Türkçe
Faculty of Economics and Administrative Sciences DEPARTMENT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE AND FINANCE

Qualification Awarded

Students who successfully complete the program will be eligible to receive a Bachelor's Degree in International Trade and Finance.

Specific Admission Requirements

In our country, it is necessary to be successful in the Undergraduate Placement Exam to enter universities.Access to undergraduate programs for Turkish citizens depends only on the score obtained from this examination. According to the results of a central examination called Foreign Student Examination (YÖS), foreign students from a certain quota framework are also accepted Documents required for registration; 1-High schools and their equivalents schools diploma 2-Placement result certificate issued by ÖSYM.

Qualification Requirements

In order to successfully complete the program, it is necessary to successfully complete all the courses available in the program and obtain a weighted average of at least 2.00 out of 4.00. Starting from the 2012-2013 academic year, ECTS-compliant course curriculum will be implemented and in order to obtain the undergraduate degree in the field of International Trade and Finance, students must successfully complete the required compulsory and elective courses (240 ECTS total) it will have to obtain a weighted average of at least 2.00.

Recognition of Prior Learning

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman University Faculty of Economics and Administrative Sciences If the students enrolled for the first time in the International Trade and Finance Department apply within the first week of the academic year, the credits of the courses they have achieved in the previous higher education departments / they are transferred to the department and the program they register with the decision. The number of semesters corresponding to these courses is calculated by taking into consideration the total credits of the courses in the education program and the semester credits in the curriculum of the program in which the student enrols. This period shall be deducted from the maximum period of education specified in Article 44 of the Law and the semester to be accomodated by the student shall be determined by the relevant board decision.

History

The Faculty of Economics and Administrative Sciences was founded in 1975 under the name of the Muğla School of Business Administration affiliated to Ankara Academy of Economic and Commercial Sciences and in 1982 it was connected to Dokuz Eylül University and continued its education and training activities. In 1992, with the establishment of Muğla Sıtkı Koçman University, it became the Faculty of Muğla Sıtkı Koçman University. In the 2011-2012 Spring Semester, İ.B.F. the Department of International Trade and Finance was opened.

Profile of the Programme

From the beginning of the 1980s it was seen that the US-led liberalization economic policy spread to the world as a cause of a new understanding of the economic order, and it was understood that economic globalization was one of the most important events for the nation's economic achievements. Global commodity and capital movements have reached an unprecedented volume in history, and the patterns in these movements have become decisive for the nations and international businesses to survive economically. As an International Trade and Finance Department, our aim is to understand the nature of goods and capital movements around the world and to convey them to our students. There are three categories in the world that distinguish national economies from the most general and distinct. These are developed economies, emerging economies and transition economies. Given the important role that emerging economies have played in recent years, especially in global commodity movements, it can be deduced that the issues of International Trade and Finance are important for the economic success of our country as Turkey is a developing economy. It is inevitable for our country to develop competent experts in international trade and finance issues as a necessity to integrate into the global system and to become an important economic player in this system in order to increase international competitiveness. We aim to fulfill this necessity as a department, to examine the issues of International Trade and Finance in the light of scientific research methods and to conduct research, education and training in international standards.

Program Outcomes

1- Has theoretical and practical knowledge about the historical course, concepts, models and theories of international trade via using textbooks and current sources of up-to-date information on international trade and finance.
2- Using advanced theoretical and practical knowledge in his / her field, he / she will have knowledge about the central issues of international finance, such as global finance system, international economy, international monetary system, balance of payments, foreign exchange, foreign direct investment and their relation to international trade.
3- International organizations have information about organizational structures and activities. Analyzes the level of knowledge and skills that will contribute to the formation of trade and finance strategies of international businesses using the knowledge and skills gained during training.
4- It interprets and evaluates the data, identifies, analyzes, develops research and evidence based solutions for problems in the field of international trade and finance.
5- Understand the underlying motivations underlying international trade and interpret key variables shaping today's global trade.
6- Independently conducts work in the field of international trade and finance, takes responsibility individually and at the same time as a team member to solve problems in his area, and can plan and direct the activities of the employees under his responsibility.
7- Critically evaluates the knowledge and skills gained in the field of international trade and finance, identifies learning needs and develops positive attitudes and behaviors related to the lifelong learning process.
8- Develops communication and social competencies in the field of international trade and finance. It effectively expresses ideas and alternative solutions that it develops both verbally and in writing, using quantitative and qualitative data, and not only those who are experts in the field, but also those who are not experts.
9- Communicates in at least one European language and at least B1 general level. It uses information and communication technologies through the use of foreign language softwares.
10- It acts in accordance with social, scientific, cultural and ethical values in the collection, interpretation, implementation and scientific announcement of data in the field of international trade and finance. The universality of social rights, the protection of social justice and cultural values, and the protection of the environment, occupational health and safety issues.

