Türkçe
Institute of Social Sciences Tourism Management

Qualification Awarded

Master's degree in the field of tourism management.

Specific Admission Requirements

a) The minimum average score of graduate students is 2.70 b) ALES score is at least 55 c) the minimum score of YDS or YÖKDİL is 40

Qualification Requirements

To complete the program successfully, it is necessary to successfully complete a total of 120 credits including 60 during the semester and 60 during the thesis period and have a GPA of at least 2.00 on a 4.00 scale.

Recognition of Prior Learning

To have a degree from a higher education institution.

History

Founded in 1992, School of Tourism and Hospitality Management started to accept students in the 2001-2002 academic year. School of Tourism and Hospitality Management was renamed as a Faculty of Tourism in accordance with the decision of Council of Ministers (2014/6728) published in Official Journal on 26.08.2014. Our faculty offers one-year English preparatory programme for the prospective students. Our faculty consists of three undergraduate programmes: Department of Travel Management, Department of Hospitality Management, and Department of Food and Beverage Management. Our faculty also offers Online Distance Learning Programme in Hospitality Management which was opened in the 2012-2013 academic year; Master’s Degree Programme in Tourism Management (with Thesis) opened in the 2006-2007 academic year; Master’s Degree Programme in Tourism Management (Non-Thesis) opened in the 2013-2014 academic year; Doctorate Programme in Tourism Management opened in the 2014-2015 academic year. The students of our faculty have an opportunity to participate in National and International Student Exchange Programmes such as Erasmus Mobility Programme, Farabi Exchange Programme, and Mevlana Exchange Programme in order to broaden their horizons, develop personally and academically, and improve their linguistic ability

Profile of the Programme

The aim of the program is to provide the students who are going on to the graduate programs of Tourism Administration with the current tourism knowledge and the infrastructure that they will need to work in their fields after they graduate. On the other hand, it is another part of our department that students who contribute to the production of knowledge, participate, share, possess a unique and contemporary educational and working culture. In this context, our students are primarily aimed at achieving national, universal values ??with respect to the problems of the region and the country, which have adopted the principle of teamwork and which are preferred in the region and at the country level, with the quality of education, teaching and research they have achieved. Students who graduate from our program are encouraged to have the knowledge, skills and motivation to succeed in the private sector as well as to work as academicians and in this context, to improve human capital through lifelong learning practices.

Program Outcomes

1- It has comprehensiveandsystematicknowledge of concepts, theories, principlesandphenomena in itsfieldand in closedisciplines
2- It has knowledge of Internalandexternalenvironmentalfactors of theorganizations in thefield, relationshipsandinteractionsbetweendepartmentsof theorganizations, politicsandstrategies of theorganizations.
3- It has knowledge of legal regulations, occupationalstandardsandpractices in itsfield.
4- Itperformsplanning, organizing, coordinating, directingandcontrollingfunctionsrelatedtothefield
5- It analyzes the service delivery processes related to the field, plans, implements, audits and restructures and improves the service processes when it is necessary.
6- Uses service delivery policies and strategies related to the field, performs, audits, develops and evaluates service processes in a satisfactory manner to the consumer, finds solutions to problems that affect the service process and develops and uses consumer satisfaction measurement tools.
7- Performs projects and research plans using appropriate research methods in relation to issues and issues related to the field and presents the results in a clear and understandable way
8- Define, use and maintain the physical environment, tools and technologies related to the field.
9- It analyzes the information by using the techniques known in the field related to the problems related to the field, evaluates the different options with a critical approach in solving the problems and solves the unpredictable and complex problems.
10- Follows developments and applications related to the field and uses them in practice.
11- Work as team member, take responsibility and direct team.
12- Manage occupation a land technic activities or projects with associates in the field in unexpected situation.
13- Communicate as written and verbal in a foreign language (“European Language Portfolio Global Scale”, Level B2)
14- Use computer software, IT and CT technologies (ECDL-A“European Computer Driving Licence”, Advanced Level)
15- Depend on ethical values with associates in the field and have social responsibility.

Exam Regulations & Assesment & Grading

Each student will enroll in classes at the beginning and end of the test in order to participate must make at least 70% of the courses must be continued. Students for each course at least one midterm exam, final exam and failed the students are required to make-up exam. The mid-term exam contributed 50% and 50% is the contribution of the final exam. All exams are graded out of 100. Final exam and are required to be at least 70. (AA), (BA), (BB), (CB) and (CC) that the students are considered successful one.

Graduation Requirements

To complete the program successfully, it is necessary to successfully complete a total of 120 credits including 60 during the semester and 60 during the thesis period and have a GPA of at least 2.00 on a 4.00 scale.

Occupational Profiles of Graduates

Our graduates work in universities is also possible for academic and administrative staff. Graduates can work in the private sector also.

Access to Further Studies

After to get a master's degree certificate in the field of tourism management, students can start doctorate program.

