Türkçe
Faculty of Science Department of Mathematics

Qualification Awarded

If the program is completed successfully and satisfied the program qualifications, a B.S. degree in Mathematics will be obtained.

Specific Admission Requirements

1-High school diploma, 2-Obtaining the required grade from National University Entrance and Placement Exam (OSYM),

Qualification Requirements

Students must obtain a grade point average of minimum 2.00 out of 4.00 and successfully complete all the courses (to get a total of 240 ECTS Diploma Supplement).

Recognition of Prior Learning

Recognition of prior learning is at the beginning stage in the Turkish Higher Education System. Muğla Sıtkı Koçman University and hence the Department of Mathematics is no exception to this. However, exams of exemption are organised at the start of each term at the University for courses compulsory in the curriculum, such as Foreign Languages and Basic Computing. The students who have completed the learning process for these courses on his/her own or through other means, and believe that they have achieved the learning outcomes specified are given the right to take the exemption exam. The students who achieve a passing grade from these exams are held exempt from the related course in the curriculum, and this grade is entered into the transcript of the student.

History

The Department of Mathematics was founded as a major within the Faculty of Arts and Science in 1992. There are two formal education programs in the Department of Mathematics, primary and secondary education. Moreover, there are also Master's and PhD programs in our Department. The Department of Mathematics have five divisions: Algebra and Number Theory, Topology, Analysis and Theory of Functions, Geometry, Applied Mathematics.

Profile of the Programme

The purpose of undergraduate programs in mathematics is rearing people who have mathematical thinking skills, carry out the information learned at program onto problems in daily life and obtain a solution of these problems, are equipped with basic mathematical knowledge and follow the developments of the program. Moreover, programs in mathematics aims to gain scientists of the future who will be capable of doing scientific and original work as well as gain entrepreneurial, self-confident individuals who can use the knowledge and experience learned on department in their professions, and can generate knowledge and pass the it to others.

Program Outcomes

1- Interpreting advanced theoratical and applied knowledge in Mathematics.
2- Recognizing, describing, and analyzing problems in Mathematics and Computer Science; produce solution proposals based on research and evidence.
3- To obtain the skill to solve and design a problem process in accordance with a defined target
4- To use advanced theoretical and practical knowledge gained in the field.
5- To have the skill of professional and ethical responsibility
6- Ability to learn scientific, mathematical perception and the ability to use that information to related areas.
7- To have the ability to behave independently, to take initiative, and to be creative.
8- Ability to make team work within the discipline and interdisciplinary
9- To follow the developments in science and technology and to gain self-renewing ability.
10- Be able to organize events, for the development of critical and creative thinking and problem
11- Be able to communicate orally and in written way, in a clear and concise manner by having individual work skills and ability to independently decide
12- To adapt the information gained in the field to secondary & high school education.
13- Ability to use mathematical knowledge in technology.
14- Be able to set up and develope a solution method for a problem in mathematics independently, be able to solve and evaluate the results and to apply them if necessary.
15- To be able to use a foreign language at least one European Language Portfolio B1 general level and to communicate with colleague in the field.

Exam Regulations & Assesment & Grading

The examination, assessment and grading regulations have been set up for the university by the University Senate and the Department of Mathematics is bound by these regulations. Each course is assessed via a midterm exam and homeworks and assignments, and a final end-of-term exam, with contributions of %40 and %60 respectively. The marking is made out of 100. A student who holds either of the grades (AA), (BA), (BB), (CB), (CC), (DC), (DD) is considered successful in that course.

Graduation Requirements

Students must obtain a grade point average of minimum 2.00 out of 4.00 and successfully complete all the courses (to get a total of 240 ECTS Diploma Supplement).

Occupational Profiles of Graduates

Graduates can be appointed as a teacher of mathematics by the Ministry of National Education when they have pedagogical proficiency and have succeeded from the KPSS(Public Staff Selection Exam), or they can work as mathematics teachers in private schools and training centers. They can also find positions at banks, the computer industries and the various institutions and organizations. The applicants who continue their graduate studies can work as researchers at various institutions or they can be lecturers at universities.

Access to Further Studies

The students who have successfully graduated from the department may apply to post graduate programmes in the field of mathematics here and in other universities, as well as other fields accepting student from the field of mathematics.

