Türkçe
Faculty of Technology Department of Woodworking Industrial Engineering

Qualification Awarded

Diploma of Wood Products Industrial Engineer

Specific Admission Requirements

Applicants should provide required grade from LYS examination.

Qualification Requirements

Succeed in all the courses in the program (240 ECTS in total), the students are expected to get a grade point average of 2.00 out of 4.00.

Recognition of Prior Learning

The students who study at Mugla Sıtkı Koçman University may be exempt from some courses according to certain regulations. They may be exempt from the courses if the application is in time and the content is approved by the administrative board of the related vocational school/faculty/institute.

History

Wood Products Industrial Engineering was begin to education in 2011-2012 academic year under Faculty of Technology .

Profile of the Programme

Program Outcomes

1- Use and recognize materials, tools and machines which uses in wood produsts industry and wood production
2- Design products with analyze effective factors which influnce wood products industrydustry
3- Use CAD - CAM softwares and technological sources which widely used in wood products industry
4- Determines production process in wood products industry
5- Apply and follow standards of Qulity and Assurance
6- Apply and recognize fundemental prenciples of wood product engineering
7- Apply and recognize principles of sacurity in wood produsts industry
8- Organises establishment feasibility of a new company in wood products field
9- Manages a commercial company in the field of wood products
10- Analysis marketing of wood products
11- Recognise business and scientific ethics and behave in his/her own field.
12- Uses methods of succes to information which necessary for lifelong learning.
13- Pursue scientific researches in his/her own field and organise social activities which intend to improve professional comminication
14- Speaks and use a foreign language (at least B1 level ) to use for following researches in foreign language and to contact with foreign collages.
15- Solve problems with an analytichal thinking approach in wood products industry
16- Uses computer, IT and comminication systems which related with wood products field.

Exam Regulations & Assesment & Grading

Passing grade is constituted with 40% of average of mid-term exams grade and 60% of final exam grade.

Graduation Requirements

Students who obtained 240 ECTS and average grade point of at least 2.00 out of 4.00 will be qualified for graduate.

Occupational Profiles of Graduates

Wood Products Engineers can be employed in following disciplines; • Product Design • Product Management • Product Development and Construction • Macufacture Planning and Management • Resource Planning and Supplying • Technical Planning of Production Centre • Job Spesification and Development • Quality Control and Management • Research and Development • Feasibility and Flotation • Education of Employers • Production, Configuration and Service Management • Project Managemant

Access to Further Studies

According to succesful completion of bachelor's degree, students can continioue to their education in graduate degree or PhD. in condition of providing requirements for these programs.

Mode of Study

Undergraduate

Programme Director

Associate Prof.Dr. Mehmet ÇOLAK

ECTS Coordinator

Asist Prof.Dr. Erkan AVCI

Course Structure Diagram with Credits

1. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
AEM1001 WOOD MATERIALS TECHNOLOGY I Required 3 0 6
ENF1801 USE OF BASIC INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY Required 4 0 3
FİZ1801 GENERAL PHYSICS I Required 2 2 4
KİM1801 GENERAL CHEMISTRY Required 2 2 4
MAT1801 GENERAL MATHEMATICS I Required 3 1 4
TDB1801 TURKISH LANGUAGE I Required 2 0 2
YDB1811 ENGLISH I Elective 3 0 3
YDB1813 German I Elective 3 0 3
YDB1815 FRENCH I Elective 3 0 3
İKT1803 INTRODUCTION TO ECONOMICS Required 3 0 4
       
1. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
AEM1002 WOOD MATERIALS TECHNOLOGY II Required 3 0 6
AEM1004 TIMBER STRUCTURES AND CONSTRUCTIONS Required 3 0 4
AEM1006 Technical Drawing and Descriptive Geometry Required 2 2 4
ENF1910 Elective 3 0 3
ENF1960 Coomputer Aided Design Elective 3 0 3
ENF1980 Elective 3 0 3
FİZ1802 GENERAL PHYSICS II Required 2 2 4
MAT1802 GENERAL MATHEMATICS II Required 3 1 4
TDB1802 TURKISH LANGUAGE II Required 2 0 2
YDB1812 ENGLISH II Elective 3 0 3
YDB1814 German II Elective 3 0 3
YDB1816 FRENCH II Elective 3 0 3
       
2. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
AEM2001 PRODUCTION TECHNIQUES Required 2 2 3
AEM2003 Mechanics of Materials Required 3 0 5
AEM2007 Computer Aided Product Design Required 2 2 5
AEM2501 Woodworking Machinery I Elective 3 0 5
AEM2503 SAFE WORKING PRINCIPLES Elective 3 0 2
AEM2505 TECHNICAL ENGLISH Elective 3 0 2
AEM2507 CHARCOAL DRAWING Elective 3 0 2
AEM2509 BASIC DESIGN Elective 3 0 5
ATB2801 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I Required 2 0 2
IST2801 STATISTICS IN ENGINEERING Required 2 0 3
YDB2811 ENGLISH III Elective 3 0 3
YDB2813 German III Elective 3 0 3
YDB2815 FRENCH III Elective 3 0 3
       
2. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
AEM2002 Production Tehniques II Required 2 2 3
AEM2004 Design Project I Required 3 0 3
AEM2006 Training Required 0 0 8
AEM2502 Material Strenght Elective 3 0 4
AEM2504 Wood Works Processing Machinery II Elective 3 0 5
AEM2506 ADHESIVES Elective 3 0 4
AEM2508 Vocational English Elective 3 0 3
AEM2510 Wood Preservation Techniques Elective 3 0 3
AEM2512 ART HISTORY Elective 3 0 3
ATB2802 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY II Required 2 0 2
YDB2812 ENGLISH IV Elective 3 0 3
YDB2814 German IV Elective 3 0 3
YDB2816 FRENCH IV Elective 3 0 3
       
3. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
AEM3001 Operational Research in Woodworking Industry Required 3 0 4
AEM3003 Computer Aided Manufacture Required 3 0 4
AEM3005 Design Project II Required 2 2 4
AEM3007 HIGH LEVEL PROCEDURES Required 2 2 5
AEM3009 Work Study Required 3 0 4
AEM3501 Control Technique Elective 3 0 4
AEM3503 Materials Technology Elective 3 0 5
AEM3505 Lumber Drying and Steaming Elective 3 0 4
AEM3507 PESTS OF WOOD MATERIAL Elective 3 0 5
       
3. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
AEM3002 Workplace Education Required 5 35 22
AEM3008 Training Required 0 0 8
       
4. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
AEM4001 SENIOR THESIS I Required 0 4 4
AEM4002 SENIOR THESIS II Required 0 4 4
AEM4003 Production Tehniques I Required 3 0 5
AEM4005 QUALITY MANAGEMENT Required 3 0 5
AEM4501 GRINDING AND MAINTENANCE TECHNIQUES Elective 2 2 5
AEM4503 FURNITURE ERGONOMICS Elective 3 0 3
AEM4505 FLOOR TECHNOLOGY Elective 3 0 4
AEM4507 FURNITURE STYLES Elective 3 0 3
AEM4509 New Product Development Elective 2 2 5
AEM4511 Wood Products Marketing Elective 3 0 4
AEM4513 Reporting Technique In Scientific Research Elective 3 0 3
AEM4515 Interior Material Elective 3 0 4
       
4. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
AEM 4001 SENIOR THESIS I Required 0 4 4
AEM 4002 SENIOR THESIS I Required 0 4 4
AEM4004 Production Management II Required 3 0 5
AEM4006 Cost Analayze Required 3 0 4
AEM4008 Production Systems Required 3 0 5
AEM4502 PROFESSIONAL ETHICS Elective 3 0 3
AEM4504 Furniture Performance Tests Elective 3 0 5
AEM4506 Wooden Building Restoration Elective 3 0 4
AEM4508 Surface Decoration Techniques Elective 2 2 4
AEM4510 TECHNICAL COMMUNICATION Elective 3 0 3
AEM4514 Wood Works Industry Entrepreneurship Elective 3 1 3
       