Mode of Study

Master's Degree

Programme Director

Prof.Dr. Ozan BAHAR

ECTS Coordinator

Prof.Dr. Ozan BAHAR

Course Structure Diagram with Credits

1. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
TUİ 5090 Seminar Required 0 2 6
TUİ 5099 Scientific Research Techniques and Publishing Ethics Required 3 0 6
TUİ 5501 Quantitaive Research Methods in Social Sciences Elective 3 0 6
TUİ 5502 Globalization and Tourism Elective 3 0 6
TUİ 5503 Financial Management in Tourism Managements Elective 3 0 6
TUİ 5504 Current Management Techniques in Tourism Elective 3 0 6
TUİ 5505 Strategic Human Resources Management in Tourism Elective 3 0 6
TUİ 5506 International Tourism Elective 3 0 6
TUİ 5507 Customer Psychology in Tourism Elective 3 0 6
TUİ 5508 Marketing Approaches in Tourism Elective 3 0 6
TUİ 5509 Gastronomy and Tourism Elective 3 0 6
TUİ 5510 Menu Planning Elective 3 0 6
TUİ 5511 E-Tourism Elective 3 0 6
TUİ 5512 Demand Forecasting Methods Elective 3 0 6
TUİ 5701 Specialization Field Course Required 4 0 6
       
1. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
TUİ 5090-1 Seminar Required 0 2 6
TUİ 5513 Tourism and Development Elective 3 0 6
TUİ 5514 Marketing Research Methods Elective 3 0 6
TUİ 5515 Strategic Management in Tourism Elective 3 0 6
TUİ 5516 Organizational Behaviour in Tourism Elective 3 0 6
TUİ 5518 Quality Management in Tourism Elective 3 0 6
TUİ 5519 Sociological Analysis of Tourism Elective 3 0 6
TUİ 5520 Tourism and Philosophy of Leisure Time Elective 3 0 6
TUİ 5521 Cost and Management Accounting in Tourism Elective 3 0 6
TUİ 5522 Advanced Financial Accounts Analysis Elective 3 0 6
TUİ 5523 Philosophy of Science Elective 3 0 6
TUİ 5524 Catering Management Elective 3 0 6
TUİ 5525 Qualitative Research Methods in Social Sciences Elective 3 0 6
TUİ 5526 Decision Making Techniques Elective 3 0 6
TUİ 5528 Cultural Heritage Management and Tourism Elective 3 0 6
TUİ 5530 Destination Marketing and Management Elective 3 0 6
TUİ 5532 Tourism Strategies in European Union Elective 3 0 6
TUİ 5534 Event Management Elective 3 0 6
TUİ 5536 Hospitality Entrepreneurship and Small Hotels Management Elective 3 0 6
TUİ 5538 Innovation and Creativity in Tourism Entrepreneurship Elective 3 0 6
TUİ 5702 Specialization Field Course Required 4 0 6
       
2. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
TUİ 5000 Thesis Required 0 0 24
TUİ 5703 Specialization Field Course Required 4 0 6
       
2. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
TUİ 5000-1 Thesis Required 0 0 24
TUİ 5704 Specialization Field Course Required 4 0 6
       
 

Evaluation Questionnaires

Course & Program Outcomes Matrix

1. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
Seminar554455533555115
Scientific Research Techniques and Publishing Ethics353244544434444
Quantitaive Research Methods in Social Sciences333322445331334
Globalization and Tourism4444 2223222135
Financial Management in Tourism Managements333334424444144
Current Management Techniques in Tourism444444333344145
Strategic Human Resources Management in Tourism334444423444125
International Tourism443444434443125
Customer Psychology in Tourism442333233232134
Marketing Approaches in Tourism333444423333125
Gastronomy and Tourism444454334444145
Menu Planning333334434444145
E-Tourism444333344433155
Demand Forecasting Methods444433423332144
Specialization Field Course554455533555115
                
1. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
Seminar               
Tourism and Development343444323444144
Marketing Research Methods433344553334145
Strategic Management in Tourism555555435554125
Organizational Behaviour in Tourism444444414444145
Quality Management in Tourism444444324322124
Sociological Analysis of Tourism34444442444414 
Tourism and Philosophy of Leisure Time334544313353125
Cost and Management Accounting in Tourism334333224333144
Advanced Financial Accounts Analysis335333223343145
Philosophy of Science333353525335125
Catering Management444454344444135
Qualitative Research Methods in Social Sciences322422455333144
Decision Making Techniques335555535555135
Cultural Heritage Management and Tourism 443344324333125
Destination Marketing and Management444454333555143
Tourism Strategies in European Union444333322223122
Event Management332533333354135
Hospitality Entrepreneurship and Small Hotels Management 453443424343135
Innovation and Creativity in Tourism Entrepreneurship444444423334145
Specialization Field Course425444534433115
                
2. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
Thesis554455533555115
Specialization Field Course425444534433115
                
2. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
Thesis               
Specialization Field Course435444534433115
                
 

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi, 48000 Kötekli/Muğla | Tel: + 90 (252) 211-1000 | Fax: + 90 (252) 223-9280
Copyright © 2013 Bilgi İşlem Daire Başkanlığı
Yukarı Çık