Türkçe
Faculty of Health Sciences Department of Nutrition and Dietetic

Qualification Awarded

Bachelors Degree

Specific Admission Requirements

Passing the elective exams performed by the state central examination system.

Qualification Requirements

Criteria include passing sucessully 8 semesters which contain 240 credits in total; completing vocational training and reaching the average mark level as at least 2.00 and above and students get a dietitian degree

Recognition of Prior Learning

Applications to Education Accordance Committee of the department are evaluated in means of contents and duration of the course passed before. Counted courses, passed in previous university education are transferred to the new curriculum script with the same level of success.

History

Profile of the Programme

Program Outcomes

1-
2-
3-
4-
5-
6-
7-
8-
9-

Exam Regulations & Assesment & Grading

The evaluation criteria for the exams, which are in accordance with the current university regulations for education, are set by the instructor for the given course.

Graduation Requirements

Reaching the level of average limit to be graduated.

Occupational Profiles of Graduates

Access to Further Studies

Post-graduate programs in the field are available; MSc and PhD positions could be applied.

Mode of Study

Turkish

Programme Director

Prof.Dr. Erşan KARABABA

ECTS Coordinator

Asist Prof.Dr. Bora EKİNCİ

Course Structure Diagram with Credits

1. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB 1801 Ataturk's Prıncıples And Revolutıon Hıstory I Required 2 0 2
BDB 1001 Principles of Nutrition-I Required 2 0 3
BDB 1005 Health Sociology Required 2 0 3
BDB 1501 Nutrition and Business Managament Elective 2 0 3
BDB 1503 Health Terminology Elective 2 0 3
ENF1805 Use Of Basıc Informatıon Technology Required Elective 3 0 3
KİM 1003 Basic Chemistry Required 2 0 5
MAT 1813 Basic Mathematics Required 3 0 3
TDB 1801 Turkısh Language I Required 2 0 2
YDB 1811 Englısh I v * Required Elective 3 0 3
YDB 1813 German I * Required Elective 3 0 3
YDB 1815 French I * Required Elective 3 0 3
       
1. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB 1802 Ataturk's Prıncıples And Revolutıon Hıstory II Required 2 0 2
BDB 1002 Principles of Nutrition II Required 2 0 3
BDB 1004 Demographic Structure and Health Required 2 0 3
BDB 1006 Medical Biology and Genetic Required 3 0 4
BDB 1502 Nutritional Anthropology Elective 2 0 3
BDB 1504 Introduction to foods Elective 2 0 3
BDB1506 LABORATORY TECHNİQUES AND SAFETY Elective 2 0 3
KİM 1808 Organic Chemistry Required 2 0 4
PSİ 1804 Basic Psycology Required 2 0 3
TDB 1802 Turkısh Language II Required 2 0 2
YDB 1812 Englısh II * Required Elective 3 0 3
YDB 1814 German II * Required Elective 3 0 3
YDB 1816 French II * Required Elective 3 0 3
       
2. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
BDB 2001 Required 3 0 3
BDB 2003 Anatomy I Required 3 0 4
BDB 2005 Physiology I Required 3 0 4
BDB 2007 General Microbiology Required 2 0 5
BDB 2009 Food Chemistry and Analysis I Required 2 0 5
BDB 2501 Ethics in Nutrition and Dietetics Elective 2 0 3
BDB 2503 Nutrition and Genetic Elective 2 0 3
BDB 2505 Elective 2 0 3
BDB 2507 FOOD PRESERVATİON AND STORAGE Elective 2 0 3
YDB 2813 German III Required Elective 3 0 3
YDB 2815 French III Required Elective 3 0 3
       
2. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
BDB 2002 Nutritional Biochemistry II Required 3 0 3
BDB 2004 Anatomy II Required 3 0 4
BDB 2006 Physiology II Required 3 0 4
BDB 2008 Food Microbiology Required 2 0 5
BDB 2010 Food Chemistry and Analysis II Required 2 0 5
BDB 2504 Food and Personnel Hygiene Elective 2 0 3
BDB 2506 Food Poisoning and Allergy Elective 2 0 3
BDB2502 Community and Health Elective 2 0 3
YDB 2814 German IV Required Elective 3 0 3
       
3. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
BDB 3001 Mother and Child Nutrition Required 2 2 5
BDB 3003 Assessment Methods of Nutritional Status Required 3 0 4
BDB 3005 Community Nutrition Systems-II Required 3 0 4
BDB 3007 Nutrition and Diet Therapy in Diseases I Required 2 2 5
BDB 3009 Nutritional Ecology Required 2 0 3
BDB 3501 Food Technology Elective 2 0 3
BDB 3503 Food Packaging and Storage Elective 2 0 3
BDB 3505 Food Additives and Toxicology Elective 2 0 3
BDB 3507 Genetic Modified Organism and Nutrition Elective 2 0 3
BDB 3509 Nutrition Education Elective 2 0 3
       
3. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
BDB 3002 Community Nutrition Systems-II Required 3 0 4
BDB 3004 Nutrition and Diet Therapy in Diseases II Required 2 2 5
BDB 3006 Nutrition in Childhood Diseases Required 2 2 4
BDB 3008 Community Nutrition and Epidemiology Required 2 2 4
BDB 3010 Practical Training Required 0 0 4
BDB 3502 Statistics in Nutrition Elective 2 0 3
BDB 3504 Foods Biotechnology Elective 2 0 3
BDB 3506 Food Preparation and Cooking Essentials Elective 2 0 3
BDB 3508 Food Control and Legislation Elective 2 0 3
       
4. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
BDB 4001 Graduate Thesis I Required 0 4 9
BDB 4003 Practice in Hospitals or Institutions I Required 2 6 12
BDB 4501 Sports Nutrition Elective 2 0 3
BDB 4503 Food and Beverage Management Elective 2 0 3
BDB 4505 Functional Foods Elective 2 0 3
BDB 4507 Principles and Problems in Dietetic Application Elective 2 0 3
BDB 4509 Biochemistry of Diseases Elective 2 0 3
       
4. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
BDB 4002 Graduate Thesis II Required 0 4 9
BDB 4004 Practice in Hospitals or Institutions II Required 2 6 12
BDB 4010 Menu Planning Elective 2 0 3
BDB 4502 Nutrition in Physical Activities Elective 2 0 3
BDB 4504 Elderly Nutrition Elective 2 0 3
BDB 4506 Canser and Nutrition Elective 2 0 3
BDB 4508 Nutritional Disorder in Adults Elective 2 0 3
       
 

Evaluation Questionnaires

Course & Program Outcomes Matrix

1. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9
Ataturk's Prıncıples And Revolutıon Hıstory I111121212
Principles of Nutrition-I555111114
Health Sociology111441111
Nutrition and Business Managament114331115
Health Terminology511111551
Use Of Basıc Informatıon Technology111121531
Basic Chemistry444111111
Basic Mathematics111144511
Turkısh Language I311111313
Englısh I v *111111221
German I *121112121
French I *111211331
          
1. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9
Ataturk's Prıncıples And Revolutıon Hıstory II111121313
Principles of Nutrition II555111114
Demographic Structure and Health111551111
Medical Biology and Genetic441115111
Nutritional Anthropology111141141
Introduction to foods 545111111
LABORATORY TECHNİQUES AND SAFETY         
Organic Chemistry554114111
Basic Psycology111443111
Turkısh Language II211111312
Englısh II *111111331
German II *121112121
French II *121112121
          
2. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9
 554115111
Anatomy I311144111
Physiology I331144111
General Microbiology453111111
Food Chemistry and Analysis I555111111
Ethics in Nutrition and Dietetics111114445
Nutrition and Genetic 41135111
          
FOOD PRESERVATİON AND STORAGE         
German III121112121
French III121111221
          
2. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9
Nutritional Biochemistry II555115111
Anatomy II311144111
Physiology II311144111
Food Microbiology555441111
Food Chemistry and Analysis II555111111
Food and Personnel Hygiene 155541134
Food Poisoning and Allergy154411111
Community and Health         
German IV111111221
          
3. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9
Mother and Child Nutrition515544451
Assessment Methods of Nutritional Status411454554
Community Nutrition Systems-II112554334
Nutrition and Diet Therapy in Diseases I443455445
Nutritional Ecology515451441
Food Technology 144111451
Food Packaging and Storage 115411111
Food Additives and Toxicology155111111
Genetic Modified Organism and Nutrition133511111
Nutrition Education411144541
          
3. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9
Community Nutrition Systems-II512554134
Nutrition and Diet Therapy in Diseases II443455445
Nutrition in Childhood Diseases542555444
Community Nutrition and Epidemiology111544554
Practical Training115555155
Statistics in Nutrition111111551
Foods Biotechnology144112451
Food Preparation and Cooking Essentials155513111
Food Control and Legislation111412135
          
4. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9
Graduate Thesis I111111554
Practice in Hospitals or Institutions I555552425
Sports Nutrition544151111
Food and Beverage Management114511111
Functional Foods445144111
Principles and Problems in Dietetic Application111114155
Biochemistry of Diseases151155111
          
4. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9
Graduate Thesis II111111554
Practice in Hospitals or Institutions II55555242 
Menu Planning114555113
Nutrition in Physical Activities554151111
Elderly Nutrition 554355322
Canser and Nutrition454135111
Nutritional Disorder in Adults454155331
          
 

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi, 48000 Kötekli/Muğla | Tel: + 90 (252) 211-1000 | Fax: + 90 (252) 223-9280
Copyright © 2013 Bilgi İşlem Daire Başkanlığı
Yukarı Çık