Türkçe
Institute of Social Sciences Philosophy

Qualification Awarded

PhD, Doctor of Philosophy

Specific Admission Requirements

Students are being accepted procedure which printed in 27.08.2011 date and 28038 Numbered Official Journal, within the frame of “Mugla Sitki Kocman University Educational Regulations”. In order to examine the relevant items about quote and adminstration (4. And 7. items) please click the following link http://www.mevzuat.gov.tr/Metin.Aspx?MevzuatKod=8.5.15253&MevzuatIliski=0&sourceXmlSearch=e%C4%9Fitim

Qualification Requirements

Throughout the Philosophy PhD Programme students should satisfy 180-240 AKTS. Apart from Seminar Course and Specialization Field Course, student should succeed at least 7 (seven) course (range 75-79 at least the level CB), to pass the proficiency exam, to propose and accepted thesis proposal with a Seminar Study, to prepare, present and defend a Thesis which satisfy the followingconditions a) To bring innovation to science, b) To develop a new scientific method and c) To apply a known method to a new field.

Recognition of Prior Learning

Philosophy Doctorate Programme accepts students who got their undergrad or master degree from Philsophy directly. Other students who have degree other than Philosophy accepted to the Scientific Preparation Programme. Courses taken before students who accepted to the Philosophy Doctorate Programme arecounted in accordance with the Procedure accepted by Mugla Sitki Kocman University (Item 14). According to this: 1) Demands and acceptance conditions for the students who are special, undergrad transfer, excgange students or courses taken before are determined according to the students application and views taken from the relevant EABDK, based on the proposal of EABDB and decisions of EYK. 2) Special students who taken courses in another Higher Education Institution, if they were succesfful in these courses at most three of them are being counted with respect to application of the student and the proposal of EABDB and decisions of EYK.

History

Established 1996 Mugla Sitki Kocman University Department of Philosophy started to accept student in 2000-2001 to its undergrad program. Opening grad program in 2001 Department started to grad education. Establishing the Doctoral program in 2006 department proceed both undergrad and grad levels. At both undergrad and grad levels Department aims at to give the skills of thinking, questioning, criticizing. The Department also aims to provide basic skill by means of which they read and understand the universal culture which has historical/cultural dimensions. The Department has an academic stuff which got their PhD from abroad universities in U.S.A, England, and Germany. With this elite and well respected stuff Department proceeds undergrad and grad programs. Realizing scientific and academic activities from the start Department became well known in international level. The academic stuff consists of 5 Prof. Doc., 2 Assoc. Prof, 4 Doctors and 6 research assistants.

Profile of the Programme

To develop general philosophical formation which gained in undergrad and grad levels. To raise qualified people who respect all the views, religions, life styles. To contribute the intellectual atmosphere in national level and to make them study for this. To direct students in order them to be specialize the basic disciplines of philosophy such as ontology, knowledge, science, art, religion and history etc. To prepare and to make prepare public lectures with seminars.At both undergrad and grad levels Department aims at to give the skills of thinking, questioning, criticizing. The Department also aims to provide basic skill by means of which they read and understand the universal culture which has historical/cultural dimensions. The Department has an academic stuff which got their PhD from abroad universities in U.S.A, England, and Germany. With this elite and well respected stuff Department proceeds undergrad and grad programs. To prepare an intellectual environment in which a discussion culture would be established. In a scientific research, to reach, examine, interpreting, applying and concluding. Within this frame the department provides elective philosophy courses within a wide range. Realizing scientific and academic activities from the start Department became well known in international level. Philsophy Doctrate Program is open to anyone who has a degree from at least undergrad and master degree from Philosophy. Philosophy Master degree programme provides different elective courses which would be changed according to the lecturer’s field of interests: Metaphysics, Epistemology, Ethics, Philsoophy of Politics, History and Philosophy of Science, Logic and Philosophy of Mathematics, Ancient, Modern and Contemporary Histories of Philosophy, Islamic Thought/Philsoophy of Islam, Contemporary Turkish Thought. Aiming to create a wide discussion culture and atmosphere with small seminar groups the Philosophy Phd Programme provides the following fields: History of Philosophy, Systematic Philosophy and Logic, Philsophy and Logic, History and Philosophy of Science, Turkish-Islamic Thought.

