Türkçe
Faculty of Economics and Administrative Sciences Department of Public Administration

Qualification Awarded

Students are entitled to have an undergraduate certificate/diploma who are succesfully complete programme courses (total 240 ECTS) and achieve at least 2.00 GPA from 4.00 grade system

Specific Admission Requirements

It is needed to succeed in the exam conducted by OSYM for the acceptance to the universities in Turkey.

Qualification Requirements

To succeed in the program, a student must succeed all of the courses in program list (equivalent to 144 credits), and minimum 2,00 grade point average must be reached over 4,00.

Recognition of Prior Learning

Recognition of prior non-formal and in-formal learning is at the beginning stage in Turkish Higher Education Institutions. Exams of exemption are organised at the start of each year at the University for the courses of English Language and Computer Skills. The students who have completed the proficiencies for these courses on his/her own or through other means, and believe that they have achieved the learning outcomes specified are given the right to take the exemption exam. The students who achieve a passing grade from these exams are held exempt from the related course in the curriculum.

History

Muğla University Faculty of Economics and Administrative Sciences, Public Administration Department was established in 1993, after a two-year preparation period, it began its active education and training by accepting students in 1995-1996 education-training year. Later, the Second Education programme was opened in 2001-2002 education-training year and at the same term students were accepted to that programme. Currently, the department continues its educational activities both in First and Second Education Programmes.

Profile of the Programme

The Department of Public Administration aims to provide knowledge required by contemporary politics and administration science to undergraduate and graduate students who will need the provided education after graduating to work in their own areas. On the other hand, the department aims to bring the modern education and study culture, contribution to the production of knowledge, participatory, collaborativeness to students. In this context, it is primarily aimed to make our students respectful individuals to national and universal values and preferred persons with their education, training and research quality at regional and country level, with the principle of teamwork, oriented to solve country's and region's problems. The students who graduate from our department is encouraged to have knowledge, skill and motivation to be successful in private sector as well as in public sector and in this context to improve their knowledge thorough lifelong learning practices.

Program Outcomes

1- Obtain basic knowledge in the theoretical and practical areas of political science, administrative science, law, urbanization and environment problems.
2- Obtain learning skill which improves their knowledge of political science and administration, urbanization, environment problems and law in lifetime
3- Use basic knowledge obtained from political science and administration in order to solve problems of related institutions and organizations.
4- Interpret the concepts and approaches of political science and administration within the context of national and international levels, analyze and applies comparative and interdisciplinary
5- Know and apply the principles of participation in the field of public administration, governance, teamwork, transparency, ethics management, efficiency and performance audit.
6- Know the relationship between the state and the civil society at national and local levels in the political science field and critically intervenes the problems related to this area.
7- Take individual responsibility as a team member, becomes open-minded, open to criticism, positive and self-esteem.
8- Have the institutional and practical knowledge of public law and private law at national and international levels.
9- Have sufficient consciousness about the rule of law and its universality, justice, equality, human rights and citizenship, health and environmental values.
10- Implement the concepts and approaches learned about urbanization and environment to solve local, national and international problems.
11- Communicate effectively with internal and external stakeholders in the field of public administration.
12- Have information in political science, public administration, law, urbanization and environment problems by using a foreign language by using a foreign language at least at a level of European Language Portfolio B1 General Level and communicates with colleagues.
13- Use information technology at the level of public administration department requirements and contributes to e-government applications with at least a minimum level of European Computer Driving License Advanced Level software knowledge.

Exam Regulations & Assesment & Grading

% 40 percent of the midterm grade and % 60 percent of the final exam grade add up to the overall passing grade. Students are required to take a mid-term examination and/or complete other assigned projects/homework during the semester and, additionally, are required to take a final examination and/or complete a final project for course evaluation.The assessment for each course is described in detail in “Individual Course Description”. The midterm examinations are compacted and given in the 8th week of the semester. In addition to midterm examinations and other work, students are required to take a final examination. Final examinations are held at the appropriate place and hour as decided. Forty percent of the midterm grade and sixty percent of the final exam grade add up to the overall passing grade. Students must attend classes, practices and examinations. Students' attendance is followed by the Instructor of the course. Scores Mid-term/Final Grades Coefficient 90-100 AA 4 85-89 BA 3,5 80-84 BB 3 75-79 CB 2,5 70-74 CC 2 65-69 DC 1,5 60-64 DD 1 50-59 FD 0,5 49 and below FF 0

Graduation Requirements

Students must obtain a grade point average of at least 2.00 out of 4.00 and successfully pass all courses on the programme (equivalent to a total of 240 ECTS).

