Türkçe
Faculty of Engineering Department of Geology Engineering

Qualification Awarded

Geological Engineer

Specific Admission Requirements

Accepted with respect to students' MF 4 (Mathematics-Science 4) points of their LYS results examined by OSYM

Qualification Requirements

To successfully complete 240.0 ECTS lessons of Geological Engineering Education Program Having GPA 2.00 from 4.00

Recognition of Prior Learning

Undergraduate transfer students due to their academic success, are accepted to our department within quota determined at the beginning of the academic year.

History

Our department has got started by accepting undergraduate students in 2006-2007 academic year. In 2011-2012 academic year, graduate school has accepted students. The language of education in all programs of our department is English.

Profile of the Programme

Geological Engineering Department accepts 50 new students for each year. Including the prep class, there are undergraduate and graduate students in this department. Besides students from ERASMUS and FARABI exchange program are accepted, our students can prefer these exchange programs to go another undergraduate school.

Program Outcomes

1- Ability to apply mathematical, scientific and engineering knowledge in geological engineering field.
2- Ability to design and perform experiments, to analyze and understand experiment outcomes .
3- Ability to design a system or a compound of the system within required needs.
4- Ability to work in interdisciplinary teams
5- Ability to determine, descirbe, evaluate and solve geology related engineering problems.
6- To have professional and ethical responsibility and to use this in geological purposes.
7- Ability to have effective verbal and literary communication skills.
8- To have basic education to understand global and social scale effects of geology related engineering solutions.
9- To have consciousness of life long learning and having the ability to perform it.
10- To have knowledge in actual and modern subjects.
11- Ability to use related techniques, skills and modern engineering devices for geological engineering applications.

Exam Regulations & Assesment & Grading

Exams, homework, projects, applications, presentations

Graduation Requirements

To successfully complete 240.0 ECTS lessons of Geological Engineering Education Program Having GPA 2.00 from 4.00

Occupational Profiles of Graduates

Our graduates can easily find job in companies and public sector as geological engineers. Having language of education is English, provide big advantage to our graduates.

Access to Further Studies

Candidates, who successfully complete their undergraduate education, can apply graduate school, if they get satisfactory point from ALES.

Mode of Study

Undergraduate

Programme Director

Asist Prof.Dr. Bedri KURTULUŞ

ECTS Coordinator

Research Assist. Ali ALUÇ

Course Structure Diagram with Credits

1. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
CENG 1801 IT for Engineers Required 2 0 4
CHEM 1851 General Chemistry I Required 3 0 6
ENG 1801 Academic Writing and Oral Presentation Skills I Required 2 2 4
GEOE 1001 Introduction to Geological Engineering Required 2 0 4
MATH 1851 CALCULUS I Required 4 2 6
PHYS 1851 General Physics I Required 3 0 6
       
1. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
CHEM 1852 General Chemistry II Required 3 0 6
ENG1802 Academic Writing and Oral Presentation Skills II Required 2 2 4
GEOE 1002 Engineering Drawing Required 1 2 4
GEOE 1004 Physical Geology Required 2 2 4
MATH1852 CALCULUS II Required 4 2 6
PHYS1852 General Physics II Required 3 0 6
       
2. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB 2801 Principles of Kemal Atatürk I Required 2 0 2
CE 2801 Statics Required 3 0 3
GEOE 2001 Mineralogy Required 2 4 6
GEOE 2003 Principles of Sedimentology and Stratigraphy Required 2 2 5
GEOE 2007 Geostatistics Required 3 0 4
MATH 2853 Differential Equations Required 3 0 4
TDB 2801 Turkish I Required 2 0 2
       
2. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB 2802 Principles Of Kemal Atatürk II Required 2 0 2
CE 2802 Mechanics of Materials Required 3 0 3
GEOE 2002 MAPWORK Required 2 2 5
GEOE 2004 Petrography Required 2 4 6
GEOE 2504 OPTICAL MINERALOGY Elective 2 2 4
GEOE 2506 INTRODUCTION TO HYDROLOGY Elective 3 0 4
GEOE 2508 PHOTOGEOLOGY Elective 3 0 4
GEOE 2510 SURVEYING Elective 2 2 4
GEOE 2512 DRILLING Elective 2 2 4
TDB 2802 Turkish II Required 2 0 2
       
3. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
GEOE 3000 Summer Practice I Required 0 2 4
GEOE 3001 Historical Geology and Paleontology Required 2 2 5
GEOE 3003 Structural Geology Required 2 2 4
GEOE 3007 Hydrogeology Required 2 2 5
GEOE 3009 Fundamentals of Soil Mechanics Required 2 0 4
GEOE 3011 Geowriting Required 3 0 4
GEOE 3507 GEOMORPHOLOGY Elective 3 0 4
GEOE 3509 INTRODUCTION TO GIS Elective 2 2 4
GEOE 3513 SEDIMENTARY PETROLOGY Elective 2 2 4
GEOE 3515 INTRODUCTION TO CLAY MINERALOGY Elective 3 1 4
       
3. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
GEOE 3008 Introduction to Rock Mechanics Required 2 0 5
GEOE 3012 Field Geological Mapping Required 0 6 6
GEOE 3014 GEOPHYSICAL PROSPECTING Required 2 1 3
GEOE 3016 Geochemistry Required 2 2 4
GEOE 3018 Field Geology Required 2 4 4
GEOE 3502 IGNEOUS AND METAMORPHIC PETROLOGY Elective 2 2 4
GEOE 3506 HYDROGEOCHEMISTRY AND WATER QUALITY Elective 2 2 4
GEOE 3508 INTRODUCTION TO MATLAB Elective 2 2 4
GEOE 3510 PLATE TECTONICS Elective 2 2 4
GEOE 3512 Gemology Elective 3 0 4
       
4. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
GEOE 4000 Summer Practice II Required 0 2 4
GEOE 4001 Geological Engineering Design I Required 2 2 3
GEOE 4003 Engineering Geology Required 2 2 4
GEOE 4005 Mineral Deposits Required 2 2 4
GEOE 4007 Geology of Turkey Required 3 0 4
GEOE 4501 METAMORPHIC PETROGRAPHY Elective 2 2 4
GEOE 4505 EXPLORATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF GROUNDWATER RESOURCES Elective 3 0 4
GEOE 4507 AERIAL THEMATIC MAPPING Elective 2 2 4
GEOE 4509 AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY Elective 3 0 4
GEOE 4511 DIGITAL TERRAIN ANALYSIS Elective 2 2 4
GEOE 4513 COMPUTER APPLICATIONS IN GEOLOGICAL ENGINEERING Elective 2 2 4
GEOE 4515 INTRODUCTION TO REMOTE SENSING Elective 3 0 4
GEOE 4517 MACROPALEONTOLOGY Elective 2 2 4
GEOE 4521 INTRODUCTION TO KARST Elective 3 0 4
GEOE 4523 BOREHOLE GEOLOGY Elective 2 2 4
GEOE 4525 EARTHQUAKE GEOLOGY Elective 3 0 4
GEOE 4527 MARINE GEOLOGY Elective 2 2 4
       
4. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
GEOE 4002 Geological Engineering Design II Required 1 4 4
GEOE 4502 ENVIRONMENTAL HYDROGEOLOGY Elective 3 0 4
GEOE 4504 MINERAL DEPOSITS OF TURKEY Elective 3 0 4
GEOE 4508 PETROLEUM GEOLOGY Elective 2 2 4
GEOE 4510 EXPLORATION AND MINING GEOLOGY Elective 2 2 4
GEOE 4512 ENVIRONMENTAL GEOLOGY Elective 2 2 4
GEOE 4514 MICROPALEONTOLOGY Elective 2 2 4
GEOE 4518 COAL GEOLOGY Elective 2 2 4
GEOE 4520 ENVIRONMENTAL MINERALOGY Elective 2 1 4
GEOE 4522 INTRODUCTION TO VOLCANOLOGY Elective 3 0 4
GEOE 4524 GEOTHERMAL SYSTEMS Elective 3 0 4
GEOE 4526 GROUNDWATER AND WELL HYDRAULICS Elective 2 2 4
GEOE 4528 IGNEOUS PETROGRAPHY Elective 2 2 4
GEOE 4530 STRATIGRAPHIC AND PALEONTOLOGIC ANALYSIS IN EXPLORATION Elective 2 2 4
GEOE 4532 ENGINEERING GEOLOGICAL MAPPING Elective 2 2 4
GEOE 4534 INDUSTRIAL MINERALS Elective 3 0 4
GEOE 4542 GOLD DEPOSITS Elective 3 0 4
GEOE 4544 SLOPE STABILITY AND LANDSLIDES Elective 2 2 4
GEOE 4546 DAM AND TUNNEL GEOLOGY Elective 3 0 4
GEOE 4548 INTRODUCTION TO PALAEOCLIMATE Elective 3 0 4
       
