Türkçe
Dalaman Vocational School Programme of Foreign Trade

Qualification Awarded

Graduates who have successfully completed the program by satisfying all the requirements will be awarded the Associate Degree in Foreign Trade Degree.

Specific Admission Requirements

In our country, you have to succeed in the Transition to Higher Education Examination (YGS) for university entrance. For the Turkish citizen, it only depends on the score they got in this examination. Foreign students are also accepted according to the results of a central examination named Examination for Foreign Students (YOS) from a certain quota framework.

Qualification Requirements

In order to obtain a bachelor degree, the students have to complete all the compulsory and elective courses and their grade point average have to be at least 2.0 on the scale of 4.00.

Recognition of Prior Learning

If the new students enrolling to the Muğla University School of Economics And Administrative Sciences Department of Economics apply in the first week of the academic year, course credits they have completed in the former department/programs of high school and final grades they have gotten from those courses are transferred to the departments and programs they have enrolled with the board decision. Number of the terms that corresponds to these courses is calculated. Considering the total credits of the courses in the education program that are recognized and of which final grades are transferred; and the term credits in the education program the student enrolled.

History

Foreign Trade Program started education and training activities in 2006-2007 academic year depending on Department of Economics and Administrative Programs. With the start of implementation of the Human Resources Vocational Training Development Project (HRMEP)

Profile of the Programme

All vocational high school graduates can choose our department with non-examination transition. All high school graduates can choose our department through exam.

Program Outcomes

1- Become familiar with the main theories and terminology of international trade.
2- Being aware of customs procedures.
3- To apply international finance and accounting knowledge to business life.
4- To be able to use computer and necessary package program
5- To gain the basic rationale of international marketing.
6- To know and arrange what documents related to foreign trade are.
7- Knowing what national and international institutions related to foreign trade are and what benefits they provide.
8- Being a judge in foreign trade legislation.

Exam Regulations & Assesment & Grading

Exams consist of midterm exam, final exam, excuse exam, make-up exam, exemption exam and single course exam. Midterm exams: A midterm exam is done about as opened lessons each semester. Midterm exam assessment, 40% of the score. Final exams: Final exams are done to determine the status of the student’s success completed training courses at the end of semester. Final exam assessment, 60% of the score. Excuse exams: Students who attend the final exam or a midterm exam because of valid and justifiable excuse, excuse exam right is granted by the board of directors. The student should apply to the dean/manager with a petition based upon the excuse situation in three days, and also the student’s excuse should be accepted by the board in order to attend excuse exams. Make-up exams: Students can attend make-up exams. From lessons that failed to pass with FD or FF grade and also from lessons that succeeded with DD or DC. The grade which is gotten at make-up exam is valid instead of final exam. Average grade of midterm exam and make-up exam grade are calculated as final exams. Make up exam’s grade of course is valid regardless of the grade of the course’s final exam. Exemption exams are made on the dates specified in the academic calendar for courses by the senate. Single course exam: The students who has fulfilled for the graduation but failed for only one exam may attend to single course exam for the failed course. Also, the students who could not graduate because of their general grade average is under 2.00 although they succeeded in all courses which they submitted, can attend in single course exam by applying to head of department with a petition and also depending on board’ s decision in order to increase the grade. Single course exam right can be used once. For each course which has taken by students, one of the following letters grades are given by the instructor who has assigned to conduct the course. Grade Semester/End of Year Grade Coefficient 90-100 AA 4 85-89 BA 3,5 80-84 BB 3 75-79 CB 2,5 70-74 CC 2 65-69 DC 1,5 60-64 DD 1 50-59 FD 0,5 49 and below FF 0. Other evaluations; TT- Non-Attendance, MM- Course Exemption, GG- Satisfactory, KK- Unsatisfactory. TT, Students who do not given provide necessary attendance to the courses. Foreign Language Preparatory Program. Students who are admitted to the university must successfully pass the Proficiency Exams, English, German, French courses are exempted from (evaluated by MM). “GG”, Students, who continue to foreign language preparatory program and succeed in the exam held at the end of the semester and the students who receive successful grade in internship. “KK”, Students, who continue to foreign language preparatory program and to fail in the exam held at the end of the semester and the students who receive unsuccessful grade in internship. Final achievement score for each course, midterm and final exam results, work within the semester and taking into consideration attendance and evaluated over 100 points by academic personnel. The lowest grade to be successful in a credit course is: For associate degree and undergraduate degree students; DD Graduate and undergraduate level, carried out the registration, education and training and examination procedures and principles determined Mugla University, graduate and Undergraduate Education Regulations.

