Türkçe
Graduate School Of Natural And Applied Sciences Civil Engineering

Qualification Awarded

Civil Engineer MSc

Specific Admission Requirements

Having an ALES grade of at least 60 Having a YDS or equal exam grade of at least 60 To be able to pass the science exam which is made before acceptance

Qualification Requirements

To successfully complete 90.0 ECTS lessons of Civil Engineering GraduateProgram Having GPA 3.00 from 4.00 Acceptance of master thesis

Recognition of Prior Learning

Graduate transfer students due to their academic success, are accepted to our program within quota determined at the beginning of the academic year.

History

Our programme has got started by accepting graduate students in 2011-2012 academic year.

Profile of the Programme

Averagely 20 graduate students are accepted to our programme for each year. Besides, students from ERASMUS and FARABI exchange program are accepted, our students can prefer these exchange programs to go another graduate school.

Program Outcomes

1- Ability of applying mathematics, science and engineering knowledge in civil engineering area
2- Ability of designing and conducting experiment, analyze and comment about experiment results
3- Ability of designing a system or part of a system as requested
4- Ability of working in interdisciplinary teams
5- Ability of determining, defining and fixing engineering problems
6- To understand and adopt professionalism, ethics responsibility
7- Ability of effective written and oral communication
8- Having education about understanding local and global effects of engineering solutions
9- Having awareness about necessity of learning and ability of realization of this idea
10- Having knowledge about current and modern topics
11- Ability of using modern engineering tools needed for engineering applications

Exam Regulations & Assesment & Grading

Exams, homework, projects, applications, presentations, thesis

Graduation Requirements

To successfully complete 90.0 ECTS lessons of Civil Engineering Graduate Program Having GPA 3.00 from 4.00 Acceptance of master thesis

Occupational Profiles of Graduates

Our graduates conveniently have the oppurtunity of finding jobs which needs speciality on their study area.

Access to Further Studies

Candidates, who successfully complete their graduate education, can apply postgraduate school, if they get satisfactory point from ALES.

Mode of Study

Graduate

Programme Director

Prof.Dr. Recep BİRGÜL

ECTS Coordinator

Course Structure Diagram with Credits

1. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
CE5001 ANALYTICAL METHODS IN ENGINEERING Required 3 0 6
CE5090 GRADUATE SEMINAR Required 0 2 6
CE5099 SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH TECHNIQUES AND PUBLICATION ETHICS Required 3 0 6
CE5501 HYDROMETRIC DATA EVALUATION Elective 3 0 6
CE5503 COASTAL ENGINEERING Required 3 0 6
CE5505 STATISTICAL ANALYSIS IN COASTAL ENGINEERING Elective 3 0 6
CE5507 ADVANCED FLUID MECHANICS Elective 3 0 6
CE5509 ADVANCED SOIL MECHANICS I Elective 3 0 6
CE5511 GEOTECHNICS IN PRACTICE Elective 3 0 6
CE5513 ADVANCED GEOTECHNICAL ENGINEERING LABORATORY Elective 2 2 6
CE5515 SOIL-STRUCTURE INTERACTION Elective 3 0 6
CE5517 STABILITY OF SLOPES Elective 3 0 6
CE5519 DEEP EXCAVATION AND RETAINING STRUCTURES Elective 3 0 6
CE5521 EARTHQUAKE RESISTANT DESIGN OF STRUCTURES Elective 3 0 6
CE5523 FINITE ELEMENTS Elective 3 0 6
CE5525 MATRIX METHODS OF STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS Elective 3 0 6
CE5527 STRUCTURAL DYNAMICS Elective 3 0 6
CE5529 CEMENT REPLACEMENT MATERIALS Elective 2 2 6
CE5531 FUNDAMENTALS OF REMOTE SENSING Elective 3 0 6
CE5533 AIRPORT DESIGN-I Elective 3 0 6
CE5535 HIGHWAY MATERIALS Elective 3 0 6
CE5537 ADVANCED CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS TESTING Elective 2 0 6
CE5701 SPECIAL STUDIES Required 4 0 6
       
1. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
CE5502 NUMERICAL METHODS FOR PDE Elective 3 0 6
CE5504 STOCHASTIC HYDROLOGY Elective 3 0 6
CE5506 DESIGN OF COASTAL STRUCTURES Elective 3 0 6
CE5508 COASTAL SEDIMENTATION Elective 3 0 6
CE5510 HYDROLOGY OF FLOODS Elective 3 0 6
CE5512 ENVIRONMENTAL GEOTECHNICS Elective 3 0 6
CE5514 SOIL DYNAMICS Elective 3 0 6
CE5516 DESIGNING WITH GEOSYNTHETICS Elective 3 0 6
CE5518 SOIL IMPROVEMENT TECHNIQUES Elective 3 0 6
CE5520 SOIL BEHAVIOR Elective 3 0 6
CE5522 SPECIAL TOPICS IN GEOTECHNICAL ENGINEERING Elective 3 0 6
CE5524 SEISMIC BEHAVIOR OF GROUND AND GEOTECH. STRUCTURES Elective 3 0 6
CE5526 THEORY OF PLASTICITY Elective 3 0 6
CE5528 THEORY OF ELASTICITY Elective 3 0 6
CE5530 PRESTRESSED AND PREFABRICATED SYSTEMS Elective 3 0 6
CE5532 DYNAMIC STABILITY Elective 3 0 6
CE5534 CONCRETE ADMIXTURES Elective 2 2 6
CE5536 ADVANCED CONCRETE TECHNOLOGY Elective 2 2 6
CE5538 APPLIED REMOTE SENSING Elective 1 4 6
CE5540 AIRPORT DESIGN-II Elective 3 0 6
CE5542 MIX DESINGMETHODS FOR ASPHALT CONCRETE Elective 3 0 6
CE5544 FIBER REINFORCED CEMENTITIOUS COMPOSITES Elective 2 0 6
CE5546 DURABILITY OF CONCRETE STRUCTURES Elective 2 0 6
CE5702 SPECIAL STUDIES Required 4 0 6
       
2. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
CE5000 THESIS Required 0 0 24
CE5703 SPECIAL STUDIES Required 4 0 6
       
2. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
CE5704 SPECIAL STUDIES Required 4 0 6
       
 

Evaluation Questionnaires

Course & Program Outcomes Matrix

1. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11
ANALYTICAL METHODS IN ENGINEERING51155231111
GRADUATE SEMINAR           
SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH TECHNIQUES AND PUBLICATION ETHICS           
HYDROMETRIC DATA EVALUATION11333135221
COASTAL ENGINEERING52315222325
STATISTICAL ANALYSIS IN COASTAL ENGINEERING51213121325
ADVANCED FLUID MECHANICS11223125121
ADVANCED SOIL MECHANICS I54335344455
GEOTECHNICS IN PRACTICE53345444555
ADVANCED GEOTECHNICAL ENGINEERING LABORATORY45554454445
SOIL-STRUCTURE INTERACTION52525223335
STABILITY OF SLOPES53445555455
DEEP EXCAVATION AND RETAINING STRUCTURES55535344455
EARTHQUAKE RESISTANT DESIGN OF STRUCTURES54555545555
FINITE ELEMENTS 51525125545
MATRIX METHODS OF STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS52525125445
STRUCTURAL DYNAMICS51112221112
CEMENT REPLACEMENT MATERIALS45554454445
FUNDAMENTALS OF REMOTE SENSING11222125355
AIRPORT DESIGN-I5 434325355
HIGHWAY MATERIALS55344325545
ADVANCED CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS TESTING45443432235
SPECIAL STUDIES           
            
1. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11
NUMERICAL METHODS FOR PDE51525251112
STOCHASTIC HYDROLOGY11223115121
DESIGN OF COASTAL STRUCTURES51535333345
COASTAL SEDIMENTATION5252522333 
HYDROLOGY OF FLOODS41515145322
ENVIRONMENTAL GEOTECHNICS33335445555
SOIL DYNAMICS52235355455
DESIGNING WITH GEOSYNTHETICS54344354455
SOIL IMPROVEMENT TECHNIQUES54545445455
SOIL BEHAVIOR54344354455
SPECIAL TOPICS IN GEOTECHNICAL ENGINEERING53535333345
SEISMIC BEHAVIOR OF GROUND AND GEOTECH. STRUCTURES52445555455
THEORY OF PLASTICITY51115251112
THEORY OF ELASTICITY53525125115
PRESTRESSED AND PREFABRICATED SYSTEMS54525545455
DYNAMIC STABILITY51255211112
CONCRETE ADMIXTURES54545445455
ADVANCED CONCRETE TECHNOLOGY53345444555
APPLIED REMOTE SENSING41555153455
AIRPORT DESIGN-II5 434325355
MIX DESINGMETHODS FOR ASPHALT CONCRETE55545415555
FIBER REINFORCED CEMENTITIOUS COMPOSITES45544324253
DURABILITY OF CONCRETE STRUCTURES45425324233
SPECIAL STUDIES           
            
2. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11
THESIS           
SPECIAL STUDIES           
            
2. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11
SPECIAL STUDIES           
            
 

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi, 48000 Kötekli/Muğla | Tel: + 90 (252) 211-1000 | Fax: + 90 (252) 223-9280
Copyright © 2013 Bilgi İşlem Daire Başkanlığı
Yukarı Çık