Türkçe
Bodrum Faculty of Fine Arts Department of Sculpture

Qualification Awarded

Students who successfully complete program courses (total 240 ECTS) graduate from related department.

Specific Admission Requirements

Students who pass the entering exam after Higher Education Exam (YGS) qualify to enter the department.

Qualification Requirements

For obtaining a degree in sculpture department, students have to successfully complete the program (total 240 ECTS credits) and have to reach 2.0 average grade.

Recognition of Prior Learning

For students who wants to make transfer from institutions in Turkey or abroad to Mugla Sitki Kocman University Fine Arts Faculty departments, has been applyed regulation rules in which the programmes in higher education institutions.

History

Fine Arts Faculty Sculpture Department has opened in 2005 at Bodrum center, then moved the certain campus in Bodrum Ortakent in 2009.

Profile of the Programme

The programme profile is to reveal of necessity of contemporary art with works by improving analysis competence during the process of education . By this respect, the syllabus was programmed with some new courses such as Sculpture Studio, Experimental Studio, Performance, Multimedia.

Program Outcomes

1- Obtaining discipline of individual and group studying
2- Knowing possibilities of material
3- Searching and improving knowledge and sources
4- Considering transforming of period and reflecting to the works
5- Abbilities of improving, showing and applying of projects
6- Improving treatments with other art disciplines
7- Creating the own art interpretation
8- Having consciousness and responsibility of professional and ethic
9- Improving and applying creative reflections
10- Conceiving of universitality of art and to make society conscious of art
11- Developing theoretical point of view in the own profession
12- Evaluating opportunities of technology and using them the own work

Exam Regulations & Assesment & Grading

They need to be fulfilled the program learning outcomes.

Graduation Requirements

For completing program successfully, passed all the courses in the program and complete at least 240 of ECTS and the overall academic average must be at least 2.00 out of 4.00.

Occupational Profiles of Graduates

Students who graduate from sculpture department can be freelance artist, art concultant, sculptor, educator, instructor in institutions.

Access to Further Studies

Students who graduate from this program can apply to study in master degree programs.

Mode of Study

Supplying students to create their own personal and artistic thinking and work.

Programme Director

Asist Prof.Dr. Orhan TEKİN

ECTS Coordinator

Asist Prof. Sevdiye Kadıoğlu

Course Structure Diagram with Credits

1. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ENF1801 USE OF BASIC INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY Required 4 0 3
HYK1001 DESIGN I Required 2 2 3
HYK1005 MODELING I Required 4 2 4
TDB1801 TURKISH LANGUAGE I Required 2 0 2
TMB1801 ART HISTORY I Required 2 0 3
TMB1803 BASIC ART EDUCATION I Required 4 2 6
TMB1805 HISTORY OF CIVILIZATION I Required 2 0 3
TMB1807 Mythology and Iconography Required 2 0 3
YDB1811 ENGLISH I Elective 3 0 3
YDB1813 German I Elective 3 0 3
YDB1815 FRENCH I Elective 3 0 3
       
1. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
HYK1002 DESIGN II Required 2 2 4
HYK1006 TECHNICAL DRAWING PERSPECTIVE I Required 2 1 2
HYK1008 MODELING II Required 4 2 5
RSM1502 ART CONCEPTS Required 2 0 2
TDB1802 TURKISH LANGUAGE II Required 2 0 2
TMB1802 ART HISTORY II Required 2 0 3
TMB1804 BASIC ART EDUCATION II Required 4 2 6
TMB1806 HISTORY OF CIVILIZATION II Required 2 0 3
YDB1812 ENGLISH II Elective 3 0 3
YDB1814 German II Elective 3 0 3
YDB1816 FRENCH II Elective 3 0 3
       
2. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB2801 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I Required 2 0 2
GRF2901 PHOTOGRAPHY I Elective 2 0 3
GRF2903 DICTION AND PRESENTATION Elective 3 0 3
HYK2001 SCULPTURE WORKSHOP I Required 5 3 6
HYK2003 DESIGN III Required 2 2 3
HYK2009 MODELING III Required 2 2 4
HYK2501 TECHNICAL DRAWING PERSPECTIVE II Elective 2 1 3
HYK2503 MOLDING AND CASTING TECHNIQUES Elective 2 2 3
SRM2901 METHODS OF FORMING CERAMIC I Elective 2 2 3
TMB2801 ART HISTORY III Required 2 0 3
TMB2901 AESTHETICS I Elective 2 0 3
TMB2903 MODELING AND DESIGN I Elective 2 2 3
YDB2811 ENGLISH III Elective 3 0 3
YDB2813 German III Elective 3 0 3
YDB2815 FRENCH III Elective 3 0 3
       
2. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB2802 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY II Required 2 0 2
GRF2902 PHOTOGRAPHY II Elective 2 0 3
HYK2004 DESIGN IV Required 2 2 5
HYK2006 SCULPTURE WORKSHOP II Required 5 3 9
HYK2010 MODELING IV Required 2 2 5
HYK2502 VISUAL PERCEPTION Elective 2 0 3
HYK2504 ART AND TECHNOLOGY Elective 2 0 3
RSM2902 RESEARCH METHODS AND WRITING RULES Elective 2 0 3
RSM2906 COLOUR SCIENCE Elective 2 0 3
SRM2902 METHODS OF FORMING CERAMIC II Elective 2 2 3
TMB2802 ART HISTORY IV Required 2 0 3
TMB2902 AESTHETICS II Elective 2 0 3
TMB2904 MODELING AND DESIGN II Elective 2 2 3
YDB2812 ENGLISH IV Elective 3 0 3
YDB2814 German IV Elective 3 0 3
YDB2816 FRENCH IV Elective 3 0 3
       
3. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
GRF3905 Experimental Typography Elective 2 2 4
GRF3907 WEB GRAPHIC DESIGN I Elective 2 2 4
GRF3909 MOVING IMAGE DESIGN I Elective 2 2 4
HYK3003 DESIGN V Required 2 2 6
HYK3005 SCULPTURE WORKSHOP III Required 5 3 9
HYK3501 SCULPTURE AND ENVIRONMENT Elective 2 2 4
HYK3503 MULTIMEDIA Elective 2 2 4
HYK3505 terracotta sculpture Elective 2 2 4
RSM3903 Basic Printmaking Techniques I Elective 2 2 4
RSM3905 WALL PAINTING Elective 2 2 4
RSM3907 DRAWING TECHNIQUES Elective 2 2 4
SRM3903 CERAMIC I Elective 2 2 4
TMB3801 CONTEMPORARY ART I Required 2 0 3
TMB3901 Elective 2 0 4
       
3. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
GRF3908 WEB GRAPHIC DESIGN II Elective 2 2 4
GRF3910 MOVING IMAGE DESIGN II Elective 2 2 4
HYK3004 DESIGN VI Required 2 2 6
HYK3006 SCULPTURE WORKSHOP IV Required 5 3 13
HYK3502 JEWELLERY DESIGN Elective 2 2 4
HYK3504 ARCHITECTURE AND SCULPTURE Elective 2 2 4
HYK3902 PERFORMANCE Elective 2 2 4
RSM3904 Basic Printmaking Techniques II Elective 2 2 4
RSM3908 MOSAIC APPLICATION Elective 2 2 4
SRM3902 CERAMIC PRINTING METHODS Elective 2 2 4
SRM3904 CERAMIC II Elective 2 2 4
TMB3802 CONTEMPORARY ART II Required 2 0 3
TMB3902 Elective 2 0 4
       
4. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
GRF4903 2 and 3-D RENDERING Elective 2 2 5
HYK4001 SURFACE DESIGN AND RELIEF Required 2 2 2
HYK4003 SCULPTURE WORKSHOP V Required 5 3 10
HYK4503 DECORATIVE DESIGN OBJECT Elective 2 2 5
HYK4505 DESIGN VII Elective 2 2 5
HYK4507 EXPERIMENTAL SCULPTURE I Elective 2 2 5
RSM4903 ART WORK ANALYSIS Elective 3 0 5
SRM4901 CERAMIC SURFACE DESIGN I Elective 2 2 5
TMB4803 PHILOSOPHY OF ART I Required 2 0 3
TİY4901 PLAY WRITING I Elective 2 2 5
TİY4903 DANCE PRACTICE Elective 2 2 5
TİY4905 CREATIVE DRAMA Elective 0 4 5
       
4. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
GRF4904 INTERACTIVE GRAPHIC DESIGN Elective 2 2 5
HYK4004 SCULPTURE WORKSHOP VI Required 5 3 12
HYK4502 COMPUTER AIDED DESIGN SCULPTURE II Elective 2 2 5
HYK4504 JEWELRY DESIGN APPLICATIONS Elective 2 2 5
HYK4506 DESIGN VIII Elective 2 2 5
HYK4508 EXPERIMENTAL SCULPTURE II Elective 2 2 5
RSM4902 EXPERIMENTAL TECHNIQUES OF PRINT Elective 2 2 5
SRM4902 CERAMIC SURFACE DESIGN II Elective 2 2 5
TMB4804 PHILOSOPHY OF ART II Required 2 0 3
TİY4902 PLAY WRITING II Elective 2 2 5
İŞL4900 ENTERPRISING Elective 4 0 5
       
