Türkçe
Faculty of Tourism Department of Hospitality Management

Qualification Awarded

Students are entitled to have an undergraduate certificate/diploma in Department of Hospitality Management who are succesfully complete programme courses (total 240 ECTS) and achieve at least 2.00 GPA from 4.00

Specific Admission Requirements

Admission to the school is arranged within the framework of Turkish Higher Education Council Law and decisions. Students are admitted to the school in accordance with the Higher Education Entrance Examination (YGS) and Undergraduate Placement Examination results determined by the Student Selection and Placement Center (ÖSYM) in Ankara. Documents required for the registration; 1 – High school diploma or its equivalent, 2 - Student placement examination result determined by the Student Selection and Placement Centre (ÖSYM) .

Qualification Requirements

For graduation, it is required to pass all courses in the programme (240 ECTS), have a GPA of at least 2.00, complete the graduation dissertation successfully and complete 40 work-day internship in tourism firms.

Recognition of Prior Learning

Recognition of prior non-formal and in-formal learning is at the beginning stage in Turkish Higher Education Institutions. Exams of exemption are organised at the start of each year at the University for the courses of English Language and Computer Skills. The students who have completed the proficiencies for these courses on his/her own or through other means, and believe that they have achieved the learning outcomes specified are given the right to take the exemption exam. The students who achieve a passing grade from these exams are held exempt from the related course in the curriculum.

History

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman University, School of Tourism and Hospitality Management was established in 1992 and has been providing tourism education since 2001-2002 academic year. After one year voluntary extensive English language instruction, the school gives four year tourism education leading to a Bachelor of Arts degree in tourism and hotel administration. A compulsory industrial training period of 40 work days is also a part of the study. School of Tourism and Hospitality Management has three departments; Department of Hospitality Management, Department of Travel Management, and Department of Food and Beverage Management. The school also offers programs leading to the Master of Arts.

Profile of the Programme

The curricula aim to train qualified staff administrative personal for tourism industry by supplying contemporary, scientific and quality education and training based on universal and scientific principles.

Program Outcomes

1- It has comprehensive and systematic knowledge of concepts, theories, principles and phenomena in its field and in close disciplines.
2- It has knowledge of Internal and external environmental factors of the organizations in the field, relationships and interactions between departments of the organizations, politics and strategies of the organizations.
3- It has knowledge of legal regulations, occupational standards and practices in its field.
4- It performs planning, organizing, coordinating, directing and controlling functions related to the field.
5- It analyzes the service delivery processes related to the field, plans, implements, audits and restructures and improves the service processes when necessary.
6- Uses service delivery policies and strategies related to the field, performs, audits, develops and evaluates service processes in a satisfactory manner to the consumer, finds solutions to problems that affect the service process and develops and uses consumer satisfaction measurement tools.
7- Performs projects and research plans using appropriate research methods in relation to issues and issues related to the field, and presents the results in a clear and understandable way
8- Define, use and maintain the physical environment, tools and technologies related to the field.
9- It analyzes the information by using the techniques known in the field related to the problems related to the field, evaluates the different options with a critical approach in solving the problems and solves the unpredictable and complex problems.
10- Follows developments and applications related to the field and uses them in practice.
11- Work as team member, take responsibility and direct team
12- Manage occupational and technic activities or projects with associates in the field in unexpected situation.
13- Communicate as written and verbal in a foreign language (“European Language Portfolio Global Scale”, Level B1)
14- Use computer software, IT and CT technologies (ECDL-A“European Computer Driving Licence”, Advanced Level)
15- Depend on ethical values with associates in the field and have social responsibility.

Exam Regulations & Assesment & Grading

% 40 percent of the midterm grade and % 60 percent of the final exam grade add up to the overall passing grade. Students are required to take a mid-term examination and/or complete other assigned projects/homework during the semester and, additionally, are required to take a final examination and/or complete a final project for course evaluation.The assessment for each course is described in detail in “Individual Course Description”. The midterm examinations are compacted and given in the 8th week of the semester. In addition to midterm examinations and other work, students are required to take a final examination. Final examinations are held at the appropriate place and hour as decided. Forty percent of the midterm grade and sixty percent of the final exam grade add up to the overall passing grade. Students must attend classes, practices and examinations. Students' attendance is followed by the Instructor of the course. Scores Mid-term/Final Grades Coefficient 90-100 AA 4; 85-89 BA 3,5; 80-84 BB 3; 75-79 CB 2,5; 70-74 CC 2; 65-69 DC 1,5; 60-64 DD 1; 50-59 FD 0,5; 49 and below FF 0

Graduation Requirements

Students must obtain a grade point average of at least 2.00 out of 4.00 and successfully pass all courses on the programme (equivalent to a total of 240 ECTS).

