Türkçe
Milas Vocational School Programme of Tourism and Hotel Management(E.E)

Qualification Awarded

Specific Admission Requirements

Qualification Requirements

Recognition of Prior Learning

History

Profile of the Programme

Program Outcomes

1- Ability to use theoretical domain knowledge in practice
2- Ability to work on teams including interdisciplinary
3- Ability to manage a process to meet requirements
4- Ability to identify and solve problems in professional practice
5- Professional ethics and accountability
6- The awareness of the necessity of lifelong learning and the ability to do so
7- Ability to have knowledge about sectoral problems
8- Understanding and practicing professional legal position
9- Effective communication skills
10- Ability to use communication tools and other professional tools and techniques
11- Ability to plan and implement professional processes
12- Foreign language communication skills
13- Professional confidence
14- Entrepreneurial skill
15- Ability to comprehend social social responsibilities

Exam Regulations & Assesment & Grading

Graduation Requirements

Occupational Profiles of Graduates

Access to Further Studies

Mode of Study

Programme Director

ECTS Coordinator

Instructor Gülşah ÇEKEN

Course Structure Diagram with Credits

1. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB1801 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I Required 2 0 2
BİP1801 INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGIES I Required 2 0 3
TDB1801 TURKISH LANGUAGE I Required 2 0 2
TOİ1001 FRONT OFFICE SERVICES Required 2 0 4
TOİ1003 FLOOR SERVICES Required 2 2 4
TOİ1005 GENERAL TOURISM Required 3 0 3
TOİ1007 Catering Service-I Required 4 2 6
TOİ1009 HOTEL MANAGEMENT Required 2 0 4
YDB1801 ENGLISH I Required 2 0 2
YDB1803 GERMAN I Required 2 0 2
YDB1805 FRENCH I Required 2 0 2
       
1. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB1802 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY II Required 2 0 2
BİP1802 INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGIES II Required 2 0 3
TDB1802 TURKISH LANGUAGE II Required 2 0 2
TOİ1002 ECONOMY OF TOURISM Required 2 0 2
TOİ1004 CLEANING WORK IN FLOOR SERVICES Required 2 0 2
TOİ1006 TOUR OPERATING AND TRAVEL AGENCY Required 2 0 2
TOİ1008 Catering Service-II Required 4 2 5
TOİ1010 GUEST CHECK IN-CHECK OUT OPERATIONS Required 2 0 2
TOİ1498 VOCATIONAL TRAINING Required 0 0 8
YDB1802 ENGLISH II Required 2 0 2
YDB1804 GERMAN II Required 2 0 2
YDB1806 FRENCH II Required 2 0 2
       
2. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
AŞÇ2801 BANQUET CUISINE Elective 3 1 4
MUH2805 GENERAL ACCOUNTING I Elective 3 0 3
PZR2809 MARKETING OF TOURISM Required 3 0 3
PZR2811 MARKETING PRINCIPLES Elective 4 1 6
PZR2813 SALES MANAGEMENT Elective 4 2 6
RTV2801 COMMUNICATION Elective 2 0 3
SGP2801 FIRST AID Elective 2 0 3
TOİ2001 VOCATIONAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE I (ENGLISH) Required 2 0 3
TOİ2003 VOCATIONAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE I (GERMAN) Required 2 0 3
TOİ2005 The front office ROOM PROCEDURES Required 2 0 2
TOİ2007 MENU PLANNING Required 3 1 5
TOİ2009 GEOGRAPHY OF TOURISM I Required 2 0 3
TOİ2501 CHECKING OF THE LAUNDRY Elective 2 0 3
TOİ2503 DECORATION SERVICES Elective 2 0 2
TOİ2505 Elective 3 1 6
TOİ2507 HOTEL MANAGEMENT AUTOMATION SYSTEMS I Elective 3 3 6
TOİ2509 WINE SERVICE Elective 3 1 4
TOİ2511 OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND WORKER HEALTH Elective 1 1 2
YDB2801 Elective 4 0 4
YDB2803 Elective 4 0 4
YDB2805 Elective 4 0 4
İŞY2803 HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT Elective 2 0 3
İŞY2805 RESEARCH AND REPORT PREPARATION TECHNIQUES Elective 2 0 3
İŞY2813 BUSINESS MANAGEMENT I Elective 2 0 3
İŞY2815 ECONOMY Elective 3 0 5
İŞY2817 BASIC LAW Elective 2 0 3
       
2. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
BSD1900 PHYSICAL EDUCATION Elective 3 0 3
MUH2810 COST ACCOUNTING Elective 4 0 4
MUH2812 Elective 2 0 2
PZR2804 CUSTOMER RELATIONSHIP MANAGEMENT Elective 2 0 3
SGP2804 ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION Elective 2 0 3
TOİ2002 Required 2 0 3
TOİ2004 Required 2 0 3
TOİ2006 Required 4 2 5
TOİ2008 Required 2 0 3
TOİ2010 Required 2 0 3
TOİ2502 Elective 3 2 6
TOİ2504 Elective 2 0 2
TOİ2506 TOURISM LEGISLATION Elective 2 0 2
TOİ2508 Elective 3 3 6
TOİ2510 Elective 2 0 4
TOİ2512 PROFESSIONAL ETHICS Elective 2 0 2
TOİ2514 Elective 2 0 3
TOİ2516 Elective 2 0 2
TOİ2518 Elective 3 0 3
TOİ2798 VOCATIONAL TRAINING Elective 0 0 8
TSH2804 ANATOLIAN CIVILIZATIONS Elective 1 1 2
YDB2802 Elective 4 0 4
YDB2804 Elective 4 0 4
YDB2806 Elective 4 0 4
İŞY2808 QUALITY MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS Elective 2 0 3
İŞY2814 BUSINESS MANAGEMENT II Elective 2 0 3
       
 

Evaluation Questionnaires

Course & Program Outcomes Matrix

1. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I               
INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGIES I111555524454333
TURKISH LANGUAGE I112455333555   
FRONT OFFICE SERVICES344444454434333
FLOOR SERVICES444434343434324
GENERAL TOURISM333335434543323
Catering Service-I333333333333333
HOTEL MANAGEMENT353 54553332453
ENGLISH I444444444444444
GERMAN I               
FRENCH I245545534425   
                
1. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY II333333333333333
INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGIES II1115555244 4   
TURKISH LANGUAGE II112455333555   
ECONOMY OF TOURISM532322443433424
CLEANING WORK IN FLOOR SERVICES444344444444424
TOUR OPERATING AND TRAVEL AGENCY443433454544433
Catering Service-II333333333333333
GUEST CHECK IN-CHECK OUT OPERATIONS444445554344333
VOCATIONAL TRAINING 555555555555555
ENGLISH II444444444444444
GERMAN II               
FRENCH II3333333333     
                
2. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
BANQUET CUISINE443533554435423
GENERAL ACCOUNTING I434334333334343
MARKETING OF TOURISM444444434333424
MARKETING PRINCIPLES               
SALES MANAGEMENT               
COMMUNICATION344455455522324
FIRST AID444444444444444
VOCATIONAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE I (ENGLISH)444444444444444
VOCATIONAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE I (GERMAN)               
The front office ROOM PROCEDURES443444453434333
MENU PLANNING333333333333333
GEOGRAPHY OF TOURISM I342334434443323
CHECKING OF THE LAUNDRY344444443334324
DECORATION SERVICES334334433334434
 244444453355334
HOTEL MANAGEMENT AUTOMATION SYSTEMS I454444554535433
WINE SERVICE345434454545454
OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND WORKER HEALTH333333333333333
 454345544455   
                
 343344344455   
HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT243314445444314
RESEARCH AND REPORT PREPARATION TECHNIQUES554543342431424
BUSINESS MANAGEMENT I544343434534543
ECONOMY543343434543443
BASIC LAW333433435333334
                
2. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
PHYSICAL EDUCATION               
COST ACCOUNTING343433333433434
 443334343443333
CUSTOMER RELATIONSHIP MANAGEMENT344434444444434
ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION343334333335444
 444444444444 44
                
 333333333333333
 343444454434333
 342324434443323
 554333554445333
 344444454434333
TOURISM LEGISLATION342223435543323
 454444554535433
 455545555555334
PROFESSIONAL ETHICS434324333343324
 344444444344324
 344444444444323
 444434443333334
VOCATIONAL TRAINING 5555555555 5555
ANATOLIAN CIVILIZATIONS333344343343433
 454345544455   
 354345344455   
 343344344455   
QUALITY MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS444344434434434
BUSINESS MANAGEMENT II444444444444454
                
 

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi, 48000 Kötekli/Muğla | Tel: + 90 (252) 211-1000 | Fax: + 90 (252) 223-9280
Copyright © 2013 Bilgi İşlem Daire Başkanlığı
Yukarı Çık