Türkçe
Ortaca Vocational School Aquaculture and Fisheries

Qualification Awarded

Specific Admission Requirements

Qualification Requirements

Recognition of Prior Learning

History

Profile of the Programme

Program Outcomes

Exam Regulations & Assesment & Grading

Graduation Requirements

Occupational Profiles of Graduates

Access to Further Studies

Mode of Study

Programme Director

ECTS Coordinator

Course Structure Diagram with Credits

1. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
BSD100 PHYSICAL EDUCATION Elective 0 0 3
FİZ109 GENERAL PHYSICS Elective 3 0 3
KİM111 GENERAL CHEMISTRY Elective 3 0 3
MAT109 GENERAL MATHEMATICS Elective 3 0 3
SÜR103 FISH ANATOMY AND AND MORPHOLOGY Required 0 0 3
SÜR111 LIMNOLOGY Required 3 0 3
SÜR115 TECHNICAL DRAWING Elective 2 2 3
SÜR117 INTRODUCTION TO FISHERIES Required 3 0 3
SÜR119 FISH BIOLOGY Elective 3 0 3
SÜR121 SPORTS FISHING Elective 3 0 3
SÜR125 WATER QUALITY IN FISH CULTIVATION Elective 3 0 3
SÜR135 ENVIRONMENTAL POLLUTION AND CONTROL I Elective 3 0 3
SÜR159 FISHERIES PRACTICE I Required 0 0 4
YDB141 German I Elective 0 0 0
       
1. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB194 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY II Required 0 0 0
ENF102 DATABASE APPLICATIONS Required 0 0 3
SÜR100 VOCATIONAL TRAINING (30 working days) Required 0 0 0
SÜR118 FISH SYSTEMATIC Elective 3 0 3
SÜR120 OCEANOGRAPHY Elective 3 0 3
SÜR122 Required 3 0 3
SÜR124 PLACES OF FISHERIES PRODUCTION Elective 3 0 3
SÜR126 UNDERWATER RESCUE AND FIRST AID Elective 3 0 3
SÜR128 PLANKTON CULTURE Required 3 0 3
SÜR130 WATER CHEMISTRY Elective 3 0 3
SÜR132 GENERAL MICROBIOLOGY Elective 3 0 3
SÜR134 WATER PRODUCTS, HYGIENE AND SANITATION Elective 3 0 3
SÜR136 ENVIRONMENTAL POLLUTION AND CONTROL II Elective 3 0 3
SÜR138 FISH PHYSIOLOGY Elective 3 0 3
SÜR140 INDUSTRIAL FISHING Elective 3 0 3
SÜR160 FISHERIES PRACTICE II Required 0 0 4
       
2. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
SÜR205 WATER POLLUTION AND ANALYSIS METHODS Required 0 0 3
SÜR211 METEOROLOGY Elective 3 0 3
SÜR217 HUNTING METHODS OF FISHERIES Required 3 0 3
SÜR219 DOMESTIC WATER FISH CULTURE TECHNIQUE Required 3 0 3
SÜR221 MARINE FISH CULTURE TECHNIQUES Required 3 0 3
SÜR223 AQUARIUM FISH PRODUCTION Elective 3 0 3
SÜR225 Net cage fish farming Elective 3 0 3
SÜR227 Mechanization in Aquaculture Elective 3 0 3
SÜR229 FISHERIES BUSINESS MANAGEMENT AND ORGANIZATION Elective 3 0 3
SÜR231 Elective 3 0 3
SÜR233 Freight Stowage Elective 3 0 3
SÜR235 ECOLOGY Elective 3 0 3
SÜR259 FISHERIES PRACTICE III Required 0 0 4
       
2. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
SÜR200 VOCATIONAL TRAINING (30 working days) Required 0 0 0
SÜR204 FISH FEEDING SCIENCE Required 3 0 3
SÜR206 FISHERIES PROCESSING TECHNOLOGY Required 3 0 3
SÜR214 FARMING OF SHELLED SEAFOOD Elective 3 0 3
SÜR222 METHODS OF LIVE FISH TRANSPORT Elective 3 0 3
SÜR224 FISHERIES REGULATIONS Elective 3 0 3
SÜR226 FISH DISEASES AND HYGIENE Elective 3 0 3
SÜR228 SHIPPING SCIENCE AND NAVIGATION Elective 3 0 3
SÜR230 SEMINAR Required 0 2 1
SÜR232 FOOD INDUSTRY QUALITY ASSURANCE SYSTEMS Elective 3 0 3
SÜR234 USE OF DRUG AND VACCINE IN FISH CULTIVATION Elective 3 0 3
SÜR236 FEEDS AND FEED TECHNOLOGY Elective 3 0 3
SÜR238 Elective 3 0 3
SÜR240 CED REPORT IN BUSINESSES Elective 3 0 3
SÜR260 FISHERIES PRACTICE IV Required 0 0 4
       
 

Evaluation Questionnaires

Course & Program Outcomes Matrix

1. Year - 1. Term
1. Year - 2. Term
2. Year - 1. Term
2. Year - 2. Term
 

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi, 48000 Kötekli/Muğla | Tel: + 90 (252) 211-1000 | Fax: + 90 (252) 223-9280
Copyright © 2013 Bilgi İşlem Daire Başkanlığı
Yukarı Çık