Türkçe
Marmaris Tourism Vocational School Programme of Tourism Guidance

Qualification Awarded

Program courses (a total of 120 ECTS) are awarded by Undergraduate Students successfully completing the Tourism Guidance Program.

Specific Admission Requirements

Transition to Higher Education Exam (YGS) Students who pass the audition and then be entitled to read.

Qualification Requirements

No part of the program, students must take in order to obtain a degree in the compulsory and elective courses (a total of 120 ECTS credits) and successfully complete all cumulative grade point average of 4.00 must have a GPA of at least 2.0.

Recognition of Prior Learning

And foreign higher education institutions in Turkey Mugla University, Marmaris Tourism Vocational School for students who wish to transfer to Higher Education Associate Degree and Bachelor Degree Programs Level Switch, Double Major, Minor and apply the provisions of the Regulation on the Principles of Inter-Institutional Credit Transfer.

History

In 2012 Marmaris Vocational School was established İçmeler Marmaris.

Profile of the Programme

The aim of the programme is, after a one year optional English preparatory school, to give the required professional information, thus to equip the students with all the the basic information related with the tourism sector and send them with all these information after their education to the professional life. During the education it has been given a special importance to the foreign languages. Students are taking many other courses which they will require during their professional life (Tourist Guiding, Anatolian Civilisations, Mythology, Tourism Geography of Turkey, First Aid, etc.) from experienced and expert teachers. In order to take the Proffessional Tourist Guide licence, the graduade students must join TUREB (Tourist Guide Assosiation)’s Anatolia tour and have to pass the YDS exam at least 75point.

Program Outcomes

1- The complete knowledge of tourism.
2- The knowledge of the geography of Turkey and the ability of explaining these to the tourists.
3- The knowledge of archeology and the ability of explaining these to the tourists.
4- The ability of decision making about the possible problems during the excursions and managing them.
5- The complete knowledge of the flora of Turkey and the ability of explaining these to the tourists.
6- The knowledge of good manner and ethic values, the ability of behaving accordingly.
7- The knowledge of legal rules of tourism and tourist guiding.
8- The knowledge of all ancient Greek, Roman and Byzantine monuments of Turkey and the ability of explaining these to the tourists
9- The detailed knowledge of the historical and cultural values of Turkey and the ability of explaining these to the tourists.
10- The knowledge of the sociological structure of tourism and tourist psychology and the ability of serving the tourists according their expectations.
11- The knowledge of tourism and environment relationship and related environmental protection applications.
12- The ability of professional speaking in Turkish and at least two foreign languages.
13- The knowledge of the establishment of the republic and Atatürk's principles and revolutions.

Exam Regulations & Assesment & Grading

The program learning outcomes test substances need to be fulfilled.

Graduation Requirements

To complete the program successfully passed all the courses in the program and complete at least 120 of ECTS and the overall academic average must be at least 2.00 out of 4.00.

Occupational Profiles of Graduates

Students after finishing the tourist guiding program, may work freelence or employed at the travel agencies througout all Turkey, by using their knowledge, which they get during their education at the school. Some of them also find the opportunity to work as tour leader with the outgoing groups..

Access to Further Studies

The graduated students can make application for licence program.

Mode of Study

Vocational School

Programme Director

ECTS Coordinator

Instructor Nermin AYAZ

Course Structure Diagram with Credits

1. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
BİP1801 INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGIES I Required 2 0 2
TDB1801 TURKISH LANGUAGE I Required 2 0 2
TRP1003 ARCHEOLOGY I Required 2 0 3
TRP1013 INTRODUCTION TO GUIDANCE COURSE Required 2 0 2
TRP1015 GENERAL TOURISM Required 2 0 2
TRP1017 MYTHOLOGY Required 3 0 3
TRP1019 ANATOLIAN CIVILIZATIONS I Required 2 0 2
TRP1021 BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE AND COMMUNICATION Required 3 0 3
TRP1501 TOURISM SEMINARS I Elective 2 1 3
TRP1503 HUMAN RELATIONS IN TOURISM Elective 3 0 3
YDB1801 ENGLISH I Required 2 0 2
YDB1803 German I Required 2 0 2
YDB1805 FRENCH I Required 2 0 2
YDB1813 ENGLISH SPEAKING SKILLS I Required 2 0 2
YDB1901 ALTERNATIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE (GERMAN I) Elective 3 0 3
YDB1903 ALTERNATIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE (RUSSIAN I) Elective 3 0 3
       
1. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
BİP1802 INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGIES II Required 2 0 3
TDB1802 TURKISH LANGUAGE II Required 2 0 2
TRP1008 ANATOLIAN CIVILIZATIONS II Required 2 0 2
TRP1010 Required 2 0 3
TRP1016 Required 2 0 2
TRP1018 ART HISTORY Required 2 0 2
TRP1020 TOURISM MANAGEMENT Required 2 0 2
TRP1498 VOCATIONAL TRAINING (15 working days) Required 0 0 4
TRP1502 Elective 2 1 3
TRP1904 Elective 3 0 3
YDB1802 ENGLISH II Required 2 0 2
YDB1804 Required 2 0 2
YDB1806 Required 2 0 2
YDB1814 Required 2 0 2
YDB1902 Elective 3 0 3
YDB1904 Elective 3 0 3
       
2. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB2801 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I Required 2 0 2
TRP 2511 Elective 3 0 3
TRP2001 TURKEY TOURISM GEOGRAPHY Required 3 0 4
TRP2015 Required 2 0 3
TRP2017 Required 2 0 2
TRP2019 Required 2 0 2
TRP2021 Required 2 0 2
TRP2023 Required 2 0 2
TRP2505 TOURISM LEGISLATION Elective 2 0 3
TRP2507 Elective 2 1 3
TRP2509 ECONOMY OF TOURISM Elective 3 0 3
YDB2819 VOCATIONAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE I Required 2 0 2
YDB2821 Required 2 0 2
YDB2913 Elective 3 0 3
YDB2915 Elective 3 0 3
       
2. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB2802 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTIONARY HISTORY II Required 2 0 2
TRP2016 Required 3 0 3
TRP2018 Required 2 0 2
TRP2020 Required 2 0 2
TRP2022 Required 2 0 2
TRP2024 Required 2 0 2
TRP2504 PUBLIC RELATIONS Elective 2 0 3
TRP2506 SPECIAL INTEREST TOURISM Elective 3 0 3
TRP2508 Elective 2 1 3
TRP2510 Elective 3 0 3
TRP2512 Elective 3 0 3
TRP2798 Required 0 0 4
YDB2820 VOCATIONAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE II Required 2 0 2
YDB2822 Required 2 0 2
YDB2914 Elective 3 0 3
YDB2916 Elective 3 0 3
       
 

Evaluation Questionnaires

Course & Program Outcomes Matrix

1. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13
INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGIES I3333344343335
TURKISH LANGUAGE I5111111343225
ARCHEOLOGY I2251111551111
INTRODUCTION TO GUIDANCE COURSE5525155135415
GENERAL TOURISM4444444344341
MYTHOLOGY5241111551115
ANATOLIAN CIVILIZATIONS I4251111551111
BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE AND COMMUNICATION1114141114211
TOURISM SEMINARS I333 333233   
HUMAN RELATIONS IN TOURISM1313113134111
ENGLISH I1341111114415
German I2222222222225
FRENCH I1111111111155
ENGLISH SPEAKING SKILLS I2231233341252
ALTERNATIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE (GERMAN I)2222222222255
ALTERNATIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE (RUSSIAN I)1211311111151
              
1. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13
INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGIES II354324532542 
TURKISH LANGUAGE II5111114345225
ANATOLIAN CIVILIZATIONS II1131111551111
 1151111551111
 4221551543541
ART HISTORY4151111551111
TOURISM MANAGEMENT5211111111111
VOCATIONAL TRAINING (15 working days)5555555332   
 3334333233   
 3211111141111
ENGLISH II             
              
 1111111111151
 2222222 22255
 111111111115 
 1133222232315
              
2. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I522333312131 
 5111114124225
TURKEY TOURISM GEOGRAPHY             
 1151111551111
 5113111111111
 2231111551111
 3242222441115
 2111233115115
TOURISM LEGISLATION344444434443 
 1115121114115
ECONOMY OF TOURISM5444444244445
VOCATIONAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE I4222222222255
 1111111111151
 1233333333455
 1111111111151
              
2. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTIONARY HISTORY II1111111113111
 4431111241111
 1221111255115
 335311144 112
 2241111541111
 5314115122211
PUBLIC RELATIONS2455455344325
SPECIAL INTEREST TOURISM5542422442311
 5334433134533
 3111115343115
              
 5355533535111
VOCATIONAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE II4422333223224
 2244411552255
 2222222222255
 1111111111155
              
 

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi, 48000 Kötekli/Muğla | Tel: + 90 (252) 211-1000 | Fax: + 90 (252) 223-9280
Copyright © 2013 Bilgi İşlem Daire Başkanlığı
Yukarı Çık