Türkçe
Faculty of Science Department of Statistics

Qualification Awarded

Bachelor of Science in Statistics

Specific Admission Requirements

To have a high school degree and to succeed in the University Entrance Examination by the Student Selection and Placement Center in the Republic of Turkey

Qualification Requirements

Statistics, create the basic professional knowledge, develop problem-solving skills, analytical and holistic viewpoint to have to make the principle and analytical thinking. Ability to apply knowledge of the field, on the profession of methods, techniques and equipment use. National and international levels to implement what they have learned and to propose solutions to problems. Experimental design and planning, execution, and to analyze and interpret the results. The required level of competence in the field of statistical use information technologies and software packages.

Recognition of Prior Learning

For all applications rules apply to all relevant laws and regulations

History

The first core team of the Department of Statistics was established at the Faculty of Arts and Sciences in 1994, Muğla University. Since the year 2012 by the decision of Council of Higher Education , it operates in the Faculty of Science, University of Mugla Sıtkı Koçman. Department of Statistics, constantly reinforcing dynamic teaching staff, continues its educational and scientific activities of the modern laboratory facilities and physical infrastructure continues. Department of Statistics offers undergraduate degrees and master of science degrees in Statistics at the faculty and Insitute of Natural and Applied Sciences respectively.

Profile of the Programme

Basic statistics courses and computer practice about Basic Statistics, Biostatistics, Experimenta Design, Statistical Software Packages, Regression Analysis, Mathematical Statistics, Operation Research, Parametric and Non-Parametric Statistics, Univariate and Multivariate Statistics

Program Outcomes

1- Having theoretical and practical knowledge supported by statistical references based on mathematics, computer and foreign language
2- Assessing critically gained knowledge and acquired skills in the field of statistics, adopting lifelong learning, updating and continuously improving gained knowledge
3- To be able to inform relevant people and organizations on the subjects related to field of statistics, to be able to convey one's ideas and suggestions of solution related to issues with experts and nonexperts as written or oral communications
4- To be able to use computer software as well as informatics and communication technologies at the level requried by the field of statistics
5- Having social, scientific and ethic values in the processes related to collecting and interpreting data and constructing appropriate tables and graphics and announcing and applying them.
6- To be able to model statistical problems and produce special solutions unique to the given problem
7- Having skill of foreign language at the proficiency level of understanding the literature of Statistical Science
8- To be able to save and reorganize large data sets, and draw statistictically meaningful results from these data sets
9- Having the knowledge of basic concepts related to economics and administrive sciences
10- To be able to use statistical methods in improving quality

Exam Regulations & Assesment & Grading

Bir Final sınavı (% 60) ve bir vize sınavı (% 40) olmak üzere geçme notu 60/100 dür.

Graduation Requirements

To complete 240 ECTS credits from the compulsory and elective courses in the Department of Statistics Curriculum

Occupational Profiles of Graduates

Relevant areas of public institutions, such as statistics, banking and insurance, health care, industry, education are employed in areas

Access to Further Studies

To have a bachelor's degree in Statistics and to succeed in the Graduate Student Selection and Placement Examination in the Republic of Turkey and the Muğla Sıtkı Koçman University Graduate Entrance Examination

Mode of Study

Undergraduate

Programme Director

Associate Prof.Dr. Dursun AYDIN

ECTS Coordinator

Associate Prof.Dr. Atilla GÖKTAŞ

Course Structure Diagram with Credits

1. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
MAT1809 MATHEMATICS 1 Required 2 2 5
İST1001 PROBABILITY I Required 3 0 7
İST1003 BASIC STATISTICS I Required 3 0 7
       
1. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
MAT1810 MATHEMATICS II Required 2 2 5
İST1002 PROBABILITY II Required 3 0 6
İST1004 BASIC STATISTICS II Required 3 0 6
İST1006 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER PROGRAMMING Required 3 0 5
       
2. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
MAT2801 ADVANCED MATHEMATICS Required 3 0 4
İST2000 VOCATIONAL TRAINING (20 working days) Elective 0 0 4
İST2001 MATHEMATICAL STATISTICS I Required 3 0 6
İST2003 Opertational Research I Required 3 0 6
İST2005 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING Required 3 0 6
       
2. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
İST2002 MATHEMATICAL STATISTICS II Required 3 0 6
İST2004 Operational Research II Required 3 0 6
İST2006 Matrix Theory Required 3 0 5
İST2008 SAMPLING Required 3 0 5
       
3. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
İST3000 VOCATIONAL TRAINING II (20 working days) Elective 0 0 4
İST3001 EXPERIMENT DESIGN AND ANALYSIS I Required 4 0 5
İST3003 REGRESSION ANALYSIS I Required 4 0 5
İST3005 Hypothesis Testing Required 3 0 5
İST3007 STATISTICAL SOFTWARE Required 3 0 5
İST3501 Statistical Quality Control Elective 3 0 5
İST3503 Bayesian Statistics Elective 3 0 5
İST3505 OPTIMIZATION Elective 3 0 5
İST3507 DEMOGRAPHY Elective 3 0 5
İST3509 Computational Statistics Elective 3 0 5
İST3511 DATA STRUCTURES AND ALGORITHMS Elective 3 0 5
       
3. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
İST3002 EXPERIMENT DESIGN AND ANALYSIS II Required 4 0 5
İST3004 REGRESSION ANALYSIS II Required 4 0 5
İST3006 Statistical Simulation Required 3 0 5
İST3008 Nonparametric Statistical Methods Required 3 0 5
İST3502 DATABASE SYSTEMS AND APPLICATIONS Elective 3 0 5
İST3504 BIOSTATISTICS Elective 3 0 5
İST3506 FINANCIAL MATHEMATICS Elective 3 0 5
İST3508 Categorical Data Analysis Elective 3 0 5
İST3510 Numerical Analysis Elective 3 0 5
İST3512 Econometrics Elective 3 0 5
       
4. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
İST4000 VOCATIONAL TRAINING III (20 working days) Elective 0 0 4
İST4001 TIME SERIES Required 3 0 5
İST4003 MULTIVARIATE STATISTICAL ANALYSIS I Required 4 0 5
İST4005 Research Methods Required 3 0 5
İST4501 Software Quality Assurance Elective 3 0 5
İST4503 GRAPHICS THEORY Elective 3 0 5
İST4505 DATA MINING Elective 3 0 5
İST4507 Artificial Intelligence Elective 3 0 5
İST4509 SPECIAL STUDY I Elective 3 0 5
İST4512 SPECIAL STUDY II Elective 3 0 5
İST4513 OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING Elective 3 0 5
İST4515 DECISION THEORY Elective 3 0 5
İST4517 Elective 3 0 5
İŞL 4900 ENTREPRENEURSHIP Elective 4 0 5
       
4. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
İST4002 Stochastic Processes Required 3 0 5
İST4004 Multivariate Statistical Analysis II Required 4 0 5
İST4006 Advanced Statistical Software Required 3 0 5
İST4502 FUZZY LOGIC Elective 3 0 5
İST4504 Reliability Analysis Elective 3 0 5
İST4506 Robust Data Analysis Elective 3 0 5
İST4508 Artificial Neural Networks Elective 3 0 5
İST4510 Linear Models Elective 3 0 5
İST4514 Elective 3 0 5
       
 

Evaluation Questionnaires

Course & Program Outcomes Matrix

1. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10
MATHEMATICS 15231111111
PROBABILITY I5232221111
BASIC STATISTICS I4342422212
           
1. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10
MATHEMATICS II5231111111
PROBABILITY II5232221211
BASIC STATISTICS II434       
INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER PROGRAMMING5245221211
           
2. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10
ADVANCED MATHEMATICS5211141111
VOCATIONAL TRAINING (20 working days)3555443344
MATHEMATICAL STATISTICS I53 2222311
Opertational Research I4552552533
COMPUTER PROGRAMMING5245221211
           
2. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10
MATHEMATICAL STATISTICS II5332222211
Operational Research II4552552533
Matrix Theory5         
SAMPLING4542552513
           
3. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10
VOCATIONAL TRAINING II (20 working days)3555443344
EXPERIMENT DESIGN AND ANALYSIS I4553552515
REGRESSION ANALYSIS I4553552512
Hypothesis Testing4441411  2
STATISTICAL SOFTWARE5255333511
Statistical Quality Control4554552515
Bayesian Statistics4332452311
OPTIMIZATION33   3   3
DEMOGRAPHY4453542511
Computational Statistics4243532415
DATA STRUCTURES AND ALGORITHMS5245423511
           
3. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10
EXPERIMENT DESIGN AND ANALYSIS II 4553552555
REGRESSION ANALYSIS II4553552512
Statistical Simulation5555443511
Nonparametric Statistical Methods4543452413
DATABASE SYSTEMS AND APPLICATIONS5245433512
BIOSTATISTICS4553552511
FINANCIAL MATHEMATICS5232432251
Categorical Data Analysis4552552414
Numerical Analysis3324 2    
           
4. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10
VOCATIONAL TRAINING III (20 working days)3555443344
TIME SERIES4542452553
MULTIVARIATE STATISTICAL ANALYSIS I4553552523
Research Methods5555553515
Software Quality Assurance 5555243315
GRAPHICS THEORY5555352211
DATA MINING5555452512
Artificial Intelligence5455242212
SPECIAL STUDY I5555552512
SPECIAL STUDY II5555552512
OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING5445232211
DECISION THEORY44   4   4
           
ENTREPRENEURSHIP4333211141
           
4. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10
Stochastic Processes342 24    
Multivariate Statistical Analysis II4553552523
Advanced Statistical Software5245323511
FUZZY LOGIC5555352212
Reliability Analysis4452442312
Robust Data Analysis4442543312
Artificial Neural Networks5555453412
Linear Models4342332211
           
           
 

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi, 48000 Kötekli/Muğla | Tel: + 90 (252) 211-1000 | Fax: + 90 (252) 223-9280
Copyright © 2013 Bilgi İşlem Daire Başkanlığı
Yukarı Çık