Türkçe
Bodrum Faculty of Fine Arts Department of Graphic Design

Qualification Awarded

Program courses (a total of 240 ECTS) are awarded by Undergraduate Students successfully completing the relevant area.

Specific Admission Requirements

Transition to Higher Education Exam (YGS) Students who pass the audition and then be entitled to read.

Qualification Requirements

No part of the program, students must take in order to obtain a degree in the compulsory and elective courses (a total of 240 ECTS credits) and successfully complete all cumulative grade point average of 4.00 must have a GPA of at least 2.0.

Recognition of Prior Learning

In Turkey and foreign higher education institutions Mugla Sıtkı Kocman University Faculty of Fine Arts Department to want to transfer for students in Higher Education Institutions and Bachelors Degree-Level Switch Between Programs, Double Major, Minor and Interagency Credit Transfer Main Regulations Regarding apply.

History

In 2004, the Faculty of Fine Arts Department faculty in 2009 in Bodrum, Ortakent moving the education and training of a new building has been here.

Profile of the Programme

Training objectives for the duration of a student's intuition, query, test methods and analysis methods to understand the concept of the necessity of developing the work of contemporary art to reveal. From this point of graphicworkshop, experiential workshops and lessons to be achieved, such as multimedia programmed according to the methods of contemporary interpretation.

Program Outcomes

1- To solve problems in the department of Graphic Design, analytical, and to have a holistic point of substance.
2- Constantly questioning the acquired knowledge and skills in the field of Graphic Design renovate, make the principle of lifelong learning, and improve the knowledge gained to target renewal.
3- Design skills, researching national and international studies and analysis produced by the design of continuous product improve . Implications of these apply to their designs.
4- Individual and as a team member to take responsibility, open-minded and to work collectively in accordance with the effective and efficient operation.
5- Awareness in their field and have the responsibility to design, stakeholders in all the common transfer this awareness.
6- Enough to dominate the technology in their field and constantly trying to increase this competency.
7- Design and Art trained as a professional as an individual, the society in which the working of consciousness in these matters to have a desire to fulfill the responsibilities motes.
8- To understand that art is a universal heritage of humanity, art by understanding the vital necessity of letting a community environment to illuminate this issue.
9- the total benefits of the work to be conscious of their contributions to the nation and our important work to reflect a sense of social belonging
10- Creative and productive artist / designer to illuminate olabilmek. candidate.
11- Studies to evaluate the possibilities and use of technology.
12- You can put these ideas to develop and implement creative ideas.

Exam Regulations & Assesment & Grading

Program materials on learning outcomes need to be fulfilled in the exam.

Graduation Requirements

To complete the program successfully passed all the courses in the program and complete at least 240 of ECTS and the overall academic average must be at least 2.00 out of 4.00.

Occupational Profiles of Graduates

They Graphics Department undergraduate education students at the end, private or public institutions, graphic designers, art directors, advertising photographer, resimlemec the (illustrator) may be, as they say an advertising agency established or a freelance graphic designer their professional business areas can create.

Access to Further Studies

Transition to Higher Education Exam (YGS) Students who pass the audition and then be entitled to read.

Mode of Study

License

Programme Director

Prof.Dr. Enis Timuçin TAN

ECTS Coordinator

Prof.Dr. Enis Timuçin TAN

Course Structure Diagram with Credits

1. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
GRF1001 PHOTOGRAPHY I Required 2 2 4
GRF1005 Required 2 2 2
GRF1007 Required 2 2 3
GRF1009 DESIGN I Required 4 2 4
TDB1801 TURKISH LANGUAGE I Required 2 0 2
TMB1801 ART HISTORY I Required 2 0 3
TMB1803 BASIC ART EDUCATION I Required 4 2 6
TMB1805 CIVILIZATION HISTORY Required 2 0 3
YDB1811 ENGLISH I Elective 3 0 3
YDB1813 German I Elective 3 0 3
YDB1815 FRENCH I Elective 3 0 3
       
1. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
GRF1002 PHOTOGRAPHY II Required 2 2 4
GRF1010 DESIGN II Required 4 2 4
GRF1012 Required 2 0 4
GRF1014 Required 4 0 4
TDB1802 TURKISH LANGUAGE II Required 2 0 2
TMB1802 ART HISTORY II Required 2 0 3
TMB1804 BASIC ART EDUCATION II Required 4 2 6
YDB1812 ENGLISH II Elective 3 0 3
YDB1814 German II Elective 3 0 3
YDB1816 FRENCH II Elective 3 0 3
       
2. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB2801 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I Required 2 0 2
GRF2001 TYPOGRAPHY I Required 2 2 6
GRF2011 BASIC GRAPHICS DESIGN I Required 4 2 7
GRF2503 DICTION AND PRESENTATION Elective 2 0 3
GRF2505 DRAWING III Elective 2 2 3
GRF2507 PHOTOGRAPHIC I Elective 2 2 3
GRF2509 Elective 2 2 3
GRF2511 Elective 2 0 3
RSM2901 ART CONCEPTS Elective 2 0 3
SRM2901 METHODS OF FORMING CERAMIC I Elective 2 2 3
TMB2801 ART HISTORY III Required 2 0 3
TMB2901 AESTHETICS I Elective 2 0 3
TMB2903 MODELING AND DESIGN I Elective 2 2 3
TMB2905 Elective 2 0 3
YDB2811 ENGLISH III Elective 3 0 3
YDB2813 German III Elective 3 0 3
YDB2815 FRENCH III Elective 3 0 3
       
2. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB2802 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY II Required 2 0 2
GRF2002 TYPOGRAPHY II Required 2 2 6
GRF2008 VISUAL COMMUNICATION Required 2 0 3
GRF2010 BASIC GRAPHICS DESIGN II Required 4 2 7
GRF2506 DESIGN IV Elective 2 2 3
GRF2508 Elective 2 2 3
GRF2510 Elective 2 2 3
HYK2902 VISUAL PERCEPTION Elective 2 0 3
RSM2902 RESEARCH METHODS AND WRITING RULES Elective 2 0 3
RSM2904 PLASTIC ARTS CONTEMPORARY HISTORY OF TURKISH Elective 2 0 3
RSM2906 COLOUR SCIENCE Elective 2 0 3
SRM2902 METHODS OF FORMING CERAMIC II Elective 2 2 3
TMB2802 ART HISTORY IV Required 2 0 3
TMB2902 AESTHETICS II Elective 2 0 3
TMB2904 MODELING AND DESIGN II Elective 2 2 3
YDB2812 ENGLISH IV Elective 3 0 3
YDB2814 German IV Elective 3 0 3
YDB2816 FRENCH IV Elective 3 0 3
       
3. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
GRF3003 HISTORY OF GRAPHIC DESIGN I Required 2 0 3
GRF3005 INDUSTRIAL GRAPHICS I Required 4 2 6
GRF3501 ILLUSTRATIONS I Elective 2 2 4
GRF3509 MOVING IMAGE DESIGN I Elective 2 2 4
GRF3511 WEB GRAPHIC DESIGN I Elective 2 2 4
GRF3513 Elective 4 2 6
GRF3515 Elective 4 2 6
HYK3901 MULTIMEDIA Elective 2 2 4
HYK3905 SCULPTURE AND ENVIRONMENT Elective 2 2 4
RSM3903 Basic Printmaking Techniques I Elective 2 2 4
RSM3905 WALL PAINTING Elective 2 2 4
RSM3907 DRAWING TECHNIQUES Elective 2 2 4
SRM3903 CERAMIC I Elective 2 2 4
TMB3801 CONTEMPORARY ART I Required 2 0 3
TMB3901 Elective 2 0 4
       
3. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
GRF3004 HISTORY OF GRAPHIC DESIGN II Required 2 0 3
GRF3006 INDUSTRIAL GRAPHICS II Required 4 2 6
GRF3502 ILLUSTRATIONS II Elective 2 2 4
GRF3506 GRAPHIC EXPRESSION FORMATS II Elective 2 2 4
GRF3508 WEB GRAPHIC DESIGN II Elective 2 2 4
GRF3510 MOVING IMAGE DESIGN II Elective 2 2 4
GRF3512 Elective 4 2 6
GRF3514 Elective 4 2 6
HYK3902 PERFORMANCE Elective 2 2 4
HYK3904 ARCHITECTURE AND SCULPTURE Elective 2 2 4
HYK3906 JEWELLERY DESIGN Elective 2 2 4
RSM3904 Basic Printmaking Techniques II Elective 2 2 4
RSM3906 STAINED GLASS APPLICATIONS Elective 2 2 4
RSM3908 MOSAIC APPLICATIONS Elective 2 2 4
RSM3910 LINE ART OF ILLUMINATION Elective 2 0 4
RSM3912 MINIATURE ART Elective 2 0 4
SRM3902 CERAMIC PRINTING METHODS Elective 2 2 4
SRM3904 CERAMIC II Elective 2 2 4
TMB3802 CONTEMPORARY ART II Required 2 0 3
TMB3902 Elective 2 0 4
       
4. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
GRF4003 ADVERTISING AND MARKETING PRINCIPLES Required 2 0 5
GRF4505 ADVERTISING PHOTO I Elective 2 2 5
GRF4511 2 AND 3-D RENDING Elective 2 2 5
GRF4513 GOOD WRITING Elective 2 2 5
GRF4515 Elective 2 2 5
GRF4517 Elective 2 2 5
GRF4519 Design-Project I (Advertising Graphics) Elective 6 4 12
GRF4521 Design-Project I (Visual Identity) Elective 6 4 12
GRF4523 Elective 2 2 5
GRF4525 Elective 2 2 5
HYK4901 DECORATIVE DESIGN OBJECT Elective 2 2 5
HYK4903 COMPUTER AIDED SCULPTURE DESIGN I Elective 2 2 5
RSM4901 DESIGN AND MODELLING Elective 2 2 5
RSM4903 ART WORK ANALYSIS Elective 3 0 5
SRM4901 CERAMIC SURFACE DESIGN I Elective 2 2 5
TMB4803 PHILOSOPHY OF ART I Required 2 0 3
TİY4901 PLAY WRITING I Elective 2 2 5
TİY4905 CREATIVE DRAMA Elective 0 4 5
       
4. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
GRF4004 PRESENTATION DESIGN Required 2 2 7
GRF4506 ADVERTISING PHOTO II Elective 2 2 5
GRF4510 DESIGN PROJECT II (GRAPHIC ADVERTISING) Elective 6 4 15
GRF4512 Design-Project II (Visual Identity) Elective 6 4 15
GRF4514 INTERACTIVE GRAPHIC DESIGN Elective 2 2 5
HYK4902 JEWELRY DESIGN APPLICATIONS Elective 2 2 5
HYK4904 COMPUTER AIDED SCULPTURE DESIGN II Elective 2 2 5
RSM4902 EXPERIMENTAL TECHNIQUES OF PRINT Elective 2 2 5
RSM4904 ART AND POLITICS Elective 3 0 5
RSM4906 VIDEO EDITING Elective 2 2 5
SRM4902 CERAMIC SURFACE DESIGN II Elective 2 2 5
TMB4804 PHILOSOPHY OF ART II Required 2 0 3
TİY4902 PLAY WRITING II Elective 2 2 5
İŞL4900 ENTERPRISING Elective 4 0 5
       
 

Evaluation Questionnaires

Course & Program Outcomes Matrix

1. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
PHOTOGRAPHY I4553453224  
             
             
DESIGN I2134223445  
TURKISH LANGUAGE I1212112332  
ART HISTORY I12212 3122  
BASIC ART EDUCATION I5553444425  
CIVILIZATION HISTORY 1121113322  
ENGLISH I1213122112  
German I            
FRENCH I            
             
1. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
PHOTOGRAPHY II4553254424  
DESIGN II2135223445  
 5533444545  
             
TURKISH LANGUAGE II1212321322  
ART HISTORY II1211132222  
BASIC ART EDUCATION II5553333325  
ENGLISH II1212211222  
German II            
FRENCH II            
             
2. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I2132211231  
TYPOGRAPHY I5553343224  
BASIC GRAPHICS DESIGN I5553443224  
DICTION AND PRESENTATION1124413324  
DRAWING III2135223445  
PHOTOGRAPHIC I4453453224  
             
