Türkçe
Faculty of Letters and Humanities Department of Sociology

Qualification Awarded

Sociologist

Specific Admission Requirements

To get minimum point form Student Selection Central Exam

Qualification Requirements

In order to succeed in programme, it is crucial to meet minimum reqirements of Programme Qualifications, to finish all courses successfully counting minimum 240 ECTS and having at least 2.00 GPA over 4.00 are necessities of the department to became graduated.

Recognition of Prior Learning

If students who have attended to another disciplinesat other Higher Education Institutions their application to Sociologt Department are taken into account by depending upon Mugla University Senate Reguşation on Undergraduate and Graduate Educationand if courses match with syllabus of the courses they can be

History

Sociology Department was established in 1993 under Faculty of Science and Literature. First instructor of the department was Research Assistant Muammer Tuna and he went to United States for gradute education. At 1995, Assistant Professors Hurriyet Konyar, Koşar Hız and Nurgün OKTİk were appointed to the department. Asisstant Professor Nurgün Oktik was in the Office of Head of Department between the years 1996-2003. By the year 2004 Asisstant Professor Muammer Tuna became head of the department until 2010. Between February 2011 and June 2011 Asisstant Professor Koşar Hız became head of department. Beginning from 2011 June Prof. Dr. Muammer TUNA became chair of the department and still the chair of department.

Profile of the Programme

Sociological knowledge and imagination leads people to develop analytical thinking towards to the society he/she lives in. It also enhances individuals to use this knowledge for the sake of society. In addition social structural studies, gender studies, women studies, environmental sociology, tourism sociology, cultural sociology, and cultural studies, development sociology, sociology of religion are also offered courses of the programme.

Program Outcomes

1- Describes sociological concepts and explains them in a relation.
2- Earn sociological imagination and tkinking, interpreting social events and facts with sociological imagination models.
3- Have sociological knowledge about sociological theoretical models and explaining social world with modern and post modern sociological theories
4- Establishing a scientific research framework, determining appropriority of these techniques and theoretical framework
5- Grasping and realizing relationships betwen theory, technique and technical concepts
6- Having knowledge about social sciences and multi disciplinary approaches, and using sociological knowledge in a relationship with sociology, philosophy, anthropology, economics, political science.
7- Criticising power relationships in social life and cultural life and having critical thinking about social problems
8- Using sociological knowledge in daily life, positioning one self in a critical, participatory and democratic attitude.
9- Increasing awareness about human rights, justice, equality, enviranment, gender and cultural values
10- Producing scientific knowledge apart from predujices and othering
11- Analysing dynamics of social change and transformation
12- Paying attention to ethics at scientific researches and at work life and everyday life.
13- Producing scientific knowledge by using different data techniques and sharing the produced knowledge and a written or oral way.
14- Using a foreign language for establishing international academic researches and ability to follow academic papers in a foreign language.
15- Using media and communication technologies and applying these technologies to one's own academic studies

Exam Regulations & Assesment & Grading

To fulfill requirements determined by instructor of the course. Including presentation, class discussion, term papers, mid term and final exams.

Graduation Requirements

Undergraduate students are expected to complete curriculum. In addition undergradute students are expected to have min. GPA of 2,00 over 4,00 and write dissertation thesis.

Occupational Profiles of Graduates

Gradutes from Department of Sociology may have chance to find jobs at many fields. Graduate students can Work as teachers at High Schools as Philosophy Group teachers. These students should complete required courses in Curriculum to become Philosophy Group teachers. In addition gradute students can work at State Planning Agency, Family Research Institution, Ministry of Family and Social Policy, State Statistics Institution, Ministry of Justice, Ministry of Health, Ministry of Interiors, Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Food and Agriculture as sociologists. Moreover, graduate students can also work at advertisement, research and media companies, departments of Public Relations and also at banking sector sociology graduate students can be employed.

