Türkçe
Bodrum Faculty of Fine Arts Department of Painting

Qualification Awarded

Program courses (a total of 240 ECTS) are awarded by Undergraduate Students successfully completing the relevant area.

Specific Admission Requirements

Transition to Higher Education Exam (YGS) Students who pass the audition and then be entitled to read.

Qualification Requirements

No part of the program, students must take in order to obtain a degree in the compulsory and elective courses (a total of 240 ECTS credits) and successfully complete all cumulative grade point average of 4.00 must have a GPA of at least 2.0.

Recognition of Prior Learning

And foreign higher education institutions in Turkey Mugla University, Faculty of Fine Arts Sıtkı Koçman Parts for students who wish to transfer to Higher Education Associate Degree and Bachelor Degree Programs Level Switch, Double Major, Minor and apply the provisions of the Regulation on the Principles of Inter-Institutional Credit Transfer.

History

In 2004, the Faculty of Fine Arts Department faculty in 2009 in Bodrum, Ortakent moving the education and training of a new building has been here.

Profile of the Programme

Training objectives for the duration of a student's intuition, query, test methods and analysis methods to understand the concept of the necessity of developing the work of contemporary art to reveal. From this point of painting workshop, experiential workshops and lessons to be achieved, such as multimedia programmed according to the methods of contemporary interpretation.

Program Outcomes

1- Discipline to develop individual and group work.
2- To the possibilities of the material used, the effective and efficient use material.
3- Information and resources to investigate and evaluate.
4- Think of the works of the era, and to reflect the change and evaluate.
5- The project to develop, deliver and apply.
6- Organized with other art disciplines to develop behavior.
7- Create your own art language.
8- Conscious of professional and ethical responsibility.
9- You can put these ideas to develop and implement creative ideas.
10- Awareness of the vital necessity of art is universal environment for the community to understand and clarify this issue.
11- Develop theoretical perspective in their field.
12- Studies to evaluate the possibilities and use of technology.

Exam Regulations & Assesment & Grading

The program learning outcomes test substances need to be fulfilled.

Graduation Requirements

To complete the program successfully passed all the courses in the program and complete at least 240 of ECTS and the overall academic average must be at least 2.00 out of 4.00.

Occupational Profiles of Graduates

Graduate students, a freelance artist, painter, instructor or private institutions and public institutions, galleries and workshops with links to established art consultant, post-graduate training in the fine arts as a result of education and research institutions to gain the right to academic staff.

Access to Further Studies

Students who graduate from this program, you can apply to study in graduate programs

Mode of Study

License

Programme Director

Associate Prof. Musa KÖKSAL

ECTS Coordinator

Associate Prof.Dr. Erhun ŞENGÜL

Course Structure Diagram with Credits

1. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ENF1801 USE OF BASIC INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY Required 4 0 3
RSM1003 DESIGN I Required 2 2 7
TDB1801 TURKISH LANGUAGE I Required 2 0 2
TMB1801 ART HISTORY I Required 2 0 3
TMB1803 BASIC ART EDUCATION I Required 4 2 6
TMB1805 HISTORY OF CIVILIZATION I Required 2 0 3
TMB1809 TECHNICAL DRAWING PERSPECTIVE I Required 2 1 3
YDB1811 ENGLISH I Elective 3 0 3
YDB1813 German I Elective 3 0 3
YDB1815 FRENCH I Elective 3 0 3
       
1. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
GRF1802 PHOTOGRAPHY Required 2 2 4
RSM1004 DESIGN II Required 2 2 6
TDB1802 TURKISH LANGUAGE II Required 2 0 2
TMB1802 ART HISTORY II Required 2 0 3
TMB1804 BASIC ART EDUCATION II Required 4 2 6
TMB1806 History of Civilization II Required 2 0 3
TMB1808 Mythology and Iconography Required 2 0 3
YDB1812 ENGLISH II Elective 3 0 3
YDB1814 German II Elective 3 0 3
YDB1816 FRENCH II Elective 3 0 3
       
2. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB2801 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I Required 2 0 2
GRF2903 Elective 2 0 3
GRF2905 PHOTOGRAPHY II Elective 2 0 3
RSM2001 PAINTING WORKSHOP I Required 6 4 13
RSM2501 ART CONCEPTS Elective 2 0 3
RSM2503 DESIGN III Elective 2 2 3
SRM2901 METHOD OF FORMING CERAMIC I Elective 2 2 3
TMB2801 ART HISTORY III Required 2 0 3
TMB2901 AESTHETICS I Elective 2 0 3
TMB2903 MODELING AND DESIGN I Elective 2 2 3
YDB2811 ENGLISH III Elective 3 0 3
YDB2813 German III Elective 3 0 3
YDB2815 FRENCH III Elective 3 0 3
       
2. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB2802 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY II Required 2 0 2
HYK2902 VISIUAL PERCEPTION Elective 2 0 3
RSM 2504 PLASTIC ARTS CONTEMPORARY HISTORY OF TURKISH Elective 2 0 3
RSM2002 PAINTING WORKSHOP II Required 6 4 13
RSM2502 RESEARCH METHODS AND WRITING RULES Elective 2 0 3
RSM2506 COLOUR SCIENCE Elective 2 0 3
RSM2508 DESIGN IV Elective 2 2 3
SRM2902 METHODS OF FORMING CERAMIC II Elective 2 2 3
TMB2802 ART HISTORY IV Required 2 0 3
TMB2902 AESTHETICS II Elective 2 0 3
TMB2904 MODELING AND DESIGN II Elective 2 2 3
YDB2812 ENGLISH IV Elective 3 0 3
YDB2814 German IV Elective 3 0 3
YDB2816 FRENCH IV Elective 3 0 3
       
3. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
GRF3801 COMPUTER AIDED DESIGN Required 2 0 3
GRF3901 ILLUSTRATIONS I Elective 2 2 4
GRF3905 Experimental Typography Elective 2 2 4
GRF3907 WEB GRAPHIC DESIGN I Elective 2 2 4
GRF3909 MOVING IMAGE DESIGN I Elective 2 2 4
HYK3901 MULTIMEDIA Elective 2 2 4
HYK3905 SCULPTURE AND ENVIRONMENT Elective 2 2 4
RSM3001 PAINTING WORKSHOP III Required 6 4 10
RSM3003 ORIGINAL PRINT I Required 2 2 2
RSM3501 Basic Printmaking Techniques I Elective 2 2 4
RSM3503 DESIGN V Elective 2 2 4
RSM3505 DRAWING TECHNIQUES Elective 2 2 4
RSM3507 WALL PAINTING Elective 2 2 4
SRM3903 CERAMIC I Elective 2 2 4
TMB3801 CONTEMPORARY ART I Required 2 0 3
TMB3901 Elective 2 0 4
       
3. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
GRF3902 ILLUSTRATIONS II Elective 2 2 4
GRF3904 GRAPHIC EXPRESSION FORMATS II Elective 2 2 4
GRF3908 WEB GRAPHIC DESIGN II Elective 2 2 4
GRF3910 MOVING IMAGE DESIGN II Elective 2 2 4
HYK3902 PERFORMANCE Elective 2 2 4
HYK3904 ARCHITECTURE AND SCULPTURE Elective 2 2 4
HYK3906 JEWELLERY DESIGN Elective 2 2 4
RSM3002 PAINTING WORKSHOP IV Required 6 4 10
RSM3004 ORIGINAL PRINT II Required 2 2 2
RSM3006 DIGITAL ART Required 2 0 3
RSM3008 DESIGN VI Elective 2 2 4
RSM3502 Basic Printmaking Techniques II Elective 2 2 4
RSM3504 STAINED GLASS APPLICATIONS Elective 2 2 4
RSM3506 MOSAIC   APPLICATIONS Elective 2 2 4
RSM3508 LINE ART OF ILLUMINATION Elective 2 0 4
RSM3510 MINIATURE ART Elective 2 0 4
SRM3902 CERAMIC PRINTING METHODS Elective 2 2 4
SRM3904 CERAMIC II Elective 2 2 4
TMB3802 CONTEMPORARY ART II Required 2 0 3
TMB3902 Elective 2 0 4
       
4. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
GRF4901 ADVERTISING PHOTO I Elective 2 2 5
GRF4903 2 AND 3-D RENDERING Elective 2 2 5
GRF4909 GOOD WRITING Elective 2 2 5
HYK4901 DECORATIVE DESIGN OBJECT Elective 2 2 5
HYK4903 COMPUTER AIDED DESIGN SCULPTURE I Elective 2 2 5
RSM4001 PAINTING WORKSHOP V Required 6 4 10
RSM4003 EXPERIMENTAL ART APPLICATIONS I Required 2 2 3
RSM4005 ORIGINAL PRINT III Required 2 2 4
RSM4501 DESIGN AND MODELLING Elective 2 2 5
RSM4503 ART WORK ANALYSIS Elective 2 0 5
SRM4901 CERAMIC SURFACE DESIGN I Elective 2 2 5
TMB4803 PHILOSOPHY OF ART I Required 2 0 3
TİY4901 PLAYWRITING I Elective 2 2 5
TİY4903 DANCE PRACTICE Elective 2 2 5
TİY4905 CREATIVE DRAMA Elective 0 4 5
       
4. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
GRF4902 ADVERTISING PHOTOGRAPHY II Elective 2 2 5
GRF4904 INTERACTIVE GRAPHIC DESIGN Elective 2 2 5
HYK4902 JEWELRY DESIGN APPLICATIONS Elective 2 2 5
HYK4904 COMPUTER AIDED DESIGN SCULPTURE II Elective 2 2 5
RSM4002 PAINTING WORKSHOP VI Required 6 4 10
RSM4004 EXPERIMENTAL ART APPLICATIONS II Required 2 2 3
RSM4006 PRESENTATION DESIGN Required 2 2 4
RSM4502 EXPERIMENTAL TECHNIQUES OF PRINT Elective 2 2 5
RSM4504 ART AND POLITICS Elective 3 0 5
RSM4506 VIDEO EDITING Elective 2 2 5
SRM4902 CERAMIC SURFACE DESIGN II Elective 2 2 5
TMB4804 PHILOSOPHY OF ART II Required 2 0 3
TİY4902 PLAYWRITING II Elective 2 2 5
İŞL4900 ENTERPRISING Elective 4 0 5
       
 

Evaluation Questionnaires

Course & Program Outcomes Matrix

1. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
USE OF BASIC INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY224333222113
DESIGN I555344322444
TURKISH LANGUAGE I2132222222 2
ART HISTORY I224322241142
BASIC ART EDUCATION I345344322444
HISTORY OF CIVILIZATION I324222232332
TECHNICAL DRAWING PERSPECTIVE I232222232222
ENGLISH I443432122222
German I            
FRENCH I            
             
1. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
PHOTOGRAPHY 4553453224  
DESIGN II555344322444
TURKISH LANGUAGE II213223222221
ART HISTORY II324323322431
BASIC ART EDUCATION II345344322444
History of Civilization II324222232332
Mythology and Iconography324322222221
ENGLISH II443432122222
German II            
FRENCH II            
             
2. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I213221123122
 433444343444
PHOTOGRAPHY II343455445545
PAINTING WORKSHOP I454544322245
ART CONCEPTS515344322434
DESIGN III5553443 2444
METHOD OF FORMING CERAMIC I434343331313
ART HISTORY III324222222341
AESTHETICS I324322222333
MODELING AND DESIGN I334434344444
ENGLISH III423222121221
German III            
FRENCH III            
             
2. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY II213322121111
VISIUAL PERCEPTION443434445444
PLASTIC ARTS CONTEMPORARY HISTORY OF TURKISH523445212444
PAINTING WORKSHOP II454544322245
RESEARCH METHODS AND WRITING RULES555344442544
COLOUR SCIENCE555344322444
DESIGN IV555344322444
METHODS OF FORMING CERAMIC II434343331313
ART HISTORY IV424322222331
AESTHETICS II324322222331
MODELING AND DESIGN II332323433343
ENGLISH IV423222121221
German IV            
FRENCH IV            
             
3. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
COMPUTER AIDED DESIGN345344322443
ILLUSTRATIONS I4554 4344344
Experimental Typography443343333444
WEB GRAPHIC DESIGN I5554455455  
MOVING IMAGE DESIGN I5554455445  
MULTIMEDIA444344544444
SCULPTURE AND ENVIRONMENT 434555445555
PAINTING WORKSHOP III535353324545
ORIGINAL PRINT I425231454344
Basic Printmaking Techniques I345344322444
DESIGN V555344322444
DRAWING TECHNIQUES442242332433
WALL PAINTING545344322444
CERAMIC I443334323333
CONTEMPORARY ART I312444444443
             
             
3. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
ILLUSTRATIONS II443343344444
GRAPHIC EXPRESSION FORMATS II434334444333
WEB GRAPHIC DESIGN II5554455455  
MOVING IMAGE DESIGN II5554455445  
PERFORMANCE234434344444
ARCHITECTURE AND SCULPTURE323233344444
JEWELLERY DESIGN433332233223
PAINTING WORKSHOP IV535345324545
ORIGINAL PRINT II425 31454344
DIGITAL ART455345322445
DESIGN VI555344322444
Basic Printmaking Techniques II345344322444
STAINED GLASS APPLICATIONS555445242444
MOSAIC   APPLICATIONS555444422344
LINE ART OF ILLUMINATION555444422534
MINIATURE ART545325223444
CERAMIC PRINTING METHODS333343333434
CERAMIC II333433434434
CONTEMPORARY ART II333343443443
             
             
4. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
ADVERTISING PHOTO I433334434444
2 AND 3-D RENDERING334344345554
GOOD WRITING344434333344
DECORATIVE DESIGN OBJECT333233333434
COMPUTER AIDED DESIGN SCULPTURE I323444434334
PAINTING WORKSHOP V135345324545
EXPERIMENTAL ART APPLICATIONS I253522344535
ORIGINAL PRINT III253522344535
DESIGN AND MODELLING555435333444
ART WORK ANALYSIS213332443544
CERAMIC SURFACE DESIGN I5554444434  
PHILOSOPHY OF ART I515335322544
PLAYWRITING I544434334444
DANCE PRACTICE333323222232
CREATIVE DRAMA434333433434
             
4. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
ADVERTISING PHOTOGRAPHY II333433332334
INTERACTIVE GRAPHIC DESIGN4554455545  
JEWELRY DESIGN APPLICATIONS344344333332
COMPUTER AIDED DESIGN SCULPTURE II434545445554
PAINTING WORKSHOP VI535345324545
EXPERIMENTAL ART APPLICATIONS II253522344535
PRESENTATION DESIGN415435432443
EXPERIMENTAL TECHNIQUES OF PRINT455325442434
ART AND POLITICS224322122211
VIDEO EDITING454344322444
CERAMIC SURFACE DESIGN II555444443424
PHILOSOPHY OF ART II515335322544
PLAYWRITING II454445445444
ENTERPRISING            
             
 

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi, 48000 Kötekli/Muğla | Tel: + 90 (252) 211-1000 | Fax: + 90 (252) 223-9280
Copyright © 2013 Bilgi İşlem Daire Başkanlığı
Yukarı Çık