Occupational Profiles of Graduates

The graduates have plenty of career opportunities both in Turkey where the tourism industry is growing rapidly and worldwide. Graduates’ employment areas ? In lodging businesses; graduates can work as hotel manager, front office manager, food and beverage manager, bar manager, restaurant supervisor, waiter, front office supervisor, receptionist, housekeeping manager, housekeeping supervisor, etc. ? In the Ministry of Tourism, graduates can work as inspector, and in various positions in the Ministry, as well as in the tourism establishments run by government ? Successful students can follow an academic career. ? Since the students receive education on service industry, they can work in the service businesses as manager, bank officer, etc. If they get a masters degree in educational sciences, they can work as vocational teachers.

Access to Further Studies

The graduates holding Bachelor’s Degree are eligible to apply to Master’s Degree programmes provided that a valid point of ALES examination and a sufficient level of foreign language knowledge.

Mode of Study

Bachelor

Programme Director

Associate Prof.Dr. Hüseyin ÇEKEN

ECTS Coordinator

Associate Prof.Dr. Hüseyin ÇEKEN

Course Structure Diagram with Credits

1. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ENF1801 USE OF BASIC INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY Required 4 0 3
KON1003 GENERAL TOURISM Required 2 0 3
TDB1801 TURKISH LANGUAGE I Required 2 0 2
YDB1823 ENGLISH I Required 8 0 8
İKT1815 INTRODUCTION TO ECONOMICS I Required 3 0 5
İŞL1803 INTRODUCTION TO MANAGEMENT SCIENCE Required 3 0 5
İŞL1809 GENERAL ACCOUNTING Required 3 0 4
       
1. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
KON1002 Hospitality Management Accounting APPLICATIONS Required 3 0 5
KON1008 BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE Required 3 0 5
KON1506 FRONT OFFICE MANAGEMENT Elective 2 0 5
SYH1912 TOURISM POLICY AND PLANNING Elective 2 0 5
SYH1914 TOURISM AND ENVIRONMENT Elective 2 0 5
TDB1802 TURKISH LANGUAGE II Required 2 0 2
YDB1824 ENGLISH II Required 8 0 8
YİŞ1904 CATERING SERVICE PRACTICES Elective 2 0 5
İKT1810 INTRODUCTION TO ECONOMICS II Required 3 0 5
       
2. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB2801 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I Required 2 0 2
KON2003 Hospitality MANAGEMENT Accounting Required 3 0 5
KON2005 HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT I Required 3 0 5
KON2901 Elective 2 0 5
KON2903 USE OF PACKAGE PROGRAMS IN HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT Elective 2 0 5
SYH2801 GENERAL MARKETING Required 3 0 5
SYH2905 TURKEY TOURISM GEOGRAPHY Elective 2 0 5
SYH2907 MARINE TOURISM Elective 2 0 5
YDB2823 ENGLISH III Required 8 0 8
YİŞ2909 BAR APPLICATIONS AND MANAGEMENT Elective 2 0 5
İŞL2903 Elective 2 0 5
       
2. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB2802 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY II Required 2 0 2
HEM2904 HEALTH AND FIRST AID Elective 2 0 5
KON2008 VOCATIONAL TRAINING Required 5 0 5
KON2010 Required 3 0 5
KON2510 FLOOR SERVICES MANAGEMENT Elective 2 0 5
KON2512 COMMUNICATION AND CUSTOMER RELATIONS IN TOURISM MANAGEMENT Elective 2 0 5
KON2514 USE OF PACKAGE PROGRAMS IN HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT II Elective 2 0 5
SYH2802 MARKETING OF TOURISM Required 3 0 5
YDB2824 ENGLISH IV Required 8 0 8
YİŞ2904 CATERING MANAGEMENT I Elective 2 0 5
       
3. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
KAY3907 FUNDAMENTALS OF LAW Elective 3 0 5
KON3501 FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT IN TOURISM MANAGEMENT Elective 3 0 5
KON3503 COMMERCIAL LAW Elective 3 0 5
KON3505 Human Resources Management in Tourism Management Elective 3 0 5
KON3507 Elective 3 0 5
KON3509 Elective 3 0 5
KON3511 Elective 3 0 5
PSİ3901 SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY Elective 3 0 5
SYH3905 ECONOMY OF TOURISM Elective 3 0 5
SYH3907 Elective 3 0 5
YDB3801 VOCATIONAL ENGLISH I Required 6 0 7
YDB3803 Required Elective 3 0 3
YDB3805 Required Elective 3 0 3
YDB3807 Required Elective 3 0 3
YİŞ3901 METHODS OF MAKING FOOD Elective 3 0 5
YİŞ3903 Elective 3 0 5
YİŞ3905 Elective 3 0 5
       
3. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
KON3004 RESEARCH METHODS IN TOURISM Required 3 0 5
KON3010 VOCATIONAL TRAINING Required 5 0 5
KON3502 SMES IN TOURISM Elective 3 0 5
KON3504 PRODUCT DIVERSIFICATION IN TOURISM Elective 3 0 5
KON3908 Elective 3 0 5
SYH3902 TOURISM LEGISLATION Elective 3 0 5
SYH3904 EUROPEAN UNION AND TOURISM Elective 3 0 5
SYH3906 CONSUMER BEHAVIOUR IN TOURISM Required Elective 3 0 5
SYH3910 Elective 3 0 5
SYH3912 Elective 3 0 5
YDB3802 VOCATIONAL ENGLISH II Required 6 0 7
YDB3804 Required Elective 3 0 3
YDB3806 Required Elective 3 0 3
YDB3808 Required Elective 3 0 3
YİŞ3902 INTERNATIONAL COOKERY Elective 3 0 5
YİŞ3904 BANQUET AND ACTIVITY MANAGEMENT Elective 3 0 5
       
4. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
KON4001 STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT IN TOURISM MANAGEMENT Required 3 0 5
KON4501 INVESTMENT PROJECT ANALYSIS IN TOURISM MANAGEMENT Elective 3 0 5
KON4505 DECORATION IN HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENTES Elective 3 0 5
KON4507 RETURN MANAGEMENT IN TOURISM ENTERPRISES Elective 3 0 5
KON4509 Innovation Management in Tourism Business Elective 3 0 5
KON4511 CURRENT MANAGEMENT METHODS IN TOURISM BUSINESS Elective 3 0 5
KON4513 E- Commerce in Tourism Elective 3 0 5
SYH4901 Quality Management in Tourism Enterprises Elective 3 0 5
SYH4905 TOURISM SOCIOLOGY Elective 3 0 5
SYH4909 World Tourism Geography Elective 3 0 5
SYH4917 Elective 3 0 5
SYH4919 Elective 3 0 5
SYH4921 Elective 3 0 5
YDB4801 Required 6 0 7
YDB4803 Required Elective 3 0 3
YDB4805 Required Elective 3 0 3
YDB4807 Required Elective 3 0 3
ÇEİ4901 WORK AND SOCIAL SECURITY LAW Elective 3 0 5
İŞL4905 COMMERCIAL LAW Elective 3 0 5
       
4. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
KON4004 INTERNATIONAL ACCOMODATION MANAGEMENT Required 3 0 5
KON4502 CAREER MANAGEMENT IN TOURISM ENTERPRISES Elective 3 0 5
KON4504 ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOUR IN TOURISM ENTERPRISES Elective 3 0 5
KON4506 HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT MARKETING AND SALE DEVELOPMENT Elective 3 0 5
KON4508 HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT CUSTOMER AND OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY Elective 3 0 5
KON4510 CURRENT ISSUES IN TOURISM Elective 3 0 5
KON4512 RURAL AREA DEVELOPMENT AND RURAL TOURISM Elective 3 0 5
KON4514 Elective 3 0 5
KON4516 Elective 3 0 5
REK4904 RECREATION AND ANIMATION IN TOURISM MANAGEMENT Elective 3 0 5
SYH4902 Current Issues ın Tourism Elective 3 0 5
SYH4904 ETHICS IN TOURISM ENTERPRISES Elective 3 0 5
SYH4906 Sustainable Tourism Elective 3 0 5
SYH4910 Elective 3 0 5
YDB4802 Required 6 0 7
YDB4804 Required Elective 3 0 3
YDB4806 Required Elective 3 0 3
YDB4808 Required Elective 3 0 3
İKT4902 ECONOMICS OF TURKEY Elective 3 0 5
       
 

Evaluation Questionnaires

Course & Program Outcomes Matrix

1. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
USE OF BASIC INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY324323454534344
GENERAL TOURISM53334453453 424
TURKISH LANGUAGE I511111434322224
ENGLISH I134111121441525
INTRODUCTION TO ECONOMICS I533222334433224
INTRODUCTION TO MANAGEMENT SCIENCE 555555555555445
GENERAL ACCOUNTING445443333454334
                
1. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
Hospitality Management Accounting APPLICATIONS544444544444324
BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE341143243543114
FRONT OFFICE MANAGEMENT344344354433344
TOURISM POLICY AND PLANNING544444444444434
TOURISM AND ENVIRONMENT443111313433114
TURKISH LANGUAGE II511111434522224
ENGLISH II134111121441525
CATERING SERVICE PRACTICES314354353553114
INTRODUCTION TO ECONOMICS II542222333433234
                
2. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I522333312131114
Hospitality MANAGEMENT Accounting544111134443134
HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT I445444435544114
 434444434444114
USE OF PACKAGE PROGRAMS IN HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT 543 43322332114
GENERAL MARKETING544444414444144
TURKEY TOURISM GEOGRAPHY433222242224114
MARINE TOURISM423232342324114
ENGLISH III434111121441525
BAR APPLICATIONS AND MANAGEMENT324243243343114
 411111111313132
                
2. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY II532333331213114
HEALTH AND FIRST AID414332354453115
VOCATIONAL TRAINING 515551153434331
 444444444344144
FLOOR SERVICES MANAGEMENT323344354344113
COMMUNICATION AND CUSTOMER RELATIONS IN TOURISM MANAGEMENT544433435353214
USE OF PACKAGE PROGRAMS IN HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT II543443322332114
MARKETING OF TOURISM444455424543214
ENGLISH IV434111121441525
CATERING MANAGEMENT I444545444454411
                
3. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
FUNDAMENTALS OF LAW554311313411115
FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT IN TOURISM MANAGEMENT44334331142 113
COMMERCIAL LAW414111121141331
Human Resources Management in Tourism Management443433443254114
 444443334443114
 443344334444114
 444333323343114
SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY432233323454114
ECONOMY OF TOURISM331444412512113
 544444424444114
VOCATIONAL ENGLISH I113423433431514
 222222222222513
 111111111111511
 112222222232522
METHODS OF MAKING FOOD331444352454114
 333443333333114
 333433343333114
                
3. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
RESEARCH METHODS IN TOURISM334244224212114
VOCATIONAL TRAINING 515551153433313
SMES IN TOURISM443433422431211
PRODUCT DIVERSIFICATION IN TOURISM423111134323355
 444444434443114
TOURISM LEGISLATION443342412412114
EUROPEAN UNION AND TOURISM544131414414544
CONSUMER BEHAVIOUR IN TOURISM334333212221214
 444444444444114
 332344414414114
VOCATIONAL ENGLISH II113323443431514
 211111111111511
 111111111111511
 113322223231514
INTERNATIONAL COOKERY444333534531114
BANQUET AND ACTIVITY MANAGEMENT232333234211223
                
4. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT IN TOURISM MANAGEMENT442233423342114
INVESTMENT PROJECT ANALYSIS IN TOURISM MANAGEMENT334343432421411
DECORATION IN HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENTES332444423554114
RETURN MANAGEMENT IN TOURISM ENTERPRISES444345434442234
Innovation Management in Tourism Business3332234 3431132
CURRENT MANAGEMENT METHODS IN TOURISM BUSINESS44344554443311 
E- Commerce in Tourism553322422533115
Quality Management in Tourism Enterprises333443243211113
TOURISM SOCIOLOGY443232342333113
World Tourism Geography511111434433314
 444444434444114
 444433334444114
 333444434443114
 222222212212511
 111111111111511
 111111111111511
 233333333333533
WORK AND SOCIAL SECURITY LAW444333443333114
COMMERCIAL LAW444333344333311
                
4. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
INTERNATIONAL ACCOMODATION MANAGEMENT444343323332414
CAREER MANAGEMENT IN TOURISM ENTERPRISES443434433544115
ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOUR IN TOURISM ENTERPRISES444544444354115
HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT MARKETING AND SALE DEVELOPMENT343432343243114
HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT CUSTOMER AND OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY454555343444425
CURRENT ISSUES IN TOURISM44344433 444114
RURAL AREA DEVELOPMENT AND RURAL TOURISM321323331243231
 435444434533125
                
RECREATION AND ANIMATION IN TOURISM MANAGEMENT444343242442114
Current Issues ın Tourism443445544433114
ETHICS IN TOURISM ENTERPRISES444344424444114
Sustainable Tourism334443433423114
 443444434433114
 222222121132511
 1111111111 1511
 111111111111511
                
ECONOMICS OF TURKEY331444412512113
                
 

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi, 48000 Kötekli/Muğla | Tel: + 90 (252) 211-1000 | Fax: + 90 (252) 223-9280
Copyright © 2013 Bilgi İşlem Daire Başkanlığı
Yukarı Çık