             
ART CONCEPTS2232324534  
METHODS OF FORMING CERAMIC I2234322435  
ART HISTORY III1211132322  
AESTHETICS I2324224424  
MODELING AND DESIGN I2344323434  
             
ENGLISH III1213121122  
German III            
FRENCH III            
             
2. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY II1213322322  
TYPOGRAPHY II5553343224  
VISUAL COMMUNICATION5555443224  
BASIC GRAPHICS DESIGN II5553444224  
DESIGN IV2135223445  
             
             
VISUAL PERCEPTION3244334244  
RESEARCH METHODS AND WRITING RULES4234223342  
PLASTIC ARTS CONTEMPORARY HISTORY OF TURKISH1122214444  
COLOUR SCIENCE1232224414  
METHODS OF FORMING CERAMIC II1121444544  
ART HISTORY IV1213214544  
AESTHETICS II1 13413432  
MODELING AND DESIGN II2233444224  
ENGLISH IV1212212212  
German IV            
FRENCH IV            
             
3. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
HISTORY OF GRAPHIC DESIGN I5453443224  
INDUSTRIAL GRAPHICS I5554444221  
ILLUSTRATIONS I4454354324  
MOVING IMAGE DESIGN I5554455445  
WEB GRAPHIC DESIGN I555445545544
             
             
MULTIMEDIA2343343545  
SCULPTURE AND ENVIRONMENT 2232223424  
Basic Printmaking Techniques I3444334545  
WALL PAINTING2322324524  
DRAWING TECHNIQUES2323224434  
CERAMIC I2121234434  
CONTEMPORARY ART I4252314543  
 555554454555
             
3. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
HISTORY OF GRAPHIC DESIGN II5453443224  
INDUSTRIAL GRAPHICS II5554444221  
ILLUSTRATIONS II4454354324  
GRAPHIC EXPRESSION FORMATS II5553544324  
WEB GRAPHIC DESIGN II            
MOVING IMAGE DESIGN II            
             
             
PERFORMANCE2233234344  
ARCHITECTURE AND SCULPTURE2123212123  
JEWELLERY DESIGN1231113324  
Basic Printmaking Techniques II2244434323  
STAINED GLASS APPLICATIONS1121211122  
MOSAIC APPLICATIONS1121222112  
LINE ART OF ILLUMINATION1122212222  
MINIATURE ART1122113323  
CERAMIC PRINTING METHODS1122112323  
CERAMIC II1122322333  
CONTEMPORARY ART II1232213422  
 555554454555
             
4. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
ADVERTISING AND MARKETING PRINCIPLES4545443222  
ADVERTISING PHOTO I4543443224  
2 AND 3-D RENDING4354354325  
GOOD WRITING3453443224  
             
             
Design-Project I (Advertising Graphics)5454444335  
Design-Project I (Visual Identity)5553443224  
             
             
DECORATIVE DESIGN OBJECT1213123424  
COMPUTER AIDED SCULPTURE DESIGN I2122322444  
DESIGN AND MODELLING3232334435  
ART WORK ANALYSIS1212113545  
CERAMIC SURFACE DESIGN I1222123435  
PHILOSOPHY OF ART I1222123534  
PLAY WRITING I2213323444  
CREATIVE DRAMA1212224434  
             
4. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
PRESENTATION DESIGN5353453215  
ADVERTISING PHOTO II4543443224  
DESIGN PROJECT II (GRAPHIC ADVERTISING)5454444335  
Design-Project II (Visual Identity)3425455344  
INTERACTIVE GRAPHIC DESIGN4554455545  
JEWELRY DESIGN APPLICATIONS1212213334  
COMPUTER AIDED SCULPTURE DESIGN II            
EXPERIMENTAL TECHNIQUES OF PRINT1333444435  
ART AND POLITICS2112214435  
VIDEO EDITING2122242123  
CERAMIC SURFACE DESIGN II122121121   
PHILOSOPHY OF ART II1222123534  
PLAY WRITING II1121123544  
ENTERPRISING5323544     
             
 

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi, 48000 Kötekli/Muğla | Tel: + 90 (252) 211-1000 | Fax: + 90 (252) 223-9280
Copyright © 2013 Bilgi İşlem Daire Başkanlığı
Yukarı Çık