 

Evaluation Questionnaires

Course & Program Outcomes Matrix

1. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11
IT for Engineers     324   
General Chemistry I54125342 11
Academic Writing and Oral Presentation Skills I     4543  
Introduction to Geological Engineering 2 1   1113
CALCULUS I553332131  
General Physics I5433332222 
            
1. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11
General Chemistry II54125342 11
Academic Writing and Oral Presentation Skills II     4543  
Engineering Drawing  22 2311  
Physical Geology52  23322 3
CALCULUS II553332131  
General Physics II54333322221
            
2. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11
Principles of Kemal Atatürk I33333333333
Statics33333333333
Mineralogy51 3 431  1
Principles of Sedimentology and Stratigraphy54534534554
Geostatistics5543542443 
Differential Equations54333433444
Turkish I33333333333
            
2. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11
Principles Of Kemal Atatürk II33333333333
Mechanics of Materials44354444444
MAPWORK53424533555
Petrography11115123335
OPTICAL MINERALOGY44354555555
INTRODUCTION TO HYDROLOGY34434445444
PHOTOGEOLOGY23344343443
SURVEYING32223433223
DRILLING33554553545
Turkish II33333333333
            
3. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11
Summer Practice I44444444444
Historical Geology and Paleontology52 23533554
Structural Geology53524533555
Hydrogeology44434434544
Fundamentals of Soil Mechanics44334334334
Geowriting11111555551
GEOMORPHOLOGY23344343443
INTRODUCTION TO GIS24555455555
SEDIMENTARY PETROLOGY43223533555
INTRODUCTION TO CLAY MINERALOGY           
            
3. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11
Introduction to Rock Mechanics44344334334
Field Geological Mapping45555554555
GEOPHYSICAL PROSPECTING35554335555
Geochemistry43444345445
Field Geology45555554555
IGNEOUS AND METAMORPHIC PETROLOGY43345555555
HYDROGEOCHEMISTRY AND WATER QUALITY44444444444
INTRODUCTION TO MATLAB55555555555
PLATE TECTONICS53524533555
Gemology11113254345
            
4. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11
Summer Practice II44444444444
Geological Engineering Design I45434444544
Engineering Geology44344344334
Mineral Deposits34434444355
Geology of Turkey3435 555555
METAMORPHIC PETROGRAPHY4445455555 
EXPLORATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF GROUNDWATER RESOURCES44434544455
AERIAL THEMATIC MAPPING34544344444
AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY34544344444
DIGITAL TERRAIN ANALYSIS34544344444
COMPUTER APPLICATIONS IN GEOLOGICAL ENGINEERING45554455555
INTRODUCTION TO REMOTE SENSING44455544534
MACROPALEONTOLOGY32212534554
INTRODUCTION TO KARST55434444445
BOREHOLE GEOLOGY45544544445
EARTHQUAKE GEOLOGY53414535555
MARINE GEOLOGY32213534554
            
4. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11
Geological Engineering Design II45434444544
ENVIRONMENTAL HYDROGEOLOGY34444444444
MINERAL DEPOSITS OF TURKEY34434444355
PETROLEUM GEOLOGY53314535555
EXPLORATION AND MINING GEOLOGY42544354543
ENVIRONMENTAL GEOLOGY32332433443
MICROPALEONTOLOGY42212534555
COAL GEOLOGY53324535555
ENVIRONMENTAL MINERALOGY           
INTRODUCTION TO VOLCANOLOGY41145115344
GEOTHERMAL SYSTEMS55434554445
GROUNDWATER AND WELL HYDRAULICS34553445555
IGNEOUS PETROGRAPHY11115115335
STRATIGRAPHIC AND PALEONTOLOGIC ANALYSIS IN EXPLORATION44412535 55
ENGINEERING GEOLOGICAL MAPPING22223333234
INDUSTRIAL MINERALS           
GOLD DEPOSITS44345334544
SLOPE STABILITY AND LANDSLIDES32444434534
DAM AND TUNNEL GEOLOGY33344334344
INTRODUCTION TO PALAEOCLIMATE53454555555
            
 

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi, 48000 Kötekli/Muğla | Tel: + 90 (252) 211-1000 | Fax: + 90 (252) 223-9280
Copyright © 2013 Bilgi İşlem Daire Başkanlığı
Yukarı Çık