Türkçe
Faculty of Tourism Department of Food and Beverage Management

Qualification Awarded

Students are entitled to have an undergraduate certificate/diploma who are succesfully complete programme courses (total 240 ECTS) and achieve at least 2.00 GPA from 4.00 grade system.

Specific Admission Requirements

Admission to the school is arranged within the framework of Turkish Higher Education Council Law and decisions. Students are admitted to the school in accordance with the Higher Education Entrance Examination (YGS) and Undergraduate Placement Examination results determined by the Student Selection and Placement Center (ÖSYM) in Ankara. Documents required for the registration; 1 – High school diploma or its equivalent, 2 - Student placement examination result determined by the Student Selection and Placement Centre (ÖSYM) .

Qualification Requirements

For graduation, it is required to pass all courses in the programme (240 ECTS), have a GPA of at least 2.00, complete the graduation dissertation successfully and complete 40 work-day internship in tourism firms.

Recognition of Prior Learning

Recognition of prior non-formal and in-formal learning is at the beginning stage in Turkish Higher Education Institutions. Exams of exemption are organised at the start of each year at the University for the courses of English Language and Computer Skills. The students who have completed the proficiencies for these courses on his/her own or through other means, and believe that they have achieved the learning outcomes specified are given the right to take the exemption exam. The students who achieve a passing grade from these exams are held exempt from the related course in the curriculum.

History

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman University, School of Tourism and Hospitality Management was established in 1992 and has been providing tourism education since 2001-2002 academic year. After one year voluntary extensive English language instruction, the school gives four year tourism education leading to a Bachelor of Arts degree in tourism and hotel administration. A compulsory industrial training period of 40 work days is also a part of the study. School of Tourism and Hospitality Management has three departments; Department of Hospitality Management, Department of Travel Management, and Department of Food and Beverage Management. The school also offers programs leading to the Master of Arts.

Profile of the Programme

The curricula aim to train qualified staff administrative personal for tourism industry by supplying contemporary, scientific and quality education and training based on universal and scientific principles.

Program Outcomes

1- It has comprehensive and systematic knowledge of concepts, theories, principles and phenomena in its field and in close disciplines.
2- It has knowledge of Internal and external environmental factors of the organizations in the field, relationships and interactions between departments of the organizations, politics and strategies of the organizations.
3- It has knowledge of legal regulations, occupational standards and practices in its field.
4- It performs planning, organizing, coordinating, directing and controlling functions related to the field.
5- It analyzes the service delivery processes related to the field, plans, implements, audits and restructures and improves the service processes when necessary.
6- Uses service delivery policies and strategies related to the field, performs, audits, develops and evaluates service processes in a satisfactory manner to the consumer, finds solutions to problems that affect the service process and develops and uses consumer satisfaction measurement tools.
7- Performs projects and research plans using appropriate research methods in relation to issues and issues related to the field, and presents the results in a clear and understandable way
8- Define, use and maintain the physical environment, tools and technologies related to the field.
9- It analyzes the information by using the techniques known in the field related to the problems related to the field, evaluates the different options with a critical approach in solving the problems and solves the unpredictable and complex problems.
10- Follows developments and applications related to the field and uses them in practice.
11- Work as team member, take responsibility and direct team
12- Manage occupational and technic activities or projects with associates in the field in unexpected situation.
13- Communicate as written and verbal in a foreign language (“European Language Portfolio Global Scale”, Level B1)
14- Use computer software, IT and CT technologies (ECDL-A“European Computer Driving Licence”, Advanced Level)
15- Depend on ethical values with associates in the field and have social responsibility.

Exam Regulations & Assesment & Grading

% 40 percent of the midterm grade and % 60 percent of the final exam grade add up to the overall passing grade. Students are required to take a mid-term examination and/or complete other assigned projects/homework during the semester and, additionally, are required to take a final examination and/or complete a final project for course evaluation.The assessment for each course is described in detail in “Individual Course Description”. The midterm examinations are compacted and given in the 8th week of the semester. In addition to midterm examinations and other work, students are required to take a final examination. Final examinations are held at the appropriate place and hour as decided. Forty percent of the midterm grade and sixty percent of the final exam grade add up to the overall passing grade. Students must attend classes, practices and examinations. Students' attendance is followed by the Instructor of the course. Scores Mid-term/Final Grades Coefficient 90-100 AA 4; 85-89 BA 3,5; 80-84 BB 3; 75-79 CB 2,5; 70-74 CC 2; 65-69 DC 1,5; 60-64 DD 1; 50-59 FD 0,5; 49 and below FF 0

Graduation Requirements

For graduation, it is required to pass all courses in the programme (240 ECTS), have a GPA of at least 2.00, complete the graduation dissertation successfully and complete 40 work-day internship in tourism firms.

