Türkçe
Faculty of Science Department of Physics

Qualification Awarded

Bachelor of Science Degree in Physics

Specific Admission Requirements

1-High school diploma, 2-Obtaining the required grade from National University Entrance and Placement Exam (OSYM),

Qualification Requirements

Students must obtain a grade point average of minimum 2.00 out of 4.00 and successfully complete all the courses (to get a total of 240 ECTS Diploma Supplement).

Recognition of Prior Learning

All of progressions are based on related regulations.

History

The department of Physics has established in 11 September 1995. Master of Science degree programme has started to accept students in 1996 – 1997 academic year and Physics Deparment has started to accept students after completing academic staff and laboratory infrastractures in following 1997 – 1998 academic year. In 2006, Ph. D. Degree programme has started and two Ph. D. students was accepted in 2006 – 2007 Fall semester.

Profile of the Programme

Academic structure and scientific research is profiled to follow experimental solid state physics (condensed matter physics) in order to achieve that the staff of the department is choosen as the academician having contribution to solid state physics from other branches such as, mathematical physics, high energy physics, magnetic materials and liquid crystals. MSc and PhD studies are carried on in six laboratories those are still developing: Sun energy simulation and photovoltaic power laboratory, Semiconductor material and device laboratory, Electro-seramic laboratory, Liquid crystals laboratory. In these laboratories , researches has been carried out and publications have been produced in international journals.

Program Outcomes

1- Gain the ability to use the theoretical and practical knowledge gained in the field of physics and the other fields of mathematics and sciences related to these topics to solve problems in physics.
2- The ability to identify, define, formulate and solve complex physics problems in the undergraduate field; Selecting and applying appropriate analysis and modeling methods for this purpose.
3- Gain ability to design, conduct, collect data, analyze, interpret and analyze errors by applying contemporary methods on physical quantities.
4- Take at least two courses from non-departmental degree programs
5- Have knowledge of computer software and hardware required by the field of physics, Gain the ability to solve physical and mathematical problems in computer environment by using information and communication technologies.
6- Gain skills in designing experiments, conducting experiments, collecting data, analyzing and interpreting results in order to examine problems or research topics specific to different physics fields
7- Carry out an independent study of the field of physics and gain the ability to work individually or in interdisciplinary groups
8- Ability to communicate effectively in oral and written Turkish in the stages of collecting, interpreting and announcing data related to the field of physics and using at least one foreign language knowledge at B1 level and observing scientific, social and ethical values.
9- The necessity of lifelong learning gains the ability to present knowledge and skills possessed by consciousness using technological tools.
10- Has professional and ethical responsibility. Scientific developments and technological advances can be examined within the framework of ethical rules.
11- Gain awareness of the effects of physics on different field applications on health, environment and safety in universal and social dimensions and their legal consequences.

Exam Regulations & Assesment & Grading

The students are held exams: Midterm examinations contibute 40% in total and final examination contributes 60%. If one gets DD score, he/she considered as “successful”. Also The students who are not successful in thbe end of the semester can take a make up exam.

Graduation Requirements

Students must obtain a grade point average of minimum 2.00 out of 4.00 and successfully complete all the courses (to get a total of 240 ECTS Diploma Supplement).

Occupational Profiles of Graduates

The graduated students can be deployed by many public and private organisations as a technical staff such as quality control laboratories, TÜBİTAK, TAEK, TELEKOM, MTA, MKE and DSİ.

Access to Further Studies

The Students who have completed their BSc successfully can continue master of science degree and doktorate degree if they maintain the entrance conditions of these programmes: The conditions are to have Ales score and a valid English examination score.

Mode of Study

Formal education

Programme Director

Prof.Dr. Murat BAYHAN

ECTS Coordinator

Associate Prof.Dr. Rüştü EKE

Course Structure Diagram with Credits

1. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
FİZ1001 MECHANICS Required 3 2 9
FİZ1003 MECHANICS LABORATORY Required 0 0 2
KİM1801 GENERAL CHEMISTRY I Required 3 0 3
MAT1807 GENERAL MATHEMATICS I Required 3 2 8
       
1. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
FİZ1002 ELECTRICITY AND MAGNETISM Required 3 2 9
FİZ1004 Electricity and Magnetism Laboratory Required 0 0 3
KİM1806 GENERAL CHEMISTRY II Required 3 0 4
MAT1808 GENERAL MATHEMATICS II Required 3 2 9
       
2. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
FİZ2000 VOCATIONAL TRAINING II (20 working days) Elective 0 0 4
FİZ2001 Mathematical Methods in Physics I Required 3 0 5
FİZ2003 DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS IN PHYSICS Required 2 2 6
FİZ2005 VIBRATIONS AND WAVES Required 3 2 7
FİZ2007 ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS Required 3 0 5
FİZ2009 ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS LABORATORY Required 0 0 2
       
2. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
FİZ2002 Mathematical Methods in Physics II Required 3 0 5
FİZ2004 Modern Physics Required 3 2 7
FİZ2006 Modern Physics Laboratory Required 0 0 3
FİZ2008 Computer Programming in Physics Required 2 0 4
       
3. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
FİZ3000 VOCATIONAL TRAINING II (20 working days)) Elective 0 0 4
FİZ3001 OPTICS Required 3 0 6
FİZ3003 OPTICAL LABORAROTY Required 0 0 3
FİZ3005 ELECTROMAGNETIC THEORY Required 3 2 9
FİZ3007 Numerical Methods in Physics Required 2 2 6
FİZ3501 INTRODUCTION TO MATERIALS SCIENCE Elective 3 0 6
FİZ3503 ANALOG ELECTRONICS Elective 3 0 6
FİZ3505 NUCLEAR PHYSICS Elective 3 0 6
FİZ3507 Nuclear Physics Laboratory Elective 0 0 2
FİZ3509 MATRIX THEORY FOR PHYSICIANS Elective 3 0 6
FİZ3511 INTRODUCTION TO FOURIER ANALYSIS Elective 3 0 6
FİZ3513 CURRENT ANALYSIS Elective 3 0 6
       
3. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
FİZ3002 CLASSICAL MECHANICS Required 3 2 7
FİZ3004 Statistical Physics and Thermodynamics Required 3 2 8
FİZ3006 Statistical Physics and Thermodynamics Laboratory Required 0 0 3
FİZ3502 Fluid Mechanics Elective 3 0 6
FİZ3504 Atomic and Molecular Physics Elective 3 0 6
FİZ3506 INTRODUCTION TO SEMICONDUCTOR PHYSICS Elective 3 0 6
FİZ3508 Introduction Quantum Mechanics Mathematics Elective 3 0 6
FİZ3510 Introduction to Physics Tensor Account Elective 3 0 6
FİZ3512 CLEAN AND INFINETE ENERGY SOURCES Elective 3 0 6
FİZ3514 SPECTRAL ANALYSIS Elective 3 0 6
       
4. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
FİZ4000 VOCATIONAL TRAINING III (20 working days) Elective 0 0 4
FİZ4001 SOLID STATE PHYSICS I Required 2 2 6
FİZ4003 QUANTUM MECHANICS I Required 3 0 6
FİZ4501 SEMICONDUCTOR MATERIALS AND DEVICES Elective 3 0 6
FİZ4503 SEMICONDUCTOR NANOSTRUCTURES PHYSICS Elective 3 0 6
FİZ4505 ENVIRONMENTAL PHYSICS Elective 3 0 6
FİZ4507 Particle Physics I Elective 3 0 6
FİZ4509 REACTOR PHYSICS I Elective 3 0 6
FİZ4511 Geometry, optics, photometry, Optical Systems Elective 3 0 6
FİZ4513 SCIENTIFIC PRESENTATION TECHNIQUES Elective 3 0 6
FİZ4515 DIGITAL ELECTRONICS Elective 3 0 6
FİZ4517 GRADUATE PROJECT I Elective 3 0 6
FİZ4519 SOLAR ENERGY Elective 3 0 6
FİZ4521 Special Topics in Physics I Elective 3 0 6
FİZ4523 Physics of Liquid Crystals Elective 3 0 6
İŞL4900 ENTREPRENEURSHIP Elective 4 0 5
       
4. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
FİZ4004 Quantum Mechanics II Required 3 0 6
FİZ4502 REACTOR PHYSICS II Elective 3 0 6
FİZ4504 OPTO-ELECTRONICS Elective 3 0 6
FİZ4506 Electrical Materials Characterization Elective 3 0 6
FİZ4508 Advanced Electromagnetic Theory Elective 3 0 6
FİZ4510 RADIATION SAFETY Elective 3 0 6
FİZ4512 Elementary Particle Physics II Elective 3 0 6
FİZ4514 SOLID STATE PHYSICS II Elective 3 2 7
FİZ4516 Theories of Relativity Elective 3 0 6
FİZ4518 INTRODUCTION TO SEMICONDUCTOR TECHNOLOGY Elective 3 0 6
FİZ4520 Computerized Data Acquisition and Analysis Elective 3 0 6
FİZ4522 GRADUATE PROJECT II Elective 3 0 6
FİZ4524 SPECIAL TOPICS IN PHYSICS II Elective 3 0 6
       
 

Evaluation Questionnaires

Course & Program Outcomes Matrix

1. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11
MECHANICS54444555554
MECHANICS LABORATORY52213333544
GENERAL CHEMISTRY I34554435354
GENERAL MATHEMATICS I44453444554
            
1. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11
ELECTRICITY AND MAGNETISM15444444333
Electricity and Magnetism Laboratory44433344443
GENERAL CHEMISTRY II33344433445
GENERAL MATHEMATICS II44443434334
            
2. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11
VOCATIONAL TRAINING II (20 working days)           
Mathematical Methods in Physics I53532255345
DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS IN PHYSICS43532255345
VIBRATIONS AND WAVES35522555455
ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS31245434425
ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS LABORATORY52315534425
            
2. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11
Mathematical Methods in Physics II13532255345
Modern Physics25311141111
Modern Physics Laboratory53335535445
Computer Programming in Physics114444 4444
            
3. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11
VOCATIONAL TRAINING II (20 working days))           
OPTICS45412452253
OPTICAL LABORAROTY45312443253
ELECTROMAGNETIC THEORY15514354125
Numerical Methods in Physics33444444444
INTRODUCTION TO MATERIALS SCIENCE44441442433
ANALOG ELECTRONICS22233344433
NUCLEAR PHYSICS 55444444444
Nuclear Physics Laboratory33444444444
MATRIX THEORY FOR PHYSICIANS25534455455
INTRODUCTION TO FOURIER ANALYSIS25535555455
CURRENT ANALYSIS12225233344
            
3. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11
CLASSICAL MECHANICS15311112244
Statistical Physics and Thermodynamics14211122314
Statistical Physics and Thermodynamics Laboratory14211122314
Fluid Mechanics22312452253
Atomic and Molecular Physics14311112244
INTRODUCTION TO SEMICONDUCTOR PHYSICS33323324344
Introduction Quantum Mechanics Mathematics25532555455
Introduction to Physics Tensor Account25532555455
CLEAN AND INFINETE ENERGY SOURCES11112224344
SPECTRAL ANALYSIS 51211125255
            
4. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11
VOCATIONAL TRAINING III (20 working days)           
SOLID STATE PHYSICS I35313334333
QUANTUM MECHANICS I 5522555455
SEMICONDUCTOR MATERIALS AND DEVICES51513124255
SEMICONDUCTOR NANOSTRUCTURES PHYSICS33334324334
ENVIRONMENTAL PHYSICS33221324144
Particle Physics I35522555455
REACTOR PHYSICS I33444444444
Geometry, optics, photometry, Optical Systems45412232253
SCIENTIFIC PRESENTATION TECHNIQUES33344445434
DIGITAL ELECTRONICS22444333344
GRADUATE PROJECT I52233344443
SOLAR ENERGY12221222322
Special Topics in Physics I35411555355
Physics of Liquid Crystals44321522253
ENTREPRENEURSHIP           
            
4. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11
Quantum Mechanics II33444454444
REACTOR PHYSICS II11444444444
OPTO-ELECTRONICS33334324334
Electrical Materials Characterization53334333333
Advanced Electromagnetic Theory35522555455
RADIATION SAFETY11444444444
Elementary Particle Physics II35522555455
SOLID STATE PHYSICS II15211131122
Theories of Relativity15311114133
INTRODUCTION TO SEMICONDUCTOR TECHNOLOGY21125443313
Computerized Data Acquisition and Analysis2544544444 
GRADUATE PROJECT II33344334434
SPECIAL TOPICS IN PHYSICS II35312555355
            
 

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi, 48000 Kötekli/Muğla | Tel: + 90 (252) 211-1000 | Fax: + 90 (252) 223-9280
Copyright © 2013 Bilgi İşlem Daire Başkanlığı
Yukarı Çık