Occupational Profiles of Graduates

Employment opportunities for graduates in general are as follows: Audit Supervisor, Administrative Law Judge, the Ministries, Finance, Treasury, the Directorates-General and Executive Committees KPSS group A cadres, the prefect, the internal auditor, inspector, accountant, controller, auditor, specialist cadres and local governments; work as inspectors and internal auditors. In addition, in the case of getting adequate scores in KPSS B, they can be employed as clerk in all public institutions. Graduates may also serve az academic and administrative staff at universities. Graduates also may serve on the private sector.

Access to Further Studies

The graduates holding Bachelor’s Degree are eligible to apply to Master’s Degree programmes provided that a valid point of ALES examination and a sufficient level of foreign language knowledge.

Mode of Study

The Department of Public Administration aims to provide knowledge required by contemporary politics and administration science to undergraduate and graduate students who will need the provided education after graduating to work in their own areas. On the other hand, the department aims to bring the modern education and study culture, contribution to the production of knowledge, participatory, collaborativeness to students. In this context, it is primarily aimed to make our students respectful individuals to national and universal values and preferred persons with their education, training and research quality at regional and country level, with the principle of teamwork, oriented to solve country's and region's problems. The students who graduate from our department is encouraged to have knowledge, skill and motivation to be successful in private sector as well as in public sector and in this context to improve their knowledge thorough lifelong learning practices.

Programme Director

Prof.Dr. Turgay Uzun

ECTS Coordinator

Prof.Dr. Özlem Şahin Güngör

Course Structure Diagram with Credits

1. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB1801 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I Required 2 0 2
ENF1801 USE OF BASIC INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY Required 3 0 3
KAY1001 SOCIOLOGY Required 3 0 4
KAY1003 INTRODUCTION TO LAW Required 3 0 4
KAY1005 POLITICAL SCIENCE I Required 3 0 4
KAY1007 CIVILIZATION HISTORY Required 3 0 4
KAY1009 Administrative Science Required 3 0 4
TDB1801 TURKISH LANGUAGE I Required 2 0 2
YDB1811 ENGLISH I Required 3 0 3
YDB1813 German I Required 3 0 3
YDB1815 FRENCH I Required 3 0 3
       
1. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB1802 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY II Required 2 0 2
KAY1002 PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION Required 3 0 4
KAY1004 CONSTITUTIONAL LAW Required 3 0 4
KAY1006 POLITICAL SCIENCE II Required 3 0 4
KAY1008 CIVIL LAW Required 3 0 4
TDB1802 TURKISH LANGUAGE II Required 2 0 2
ULİ1802 POLITICAL HISTORY Required 3 0 4
YDB1812 ENGLISH II Required 3 0 3
YDB1814 German II Required 3 0 3
YDB1816 FRENCH II Required 3 0 3
İKT1804 INTRODUCTION TO ECONOMICS Required 3 0 3
       
2. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
KAY2001 Administrative Law Required 3 0 5
KAY2003 POLITICAL THOUGHT HISTORY I Required 3 0 5
KAY2005 LOCAL ADMINISTRATIONS Required 3 0 4
YDB2811 ENGLISH III Required 3 0 3
YDB2813 German III Required 3 0 3
YDB2815 FRENCH III Required 3 0 3
İKT2805 PUBLIC FINANCE Required 3 0 4
İKT2807 Micro Economics Required 3 0 5
İŞL2803 Business Statistics Required 3 0 4
       
2. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
KAY2002 ADMINISTRATIVE JURISDICTION Required 3 0 5
KAY2004 POLITICAL THOUGHT HISTORY II Required 3 0 5
KAY2006 Local Finance Required 3 0 4
YDB2812 ENGLISH IV Required 3 0 3
YDB2814 German IV Required 3 0 3
YDB2816 FRENCH IV Required 3 0 3
İKT2806 MACRO ECONOMICS Required 3 0 5
İŞL2808 MANAGEMENT SCIENCE Required 3 0 4
İŞL2810 LAW OF OBLIGATIONS Required 3 0 4
       
3. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
KAY3001 PUBLIC PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT Required 3 0 6
KAY3003 SOCIAL STRUCTURE OF TURKEY Required 3 0 6
KAY3505 Comparative Political System Elective 3 0 4
KAY3507 CRIMINAL LAW Elective 3 0 4
KAY3509 BUREAUCRACY Elective 3 0 4
KAY3511 CITY AND SOCIETY Elective 3 0 4
KAY3513 Public Policy Elective 3 0 4
KAY3515 POLITICAL PARTIES IN TURKEY I Elective 3 0 4
ULİ3903 INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS Elective 3 0 4
İŞL3801 GENERAL ACCOUNTING Required 3 0 6
İŞL3903 BUSINESS MANAGEMENT Elective 3 0 4
İŞL3909 COMMERCIAL LAW Elective 3 0 4
       
3. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
KAY3000 Elective 0 0 4
KAY3002 POLITICAL SOCIOLOGY Required 3 0 6
KAY3004 Urbanisation and Housing Policy Required 3 0 6
KAY3502 TURKISH MANAGEMENT HISTORY Elective 3 0 4
KAY3504 CRIMINAL LAW Elective 3 0 4
KAY3506 Contemporary Approaches in Management Elective 3 0 4
KAY3508 POLITICAL DEVELOPMENT AND MODERNIZATION Elective 3 0 4
KAY3510 Comparative Public Administration Elective 3 0 4
KAY3512 PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION QUALITY Elective 3 0 4
KAY3514 HUMAN RIGHTS Elective 3 0 4
KAY3516 POLITICAL ANALYSIS Elective 3 0 4
KAY3518 METHODOLOGY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES Elective 3 0 4
KAY3520 CULTURE AND POLITICS Elective 3 0 4
KAY3522 POLITICAL PARTIES IN TURKEY II Elective 3 0 4
ÇEİ3902 SOCIAL POLITICS Elective 3 0 4
İKT3802 TAX LAW Required 3 0 6
İKT3908 PUBLIC ECONOMICS Elective 3 0 4
İŞL3908 Inventory Accounting Elective 3 0 4
       
4. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
KAY4001 TURKISH POLITICAL LIFE I Required 3 0 5
KAY4003 ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT AND POLICY Required 3 0 5
KAY4501 PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION ETHICS Elective 3 0 5
KAY4503 Central Government-Local Government Relations Elective 3 0 5
KAY4505 POLITICAL PSYCHOLOGY Elective 3 0 5
KAY4507 GENDER MAINSTREAMING Elective 3 0 5
KAY4509 TURKISH CONSTITUTION ORDER Elective 3 0 5
KAY4511 Control of Public Administration Elective 3 0 5
KAY4513 PUBLIC RELATIONS Elective 3 0 5
KAY4515 GOVERNING STRUCTURE OF TURKEY Elective 3 0 5
KAY4517 Urban and Culture Elective 3 0 5
KAY4519 EU, Environment Management and Policy Elective 3 0 5
ULİ4901 EUROPEAN UNION-TURKEY RELATIONS Elective 3 0 5
İKT4905 ECONOMICS OF TURKEY Elective 3 0 5
       
4. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
KAY4002 TURKISH POLITICAL LIFE II Required 3 0 5
KAY4502 Managerial Behaviour Elective 3 0 5
KAY4504 Theories of Democracy Elective 3 0 5
KAY4506 POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY Elective 3 0 5
KAY4508 Urban Poverty and Social Exclusion Elective 3 0 5
KAY4510 INTERNATIONAL LAW Elective 3 0 5
KAY4512 CONTEMPORARY POLITICAL TRENDS Elective 3 0 5
KAY4514 PUBLIC RELATIONS Elective 3 0 5
KAY4516 Urban History and Urban Transformation Elective 3 0 5
ULİ4902 Turkish Foreign Politics Elective 3 0 5
ÇEİ4902 WORK AND SOCIAL SECURITY LAW Elective 3 0 5
İKT4802 FINANCE POLICIES Required 3 0 5
İKT4908 INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS Elective 3 0 5
İŞL4902 CAREER MANAGEMENT Elective 3 0 5
       
 

Evaluation Questionnaires

Course & Program Outcomes Matrix

1. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I 222145  2   
USE OF BASIC INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY  1       1 5
SOCIOLOGY4345345243334
INTRODUCTION TO LAW2 253541234 4
POLITICAL SCIENCE I5555454343442
CIVILIZATION HISTORY3444353132221
Administrative Science 4444535111515
TURKISH LANGUAGE I   1 1   1 2 
ENGLISH I1  1   1  35 
German I1  1   1  35 
FRENCH I1  1   1  35 
              
1. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY II 222145  2   
PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION5545545444545
CONSTITUTIONAL LAW3344151451211
POLITICAL SCIENCE II5555454343442
CIVIL LAW5554444551111
TURKISH LANGUAGE II   1 1   1 2 
POLITICAL HISTORY4345342243211
ENGLISH II1  1   1  35 
German II1  1   1  35 
FRENCH II1  1   1  35 
INTRODUCTION TO ECONOMICS1111114111111
              
2. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13
Administrative Law5555555551111
POLITICAL THOUGHT HISTORY I5555354352111
LOCAL ADMINISTRATIONS5453345245344
ENGLISH III1  1   1  35 
German III1  1   1  35 
FRENCH III1  1   1  35 
PUBLIC FINANCE3331113232111
Micro Economics1111113111111
Business Statistics1112231112311
              
2. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13
ADMINISTRATIVE JURISDICTION34211 45321  
POLITICAL THOUGHT HISTORY II5555354352111
Local Finance5545445545545
ENGLISH IV1  1   1  35 
German IV1  1   1  35 
FRENCH IV1  1   1  35 
MACRO ECONOMICS 1112114111111
MANAGEMENT SCIENCE2222222121222
LAW OF OBLIGATIONS331111 541143
              
3. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13
PUBLIC PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT5554545444545
SOCIAL STRUCTURE OF TURKEY5443 44243   
Comparative Political System5555354352111
CRIMINAL LAW4434254553311
BUREAUCRACY5455545344544
CITY AND SOCIETY5533345245344
Public Policy5554544433111
POLITICAL PARTIES IN TURKEY I4333343332332
INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS4345342243211
GENERAL ACCOUNTING1111214133311
BUSINESS MANAGEMENT3333424122111
COMMERCIAL LAW3433334552322
              
3. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13
              
POLITICAL SOCIOLOGY5455355131221
Urbanisation and Housing Policy5553334245344
TURKISH MANAGEMENT HISTORY5554544445444
CRIMINAL LAW3311113541143
Contemporary Approaches in Management5555545554545
POLITICAL DEVELOPMENT AND MODERNIZATION5555354352111
Comparative Public Administration4345433332532
PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION QUALITY54545553 4344
HUMAN RIGHTS5244143451211
POLITICAL ANALYSIS5455355131321
METHODOLOGY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES2424133121113
CULTURE AND POLITICS42 3 44 2   2
POLITICAL PARTIES IN TURKEY II5444443343121
SOCIAL POLITICS 4433342353211
TAX LAW3312113451132
PUBLIC ECONOMICS2211113132311
Inventory Accounting1111214133311
              
4. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13
TURKISH POLITICAL LIFE I5555354352111
ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT AND POLICY5545455555545
PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION ETHICS5554555455545
Central Government-Local Government Relations5554545544444
POLITICAL PSYCHOLOGY5445455131321
GENDER MAINSTREAMING4444124151212
TURKISH CONSTITUTION ORDER4444333552332
Control of Public Administration5554554434344
PUBLIC RELATIONS3342455121515
GOVERNING STRUCTURE OF TURKEY             
Urban and Culture5444333342111
EU, Environment Management and Policy444434245511 
EUROPEAN UNION-TURKEY RELATIONS4344342232211
ECONOMICS OF TURKEY1122224111111
              
4. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13
TURKISH POLITICAL LIFE II5555354352111
Managerial Behaviour5554545444444
Theories of Democracy5545355353311
POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY5555354352111
Urban Poverty and Social Exclusion5455234255344
INTERNATIONAL LAW4535454554554
CONTEMPORARY POLITICAL TRENDS5455355131321
PUBLIC RELATIONS4445555333543
Urban History and Urban Transformation5433344333121
Turkish Foreign Politics4345342243211
WORK AND SOCIAL SECURITY LAW5555414451111
FINANCE POLICIES3331113232111
INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS1111113111111
CAREER MANAGEMENT1112231112311
              
 

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi, 48000 Kötekli/Muğla | Tel: + 90 (252) 211-1000 | Fax: + 90 (252) 223-9280
Copyright © 2013 Bilgi İşlem Daire Başkanlığı
Yukarı Çık