Türkçe
Ortaca Vocational School Programme of Landscaping and Ornamental Plants

Qualification Awarded

Specific Admission Requirements

Qualification Requirements

Recognition of Prior Learning

History

Profile of the Programme

Program Outcomes

1-
2-
3-
4-
5-
6-
7-
8-
9-
10-
11-
12-
13-
14-
15-
16-
17-

Exam Regulations & Assesment & Grading

Graduation Requirements

Occupational Profiles of Graduates

Access to Further Studies

Mode of Study

Programme Director

Asist Prof.Dr. Hülya AKAT

ECTS Coordinator

Course Structure Diagram with Credits

1. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB1801 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I Required 2 0 2
BAH1807 BOTANY Elective 2 0 2
BAH1809 SOIL SCIENCE Elective 2 0 2
BİP1803 INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGIES Required 3 0 3
PEY1001 Landscape and Ornamental Plants APPLICATION I Required 0 4 3
PEY1003 BASIC PRINCIPLES OF LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE Required 4 0 3
PEY1005 TECHNICAL DRAWING Required 2 2 3
PEY1497 INTERNSHIP I (3O WORKING DAYS) Required 0 0 8
PEY1501 LANDSCAPE ECOLOGY Elective 2 0 2
PEY1503 PRODUCTION TECHNIQUES OF ORNAMENTAL PLANTS Elective 2 0 2
TDB1801 TURKISH LANGUAGE I Required 2 0 2
YDB1801 ENGLISH I Required 2 0 2
       
1. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
PEY1002 Required 0 4 3
PEY1004 PLANT IDENTIFICATION I Required 3 0 3
PEY1006 Constructional MATERIAL I Required 3 0 2
PEY1008 COMPUTER AIDED DESIGN Required 2 2 3
PEY1010 SURVEYING Required 2 2 3
PEY1498 INTERNSHIP II (3O WORKING DAYS) Required 0 0 8
PEY1502 ENVIRONMENTAL PROBLEMS Elective 2 0 2
PEY1504 DRY FLOWER ORGANIZATION TECHNIQUES Elective 2 0 2
PEY1506 Land leveling Elective 2 0 2
STP1802 TECHNIQUES OF LANDSCAPE IRRIGATION AREAS Elective 2 0 2
       
2. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
BSD1900 Elective 3 0 3
PEY2001 Landscape and Ornamental Plants APPLICATION III Required 0 4 3
PEY2003 PLANT IDENTIFICATION II Required 3 0 4
PEY2005 LANDSCAPE TECHNIQUES project making Required 2 2 5
PEY2007 Constructional MATERIAL II Required 3 0 4
PEY2009 COMPUTER AIDED DESIGN Required 2 2 5
PEY2011 SEMINAR I Required 0 2 3
PEY2501 LANDSCAPE MECHANIZATION Elective 2 0 2
PEY2503 Elective 2 0 2
PEY2505 SURVEYING AND APPLICATION TECHNIQUES Elective 2 0 2
PEY2507 AFFORESTATION Elective 2 0 2
PEY2509 NATIONAL PARKS AND NATURE CONSERVATION Elective 2 0 2
SÜS2801 PRUNING AND GRAFTING TECHNIQUES OF ORNAMENTAL PLANTS Elective 2 0 2
       
2. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
PEY2002 Required 0 4 3
PEY2004 LANDSCAPE PROJECTS APPLICATION TECHNIQUES Required 2 2 5
PEY2006 LANDSCAPE MAINTENANCE AND CARE TECHNIQUES Required 3 0 4
PEY2008 GROUNDCOVER Required 3 0 4
PEY2010 Required 3 0 4
PEY2502 SEMINAR II Elective 0 2 2
PEY2504 Elective 4 0 4
PEY2506 Elective 2 0 2
PEY2508 Elective 2 0 2
PEY2510 Elective 2 0 2
PEY2512 CUT FLOWERS GROWING TECHNIQUE Elective 2 0 2
PEY2514 PLANT NURSERY AND MANAGEMENT Elective 2 0 2
SER2804 Plant Nutrition and Fertilization Elective 2 0 2
SÜS2802 ORNAMENTAL PLANTS DIESASES AND PESTS Elective 2 0 2
SÜS2804 Elective 2 0 2
       
 

Evaluation Questionnaires

Course & Program Outcomes Matrix

1. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15Py16Py17
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I11111111111111151
BOTANY11111111153121112
SOIL SCIENCE114511222323141  
INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGIES111111111111111  
Landscape and Ornamental Plants APPLICATION I23452111112411111
BASIC PRINCIPLES OF LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE53111111111111114
TECHNICAL DRAWING 3113151111111114
INTERNSHIP I (3O WORKING DAYS)555555555555555  
LANDSCAPE ECOLOGY11111111411511111
PRODUCTION TECHNIQUES OF ORNAMENTAL PLANTS11111111155321112
TURKISH LANGUAGE I11544541143115   
ENGLISH I  3  5     5     
                  
1. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15Py16Py17
 23452111112411111
PLANT IDENTIFICATION I12312111353111111
Constructional MATERIAL I33554112111111113
COMPUTER AIDED DESIGN12112551111111113
SURVEYING12115143111111113
INTERNSHIP II (3O WORKING DAYS)555555555555555  
ENVIRONMENTAL PROBLEMS11111111111511112
DRY FLOWER ORGANIZATION TECHNIQUES11112111131151111
Land leveling13351111111111113
TECHNIQUES OF LANDSCAPE IRRIGATION AREAS111111111111111  
                  
2. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15Py16Py17
                  
Landscape and Ornamental Plants APPLICATION III44554244344451113
PLANT IDENTIFICATION II22112111254111111
LANDSCAPE TECHNIQUES project making35133131111111113
Constructional MATERIAL II32554211111211113
COMPUTER AIDED DESIGN44224543111111112
SEMINAR I55555555555555115
LANDSCAPE MECHANIZATION 222222222222222  
 43322111111121112
SURVEYING AND APPLICATION TECHNIQUES 333333333333333  
AFFORESTATION12222111333211111
NATIONAL PARKS AND NATURE CONSERVATION11111111511311113
PRUNING AND GRAFTING TECHNIQUES OF ORNAMENTAL PLANTS11151111125111112
                  
2. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15Py16Py17
 55555333354341114
LANDSCAPE PROJECTS APPLICATION TECHNIQUES35444451211111113
LANDSCAPE MAINTENANCE AND CARE TECHNIQUES11221111521311114
GROUNDCOVER11111111254111111
  2112115111111113
SEMINAR II55555555555555115
 512151114141131  
 111111111111111  
 11111111354311111
 53223111132331112
CUT FLOWERS GROWING TECHNIQUE11111111155251112
PLANT NURSERY AND MANAGEMENT11551111115311112
Plant Nutrition and Fertilization11131111314311112
ORNAMENTAL PLANTS DIESASES AND PESTS11112111325431114
 111111111111111  
                  
 

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi, 48000 Kötekli/Muğla | Tel: + 90 (252) 211-1000 | Fax: + 90 (252) 223-9280
Copyright © 2013 Bilgi İşlem Daire Başkanlığı
Yukarı Çık