Occupational Profiles of Graduates

The graduates have plenty of career opportunities both in Turkey where the tourism industry is growing rapidly and worldwide. Graduates’ employment areas ? In lodging businesses; graduates can work as hotel manager, front office manager, food and beverage manager, bar manager, restaurant supervisor, waiter, front office supervisor, receptionist, housekeeping manager, housekeeping supervisor, etc. ? In the Ministry of Tourism, graduates can work as inspector, and in various positions in the Ministry, as well as in the tourism establishments run by government ? Successful students can follow an academic career. ? Since the students receive education on service industry, they can work in the service businesses as manager, bank officer, etc. If they get a masters degree in educational sciences, they can work as vocational teachers.

Access to Further Studies

The graduates holding Bachelor’s Degree are eligible to apply to Master’s Degree programmes provided that a valid point of ALES examination and a sufficient level of foreign language knowledge.

Mode of Study

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Programme Director

Associate Prof.Dr. Burhan KILIÇ

ECTS Coordinator

Prof.Dr. Ozan BAHAR

Course Structure Diagram with Credits

1. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ENF1801 USE OF BASIC INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY Required 4 0 3
KON1803 INTRODUCTION TO TOURISM Required 2 0 3
TDB1801 TURKISH LANGUAGE I Required 2 0 2
YDB1823 BASIC ENGLISH I Required 8 0 8
YİŞ 1003 PRINCIPLES OF NUTRITION Required 3 0 5
İKT1901 INTRODUCTION TO ECONOMICS I Elective 3 0 5
İŞL1811 PRINCIPLES OF ACCOUNTING Required 3 0 4
İŞL1901 INTRODUCTION TO MANAGEMENT SCIENCE Elective 3 0 5
       
1. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
KON1902 FRONT OFFICE MANAGEMENT Elective 2 0 5
SYH1912 TOURISM POLICY AND PLANNING Elective 2 0 5
SYH1914 TOURISM AND ENVIRONMENT Elective 2 0 5
TDB1802 TURKISH LANGUAGE II Required 2 0 2
YDB1824 BASIC ENGLISH II Required 8 0 8
YİŞ1002 FOOD AND BEVERAGE MANAGEMENT Required 3 0 5
YİŞ1502 FOOD SAFETY AND HYGIENE Elective 3 0 5
YİŞ1504 FOOD TECHNOLOGY Elective 3 0 5
YİŞ1506 BEVERAGE TECHNOLOGY Elective 3 0 5
YİŞ1508 ACCOUNTING PRACTICES IN FOOD AND BEVERAGE BUSINESSES Elective 3 0 5
       
2. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB2801 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I Required 2 0 2
SYH2801 INTRODUCTION TO MARKETING Required 3 0 5
SYH2905 TOURISM GEOGRAPHY OF TURKEY Elective 2 0 5
YDB2823 BASIC ENGLISH III Required 8 0 8
YİŞ 2501 FOOD AND BEVERAGE SERVICE I Elective 3 0 5
YİŞ2001 MENU PLANNING Required 3 0 5
YİŞ2507 CATERING OPERATIONS Elective 3 0 5
YİŞ2509 CULINARY TECHNIQUES (Practical) Elective 2 2 5
YİŞ2511 SOFTWARE APPLICATIONS IN FOOD AND BEVERAGE FACILITIES Elective 2 0 5
YİŞ2513 MANAGERIAL ACCOUNTING IN FOOD AND BEVERAGE FACILITIES Elective 3 0 5
İŞL2903 BUSINESS MATHEMATICS Elective 2 0 5
       
2. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB2802 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY II Required 2 0 2
HEM2904 HEALTH AND FIRST AID Elective 2 0 5
KON2904 COMMUNICATION AND CUSTOMER RELATIONS IN TOURISM BUSINESSES Elective 2 0 5
SYH2802 TOURISM MARKETING Required 3 0 5
YDB2824 BASIC ENGLISH IV Required 8 0 8
YİŞ2004 VOCATIONAL TRAINING Required 3 0 5
YİŞ2504 FOOD AND BEVERAGE SERVICE II Elective 3 0 5
YİŞ2508 COOKING TECHNIQUES FOR HOT MEALS (Saucier) Elective 2 2 5
YİŞ2510 PROTOCOL AND ETIQUETTE Elective 2 0 5
YİŞ2512 MANAGEMENT AND ORGANIZATION IN FOOD AND BEVERAGE BUSINESSES Elective 3 0 5
       
3. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
KAY3907 BASIC PRINCIPLES OF LAW Elective 3 0 5
KON3901 ENTREPRENEURSHIP IN TOURISM INDUSTRY Elective 3 0 5
KON3905 HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT IN TOURISM ENTERPRISES Elective 3 0 5
KON3907 HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT IN TOURISM ENTERPRISES Elective 3 0 5
KON3909 ENTREPRENEURSHIP IN TOURISM Elective 3 0 5
SYH3905 ECONOMY OF TOURISM Elective 3 0 5
SYH3907 TOURISM ECONOMICS Elective 3 0 5
YDB3801 PROFESSIONAL ENGLISH I Required 6 0 7
YDB3803 GERMAN I Required Elective 3 0 3
YDB3805 FRENCH I Required Elective 3 0 3
YDB3807 RUSSIAN I Required Elective 3 0 3
YİŞ3501 ERGONOMICS IN FOOD AND BEVERAGE FACILITIES Elective 3 0 5
YİŞ3505 GASTRONOMY TOURISM Elective 3 0 5
YİŞ3507 CULTURE OF TURKISH CUISINE Elective 3 0 5
YİŞ3509 COOKING TECHNIQUES FOR COOL MEALS (Garde Manger) Elective 2 2 5
YİŞ3511 CULTURE OF TURKISH COUISINE Elective 3 0 5
YİŞ3513 GASTRONOMY TOURISM AROUND THE WORLD Elective 3 0 5
       
3. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
KON3904 PRODUCT DIVERSIFICATION IN TOURISM Elective 3 0 5
KON3906 RESEARCH METHODS IN TOURISM Elective 3 0 5
KON3908 PRODUCT DIVERSIFICATION IN TOURISM Elective 3 0 5
SYH3902 TOURISM LEGISLATION Elective 3 0 5
SYH3904 EUROPEAN union AND TOURISM Elective 3 0 5
SYH3906 CONSUMER BEHAVIOUR IN TOURISM Elective 3 0 5
SYH3910 EUROPEAN union AND TOURISM Elective 3 0 5
SYH3912 CONSUMER BEHAVIOR IN TOURISM Elective 3 0 5
YDB3802 PROFESSIONAL ENGLISH II Required 6 0 7
YDB3804 GERMAN II Required Elective 3 0 3
YDB3806 FRENCH II Required Elective 3 0 3
YDB3808 RUSSIAN II Required Elective 3 0 3
YİŞ3004 VOCATIONAL TRAINING Required 3 0 5
YİŞ3504 SERVICE OF SPECIAL MEALS Elective 3 0 5
YİŞ3506 FOOD CONTROL AND REGULATIONS Elective 3 0 5
YİŞ3508 INTERNATIONAL CUISINE Elective 2 2 5
YİŞ3510 COST CONTROL IN FOOD AND BEVERAGE BUSINESSES Elective 3 0 5
YİŞ3512 INTERNATIONAL CUISINE Elective 2 2 5
       
4. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
KON4905 STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT IN TOURISM BUSINESSES Elective 3 0 5
KON4909 E-COMMERCE IN TOURISM Elective 3 0 5
KON4911 INNOVATION MANAGEMENT IN TOURISM ENTERPRISES Elective 3 0 5
SYH4901 QUALITY MANAGEMENT IN TOURISM ENTERPRISES Elective 3 0 5
SYH4909 E-COMMERCE IN TOURISM Elective 3 0 5
SYH4913 YIELD MANAGEMENT IN TOURISM ENTERPRISES Elective 3 0 5
SYH4915 QUALITY MANAGEMENT IN TOURISM ENTERPRISES Elective 3 0 5
SYH4917 WORLD TOURISM GEOGRAPHY Elective 3 0 5
YDB4801 PROFESSIONAL ENGLISH III Required 6 0 7
YDB4803 GERMAN III Required Elective 3 0 3
YDB4805 FRENCH III Required Elective 3 0 3
YDB4807 RUSSIAN III Required Elective 3 0 3
YİŞ4501 NEW TRENDS IN FOOD AND BEVERAGE FACILITIES Elective 3 0 5
YİŞ4503 BANQUET AND EVENT MANAGEMENT Elective 3 0 5
YİŞ4505 EXPERIENTAL AND SENSORIAL ANALYSIS IN FOOD AND BEVERAGE FACILITIES Elective 3 0 5
YİŞ4507 VEGETARIAN CUISINE Elective 3 0 5
YİŞ4509 DRESSING TECHNIQUES IN FOOD AND BEVERAGE FACILITIES Elective 3 0 5
YİŞ4515 NEW TRENDS IN THE FOOD AND BEVERAGE MANAGEMENT Elective 3 0 5
ÇEİ4901 WORK AND SOCIAL SECURITY LAW Elective 3 0 5
       
4. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
KON4902 CAREER MANAGEMENT IN TOURISM ENTERPRISES Elective 3 0 5
KON4904 ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOUR IN TOURISM ENTERPRISES Elective 3 0 5
KON4906 DISABILITY AND TOURISM Elective 3 0 5
KON4908 CURRENT ISSUES IN TOURISM Elective 3 0 5
KON4910 DISABILITY AND TOURISM Elective 3 0 5
KON4912 CURRENT ISSUES IN TOURISM Elective 3 0 5
KON4914 INTERNATIONAL TOURISM MANAGEMENT Elective 3 0 5
SYH4904 ETHICS IN TOURISM ENTERPRISES Elective 3 0 5
SYH4908 SUSTAINABLE TOURISM Elective 3 0 5
SYH4910 SUSTAINABLE TOURISM Elective 3 0 5
YDB4802 PROFESSIONAL ENGLISH IV Required 6 0 7
YDB4804 GERMAN IV Required Elective 3 0 3
YDB4806 FRENCH IV Required Elective 3 0 3
YDB4808 RUSSIAN IV Required Elective 3 0 3
YİŞ4502 COCKTAIL MAKING Elective 3 0 5
YİŞ4504 COOKING TECHNIQUES FOR DESSERT, CAKE AND BREAD (Bakery) Elective 3 0 5
YİŞ4506 FOOD AND MYTHOLOGY Elective 3 0 5
YİŞ4508 FOOD DESIGN AND PHOTOGRAPHY Elective 3 0 5
YİŞ4510 PROMOTION IN FOOD AND BEVERAGE ENTERPRISES Elective 3 0 5
YİŞ4512 SAFETY IN FOOD AND BEVERAGE ENTERPRISES Elective 3 0 5
       
 

Evaluation Questionnaires

Course & Program Outcomes Matrix

1. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
USE OF BASIC INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY324323454534344
INTRODUCTION TO TOURISM533445534534424
TURKISH LANGUAGE I511111434532224
BASIC ENGLISH I455445111352242
PRINCIPLES OF NUTRITION515515511112111
INTRODUCTION TO ECONOMICS I533222334433224
PRINCIPLES OF ACCOUNTING111111111141121
INTRODUCTION TO MANAGEMENT SCIENCE 555555555555445
                
1. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
FRONT OFFICE MANAGEMENT344344354443344
TOURISM POLICY AND PLANNING544444444444434
TOURISM AND ENVIRONMENT443111313433114
TURKISH LANGUAGE II511111434532224
BASIC ENGLISH II514154522542521
FOOD AND BEVERAGE MANAGEMENT41154414424551 
FOOD SAFETY AND HYGIENE515415551315215
FOOD TECHNOLOGY415413544311344
BEVERAGE TECHNOLOGY515411513115512
ACCOUNTING PRACTICES IN FOOD AND BEVERAGE BUSINESSES111121111511111
                
2. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I522333312131114
INTRODUCTION TO MARKETING544444414444414
TOURISM GEOGRAPHY OF TURKEY411111111111111
BASIC ENGLISH III151443554555255
FOOD AND BEVERAGE SERVICE I515413155115514
MENU PLANNING515513131415511
CATERING OPERATIONS111341545514432
CULINARY TECHNIQUES (Practical)515515455515411
SOFTWARE APPLICATIONS IN FOOD AND BEVERAGE FACILITIES515411111111512
MANAGERIAL ACCOUNTING IN FOOD AND BEVERAGE FACILITIES544111134443134
BUSINESS MATHEMATICS533332323443334
                
2. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY II522333312131114
HEALTH AND FIRST AID414332354453115
COMMUNICATION AND CUSTOMER RELATIONS IN TOURISM BUSINESSES544433435353214
TOURISM MARKETING444455 24543214
BASIC ENGLISH IV431353544534442
VOCATIONAL TRAINING 515551153433313
FOOD AND BEVERAGE SERVICE II515413155115514
COOKING TECHNIQUES FOR HOT MEALS (Saucier)515514555152121
PROTOCOL AND ETIQUETTE515311151114512
MANAGEMENT AND ORGANIZATION IN FOOD AND BEVERAGE BUSINESSES413111111151212
                
3. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
BASIC PRINCIPLES OF LAW543545543542344
ENTREPRENEURSHIP IN TOURISM INDUSTRY414111121141331
HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT IN TOURISM ENTERPRISES443433443254114
HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT IN TOURISM ENTERPRISES455145341544153
ENTREPRENEURSHIP IN TOURISM435241323424343
ECONOMY OF TOURISM               
TOURISM ECONOMICS532234313544135
PROFESSIONAL ENGLISH I423435445543231
GERMAN I455445425133251
FRENCH I534453213534415
RUSSIAN I441152345434544
ERGONOMICS IN FOOD AND BEVERAGE FACILITIES515531151411311
GASTRONOMY TOURISM 15411141111431
CULTURE OF TURKISH CUISINE515515445515143
COOKING TECHNIQUES FOR COOL MEALS (Garde Manger)515515445515431
CULTURE OF TURKISH COUISINE511454514254341
GASTRONOMY TOURISM AROUND THE WORLD434412433443545
                
3. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
PRODUCT DIVERSIFICATION IN TOURISM423111134323355
RESEARCH METHODS IN TOURISM334244224212114
PRODUCT DIVERSIFICATION IN TOURISM415334415354442
TOURISM LEGISLATION515415513114413
EUROPEAN union AND TOURISM455215153454441
CONSUMER BEHAVIOUR IN TOURISM334333212212114
EUROPEAN union AND TOURISM452541245231254
CONSUMER BEHAVIOR IN TOURISM455544214415332
PROFESSIONAL ENGLISH II423534453324434
GERMAN II454535234353452
FRENCH II444423434423313
RUSSIAN II433325435144554
VOCATIONAL TRAINING 515551153433313
SERVICE OF SPECIAL MEALS5151111454 5531
FOOD CONTROL AND REGULATIONS515415513114413
INTERNATIONAL CUISINE444333534531114
COST CONTROL IN FOOD AND BEVERAGE BUSINESSES512211111141211
INTERNATIONAL CUISINE455244453355343
                
4. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT IN TOURISM BUSINESSES442233423342114
E-COMMERCE IN TOURISM125323441544444
INNOVATION MANAGEMENT IN TOURISM ENTERPRISES544414234213213
QUALITY MANAGEMENT IN TOURISM ENTERPRISES333 44324321113
E-COMMERCE IN TOURISM524344542442455
YIELD MANAGEMENT IN TOURISM ENTERPRISES443341433135131
QUALITY MANAGEMENT IN TOURISM ENTERPRISES433553421341325
WORLD TOURISM GEOGRAPHY433234543215453
PROFESSIONAL ENGLISH III435323445335524
GERMAN III454154525544533
FRENCH III434254414334144
RUSSIAN III435325434123441
NEW TRENDS IN FOOD AND BEVERAGE FACILITIES515451333155411
BANQUET AND EVENT MANAGEMENT515411154115531
EXPERIENTAL AND SENSORIAL ANALYSIS IN FOOD AND BEVERAGE FACILITIES5155 4415514431
VEGETARIAN CUISINE515515445515431
DRESSING TECHNIQUES IN FOOD AND BEVERAGE FACILITIES515411145115431
NEW TRENDS IN THE FOOD AND BEVERAGE MANAGEMENT443344344524352
WORK AND SOCIAL SECURITY LAW442433414411115
                
4. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
CAREER MANAGEMENT IN TOURISM ENTERPRISES143335135421321
ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOUR IN TOURISM ENTERPRISES152544121451244
DISABILITY AND TOURISM443515544213414
CURRENT ISSUES IN TOURISM432411423341455
DISABILITY AND TOURISM434331154344354
CURRENT ISSUES IN TOURISM443344414445415
INTERNATIONAL TOURISM MANAGEMENT415412145544453
ETHICS IN TOURISM ENTERPRISES415111113111115
SUSTAINABLE TOURISM435132442145422
SUSTAINABLE TOURISM442545324413445
PROFESSIONAL ENGLISH IV444454421542542
GERMAN IV415234212121245
FRENCH IV134433124445431
RUSSIAN IV43251213543442 
COCKTAIL MAKING515111155115531
COOKING TECHNIQUES FOR DESSERT, CAKE AND BREAD (Bakery)515514445515431
FOOD AND MYTHOLOGY115311115515331
FOOD DESIGN AND PHOTOGRAPHY515311145415431
PROMOTION IN FOOD AND BEVERAGE ENTERPRISES415451151111155
SAFETY IN FOOD AND BEVERAGE ENTERPRISES515343551411115
                
 

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi, 48000 Kötekli/Muğla | Tel: + 90 (252) 211-1000 | Fax: + 90 (252) 223-9280
Copyright © 2013 Bilgi İşlem Daire Başkanlığı
Yukarı Çık