Türkçe
Bodrum Faculty of Fine Arts Department of Performing Arts

Qualification Awarded

Program courses (a total of 240 ECTS) are awarded by Undergraduate Students successfully completing the relevant area.

Specific Admission Requirements

Transition to Higher Education Exam (YGS) Students who pass the audition and then be entitled to read.

Qualification Requirements

No part of the program, students must take in order to obtain a degree in the compulsory and elective courses (a total of 240 ECTS credits) and successfully complete all cumulative grade point average of 4.00 must have a GPA of at least 2.0.

Recognition of Prior Learning

And foreign higher education institutions in Turkey Mugla University, Faculty of Fine Arts Sıtkı Koçman Parts for students who wish to transfer to Higher Education Associate Degree and Bachelor Degree Programs Level Switch, Double Major, Minor and apply the provisions of the Regulation on the Principles of Inter-Institutional Credit Transfer.

History

In 2004, the Faculty of Fine Arts Department faculty in 2009 in Bodrum, Ortakent moving the education and training of a new building has been here.

Profile of the Programme

The education system has been prepared for making the student able to work with different acting methods, for making them able to know the play from writing level to scene aplication, for giving them the opportunities of being together with professionals, for making them ready to the professional life.

Program Outcomes

1- Observation and concentration skill, awareness of emotion and body control.
2- Enriching the imagination and building theatrical realities of concrete or abstract world
3- Active and artistic use of oral, written expression and body language
4- To be able to understand and explain that The World Theatre History is made of different cultural, aesthetical, philosophical, sociologic and economic layers
5- To be able to read and analyse performance texts other written texts and to be able to do comments and critics.
6- To be able to understand and evaluate Turkish performing arts in his own tradition and dynamics.
7- To be an artist and a person who research, find questions and do ciritics
8- To adapt own personality and energy to a team work in a productive and efficient manner
9- To be able to perceive and describe all areas of the world and art in different layers
10- To be able to make-up a design or performance by establishing a relation between the different elements like text, movement, sound, word, light, costume, space etc for performing in stage, interpreting or playing an idea
11- Recognizing that the theater is a team work to be able to organize the team for a succesfull work for the performance of his own creative work
12- To apprehend that the art work is not belonging only to his time and to acquire an artistic stance

Exam Regulations & Assesment & Grading

The program learning outcomes test substances need to be fulfilled.

Graduation Requirements

To complete the program successfully passed all the courses in the program and complete at least 240 of ECTS and the overall academic average must be at least 2.00 out of 4.00.

Occupational Profiles of Graduates

Our graduated students may work as actor in state theatres, in private theatres, can be director, actor in cinema Tv, sound actor, teacher in private shool of drama and theatre, researcher in fine-arts faculties and establishments.

Access to Further Studies

The graduated students can make application for master program.

Mode of Study

License

Programme Director

Asist Prof. Filiz Çevik Tan

ECTS Coordinator

Asist Prof. Filiz ÇEVİK TAN

Course Structure Diagram with Credits

1. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ENF1801 USE OF BASIC INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY Required 4 0 3
TDB1801 TURKISH LANGUAGE I Required 2 0 2
TİY1001 Basic Acting I Required 2 2 6
TİY1003 World Theatre History I Required 2 0 4
TİY1005 Improvisation I Required 2 2 4
TİY1007 Voice and Speaking I Required 2 2 4
TİY1009 Play Analysis I Required 2 0 4
YDB1811 ENGLISH I Required 3 0 3
YDB1813 German I Required 3 0 3
YDB1815 FRENCH I Required 3 0 3
       
1. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
TDB1802 TURKISH LANGUAGE II Required 2 0 2
TİY1002 Basic Acting II Required 2 2 6
TİY1004 World Theatre History II Required 2 0 4
TİY1006 Improvisation II Required 2 2 4
TİY1008 Voice and Speaking II Required 2 2 4
TİY1010 Play Analysis II Required 2 0 4
TİY1012 Mythology Elective 2 0 3
TİY1014 Elective 2 2 3
YDB1812 ENGLISH II Required 3 0 3
YDB1814 German II Required 3 0 3
YDB1816 FRENCH II Required 3 0 3
       
2. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB2801 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I Required 2 0 2
TİY2001 Role I Required 2 2 5
TİY2003 World Theatre History III Required 2 0 3
TİY2005 Voice and Speaking III Required 2 2 5
TİY2007 Required 2 0 4
TİY2501 Fencing Elective 0 4 4
TİY2503 Dance I Elective 2 2 4
TİY2505 Singing I Elective 2 2 4
TİY2507 Act I Elective 2 2 4
TİY2509 Elective 2 2 4
YDB2811 Required Elective 3 0 3
YDB2813 Required Elective 3 0 3
YDB2815 Required Elective 3 0 3
       
2. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB2802 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY II Required 2 0 2
TİY2002 Role II Required 2 2 5
TİY2004 World Theatre History IV Required 2 0 3
TİY2006 Voice and Speaking IV Required 2 2 5
TİY2010 Required 2 0 4
TİY2502 Fencing Elective 0 4 4
TİY2504 Dance II Elective 2 2 4
TİY2506 Singing II Elective 2 2 4
TİY2508 Act II Elective 2 2 4
YDB2812 ENGLISH IV Required 3 0 3
YDB2814 German IV Required 3 0 3
YDB2816 FRENCH IV Required 3 0 3
       
3. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
TYİ3501 Dance III Elective 0 4 4
TİY3001 Scene I Required 4 2 6
TİY3005 World Theatre History V Required 2 0 2
TİY3007 Required 2 0 4
TİY3009 Turkish Theatre I Required 2 0 2
TİY3011 Scene Application I Required 4 4 4
TİY3503 Singing III Elective 0 4 4
TİY3505 Acting Project I Elective 2 2 4
TİY3507 Voice and Speaking V Required 2 2 4
       
3. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
TİY3002 Scene II Required 4 2 6
TİY3006 World Theatre History VI Required 2 0 2
TİY3008 Required 2 0 4
TİY3010 Turkish Theatre II Required 2 2 2
TİY3012 Scene Application II Required 4 4 4
TİY3502 Acting Project II Elective 2 2 4
TİY3504 Dance IV Elective 0 4 4
TİY3506 Singing IV Elective 0 4 4
TİY3508 Elective 2 2 4
       
4. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
TİY4001 Scene Application III Required 4 4 4
TİY4003 Scene III Required 4 2 4
TİY4005 Required 2 0 2
TİY4007 World Theatre History VII Required 2 0 3
TİY4009 Required 2 0 2
TİY4501 Singing V Elective 0 4 5
TİY4503 Elective 2 0 5
TİY4505 Text Reading 1 Elective 2 2 5
TİY4507 Acting Seminar Elective 2 2 5
TİY4509 Playwritting I Elective 2 2 5
TİY4511 Dance Application Elective 2 2 5
TİY4513 Creative Drama Elective 2 2 5
       
4. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
TİY4002 Scene Application IV Elective 4 4 4
TİY4004 Scene IV Required 4 2 3
TİY4008 World Theatre History VIII Required 2 0 2
TİY4010 Required 2 0 2
TİY4012 Required 2 0 2
TİY4014 Required 2 0 2
TİY4502 Singing VI Elective 0 4 5
TİY4504 Camera and Acting Elective 2 2 5
TİY4506 Elective 2 2 5
TİY4508 Theater Workshop Elective 2 2 5
TİY4510 Playwritting II Elective 2 2 5
İŞL4900 ENTERPRISING Elective 4 0 5
       
 

Evaluation Questionnaires

Course & Program Outcomes Matrix

1. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
USE OF BASIC INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY            
TURKISH LANGUAGE I            
Basic Acting I553112253353
World Theatre History I543545545144
Improvisation I553312251353
Voice and Speaking I355242354555
Play Analysis I121545515134
ENGLISH I            
German I            
FRENCH I            
             
1. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
TURKISH LANGUAGE II            
Basic Acting II553111251353
World Theatre History II111545315113
Improvisation II543543454545
Voice and Speaking II355242354555
Play Analysis II121545515134
Mythology444555345454
             
ENGLISH II            
German II            
FRENCH II            
             
2. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I            
Role I545535545545
World Theatre History III554554545455
Voice and Speaking III545455454454
             
Fencing545455354344
Dance I545454455455
Singing I222    43244
Act I545545345545
             
             
             
             
             
2. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY II            
Role II545545345455
World Theatre History IV545455355555
Voice and Speaking IV545545354455
             
Fencing545454345453
Dance II545545354545
Singing II222    43244
Act II545454345454
ENGLISH IV54543 345455
German IV            
FRENCH IV            
             
3. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
Dance III            
Scene I453454354545
World Theatre History V543545354555
             
Turkish Theatre I434435354344
Scene Application I434544345454
Singing III434545344544
Acting Project I544435343544
Voice and Speaking V435445345434
             
3. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
Scene II543443354343
World Theatre History VI544455444435
             
Turkish Theatre II434435343435
Scene Application II345435343454
Acting Project II543544354434
Dance IV545545353454
Singing IV445343445344
             
             
4. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
Scene Application III345435345345
Scene III344344354344
             
World Theatre History VII            
             
Singing V545233455444
             
Text Reading 1443453345443
Acting Seminar 435435343454
Playwritting I434343344 34
Dance Application453445344543
Creative Drama5 3111251353
             
4. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
Scene Application IV453435354543
Scene IV354345354345
World Theatre History VIII344354345443
             
             
             
Singing VI344344335435
Camera and Acting 443454345345
             
Theater Workshop354234532444
Playwritting II443544344534
ENTERPRISING            
             
 

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi, 48000 Kötekli/Muğla | Tel: + 90 (252) 211-1000 | Fax: + 90 (252) 223-9280
Copyright © 2013 Bilgi İşlem Daire Başkanlığı
Yukarı Çık