Exam Regulations & Assesment & Grading

Exams; midterm exam, final exam, make-up exam,, exemption exam and single lecture exam. Midterm exams: A midterm exam is given for the courses opened in each semester. Midterm examination is 40% of the score. Final Examination: At the end of the semester the course is done to determine the success of the student from the completed courses. The final exam evaluation is 60% of the score taken. Exemption Exams: Students who are unable to take midterm or final exams due to a just and valid excuse will be given an excuse examination right by the relevant board of directors. In order to be accepted for the excuse examination, the applicant must apply to the dean / directorate within 3 days from the day when the excuse is made with a petition that bases his excuse on the documents and the excuse must be accepted by the relevant administrative board. Make-up exams: At the end of the final exams, the students can take the FD or FF grade and take the DD or DC grade and take the make-up exams. The grade taken in the make-up examination replaces the final grade of the course. The weight of the midterm and the complementary exam grades are calculated as if they were in the final exams. In courses that are put to make-up exam, regardless of the previous achievement grade, the last grade is taken as the basis. Exemption Exams: These are held on the dates specified in the academic calendar for the courses set by the Senate. Single Course Exam: Students who fulfill the continuing requirement for graduation but fail the single course can take the odd one-course examination that they failed. In addition, if they are successful in all the courses in the education program they are enrolled in order to graduate, the students who can not graduate due to the fact that their GPA is less than 2.00, if they apply with a petition to a chairman of a department that they are successful in raising their GPA they can take the one-course exam. One course can be used once for the exam. For each course taken by the students, one of the letter grades below is given as a semester grade by the teaching staff assigned to the course. 90-100 (AA-4); 85-89 (BA-3,5); 80-84 (BB-3); 75-79 (CB-2,5); 70-74 (CC-2); 65-69 (DC-1,5); 60-64 (DD-1); 50-59 (FD-0.5); 49 and below (FF-0)

Graduation Requirements

In order to successfully complete the program, it is necessary to pass all the courses available in the program (240 ECTS credits) and obtain a GPA of at least 2.0 out of 4.00.

Occupational Profiles of Graduates

International Trade and Finance Department; is located at the intersection of the finance, economics and business section . Therefore, our students in the Department of Economics receive good financial and business education as well as good economics and business education. Graduates of the Department of International Trade and Finance can be employed in foreign trade, foreign marketing and finance departments in national and international businesses, and in external transactions and fund management units of banks. Departmental graduates also have the opportunity to find a job in any field where graduates of the Undersecretariat of Treasury, Undersecretariat of Foreign Trade, all kinds of institutions of the capital market, as well as graduates of relevant public institutions and Faculty of Economics and Administrative Sciences.

Access to Further Studies

Students who have successfully completed their undergraduate education must take valid notes from the ALES exam and have sufficient English language knowledge can study thesis - non-thesis, graduate programs such as Normal and Secondary Education and Distance Education

Mode of Study

Undergraduate

Programme Director

Associate Prof.Dr. Tuğba UÇMA UYSAL

ECTS Coordinator

Asist Prof.Dr. Yağmur KARA

Course Structure Diagram with Credits

1. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB1801 Ataturk’s Principles and Revolution History I Required 2 0 2
ENF1801 Use of Basic Information Technology Required 3 0 3
KAY1805 Basic Concepst of Law Required 3 0 3
TDB1801 Turkish Language I Required 2 0 2
YDB1811 English I Required 3 0 3
YDB1813 Deutsch I Required 3 0 3
YDB1815 French I Required 3 0 3
İKT1813 Introduction to Economics I Required 3 0 3
İŞL1819 Introduction to Management Science I Required 3 0 5
İŞL1821 Business Mathematics I Required 3 0 4
İŞL1823 Financial Accounting I Required 3 0 5
       
1. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB1802 Ataturk’s Principles and Revolution History II Required 2 0 2
TDB1802 Turkish Language II Required 2 0 2
YDB1812 English II Required 3 0 3
YDB1814 Deutsch II Required 3 0 3
YDB1816 French II Required 3 0 3
İKT1814 Introduction to Economics II Required 3 0 3
İŞL1820 Introduction to Management Science II Required 3 0 5
İŞL1822 Business Mathematics II Required 3 0 4
İŞL1824 Financial Accounting II Required 3 0 5
İŞL1826 Behavioral Science Required 3 0 3
İŞL1828 Law of Obligations Required 3 0 3
       
2. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
UTF2001 Financial Administarion I Required 3 0 5
YDB2811 English III Required 3 0 3
YDB2813 Deutsch III Required 3 0 3
YDB2815 French III Required 3 0 3
İKT2809 Micro Economics Required 3 0 4
İŞL2013 Commercial Law Required 3 0 4
İŞL2805 Business Statistics I Required 3 0 4
İŞL2815 Marketing Principles Required 3 0 5
İŞL2817 Inventory Balance Sheet Required 3 0 5
       
2. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
UTF2002 Financial Administarion II Required 3 0 5
UTF2004 International Marketing Required 3 0 5
UTF2006 International Trade and Financial Organizations Required 3 0 5
YDB2812 English IV Required 3 0 3
YDB2814 Deutsch IV Required 3 0 3
YDB2816 French IV Required 3 0 3
İKT2808 Macro Economics Required 3 0 4
İŞL2806 Business Statistics II Required 3 0 4
İŞL2818 Law of Commercial Papers Required 3 0 4
       
3. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
UTF3001 International Trade Theories and Policies Required 3 0 6
UTF3003 International Finance Required 3 0 6
UTF3005 Capital and Stock Markets Required 3 0 6
UTF3501 Financial Estimation and Modelling Elective 3 0 4
UTF3503 Environment and Business Interaction Elective 3 0 4
UTF3505 Banking Administration Elective 3 0 4
UTF3507 Financial Crises Elective 3 0 4
İŞL3907 Cost Accounting Elective 3 0 4
İŞL3909 Marketing Research Elective 3 0 4
İŞL3911 Financial Statement Analysis Elective 3 0 4
İŞL3913 Organizational Behaviour Elective 3 0 4
İŞL3915 Modern Management Theories Elective 3 0 4
       
3. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
UTF3000 Elective 0 0 4
UTF3002 Money-Banking and Financial Markets Required 3 0 6
UTF3004 Foreign Trade Operations Management Required 3 0 6
UTF3502 Applied Financial Econometrics Elective 3 0 4
UTF3504 New Methods in International Finance Elective 3 0 4
UTF3506 International Retail Management Elective 3 0 4
UTF3508 Globalization and Current Issues in International Trade Elective 3 0 4
UTF3510 Scientific Research Methods Elective 3 0 4
ÇEİ3906 Business Law Elective 3 0 4
İŞL3804 Strategic Human Resources Management Required 3 0 6
İŞL3916 Risk and Insurance Management Elective 3 0 4
İŞL3918 Corporate Accounting Elective 3 0 4
İŞL3920 Business Development and Entrepreneurship Elective 3 0 4
İŞL3922 Consumer Behaviours Elective 3 0 4
İŞL3924 Managerial Accounting Elective 3 0 4
       
4. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ULİ4901 European Union-Turkey Relations Elective 3 0 5
UTF4001 Financial Risk and By-products Required 3 0 5
UTF4003 Investment Analysis Required 3 0 5
UTF4501 International Economic Integrations Elective 3 0 5
UTF4503 Multinational Corporations and Foreign Investments Elective 3 0 5
UTF4505 Foreign Trade and Investment Policies in Turkey Elective 3 0 5
UTF4507 Financial Applications in Corporate Finance Elective 3 0 5
UTF4509 Behavioural Finance Elective 3 0 5
UTF4511 International Competition Policies Elective 3 0 5
İKT4907 Innovation Economies Elective 3 0 5
İŞL4907 International Accounting Standarts Elective 3 0 5
İŞL4909 Brand Management Elective 3 0 5
İŞL4911 Accounting Auditing Elective 3 0 5
       
4. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
UTF4002 International Strategic Management Required 3 0 5
UTF4004 Globalization and World Economy Required 3 0 5
UTF4502 International Logistic and Supply Systems Elective 3 0 5
UTF4504 International Corporate Finance Elective 3 0 5
UTF4506 International Services Marketing Elective 3 0 5
UTF4508 International Trade and Knowledge Systems Elective 3 0 5
UTF4510 Applied Import-Export Elective 3 0 5
UTF4512 Financial Applications in Derivate Markets Elective 3 0 5
UTF4514 Financial Sector and Economic Growth Elective 3 0 5
UTF4516 International Auditing Standarts Elective 3 0 5
UTF4518 Foreign Trade Accounting Elective 3 0 5
İKT4912 International Political Economy Elective 3 0 5
İŞL4910 International Sales Management Elective 3 0 5
       
 

Evaluation Questionnaires

Course & Program Outcomes Matrix

1. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10
Ataturk’s Principles and Revolution History I1111111114
Use of Basic Information Technology1111111111
Basic Concepst of Law1211212151
Turkish Language I1111111115
English I2222222224
Deutsch I1111222224
French I1111222224
Introduction to Economics I4433333533
Introduction to Management Science I2232224533
Business Mathematics I3344433435
Financial Accounting I2223232323
           
1. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10
Ataturk’s Principles and Revolution History II1111111114
Turkish Language II1111111115
English II2222111114
Deutsch II1111111114
French II1111111114
Introduction to Economics II4444334545
Business Mathematics II2233453445
Financial Accounting II3223332343
Behavioral Science 3333333334
Law of Obligations2222222252
           
2. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10
Financial Administarion I1531435445
English III2222121124
Deutsch III1111111114
French III1111111114
Micro Economics1451135543
Commercial Law1112211151
Business Statistics I1235233223
Marketing Principles3343343433
Inventory Balance Sheet3223332323
           
2. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10
Financial Administarion II1531435443
International Marketing5542313334
International Trade and Financial Organizations5554323355
English IV2222121114
Deutsch IV1111111114
French IV1111122114
Macro Economics1351135543
Business Statistics II1235332333
Law of Commercial Papers1212211252
           
3. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10
International Trade Theories and Policies 4334443223
International Finance555454445 
Capital and Stock Markets 3545354334
Financial Estimation and Modelling3215214434
Environment and Business Interaction2332343334
Banking Administration3434322254
Financial Crises4434333543
Cost Accounting3223232343
Marketing Research3453334432
Financial Statement Analysis1221112313
Organizational Behaviour1151114512
Modern Management Theories1531435433
           
3. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10
 1444214 33
Money-Banking and Financial Markets3513322532
Foreign Trade Operations Management4432551534
Applied Financial Econometrics1345344335
New Methods in International Finance4444334443
International Retail Management3354334432
Globalization and Current Issues in International Trade5532551553
Scientific Research Methods1115111514
Business Law3232223252
Strategic Human Resources Management3354334534
Risk and Insurance Management3354334542
Corporate Accounting1221112313
Business Development and Entrepreneurship3342333423
Consumer Behaviours3343433533
Managerial Accounting2333423432
           
4. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10
European Union-Turkey Relations3242342113
Financial Risk and By-products4354344534
Investment Analysis345453543 
International Economic Integrations5423441542
Multinational Corporations and Foreign Investments1351135533
Foreign Trade and Investment Policies in Turkey2311341433
Financial Applications in Corporate Finance3125221335
Behavioural Finance1233123333
International Competition Policies3321214234
Innovation Economies1212541235
International Accounting Standarts3454353533
Brand Management1323313423
Accounting Auditing3343344344
           
4. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10
International Strategic Management1232431112
Globalization and World Economy4532341312
International Logistic and Supply Systems1112324211
International Corporate Finance2134123123
International Services Marketing1321243312
International Trade and Knowledge Systems4321341123
Applied Import-Export3314534312
Financial Applications in Derivate Markets2344412324
Financial Sector and Economic Growth3434344345
International Auditing Standarts1322343342
Foreign Trade Accounting1134321113
International Political Economy3232421312
International Sales Management3212134221
           
 

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi, 48000 Kötekli/Muğla | Tel: + 90 (252) 211-1000 | Fax: + 90 (252) 223-9280
Copyright © 2013 Bilgi İşlem Daire Başkanlığı
Yukarı Çık