 

Evaluation Questionnaires

Course & Program Outcomes Matrix

1. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15Py16
WOOD MATERIALS TECHNOLOGY I3422542454553232
USE OF BASIC INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY4545455544444444
GENERAL PHYSICS I2243545322544344
GENERAL CHEMISTRY2334533454232244
GENERAL MATHEMATICS I5343442435434232
TURKISH LANGUAGE I3323423445525224
ENGLISH I33 3224345544523
German I4555454544444444
FRENCH I4454545454455445
INTRODUCTION TO ECONOMICS3335445322434242
                 
1. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15Py16
WOOD MATERIALS TECHNOLOGY II2232233444545323
TIMBER STRUCTURES AND CONSTRUCTIONS5334345345222344
Technical Drawing and Descriptive Geometry4324233334322445
                 
Coomputer Aided Design                
                 
GENERAL PHYSICS II3323244233444552
GENERAL MATHEMATICS II2323232344345445
TURKISH LANGUAGE II3333333334423544
ENGLISH II3333232443445532
German II3333333343343522
FRENCH II3333333333344522
                 
2. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15Py16
PRODUCTION TECHNIQUES5542343445234544
Mechanics of Materials433535443 434444
Computer Aided Product Design                 
Woodworking Machinery I4545435545544332
SAFE WORKING PRINCIPLES 4343345544333433
TECHNICAL ENGLISH4533334533444433
CHARCOAL DRAWING4533353445453343
BASIC DESIGN4354243355422244
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I2222352224434224
STATISTICS IN ENGINEERING2443443343442333
ENGLISH III2232234233244544
German III3223224233424545
FRENCH III2322242332424544
                 
2. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15Py16
Production Tehniques II4535443344322324
Design Project I3334334532524322
Training5545435445443443
Material Strenght3334334553255234
Wood Works Processing Machinery II5545342433254423
ADHESIVES3343353422342542
Vocational English4 53343334223422
Wood Preservation Techniques5553544345323222
ART HISTORY3221232233322443
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY II2222352224433212
ENGLISH IV2221223322324544
German IV2223242434324544
FRENCH IV2232122331234544
                 
3. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15Py16
Operational Research in Woodworking Industry2345433243232244
Computer Aided Manufacture4554543322342234
Design Project II3453252232542343
HIGH LEVEL PROCEDURES5554342232433244
Work Study5454443534223232
Control Technique5455332234432232
Materials Technology5453432224332322
Lumber Drying and Steaming5423453223243352
PESTS OF WOOD MATERIAL5453542234522234
                 
3. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15Py16
Workplace Education5354342245542233
Training43555455 3342453
                 
4. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15Py16
SENIOR THESIS I3232232323555454
SENIOR THESIS II2322322322545545
Production Tehniques I5443234454232244
QUALITY MANAGEMENT4242442223553245
GRINDING AND MAINTENANCE TECHNIQUES5243455222342252
FURNITURE ERGONOMICS5452343222432254
FLOOR TECHNOLOGY4454334222342245
FURNITURE STYLES4542342232455232
New Product Development4455442232342324
Wood Products Marketing4345543453543323
Reporting Technique In Scientific Research2222323325455433
Interior Material5453553224432344
                 
4. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15Py16
SENIOR THESIS I4545454544444444
SENIOR THESIS I4544444444444445
Production Management II2232232554544253
Cost Analayze5332453223242354
Production Systems455435452332443 
PROFESSIONAL ETHICS3223432232554543
Furniture Performance Tests5442342113454354
Wooden Building Restoration4332452223552342
Surface Decoration Techniques5445334533243322
TECHNICAL COMMUNICATION2242322321455555
Wood Works Industry Entrepreneurship2232242455343242
                 
 

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi, 48000 Kötekli/Muğla | Tel: + 90 (252) 211-1000 | Fax: + 90 (252) 223-9280
Copyright © 2013 Bilgi İşlem Daire Başkanlığı
Yukarı Çık