Graduation Requirements

In order to be graduated from this program, the students should be successful in all the lessons (totaly 120 AKTS) and should have a graduation average of at least 2.00 from 4.00 maximum average.

Occupational Profiles of Graduates

If their education is taken into consideration, the graduates find place in business life by being hardworking and challenger. The graduate students work in managements according to their field of interests. In recent years, they are generally employed in under secretariat of customs, free zones, foreign trade managements and customs. With KPSS mark, they can find job in public institutions as a civil servant. If they finish a graduate program related to their area, they can be public account and financial advisor candidate and they have the right of entering all the specialization exams of their department.

Access to Further Studies

The graduate students of this program can find job in the banking department, banking and finance department, labor economics and industrial relations, management department, business knowledge management, managements informatics, management education, management-economy, logistic management, medical institution management, capital market, insurance, insurance and risk management, international financing, international management, international trade, international trade and financing, international trade and management, administration informatics systems if they pass the DGS exam. They also can go to faculty of Open University without entering DGS so they can be graduate students.

Mode of Study

Associate Degree

Programme Director

Instructor Dr. Aynur YILDIRIM

ECTS Coordinator

Instructor Duygu GÜVENSAY

Course Structure Diagram with Credits

Evaluation Questionnaires

Course & Program Outcomes Matrix

1. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY II11111111
INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGIES I11141111
Foreign Trade Operations I53323555
GENERAL ACCOUNTING I22511111
TURKISH LANGUAGE I11111111
ENGLISH I21111211
GERMAN I        
FRENCH I        
BASIC LAW11111222
Micro Economics31112111
BUSINESS MANAGEMENT11213111
         
1. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY II11111111
INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGIES II11111111
Foreign Trade Operations 253423555
CUSTOMS PROCEDURES45123455
INTERNATIONAL COMMERCIAL LAW43334555
VOCATIONAL TRAINING (20 working days)55555555
FREE ZONES44334433
MARKETING PRINCIPLES22334333
COMMUNICATION21111111
ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION11111111
TURKISH LANGUAGE II11111111
ENGLISH II21111211
GERMAN II        
FRENCH II        
MACRO ECONOMICS 31212111
QUALITY MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS21111111
COMMERCIAL MATHEMATICS21422211
         
2. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8
INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS-154435554
INTERNATIONAL FINANCING43533443
VOCATIONAL WRITING TECHNIQUES22112221
LOGISTICS53324443
VOCATIONAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE332 2322
ECONOMICS OF TURKEY AND EU44334442
EXPORT TRANSACTIONS44444433
INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC ORGANIZATIONS43323353
BANKING AND EXCHANGE TRANSACTIONS34442554
INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC ORGANIZATIONS        
CUSTOMER RELATIONSHIP MANAGEMENT21215232
RESEARCH AND REPORT PREPARATION TECHNIQUES22112221
COMMERCIAL LAW32222222
BUSINESS MANAGEMENT I43514233
         
2. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8
INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS II54524433
INTERNATIONAL MARKETING43325433
FOREIGN TRADE PACKAGE PROG. APP25452545
ELECTRONIC COMMERCE23315245
VOCATIONAL TRAINING (20 working days)55555555
STANDARDIZATION IN FOREIGN TRADE 24124444
PROFESSIONAL ETHICS11114123
         
TRANSPORTATION LEGISLATION        
VOCATIONAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE II        
INSURANCE IN LOGISTICS        
AIR CARGO TRANSPORTATION        
FOREIGN TRADE ACCOUNTING44532334
MARKETING RESEARCH23325342
SALES FIELD PLANNING 11414232
retail Management21315332
FIRST AID11111111
QUALITY ASSURANCE AND STANDARDS13224434
WORK AND SOCIAL SECURITY LAW11211233
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION-2 43514233
         
 

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi, 48000 Kötekli/Muğla | Tel: + 90 (252) 211-1000 | Fax: + 90 (252) 223-9280
Copyright © 2013 Bilgi İşlem Daire Başkanlığı
Yukarı Çık