Program Outcomes

1- Student can choose a research topic and can realize the relationship between his topic and other subdisciplines
2- Student can realize the relationship between the related research topic and other problems of philosophy
3- Student can have an ability of critical thinking when investigating the philosophical texts
4- Student can prepare high quality papers about philosophical problems or philosopher's view
5- Student can produce philosophical arguments and can express the justification of these arguments
6- Student knows the fundamental philosophical problems and ideas of major philosophers
7- Student can aware that there are different approaches to philosophical problems and can have an ability of comparing them systematically
8- Student can explain a philosopher's ideas or a philosophical problem to undergraduate students
9- Student can produce an original thesis about a philosophical problem
10- Student can conduct a research about a philosophical problem or can help other researches
11- Student can produce a paper that providing a new approach in the area of history of philosophy
12- Student can offer a detailed explanation which deal the question that why a particular philosophical research topic is important
13- To have a speaking and writing abilities in a foreign language at the level of C1
14-

Exam Regulations & Assesment & Grading

Considerations of examinations of Philosophy Doctrate Program are being in accordance with Mugla Sitki Kocman University procedures (Item 11): Examinations consist of mid-terms and finals. In order student to attend the finals, student must habe attended to at least 70% from theoric lessons, at least %80 from lessons from application. Examinations can be given in written, written-based on application, and verbal-written. The effects of mid-terms and finals are being determined by the televant lecturer and based on the proposals of Senato and other lecturers who has the degree of PhD at the beginning of the semester.In order to be considered successful student at least got CB in PhD level. In the examinations of these exams below system is being applied: Point Semester Grade Coefficent 90-100 AA 4,00 85-8 BA 3,50 80-84 BB 3,00 75-79 CB 2,50 70-74 CC 2,00 65-69 DC 1,50 60-64 DD 1,00 50-59 FD 0,50 00-49 FF 0 The grade (MM) is being given by the EADB for the exemptions. The grade (TT) given by the lecturers to students who do not fulfull the conditions for the attendance or lecture requirements. The grade (TT) is being calculated as (FF) in the calculations of grades. The grade (GG) is being given to students who completed their thesis studies successfully. In addition the grade (GG) is being given to students who takes the courses as not included and successful. This grade is also being given for the Seminar Course, Field Course and Thesis Supervising. (KK) grade is being given to students who do not successful complete their thesis study. This course is also being given to courses which taken as not included and uncessfull. This course is given with Seminar, Specialization Field Course and Thesis Supervising.

Graduation Requirements

Throughout the Philosophy PhD Programme students should satisfy 180-240 AKTS. Apart from Seminar Course and Specialization Field Course, student should succeed at least 7 (seven) course (range 75-79 at least the level CB), to pass the proficiency exam, to propose and accepted thesis proposal with a Seminar Study, to prepare, present and defend a Thesis which satisfy the followingconditions a) To bring innovation to science, b) To develop a new scientific method and c) To apply a known method to a new field.

Occupational Profiles of Graduates

Graduates from Philosophy PhD programme are being employed as academician in the universities. Others study as expert, teacher and manager.

Access to Further Studies

--

Mode of Study

PhD

Programme Director

Prof.Dr. Erol Kuyurtar

ECTS Coordinator

Prof.Dr. Sebahattin ÇEVİKBAŞ

Course Structure Diagram with Credits

1. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
FEL 6090 Seminar Required 0 4 6
FEL 6099 Scientific Research Techniques and Publishing Ethics Required 3 0 6
FEL 6501 Basic Problems of Philosophy of Social Sciences Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6503 Problems of Cultural Philosophy Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6505 The Problem of Language and External World Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6507 Nietzsche Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6509 Phenomenology and Ontology Movements in 20th Century Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6511 Theories of Testing in Philosophy of Science Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6513 Philosophical Problems in Psychology Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6515 Effects of Cartesian Philosophy Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6517 The Concept of Self in Modern Philosophy Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6519 Current Debates in Moral Philosophy Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6521 Philosophy of Living Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6523 Current Issues on Ancient Philosophy Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6525 Relationship of Aesthetics and Ethics Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6527 Modernisation Experiment in the Turkish Thought Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6529 Heidegger Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6531 Marx Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6533 Texts on Phılosophy of Islam Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6535 Nussbaum Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6537 Debates on Modernity in Philosophy of Science Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6539 Theories of Justice Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6541 Leibniz Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6701 Specialization Field Course Required 4 0 6
       
1. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
FEL 6090-1 Seminar Required 0 4 6
FEL 6502 Sartre Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6504 Metaphysical Problems in Philosophy of Science Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6506 The Rationalist and Empiricist Theories of Knowledge Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6508 Transcendental Philosophy Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6510 Problem of Reductionism Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6512 Contemporary Aristotelian Theories Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6514 Problems of Human Philosophy Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6516 Scientific Explanations and The Question of Laws in Special Sciences Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6518 Issues of Contemporary Political Philosophy Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6520 Contemporary Theories of Philosophy of Mind and Artificial Intelligence Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6522 Philosophy, Culture and Gender Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6524 Husserl Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6526 Categories Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6528 The Concept of Nature in Modern Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6530 Metaphysics Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6532 Philosophy and Tasavvuf Texts Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6702 Specialization Field Course Required 4 0 6
       
2. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
FEL 6703 Specialization Field Course Required 4 0 6
FEL 6800 Preparation for the qualification examination Required 0 0 24
       
2. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
FEL 6704 Specilization Field Course Required 4 0 6
FEL 6900 Thesis Proposal Required 0 0 24
       
3. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
FEL 6705 Specialization Field Course Required 4 0 6
FEL 6901 Thesis Work (1.TİK) Required 0 0 24
       
3. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
FEL 6706 Specialization Field Course Required 4 0 6
FEL 6902 Thesis Work (2.TİK) Required 0 0 24
       
4. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
FEL 6707 Specialization Field Course Required 4 0 6
FEL 6903 Thesis Work (3.TİK) Required 0 0 24
       
4. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
FEL 6000 Thesis Work (Thesis Defense) Required 0 0 24
FEL 6708 Specialization Field Course Required 4 0 6
       
 

Evaluation Questionnaires

Course & Program Outcomes Matrix

1. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14
Seminar13541123442133
Scientific Research Techniques and Publishing Ethics              
Basic Problems of Philosophy of Social Sciences22114453121232
Problems of Cultural Philosophy52345541234243
The Problem of Language and External World11342425412334
Nietzsche52413324421124
Phenomenology and Ontology Movements in 20th Century 32321542134124
Theories of Testing in Philosophy of Science44213112244553
Philosophical Problems in Psychology4255213324 114
Effects of Cartesian Philosophy 25542113412423
The Concept of Self in Modern Philosophy31552243421142
Current Debates in Moral Philosophy23541345212345
Philosophy of Living42145412334214
Current Issues on Ancient Philosophy 54221134553521
Relationship of Aesthetics and Ethics32234554131212
Modernisation Experiment in the Turkish Thought21312114322415
Heidegger12342353241344
Marx23112545523112
Texts on Phılosophy of Islam33322453423522
Nussbaum34325534343545
Debates on Modernity in Philosophy of Science              
Theories of Justice3432433453344 
Leibniz              
Specialization Field Course54433211213314
               
1. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14
Seminar55453321243422
Sartre11253435522214
Metaphysical Problems in Philosophy of Science12342551341234
The Rationalist and Empiricist Theories of Knowledge33421252331142
Transcendental Philosophy21535214 43211
Problem of Reductionism22423553214211
Contemporary Aristotelian Theories24215432142421
Problems of Human Philosophy42531541223411
Scientific Explanations and The Question of Laws in Special Sciences24211354124332
Issues of Contemporary Political Philosophy34211243541235
Contemporary Theories of Philosophy of Mind and Artificial Intelligence23244123551251
Philosophy, Culture and Gender22352341233425
Husserl55221423412432
Categories23542213412254
The Concept of Nature in Modern              
Metaphysics              
Philosophy and Tasavvuf Texts              
Specialization Field Course24334523411425
               
2. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14
Specialization Field Course32112342452123
Preparation for the qualification examination22143422541234
               
2. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14
Specilization Field Course22352344125413
Thesis Proposal21354214335214
               
3. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14
Specialization Field Course35343112145234
Thesis Work (1.TİK)22452542334121
               
3. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14
Specialization Field Course 2434114521342
Thesis Work (2.TİK)44321125344211
               
4. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14
Specialization Field Course              
Thesis Work (3.TİK)              
               
4. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14
Thesis Work (Thesis Defense)              
Specialization Field Course              
               
 

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi, 48000 Kötekli/Muğla | Tel: + 90 (252) 211-1000 | Fax: + 90 (252) 223-9280
Copyright © 2013 Bilgi İşlem Daire Başkanlığı
Yukarı Çık