Türkçe
Ortaca Vocational School Programme of Tourism and Hotel Management

Qualification Awarded

The students who successfully complete the program are awarded the degree of Associates of Arts in Tourism and Hotel Management.

Specific Admission Requirements

Candidates must have high school or equivalent diploma, won the exam OSS or as a new version of OSS they must have exceeded the threshold 180 of YGS or won the exam LGS. The candidates from vocational high schools, who are able to transfer without examination, must have exceeded the threshold 180 of LGS.

Qualification Requirements

To achieve weighted grade point average (GPA) of at least 2.00 on 4.00 to complete all the courses (120 ECTS) exist in the program,successfully. In addition, at the end of the 1. and 2. classes each 30 days working internship must be successfully completed

Recognition of Prior Learning

At Muğla Sıtkı Kocman University, full-time students can be exempted from some courses within the framework of the related bylaws. If the content of the course previously taken in another institution is equivalent to the course offered at Muğla Sıtkı Kocman University, then the student can be exempted from this course with the approval of the related faculty/graduate school after the evaluation of the course content.

History

Tourism and Hotel Management Program operates under the departmant of Hotel, Restaurant and Catering Services in Vocational School of Ortaca. This program was established in 1994-1995 Education Period and the program still pulls increasing number of students.

Profile of the Programme

Main objectives of the Tourism and Hotel Management Programme is to train well educated individual who; is capable of at least one language in advanced level, with adequate know-how about basic tourism and management, has abilities of communication and direction to question, is aptitude to teamwork and good at human relations.

Program Outcomes

1- Assists co-workers and they help them to develop by training their subordinates.
2- Defines the basic concepts related to tourism and hotel management.
3- Use the foreign language knowledge in the sector, which they have learnt at school and intership practices.
4- Know how to operate computer automation systems in hotels and use these systems efficiently.
5- Know how to organize and provide accommodation, food and beverage services and other services provided by the hotel companies.
6- In exceptional cases, s/he helps colleagues by fulfilling the duties of others.
7- With the theoretical and practical exprience obtained,they are able to analyse and provide solutions to the problems encountered of the sector. Communicate efficiently and positively with their juniors and seniors.
8- Have ability to work under high work load, stress and pressure.
9- Prepares reports with regarding to his/her task and presents them to his/her higher authority.
10- Know the legal arrangements and professional standarts in the field of tourism and hotel manegement.
11- Know the internal and external environmental factors which have an effect on tourism and hotel management
12- Know at least one foreign language at level A2 Europe Language Portfolio
13- Have strong communication skills and accommodate easily to teamwork.
14- Know and participates actively in practices under food&beverage department in hotels such as menu planning, food production, bar services, banquet organizations.
15- Follow vocational innovations and improve themselves constantly on a continued basis.
16- Explain basic tourism and business terms.
17- Know and apply to book, room sales, greeting guests, posting, accounting and registration procedures
18- Know the use and supervision of cleaning products, housekeeping management, cleaning of rooms and common area, laundry management.

Exam Regulations & Assesment & Grading

According to 29.08.2012 dated and 465/11 numbered Muğla Sıtkı Kocman University senatus consultum , exams consist of mid-terms, final exams, excuse exams, repeat exams, exemption exams and one course exam. Mid-terms: There are mid-term exams for the courses that exist in every term. 40% of a mid-term exam is considered. Final exams: There are final exams to test academic success at the end of the term. 60% of a final exam is considered. Excuse exams: If a student has a valid excuse for the mid-term or final exams, related board allow for excuse exams. For the excuse exams, student must submit a petition, which explains the excuse, in 3 days to deanship/ management. Moreover, the excuse should be approved by related board. Repeat exams: Students may take repeat exams for the courses, which are graded as FD or FF that they fail and which are graded as DD or DC that they pass, at the end of term. The point of a repeat exam substitutes for the final point of that course. The percentages of mid-term and repeat exams are assessed in the same way as final exams. For the repeat exams, final point is considered regardless of what was graded before. Exemption exams: Exemption exams are set for the courses defined by the senate on the specified dates in academic calender. One course exams: They are for the students who failed in one course and will graduate in case of succeeding in that course. Moreover, the students may take one course exam to increase their own average score, although they succeed all of the courses in the program, for the reason that they cannot graduate due to grade point average is less than 2,00. To take one course exam for graduation, a petition should be given to the head of department. One can take this exam only once. For every course, students are graded at the end of the term as below by the lecturer of the course. Grade Equivalent Mid-term/Final Grade Coefficient 90-100 AA 4 85-89 BA 3,5 80-84 BB 3 75-79 CB 2,5 70-74 CC 2 65-69 DC 1,5 60-64 DD 1 50-59 FD 0,5 49 and below FF 0 The assessments apart from the above, TT means failure becausse of absenteeism, MM means exemption for the course, GG success in course, KK means failure in the course, VV means abolished course.

