Türkçe
DATÇA KAZIM YILMAZ Vocational School Programme of Tourism and Hotel Management(E.E)

Qualification Awarded

Specific Admission Requirements

Qualification Requirements

Recognition of Prior Learning

History

Profile of the Programme

Program Outcomes

1-
2-
3-
4-
5-
6-
7-
8-
9-
10-
11-
12-
13-
14-
15-

Exam Regulations & Assesment & Grading

Graduation Requirements

Occupational Profiles of Graduates

Access to Further Studies

Mode of Study

Programme Director

Instructor Yusuf YİĞİT

ECTS Coordinator

Instructor Yasemin AKGÖL

Course Structure Diagram with Credits

1. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB1801 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I Required 2 0 2
BİP1801 INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGIES I Required 2 0 3
TDB1801 TURKISH LANGUAGE I Required 2 0 2
TOİ1001 FRONT OFFICE SERVICES Required 2 0 4
TOİ1003 FLOOR SERVICES Required 2 2 4
TOİ1005 GENERAL TOURISM Required 3 0 3
TOİ1007 Catering Service-I Required 4 2 6
TOİ1009 HOTEL MANAGEMENT Required 2 0 4
YDB1801 ENGLISH I Required 2 0 2
YDB1803 GERMAN I Required 2 0 2
YDB1805 FRENCH I Required 2 0 2
       
1. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB1802 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY II Required 2 0 2
BİP1802 INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGIES II Required 2 0 3
TDB1802 TURKISH LANGUAGE II Required 2 0 2
TOİ1002 ECONOMY OF TOURISM Required 2 0 2
TOİ1004 CLEANING WORK IN FLOOR SERVICES Required 2 0 2
TOİ1006 TOUR OPERATING AND TRAVEL AGENCY Required 2 0 2
TOİ1008 Catering Service-II Required 4 2 5
TOİ1010 GUEST CHECK IN-CHECK OUT OPERATIONS Required 2 0 2
TOİ1498 VOCATIONAL TRAINING Required 0 0 8
YDB1802 ENGLISH II Required 2 0 2
YDB1804 GERMAN II Required 2 0 2
YDB1806 FRENCH II Required 2 0 2
       
2. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
AŞÇ 2801 BANQUET CUISINE Elective 3 1 4
MUH2805 GENERAL ACCOUNTING I Elective 3 0 3
PZR2809 MARKETING OF TOURISM Required 3 0 3
RTV2801 COMMUNICATION Elective 2 0 3
SGP2801 FIRST AID Elective 2 0 3
TOİ 2507 HOTEL MANAGEMENT AUTOMATION SYSTEMS I Elective 3 3 6
TOİ2001 VOCATIONAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE I (ENGLISH) Required 2 0 3
TOİ2003 VOCATIONAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE I (GERMAN) Required 2 0 3
TOİ2005 The front office ROOM PROCEDURES Required 2 0 2
TOİ2007 MENU PLANNING Required 3 1 5
TOİ2009 GEOGRAPHY OF TOURISM I Required 2 0 3
TOİ2501 CHECKING OF THE LAUNDRY Elective 2 0 3
TOİ2503 DECORATION SERVICES Elective 2 0 2
TOİ2509 WINE SERVICE Elective 3 1 4
TOİ2511 OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND WORKER HEALTH Elective 1 1 2
TOİ2513 Elective 1 1 3
YDB2803 Elective 4 0 4
İŞY2803 HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT Elective 2 0 3
İŞY2805 RESEARCH AND REPORT PREPARATION TECHNIQUES Elective 2 0 3
İŞY2813 BUSINESS MANAGEMENT I Elective 2 0 3
İŞY2815 ECONOMY Elective 3 0 5
       
2. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
MUH2810 COST ACCOUNTING Elective 4 0 4
MUH2812 Elective 2 0 2
SGP2804 ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION Elective 2 0 3
TOİ2002 Required 2 0 3
TOİ2006 Required 4 2 5
TOİ2008 Required 2 0 3
TOİ2010 Required 2 0 3
TOİ2510 Elective 2 0 4
TOİ2512 PROFESSIONAL ETHICS Elective 2 0 2
TOİ2514 Elective 2 0 3
TOİ2516 Elective 2 0 2
TOİ2518 Elective 3 0 3
TOİ2798 VOCATIONAL TRAINING Elective 0 0 8
TSH2804 ANATOLIAN CIVILIZATIONS Elective 1 1 2
YDB2804 Elective 4 0 4
İŞY2804 WORK AND SOCIAL SECURITY LAW Elective 2 0 3
İŞY2808 QUALITY MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS Elective 2 0 3
İŞY2814 BUSINESS MANAGEMENT II Elective 2 0 3
       
 

Evaluation Questionnaires

Course & Program Outcomes Matrix

1. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I522333312131   
INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGIES I333334434333   
TURKISH LANGUAGE I511111134322   
FRONT OFFICE SERVICES434444344453   
FLOOR SERVICES333444433333   
GENERAL TOURISM444444434434   
Catering Service-I255235533223355
HOTEL MANAGEMENT454544434444   
ENGLISH I               
GERMAN I222222222222513
FRENCH I111111111111511
                
1. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY II               
INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGIES II354324532542   
TURKISH LANGUAGE II511111434522   
ECONOMY OF TOURISM544444424444   
CLEANING WORK IN FLOOR SERVICES               
TOUR OPERATING AND TRAVEL AGENCY               
Catering Service-II255144544224355
GUEST CHECK IN-CHECK OUT OPERATIONS543443322332   
VOCATIONAL TRAINING 515551153433   
ENGLISH II               
GERMAN II               
FRENCH II111111111111511
                
2. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
BANQUET CUISINE111555555555555
GENERAL ACCOUNTING I               
MARKETING OF TOURISM542225123213433
COMMUNICATION               
FIRST AID               
HOTEL MANAGEMENT AUTOMATION SYSTEMS I               
VOCATIONAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE I (ENGLISH)               
VOCATIONAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE I (GERMAN)1111111111 1511
The front office ROOM PROCEDURES543443322332   
MENU PLANNING445354344323442
GEOGRAPHY OF TOURISM I444444444444   
CHECKING OF THE LAUNDRY               
DECORATION SERVICES332444423554114
WINE SERVICE               
OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND WORKER HEALTH               
                
                
HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT4555444        
RESEARCH AND REPORT PREPARATION TECHNIQUES334244224212114
BUSINESS MANAGEMENT I               
ECONOMY               
                
2. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
COST ACCOUNTING               
                
ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION               
 1  1 13453     
 255233533322355
                
                
                
PROFESSIONAL ETHICS151114145555 11
 323344354344113
                
                
VOCATIONAL TRAINING 515551153433   
ANATOLIAN CIVILIZATIONS               
                
WORK AND SOCIAL SECURITY LAW444333443333114
QUALITY MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS223322233222   
BUSINESS MANAGEMENT II               
                
 

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi, 48000 Kötekli/Muğla | Tel: + 90 (252) 211-1000 | Fax: + 90 (252) 223-9280
Copyright © 2013 Bilgi İşlem Daire Başkanlığı
Yukarı Çık