Türkçe
Institute of Social Sciences Philosophy

Qualification Awarded

Specific Admission Requirements

Qualification Requirements

Recognition of Prior Learning

History

Profile of the Programme

Program Outcomes

1- Student can choose a research topic and can realize the relationship between his topic and other subdisciplines
2- Student can realize the relationship between the related research topic and other problems of philosophy
3- Student can have an ability of critical thinking when investigating the philosophical texts
4- Student can prepare high quality papers about philosophical problems or philosopher's view
5- Student can produce philosophical arguments and can express the justification of these arguments
6- Student knows the fundamental philosophical problems and ideas of major philosophers
7- Student can aware that there are different approaches to philosophical problems and can have an ability of comparing them systematically
8- Student can explain a philosopher's ideas or a philosophical problem to undergraduate students
9- Student can produce an original thesis about a philosophical problem
10- Student can conduct a research about a philosophical problem or can help other researches
11- Student can produce a paper that providing a new approach in the area of history of philosophy
12- Student can offer a detailed explanation which deal the question that why a particular philosophical research topic is important
13- To have a speaking and writing abilities in a foreign language at the level of C1
14-

Exam Regulations & Assesment & Grading

Graduation Requirements

Occupational Profiles of Graduates

Access to Further Studies

Mode of Study

Programme Director

Prof.Dr. Erol Kuyurtar

ECTS Coordinator

Prof.Dr. Sebahattin ÇEVİKBAŞ

Course Structure Diagram with Credits

1. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
FEL 6090 Seminar Required 0 4 6
FEL 6099 Scientific Research Techniques and Publishing Ethics Required 3 0 6
FEL 6501 Basic Problems of Philosophy of Social Sciences Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6503 Problems of Cultural Philosophy Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6505 The Problem of Language and External World Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6507 Nietzsche Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6509 Phenomenology and Ontology Movements in 20th Century Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6511 Theories of Testing in Philosophy of Science Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6513 Philosophical Problems in Psychology Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6515 Effects of Cartesian Philosophy Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6517 The Concept of Self in Modern Philosophy Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6519 Current Debates in Moral Philosophy Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6521 Philosophy of Living Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6523 Current Issues on Ancient Philosophy Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6525 Relationship of Aesthetics and Ethics Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6527 Modernisation Experiment in the Turkish Thought Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6529 Heidegger Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6531 Marx Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6533 Texts on Phılosophy of Islam Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6535 Nussbaum Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6537 Debates on Modernity in Philosophy of Science Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6539 Theories of Justice Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6541 Leibniz Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6701 Specialization Field Course Required 4 0 6
       
1. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
FEL 6090-1 Seminar Required 0 4 6
FEL 6502 Sartre Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6504 Metaphysical Problems in Philosophy of Science Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6506 The Rationalist and Empiricist Theories of Knowledge Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6508 Transcendental Philosophy Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6510 Problem of Reductionism Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6512 Contemporary Aristotelian Theories Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6514 Problems of Human Philosophy Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6516 Scientific Explanations and The Question of Laws in Special Sciences Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6518 Issues of Contemporary Political Philosophy Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6520 Contemporary Theories of Philosophy of Mind and Artificial Intelligence Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6522 Philosophy, Culture and Gender Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6524 Husserl Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6526 Categories Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6528 The Concept of Nature in Modern Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6530 Metaphysics Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6532 Philosophy and Tasavvuf Texts Elective 3 0 6
FEL 6702 Specialization Field Course Required 4 0 6
       
2. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
FEL 6703 Specialization Field Course Required 4 0 6
FEL 6800 Preparation for the qualification examination Required 0 0 24
       
2. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
FEL 6704 Specilization Field Course Required 4 0 6
FEL 6900 Thesis Proposal Required 0 0 24
       
3. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
FEL 6705 Specialization Field Course Required 4 0 6
FEL 6901 Thesis Work (1.TİK) Required 0 0 24
       
3. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
FEL 6706 Specialization Field Course Required 4 0 6
FEL 6902 Thesis Work (2.TİK) Required 0 0 24
       
4. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
FEL 6707 Specialization Field Course Required 4 0 6
FEL 6903 Thesis Work (3.TİK) Required 0 0 24
       
4. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
FEL 6000 Thesis Work (Thesis Defense) Required 0 0 24
FEL 6708 Specialization Field Course Required 4 0 6
       
 

Evaluation Questionnaires

Course & Program Outcomes Matrix

1. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14
Seminar13541123442133
Scientific Research Techniques and Publishing Ethics43453434535242
Basic Problems of Philosophy of Social Sciences22114453121232
Problems of Cultural Philosophy52345541234243
The Problem of Language and External World11342425412334
Nietzsche52413324421124
Phenomenology and Ontology Movements in 20th Century 32321542134124
Theories of Testing in Philosophy of Science44213112244553
Philosophical Problems in Psychology42552133242114
Effects of Cartesian Philosophy 25542113412423
The Concept of Self in Modern Philosophy31552243421142
Current Debates in Moral Philosophy23541345212345
Philosophy of Living42145412334214
Current Issues on Ancient Philosophy 54221134553521
Relationship of Aesthetics and Ethics3 234554131212
Modernisation Experiment in the Turkish Thought21312114322415
Heidegger12342353241344
Marx23112545523112
Texts on Phılosophy of Islam33322453423522
Nussbaum34325534343545
Debates on Modernity in Philosophy of Science14354342554243
Theories of Justice3432433453344 
Leibniz43453434535242
Specialization Field Course54433211213314
               
1. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14
Seminar55453321243422
Sartre11253435522214
Metaphysical Problems in Philosophy of Science12342551341234
The Rationalist and Empiricist Theories of Knowledge33421252331142
Transcendental Philosophy21535214443211
Problem of Reductionism22423553214211
Contemporary Aristotelian Theories24215432142421
Problems of Human Philosophy42531541223411
Scientific Explanations and The Question of Laws in Special Sciences24211354124332
Issues of Contemporary Political Philosophy34211243541235
Contemporary Theories of Philosophy of Mind and Artificial Intelligence23244123551251
Philosophy, Culture and Gender22352341233425
Husserl5522142341 432
Categories23542213412254
The Concept of Nature in Modern12333332222522
Metaphysics53543355543232
Philosophy and Tasavvuf Texts33323443222512
Specialization Field Course24334523411425
               
2. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14
Specialization Field Course32112342452123
Preparation for the qualification examination22143422541234
               
2. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14
Specilization Field Course22352344125413
Thesis Proposal21354214335214
               
3. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14
Specialization Field Course35343112145234
Thesis Work (1.TİK)22452542334121
               
3. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14
Specialization Field Course22434114521342
Thesis Work (2.TİK)44321125344211
               
4. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14
Specialization Field Course22434114521342
Thesis Work (3.TİK)44321125344211
               
4. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14
Thesis Work (Thesis Defense)44321125344211
               
 

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi, 48000 Kötekli/Muğla | Tel: + 90 (252) 211-1000 | Fax: + 90 (252) 223-9280
Copyright © 2013 Bilgi İşlem Daire Başkanlığı
Yukarı Çık