Graduation Requirements

For graduation, it is required to pass all courses in the programme (120 ECTS), have a GPA of at least 2.00 and complete succesfully 30 work-day internship in tourism firms.

Occupational Profiles of Graduates

The graduates of Tourism and Hotel Management Programme can find various employment opportunities in public and private establishments such as; in different departmants of hotels/holiday villages, in restaurants and other food and beverage companies, in travel agencies and tour operators, in transporting enterprises and in other private sector establishments.

Access to Further Studies

Students who are graduating, Vertical Transition Examination (DGS) by entering university undergraduate education sections that can enter. Tourism and Hotel Management program, the students who graduated from entering in DGS sections are: Business, Business Informatics, Business Administration-Economics, Hospitality Management, Hospitality Management Education, Hospitality and Tourism Management, Logistics Management, Tourism Management, Tourism and Hotel Management, Tourism and Hotel Management, Tourism and Hospitality Management, Tourism and Guidance.

Mode of Study

Associate Degree (Full-Time)

Programme Director

Asist Prof.Dr. Ozan KAYA

ECTS Coordinator

Asist Prof.Dr. Ozan KAYA

Course Structure Diagram with Credits

1. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB1801 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I Required 2 0 2
TDB1801 TURKISH LANGUAGE I Required 2 0 2
TOİ1001 FRONT OFFICE SERVICES Required 2 0 4
TOİ1003 FLOOR SERVICES Required 2 2 4
TOİ1005 GENERAL TOURISM Required 3 0 3
TOİ1007 Catering Service-I Required 4 2 6
TOİ1009 HOTEL MANAGEMENT Required 2 0 4
YDB1801 İNGİLİZCE I Required 3 0 3
YDB1803 German I Required 2 0 2
YDB1805 FRENCH I Required 2 0 2
       
1. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB1802 ATATÜRK İLK.VE İNK.TAR.II Required 2 0 2
TDB1802 Türk Dili II Required 2 0 2
TOİ1002 ECONOMY OF TOURISM Required 2 0 2
TOİ1004 CLEANING WORK IN FLOOR SERVICES Required 2 0 2
TOİ1006 TOUR OPERATING AND TRAVEL AGENCY Required 2 0 2
TOİ1008 Catering Service-II Required 4 2 5
TOİ1010 GUEST CHECK IN-CHECK OUT OPERATIONS Required 2 0 2
TOİ1498 VOCATIONAL TRAINING Required 0 0 8
YDB1802 İNGİLİZCE II Required 2 0 2
       
2. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
AŞÇ2801 BANQUET CUISINE Elective 3 1 4
MUH2805 GENERAL ACCOUNTING I Elective 3 0 3
PZR2809 MARKETING OF TOURISM Required 3 0 3
PZR2811 MARKETING PRINCIPLES Elective 4 1 6
PZR2813 SALES MANAGEMENT Elective 4 2 6
RTV2801 COMMUNICATION Elective 2 0 3
SGP2801 FIRST AID Elective 2 0 3
TOİ2001 VOCATIONAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE I (ENGLISH) Required 2 0 3
TOİ2003 VOCATIONAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE I (GERMAN) Required 2 0 3
TOİ2005 The front office ROOM PROCEDURES Required 2 0 2
TOİ2007 MENU PLANNING Required 3 1 5
TOİ2009 GEOGRAPHY OF TOURISM I Required 2 0 3
TOİ2501 CHECKING OF THE LAUNDRY Elective 2 0 3
TOİ2503 DECORATION SERVICES Elective 2 0 2
TOİ2505 Elective 3 1 6
TOİ2507 HOTEL MANAGEMENT AUTOMATION SYSTEMS I Elective 3 3 6
TOİ2509 WINE SERVICE Elective 3 1 4
TOİ2511 OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND WORKER HEALTH Elective 1 1 2
TOİ2513 Elective 2 4 4
TSH2805 Elective 2 2 3
YDB2801 Elective 4 0 4
YDB2803 Elective 4 0 4
YDB2805 Elective 4 0 4
İŞY2803 HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT Elective 2 0 3
İŞY2805 RESEARCH AND REPORT PREPARATION TECHNIQUES Elective 2 0 3
İŞY2813 BUSINESS MANAGEMENT I Elective 2 0 3
İŞY2815 ECONOMY Elective 3 0 5
İŞY2817 BASIC LAW Elective 2 0 3
       
2. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
AŞÇ2802 COOKING METHODS II Elective 2 4 4
MUH2810 COST ACCOUNTING Elective 4 0 4
MUH2812 Elective 2 0 2
PZR2804 CUSTOMER RELATIONSHIP MANAGEMENT Elective 2 0 3
SGP2804 ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION Elective 2 0 3
TOİ2002 Required 2 0 3
TOİ2004 Required 2 0 3
TOİ2006 Required 4 2 5
TOİ2008 Required 2 0 3
TOİ2010 Required 2 0 3
TOİ2502 Elective 3 2 6
TOİ2504 Elective 2 0 2
TOİ2506 TOURISM LEGISLATION Elective 2 0 2
TOİ2508 Elective 3 3 6
TOİ2510 Elective 2 0 4
TOİ2512 PROFESSIONAL ETHICS Elective 2 0 2
TOİ2514 Elective 2 0 3
TOİ2516 Elective 2 0 2
TOİ2518 Elective 3 0 3
TOİ2520 Elective 2 4 4
TOİ2798 VOCATIONAL TRAINING Elective 0 0 8
TSH2804 ANATOLIAN CIVILIZATIONS Elective 1 1 2
YDB2802 Elective 4 0 4
YDB2804 Elective 4 0 4
YDB2806 Elective 4 0 4
İŞY2808 QUALITY MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS Elective 2 0 3
İŞY2814 BUSINESS MANAGEMENT II Elective 2 0 3
       
 

Evaluation Questionnaires

Course & Program Outcomes Matrix

1. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15Py16Py17Py18
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I                  
TURKISH LANGUAGE I                  
FRONT OFFICE SERVICES555555555355515553
FLOOR SERVICES351143533331115555
GENERAL TOURISM152241312551112533
Catering Service-I334253333333353422
HOTEL MANAGEMENT33434433444141433 
İNGİLİZCE I                  
German I454335344444333333
FRENCH I245545534425221222
                   
1. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15Py16Py17Py18
ATATÜRK İLK.VE İNK.TAR.II                  
Türk Dili II                  
ECONOMY OF TOURISM151111111111111511
CLEANING WORK IN FLOOR SERVICES351133535331333455
TOUR OPERATING AND TRAVEL AGENCY33   343334 2 342 
Catering Service-II344353333334554333
GUEST CHECK IN-CHECK OUT OPERATIONS555545555445535554
VOCATIONAL TRAINING 515551153433555555
İNGİLİZCE II                  
                   
2. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15Py16Py17Py18
BANQUET CUISINE535445355554      
GENERAL ACCOUNTING I231234455121223411
MARKETING OF TOURISM252222431523432423
MARKETING PRINCIPLES434345354555525222
SALES MANAGEMENT4111 1433121414331
COMMUNICATION511144524231522422
FIRST AID523115143222222222
VOCATIONAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE I (ENGLISH)                  
VOCATIONAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE I (GERMAN)344344234455522222
The front office ROOM PROCEDURES555545555445535454
MENU PLANNING321352421311152222
GEOGRAPHY OF TOURISM I111122123123143323
CHECKING OF THE LAUNDRY434455424555333333
DECORATION SERVICES434455344455222222
 445355344455222222
HOTEL MANAGEMENT AUTOMATION SYSTEMS I555545555445545453
WINE SERVICE535455344455552222
OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND WORKER HEALTH144115115123222144
 334253333333353422
 44333444333333445 
  45333333335333333
 344344234455522222
 343344344455522222
HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT331124532331315311
RESEARCH AND REPORT PREPARATION TECHNIQUES111112515111113311
BUSINESS MANAGEMENT I332223244553422222
ECONOMY453312111111111422
BASIC LAW342214345211111411
                   
2. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15Py16Py17Py18
COOKING METHODS II513315115333515133
COST ACCOUNTING251132555321134352
 324344344444322222
CUSTOMER RELATIONSHIP MANAGEMENT434455344444222222
ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION114111112424135343
                   
 344344234455522222
 34245 233         
 333533335111311141
 121223212212131221
 534455344555      
 434344344444      
TOURISM LEGISLATION 5   23 352   34  
 555545555445545453
 531113531111513341
PROFESSIONAL ETHICS311113331121213111
 434544344445222225
 344444444444      
 534345354455422222
 344353333334554333
VOCATIONAL TRAINING 515551153433555555
ANATOLIAN CIVILIZATIONS23333131241114111 
 345333333335333333
 344344234 55522222
 343344344455522222
QUALITY MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS151114233322114113
BUSINESS MANAGEMENT II45444444343343554 
                   
 

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi, 48000 Kötekli/Muğla | Tel: + 90 (252) 211-1000 | Fax: + 90 (252) 223-9280
Copyright © 2013 Bilgi İşlem Daire Başkanlığı
Yukarı Çık