Türkçe
Institute of Social Sciences History(Non-Thesis )

Qualification Awarded

Professionalist

Specific Admission Requirements

To obtain the minimum grade specified for ALES. Satisfy the conditions set by the Board of Higher Education.

Qualification Requirements

In order to obtain a Masters degree in History program, students must take compulsory and elective courses (a total of 60 ECTS credits) and successfully complete all GPA of 4.00 must have a GPA of at least 2.5.

Recognition of Prior Learning

Students with plans for training programs at the beginning of each academic year for courses such as computer and English exams of exemption are organized. Those who pass the exam will be exempt from the related course.

History

Department of History, post-graduate levels in Muğla Sıtkı Koçman University Institute of Social Sciences is established in 1994-95, it takes students for post graduate in 2011-2012. The academic stuff consists of 4 professors, 5 associate professors, 4 assistant professors, 1 doctor and 10 research assistants.

Profile of the Programme

The mission of the History Department is not only to promote historical knowledge and related disciplines but also to get the students gain a perspective of awareness by which today's political, economic, social, cultural events are possible to evaluate in a comprehensive perspective.

Program Outcomes

1- They can read and use related resources written in Ottoman Turkish.
2- They adopt the principles of quality and productivity and use these principles actively in their academic activities.
3- They follow scientific methods in their academic research.
4- Thanks to the history as a discipline they conduct academic research, evaluate their findings and comment on them and promote their country's both material and moral values.
5- They get accustomed to utilize archives and use them for their academic studies effectively.
6- They identify and analyze the concepts of history, ideas and science and offer a perspective on behalf of the development of their community.
7- They get up to date with basic historical concepts, ideas and analyze data in accordance with historical methods.
8- They adopt the principles of objectivity and unprejudicedness; take into consideration communal, scientific and ethical values while conducting their research.
9- They comprehend common cultural heritage and promote to strengthen the belief for the development of their community in the future.
10- They acquire historical perspective by comparing past and present.
11- They acquire analytic and integral perspective.
12- They can collect the data, organize and present the findings in written and oral form following the historical and scientific methods.

Exam Regulations & Assesment & Grading

Each student will enroll in classes at the beginning and end of the test in order to participate must make at least 70% of the courses must be continued. Students for each course at least one midterm exam, final exam and failed the students are required to make-up exam. The mid-term exam contributed 50% and 50% is the contribution of the final exam. All exams are graded out of 100. Final exam and are required to be at least 70. (AA), (BA), (BB), (CB) and (CC) that the students are considered successful one.

Graduation Requirements

To complete the program successfully pass all the courses in the program, have a GPA of at least 2.5 on a 4.00 scale and must complete the project successfully.

Occupational Profiles of Graduates

Our graduates work in universities is also possible for academic and administrative staff. Graduates can work in the private sector also.

Access to Further Studies

Students who complate non-thesis master's degree program successfully, are not able to pass the doctoral education is a top-tier education.

Mode of Study

Non-Thesis Master’s Degree

Programme Director

Prof.Dr. Bayram AKÇA (bakca@mu.edu.tr)

ECTS Coordinator

Research Assist. Mehmet Sait BENEK (m.s.benek@mu.edu.tr)

Course Structure Diagram with Credits

1. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
TAR 7000 Semester Project Required 0 1 30
TAR 7001 History Research and Writing Methods Required 3 0 6
TAR 7501 Ottoman Paleography Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7503 Eastern and Southern Policy of Ottoman Empire in New Age Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7505 New Age Ottoman History Resources Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7507 New Age Ottoman History Law Texts Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7509 Foundation of Ottoman Empire and Anatolian Seigniories Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7511 Contemporary Age Foreign Policy of Ottoman Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7513 Contemporary Age Ottoman History Resources Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7515 Contemporary Age Ottoman History of Socio-Economics Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7517 Contemporary Age History of Ottoman Institutions Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7519 Modern History of Turkey Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7521 Contemporary History of World Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7523 Principles of Atatürk and History of Turkish Revolution Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7525 Analysis of History of Turkish Republic Resources Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7527 Turkish History of Law Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7529 Pre Islamic History of Turkish Resources Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7531 Resources of Medieval History Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7533 Texts of Medieval History Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7535 Arabic I Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7537 Persian I Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7539 Ottoman Seigniory Foundation Period Resources Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7541 Byzantine Resources of Turkish History Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7543 Ground and Tax System of Ottoman Empire in Modern Ages Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7545 End of 19th Century and 20th Century Turkish-Hungarian Relations Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7547 Hungarian Text Translations I Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7549 Old East-Anatolia Relations Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7551 Resources and Methodology of Ancient History Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7553 History of Old Anatolian Civilizations I Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7555 Modern Ages Ottoman Marine History Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7557 Contemporary Age Migration History Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7559 Ottoman-Russia Relations in Contemporary Age Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7561 Required 3 0 6
       
1. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
TAR 7000-1 Semester Project Required 0 1 30
TAR 7502 Ottoman History Diplomatic Text Analysis Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7504 Ottoman Archive Texts Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7506 Seljukian Organization History Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7508 Medieval Turkish History Resources Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7510 Ottoman Empire Foundation Period Socio-Economics History Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7512 Western Policy of Ottoman Empire in Modern Ages Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7514 Daily Life in Ottoman Empire Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7516 Turkish Innovation History Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7518 Contemporary Age Ottoman Education History Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7520 Foreign Policy of Turkish Republic Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7522 Turkish History of Democracy Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7524 Pre-Islamic History of Turkish Culture Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7526 Arabic II Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7528 Persian II Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7530 Byzantine Resources of Turkish History II Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7532 Old West-Anatolia Relations Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7534 Modern Age Ottoman Center and Provincial Organization Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7536 Resources and Methodology of Ancient History II Required 3 0 6
TAR 7538 History of Hungaria Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7540 Hungarian Text Translations II Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7542 Old Anatolian Civilizations History II Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7544 Constitutional Movements in Ottoman Empire Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7546 19th Century History of the Balkans Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7548 Contemporary Age Ottoman-Persia Relations Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7550 Religion, Society and Politics in the 12th and 16th Centuries Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7552 Politics and Gender in Turkish History Elective 3 0 6
TAR 7554 Reform Movements in Ottoman Empire in the 17th Century Elective 3 0 6
       
 

Evaluation Questionnaires

Course & Program Outcomes Matrix

1. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
Semester Project244445445454
History Research and Writing Methods133443435544
Ottoman Paleography444345444344
Eastern and Southern Policy of Ottoman Empire in New Age244444545554
New Age Ottoman History Resources444454545554
New Age Ottoman History Law Texts444454545554
Foundation of Ottoman Empire and Anatolian Seigniories134343444344
Contemporary Age Foreign Policy of Ottoman134345343454
Contemporary Age Ottoman History Resources444454454554
Contemporary Age Ottoman History of Socio-Economics234434434543
Contemporary Age History of Ottoman Institutions234344334344
Modern History of Turkey133444343433
Contemporary History of World134334443433
Principles of Atatürk and History of Turkish Revolution234344322334
Analysis of History of Turkish Republic Resources234444454444
Turkish History of Law13454334443 
Pre Islamic History of Turkish Resources133344454343
Resources of Medieval History133434434344
Texts of Medieval History133443334444
Arabic I132344333343
Persian I133343344344
Ottoman Seigniory Foundation Period Resources234334343554
Byzantine Resources of Turkish History144345343454
Ground and Tax System of Ottoman Empire in Modern Ages244444555554
End of 19th Century and 20th Century Turkish-Hungarian Relations133333345544
Hungarian Text Translations I133343343434
Old East-Anatolia Relations133344434444
Resources and Methodology of Ancient History134444434544
History of Old Anatolian Civilizations I133445434333
Modern Ages Ottoman Marine History144444545544
Contemporary Age Migration History234443344543
Ottoman-Russia Relations in Contemporary Age144444545554
 133454343443
             
1. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
Semester Project            
Ottoman History Diplomatic Text Analysis544454445544
Ottoman Archive Texts544454544554
Seljukian Organization History144444545554
Medieval Turkish History Resources144445455554
Ottoman Empire Foundation Period Socio-Economics History2444445555 4
Western Policy of Ottoman Empire in Modern Ages244434445555
Daily Life in Ottoman Empire144444555544
Turkish Innovation History144445455554
Contemporary Age Ottoman Education History244545445454
Foreign Policy of Turkish Republic144444554544
Turkish History of Democracy144444554554
Pre-Islamic History of Turkish Culture144444545554
Arabic II121111111111
Persian II121111111111
Byzantine Resources of Turkish History II144443455544
Old West-Anatolia Relations144444554554
Modern Age Ottoman Center and Provincial Organization244445455544
Resources and Methodology of Ancient History II144444554544
History of Hungaria144434445544
Hungarian Text Translations II143323222222
Old Anatolian Civilizations History II144444545544
Constitutional Movements in Ottoman Empire144445455544
19th Century History of the Balkans144445455554
Contemporary Age Ottoman-Persia Relations144545444554
Religion, Society and Politics in the 12th and 16th Centuries144444455554
Politics and Gender in Turkish History144444555544
Reform Movements in Ottoman Empire in the 17th Century244445455454
             
 

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi, 48000 Kötekli/Muğla | Tel: + 90 (252) 211-1000 | Fax: + 90 (252) 223-9280
Copyright © 2013 Bilgi İşlem Daire Başkanlığı
Yukarı Çık