 

Evaluation Questionnaires

Course & Program Outcomes Matrix

1. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
USE OF BASIC INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY112222222222
DESIGN I333323444444
MODELING I355554444444
TURKISH LANGUAGE I333222222221
ART HISTORY I213333311112
BASIC ART EDUCATION I355445555435
HISTORY OF CIVILIZATION I213322222222
Mythology and Iconography234222242333
ENGLISH I333 34442222
German I            
FRENCH I            
             
1. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
DESIGN II222322244444
TECHNICAL DRAWING PERSPECTIVE I334344443333
MODELING II223344455555
ART CONCEPTS434333323333
TURKISH LANGUAGE II452222222222
ART HISTORY II233334223333
BASIC ART EDUCATION II344555555555
HISTORY OF CIVILIZATION II323222222222
ENGLISH II324222222222
German II            
FRENCH II            
             
2. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I332222222222
PHOTOGRAPHY I333434444344
DICTION AND PRESENTATION333343343333
SCULPTURE WORKSHOP I433445555555
DESIGN III444554444555
MODELING III444454455555
TECHNICAL DRAWING PERSPECTIVE II322232222222
MOLDING AND CASTING TECHNIQUES444455555444
METHODS OF FORMING CERAMIC I333444434333
ART HISTORY III 33333343433
AESTHETICS I333433333333
MODELING AND DESIGN I344444454554
ENGLISH III333222222222
German III            
FRENCH III            
             
2. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY II223322121111
PHOTOGRAPHY II443333443333
DESIGN IV334445544454
SCULPTURE WORKSHOP II444554545555
MODELING IV443344444455
VISUAL PERCEPTION333344445555
ART AND TECHNOLOGY334444555555
RESEARCH METHODS AND WRITING RULES334323455444
COLOUR SCIENCE443334333443
METHODS OF FORMING CERAMIC II343444433344
ART HISTORY IV333434443444
AESTHETICS II334344334434
MODELING AND DESIGN II233233344332
ENGLISH IV333222323333
German IV            
FRENCH IV            
             
3. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
Experimental Typography4333444333 4
WEB GRAPHIC DESIGN I            
MOVING IMAGE DESIGN I            
DESIGN V323454555445
SCULPTURE WORKSHOP III445455555555
SCULPTURE AND ENVIRONMENT 445444455554
MULTIMEDIA444545454555
terracotta sculpture443444445445
Basic Printmaking Techniques I433343343433
WALL PAINTING444333334543
DRAWING TECHNIQUES443334343344
CERAMIC I334434334444
CONTEMPORARY ART I334433354444
             
             
3. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
WEB GRAPHIC DESIGN II            
MOVING IMAGE DESIGN II            
DESIGN VI344445434454
SCULPTURE WORKSHOP IV445554455455
JEWELLERY DESIGN343344433434
ARCHITECTURE AND SCULPTURE445544544444
PERFORMANCE445455445444
Basic Printmaking Techniques II324333433333
MOSAIC APPLICATION433433333433
CERAMIC PRINTING METHODS444443443 24
CERAMIC II334454544455
CONTEMPORARY ART II445454444555
             
             
4. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
2 and 3-D RENDERING324444434344
SURFACE DESIGN AND RELIEF343444334433
SCULPTURE WORKSHOP V445445444544
DECORATIVE DESIGN OBJECT343444433333
DESIGN VII454354443444
EXPERIMENTAL SCULPTURE I434454555555
ART WORK ANALYSIS343333333333
CERAMIC SURFACE DESIGN I434344434444
PHILOSOPHY OF ART I444344454444
PLAY WRITING I343344433332
DANCE PRACTICE233322333233
CREATIVE DRAMA343343443444
             
4. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
INTERACTIVE GRAPHIC DESIGN            
SCULPTURE WORKSHOP VI544544544454
COMPUTER AIDED DESIGN SCULPTURE II4344322232  
JEWELRY DESIGN APPLICATIONS333434334443
DESIGN VIII434454445442
EXPERIMENTAL SCULPTURE II434454455555
EXPERIMENTAL TECHNIQUES OF PRINT443433334444
CERAMIC SURFACE DESIGN II343344 44444
PHILOSOPHY OF ART II443444324434
PLAY WRITING II433434444334
ENTERPRISING            
             
 

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi, 48000 Kötekli/Muğla | Tel: + 90 (252) 211-1000 | Fax: + 90 (252) 223-9280
Copyright © 2013 Bilgi İşlem Daire Başkanlığı
Yukarı Çık