Access to Further Studies

Department of Sociology offers opportunities at Master of Science and Philosophy of Doctorate

Mode of Study

Undergraduate

Programme Director

Prof.Dr. Muammer Tuna (muammert@hotmail.com)

ECTS Coordinator

Prof.Dr. Muammer TUNA

Course Structure Diagram with Credits

1. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB1801 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I Required 2 0 2
ENF1801 USE OF BASIC INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY Required 4 0 3
ENF1920_ IMAGE EDITING APPLICATİONS Elective 3 0 3
FEL1801 INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY Required 3 0 6
PSİ1801 INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHOLOGY I Required 3 0 4
SOS1001 INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGY: SOCIOLOGICAL THINKING Required 3 0 4
SOS1003 FUNDAMENTALS OF ECONOMICS Required 3 0 3
SOS1005 INTRODUCTION TO STATISTICS IN SOCIAL SCIENCES Required 3 0 3
TDB1801 TURKISH LANGUAGE I Required 2 0 2
YDB1811 ENGLISH I Elective 3 0 3
YDB1813 German I Elective 3 0 3
YDB1815 FRENCH I Elective 3 0 3
       
1. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB1802 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY II Required 2 0 2
FEL1902 CRITICIAL THINKING Elective 3 0 6
PSİ1802 INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHOLOGY II Required 3 0 4
SOS1002 FUNDAMENTALS OF POLITICAL SCIENCE Required 3 0 5
SOS1004 INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGY: INSTITUTIONS AND PROBLEMS Required 3 0 5
SOS1006 INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGY METHOD Required 3 0 5
SOS1008 ACADEMIC WRITING TECHNIQUES Required 3 0 4
TDB1802 TURKISH LANGUAGE II Required 2 0 2
YDB1812 ENGLISH II Elective 3 0 3
YDB1814 German II Elective 3 0 3
YDB1816 FRENCH II Elective 3 0 3
       
2. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
FEL2901 LOGIC I Elective 3 0 6
PSİ2901 LEARNING PSYCHOLOGY Elective 3 0 3
SOS2001 HISTORY OF SOCIAL THOUGHT Required 3 0 5
SOS2003 QUALITATIVE RESEARCH METHODS IN SOCIAL SCIENCES Required 3 0 6
SOS2005 SOCIAL ANTHROPOLOGY Required 3 0 5
SOS2007 SOCIAL STRATIFICATION AND MOBILITY Required 3 0 5
SOS2501 RURAL SOCIOLOGY Elective 3 0 3
SOS2503 Sociology of Mass Communication Elective 3 0 3
SOS2505 Sociology of Small Groups Elective 3 0 3
SOS2507 SOCIOLOGY OF DISADVANTAGED GROUPS Elective 3 0 3
SOS2509 SOCIOLOGY OF CINEMA Elective 3 0 3
YDB2811 ENGLISH III Elective 2 0 3
YDB2813 German III Elective 2 0 3
YDB2815 FRENCH III Elective 2 0 3
       
2. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
FEL2902 LOGIC II Elective 3 0 6
PSİ2902 SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY Elective 3 0 4
SOS2002 QUANTITATIVE RESEARCH METHODS IN SOCIAL SCIENCES Required 3 0 5
SOS2004 SOCIOLOGICAL THOUGHT HISTORY Required 3 0 5
SOS2006 URBAN SOCIOLOGY Required 3 0 5
SOS2502 SOCIOLOGY OF INDUSTRY Elective 3 0 4
SOS2504 ECONOMIC SOCIOLOGY Elective 3 0 4
SOS2506 SOCIOLOGY OF FAMILY Elective 3 0 4
SOS2508 MEDIA STUDIES Elective 3 0 4
SOS2510 CIVILIZATION HISTORY Elective 3 0 4
YDB2812 ENGLISH IV Elective 3 0 3
YDB2814 German IV Elective 3 0 3
YDB2816 FRENCH IV Elective 3 0 3
       
3. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
SOS3001 SOCIOLOGICAL THEORY: CLASSICAL PERIOD Required 3 0 6
SOS3003 SOCIAL CHANGE Required 3 0 6
SOS3005 Discussions on Methods in Social Sciences Required 3 0 6
SOS3501 Sociology of Migration Elective 3 0 4
SOS3503 Demography and Population Dynamics Elective 3 0 4
SOS3505 SOCIOLOGY OF WORK AND ORGANIZATION Elective 3 0 4
SOS3507 SOCIOLOGY OF LITERATURE Elective 3 0 4
SOS3509 GENDER AND SOCIETY Elective 3 0 4
SOS3511 SOCIOLOGY OF EDUCATION Elective 3 0 4
SOS3513 Sociological Texts Elective 3 0 4
SOS3515 Theories of Democracy and Civil Society Elective 3 0 4
       
3. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
PSİ3902 Biological Foundations of Learning and Memory Elective 3 0 4
SOS3002 HISTORY OF SOCIOLOGICAL THOUGHT IN TURKEY Required 3 0 6
SOS3004 FIELD RESEARCH Required 3 0 6
SOS3006 CONTEMPORARY SOCIOLOGICAL THEORIES Required 3 0 6
SOS3502 DEVELOPMENTAL SOCIOLOGY Elective 3 0 4
SOS3504 WOMEN'S STUDIES Elective 3 0 4
SOS3506 SOCIOLOGY OF HEALTH AND BODY Elective 3 0 4
SOS3508 SOCIOLOGY OF LEISURE Elective 3 0 4
SOS3510 SOCIOLOGY OF ART Elective 3 0 4
SOS3512 POLITICAL SOCIOLOGY Elective 3 0 4
SOS3514 Understanding Sociological Texts Elective 3 0 4
SOS3516 SOCIAL WORK Elective 3 0 4
SOS3518 DATA ANALYSIS Elective 3 0 4
SOS3520 Sociology of Law Elective 3 0 4
SOS3522 Social Movements Elective 3 0 4
       
4. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
FEL4505 History of Turkish Thought Elective 3 0 6
PSİ4903 SELECTED TOPICS IN PSYCHOLOGY Elective 3 0 4
PSİ4905 MODERN TRENDS IN PSYCHOLOGY Elective 3 0 4
SOS4001 SENIOR THESIS I Required 2 2 8
SOS4002 SENIOR THESIS II Required 2 2 8
SOS4003 Sociology of Knowledge Required 3 0 6
SOS4501 CULTURAL SOCIOLOGY Elective 3 0 4
SOS4503 STUDIES ON THE STRUCTURE OF THE OTTOMAN SOCIETY Elective 3 0 4
SOS4505 SOCIOLOGY OF ENVIRONMENT Elective 3 0 4
SOS4507 TOURISM SOCIOLOGY Elective 3 0 4
SOS4509 Read. And Writing Skills in Sociology I Elective 3 0 4
SOS4511 SOCIOLOGY OF RELIGION Elective 3 0 4
SOS4513 Historical Sociology Elective 3 0 4
SOS4515 INTERNET SOCIAL MEDIA AND NEW SOCIAL RELATIONS Elective 3 0 4
SOS4517 SOCIOLOGY OF SPORTS Elective 3 0 4
       
4. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
PSİ4902 FORENSIC PSYCHOLOGY Elective 3 0 4
SOS 4002 SENIOR THESIS II Required 2 2 8
SOS4004 Socio Economic Structure of Turkey Required 3 0 6
SOS4502 MODERNIZATION DISCUSSIONS Elective 3 0 4
SOS4504 SOCIOLOGY AND HISTORY SEMINAR Elective 3 0 4
SOS4506 SOCIOLOGY OF CRIME Elective 3 0 4
SOS4508 Writing Skills in Sociology Elective 3 0 4
SOS4510 Sociology after Modernity Elective 3 0 4
SOS4512 Relationships of State and Religion in Turkey Elective 3 0 4
SOS4514 SOCIAL POLITICS Elective 3 0 4
SOS4516 Sociology of Everyday Life Elective 3 0 4
       
 

Evaluation Questionnaires

Course & Program Outcomes Matrix

1. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I544554445543355
USE OF BASIC INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY553345434534553
IMAGE EDITING APPLICATİONS223322333222333
INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY433 33434443334
INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHOLOGY I544455444544555
INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGY: SOCIOLOGICAL THINKING545545544545545
FUNDAMENTALS OF ECONOMICS545535444543455
INTRODUCTION TO STATISTICS IN SOCIAL SCIENCES223333333345411
TURKISH LANGUAGE I544545445454445
ENGLISH I443444334434333
German I344434434333334
FRENCH I233233343223442
                
1. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY II545454554454445
CRITICIAL THINKING544555445555445
INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHOLOGY II343545355535545
FUNDAMENTALS OF POLITICAL SCIENCE545554554553555
INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGY: INSTITUTIONS AND PROBLEMS545554555455545
INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGY METHOD545554555455545
ACADEMIC WRITING TECHNIQUES545545545545555
TURKISH LANGUAGE II554554445554444
ENGLISH II544554455444555
German II4443443443344 4
FRENCH II322332333332233
                
2. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
LOGIC I554555444444554
LEARNING PSYCHOLOGY332225332232332
HISTORY OF SOCIAL THOUGHT454545454445555
QUALITATIVE RESEARCH METHODS IN SOCIAL SCIENCES545554555545554
SOCIAL ANTHROPOLOGY545554555455545
SOCIAL STRATIFICATION AND MOBILITY544335555355311
RURAL SOCIOLOGY545554555455455
Sociology of Mass Communication545544455545545
Sociology of Small Groups545554554555455
SOCIOLOGY OF DISADVANTAGED GROUPS545554554554555
SOCIOLOGY OF CINEMA545554555455545
ENGLISH III544555444554545
German III545554455554555
FRENCH III554455455554445
                
2. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
LOGIC II544554455445555
SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY444455545555544
QUANTITATIVE RESEARCH METHODS IN SOCIAL SCIENCES545554555455545
SOCIOLOGICAL THOUGHT HISTORY554444553444433
URBAN SOCIOLOGY554335343334454
SOCIOLOGY OF INDUSTRY555455454453533
ECONOMIC SOCIOLOGY555345345434443
SOCIOLOGY OF FAMILY543355432522555
MEDIA STUDIES554545555554445
CIVILIZATION HISTORY553434553453533
ENGLISH IV443334444334444
German IV343443343344444
FRENCH IV343343334443444
                
3. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
SOCIOLOGICAL THEORY: CLASSICAL PERIOD555434534544433
SOCIAL CHANGE554334543454433
Discussions on Methods in Social Sciences544444555444554
Sociology of Migration545545555455455
Demography and Population Dynamics545554434454345
SOCIOLOGY OF WORK AND ORGANIZATION5443 5555445545
SOCIOLOGY OF LITERATURE545445554555445
GENDER AND SOCIETY552335555433411
SOCIOLOGY OF EDUCATION545545545455 45
Sociological Texts454554545455545
Theories of Democracy and Civil Society332223445432211
                
3. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
Biological Foundations of Learning and Memory 554445445554555
HISTORY OF SOCIOLOGICAL THOUGHT IN TURKEY555434444453323
FIELD RESEARCH445553445545433
CONTEMPORARY SOCIOLOGICAL THEORIES555443433445333
DEVELOPMENTAL SOCIOLOGY554444544555433
WOMEN'S STUDIES554445555444555
SOCIOLOGY OF HEALTH AND BODY555445545555555
SOCIOLOGY OF LEISURE 554433453435533
SOCIOLOGY OF ART555445554455533
POLITICAL SOCIOLOGY554434545453333
Understanding Sociological Texts544555435434351
SOCIAL WORK444335555543333
DATA ANALYSIS533353333345534
Sociology of Law 554445555545433
Social Movements543425455354544
                
4. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
History of Turkish Thought222241241513124
SELECTED TOPICS IN PSYCHOLOGY5544 5555455545
MODERN TRENDS IN PSYCHOLOGY454445554555455
SENIOR THESIS I555555555555555
SENIOR THESIS II553333334444411
Sociology of Knowledge545444555554455
CULTURAL SOCIOLOGY455545544554414
STUDIES ON THE STRUCTURE OF THE OTTOMAN SOCIETY545455545554554
SOCIOLOGY OF ENVIRONMENT555433444353553
TOURISM SOCIOLOGY555444554555555
Read. And Writing Skills in Sociology I345334345533441
SOCIOLOGY OF RELIGION555555555555555
Historical Sociology 544555455535455
INTERNET SOCIAL MEDIA AND NEW SOCIAL RELATIONS342445445445315
SOCIOLOGY OF SPORTS454455544555555
                
4. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15
FORENSIC PSYCHOLOGY333455545545433
SENIOR THESIS II434444533333311
Socio Economic Structure of Turkey555544555545454
MODERNIZATION DISCUSSIONS555544545454555
SOCIOLOGY AND HISTORY SEMINAR55445555444445 
SOCIOLOGY OF CRIME555454555555454
Writing Skills in Sociology444544444343451
Sociology after Modernity555544455455544
Relationships of State and Religion in Turkey555455453333443
SOCIAL POLITICS 455544555445555
Sociology of Everyday Life433444334434211
                
 

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi, 48000 Kötekli/Muğla | Tel: + 90 (252) 211-1000 | Fax: + 90 (252) 223-9280
Copyright © 2013 Bilgi İşlem Daire Başkanlığı
Yukarı Çık