Mode of Study

Formal education

Programme Director

Prof.Dr. Mustafa GÜLSU

ECTS Coordinator

Asist Prof.Dr. Gamze YÜKSEL

Course Structure Diagram with Credits

1. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
FİZ1803 GENERAL PHYSICS I Required 3 0 5
MAT1001 ANALYSIS I Required 4 2 8
MAT1003 ABSTRACT MATHEMATICS I Required 3 1 6
MAT1005 ANALYTIC GEOMETRY I Required 3 1 6
       
1. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
FİZ1804 GENERAL PHYSICS II Required 3 0 5
MAT1002 ANALYSIS II Required 4 2 8
MAT1004 ABSTRACT MATHEMATICS II Required 3 1 6
MAT1006 ANALYTIC GEOMETRY II Required 3 1 5
MAT1502 HISTORY OF MATHEMATICS Elective 2 1 4
MAT1504 ASTRONOMY Elective 2 1 4
MAT1506 MATHEMATICS AND LIFE Elective 2 1 4
       
2. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
MAT2001 ANALYSIS III Required 4 2 8
MAT2003 LINEAR ALGEBRA I Required 3 2 6
MAT2005 DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS I Required 3 1 6
MAT2501 PROBABILITY THEORY Elective 2 1 4
MAT2503 Fourier and Laplace Transformations Elective 2 1 4
MAT2505 NUMBER THEORY I Elective 2 1 4
MAT2507 Fuzzy Set Theory Elective 2 1 4
MAT2509 Modern Geometry Elective 2 1 4
       
2. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ENF2802 Applications of Mathamatical Package Required 3 0 4
MAT2002 ANALYSIS IV Required 4 2 8
MAT2004 LINEAR ALGEBRA II Required 3 2 6
MAT2006 DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS II Required 3 1 6
MAT2502 MATHEMATICAL STATISTICS Elective 2 1 4
MAT2504 METRIC SPACES Elective 2 1 4
MAT2506 Number Theory II Elective 2 1 4
MAT2508 Integral Tranformations Elective 2 1 4
MAT2510 Introduction to Time Scale Elective 2 1 4
       
3. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
MAT3001 General Topology I Required 3 1 5
MAT3003 ALGEBRA I Required 3 1 5
MAT3005 COMPLEX ANALYSIS I Required 3 1 5
MAT3007 Numerıcal Analysis I Required 3 1 4
MAT3501 APPLIED MATHEMATICS Elective 2 1 4
MAT3503 VECTOR ANALYSIS Elective 2 1 4
MAT3505 INTEGRAL EQUATIONS I Elective 2 1 4
MAT3507 Differential Equations Elective 2 1 4
MAT3509 Matrix Theory Elective 2 1 4
MAT3511 Financial Mathematics Elective 2 1 4
       
3. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
MAT3002 General Topology II Required 3 1 5
MAT3004 ALGEBRA II Required 3 1 5
MAT3006 Complex Analysis II Required 3 1 5
MAT3008 Differential Geometry I Required 3 1 4
MAT3502 MATHEMATICAL MODELLING Elective 2 1 4
MAT3504 Numerical Analysis II Elective 2 1 4
MAT3506 Applied Mathematics II Elective 2 1 4
MAT3508 INTEGRAL EQUATIONS II Elective 2 1 4
MAT3510 Applications of Optimization Elective 2 1 4
MAT3512 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING Elective 2 1 4
       
4. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
MAT4000 VOCATIONAL TRAINING III (20 working days) Elective 0 0 4
MAT4001 REAL ANALYSIS Required 3 1 8
MAT4003 Partial Differential Equations Required 3 1 7
MAT4501 SELECTED TOPICS FROM ALGEBRA Elective 2 1 4
MAT4503 SPECIAL TOPICS IN TOPOLOGY Elective 2 1 4
MAT4505 Opertational Research Elective 2 1 4
MAT4507 Logic Theory Elective 2 1 4
MAT4509 DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS AND NUMARICAL SOLUTIONS Elective 2 1 4
MAT4511 SYMBOLIC MATHEMATICS Elective 2 1 4
MAT4513 Graph Theory Elective 2 1 4
MAT4515 Introduction to Algebraic Geometry Elective 2 1 4
MAT4517 DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY II Elective 2 1 4
MAT4519 SPECIAL FUNCTIONS THEORY Elective 2 1 4
MAT4521 SEMINAR Elective 0 2 4
MAT4523 Scientific English I Elective 3 0 4
MAT4525 Special Studies I Elective 3 0 4
İŞL4900 ENTREPRENEURSHIP Elective 4 0 5
       
4. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
MAT4002 FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS Required 3 1 11
MAT4502 SELECTED TOPICS IN COMPLEX ANALYSIS Elective 2 1 4
MAT4504 INTRODUCTION TO ALGEBRAIC TOPOLOGY Elective 2 1 4
MAT4506 NUMERICAL SOLUTIONS OF PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS Elective 2 1 4
MAT4508 Scientific Computation Elective 2 1 4
MAT4510 Counterexamples in Analysis Elective 2 1 4
MAT4512 Fuzzy Algebraic Structures Elective 2 1 4
MAT4514 Field Extensions and Galois Theory Elective 2 1 4
MAT4516 GAME THEORY Elective 2 1 4
MAT4518 Selected Topics in Differential Geometry Elective 2 1 4
MAT4520 SEMINAR Elective 0 2 4
MAT4522 Scientific English II Elective 3 0 4
MAT4524 SPECIAL STUDY II Elective 3 0 4
       
 

Evaluation Questionnaires

Course & Program Outcomes Matrix

1. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
GENERAL PHYSICS I114443333341351
ANALYSIS I221212    15 3 
ABSTRACT MATHEMATICS I544555534444352
ANALYTIC GEOMETRY I234353311431143
                
1. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
GENERAL PHYSICS II113443313341341
ANALYSIS II332313    15 3 
ABSTRACT MATHEMATICS II554545444544453
ANALYTIC GEOMETRY II234353411431142
HISTORY OF MATHEMATICS113453312341332
ASTRONOMY113453324341332
MATHEMATICS AND LIFE113444324341332
                
2. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
ANALYSIS III               
LINEAR ALGEBRA I224544424441343
DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS I234555323341442
PROBABILITY THEORY454354445544542
Fourier and Laplace Transformations334454313341342
NUMBER THEORY I224443323341333
Modern Geometry 34353311431143
                
2. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
Applications of Mathamatical Package223533355533551
ANALYSIS IV               
LINEAR ALGEBRA II334454313341342
DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS II334545314341243
MATHEMATICAL STATISTICS453454445544542
METRIC SPACES444444323343342
Number Theory II324353413341342
Integral Tranformations445445344544453
Introduction to Time Scale234344332431243
                
3. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
General Topology I334444313441443
ALGEBRA I324554324341343
COMPLEX ANALYSIS I324455313341343
Numerıcal Analysis I334445314341343
APPLIED MATHEMATICS344554344441343
VECTOR ANALYSIS434544433443452
INTEGRAL EQUATIONS I544544545354352
Differential Equations               
Matrix Theory334444323431343
Financial Mathematics444543454454542
                
3. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
General Topology II555535341531151
ALGEBRA II334444424331342
Complex Analysis II434343313341343
Differential Geometry I234353331431143
MATHEMATICAL MODELLING444344354441443
Numerical Analysis II334454444441343
Applied Mathematics II344445344441343
INTEGRAL EQUATIONS II544544345454453
Applications of Optimization               
COMPUTER PROGRAMMING544544334431343
                
4. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
VOCATIONAL TRAINING III (20 working days)355 443344     
REAL ANALYSIS453454554534543
Partial Differential Equations434453324341343
SELECTED TOPICS FROM ALGEBRA434443333341343
SPECIAL TOPICS IN TOPOLOGY444353333331442
Opertational Research 334353333331352
Logic Theory434453424341342
DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS AND NUMARICAL SOLUTIONS444334335333553
SYMBOLIC MATHEMATICS 554524553231542
Graph Theory555535341531151
Introduction to Algebraic Geometry434333323341342
DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY II334434443231443
SPECIAL FUNCTIONS THEORY344443323322552
SEMINAR334555555543443
Scientific English I343343443232342
Special Studies I555555251244434
ENTREPRENEURSHIP4333211141     
                
4. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS454354445544542
SELECTED TOPICS IN COMPLEX ANALYSIS434353423342343
INTRODUCTION TO ALGEBRAIC TOPOLOGY3343433 3331343
NUMERICAL SOLUTIONS OF PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS444444344441343
Scientific Computation544444444431443
Counterexamples in Analysis434333333341342
Fuzzy Algebraic Structures434343333341342
Field Extensions and Galois Theory43434333333134 
GAME THEORY454352443232442
Selected Topics in Differential Geometry343343443232342
SEMINAR334555555543443
Scientific English II343343443232342
SPECIAL STUDY II555555251244434
                
 

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi, 48000 Kötekli/Muğla | Tel: + 90 (252) 211-1000 | Fax: + 90 (252) 223-9280
Copyright © 2013 Bilgi İşlem Daire Başkanlığı
Yukarı Çık