Türkçe
Marmaris Tourism Vocational School Programme of Tourism Guidance

Qualification Awarded

Program courses (a total of 120 ECTS) are awarded by Undergraduate Students successfully completing the Tourism Guidance Program.

Specific Admission Requirements

Transition to Higher Education Exam (YGS) Students who pass the audition and then be entitled to read.

Qualification Requirements

No part of the program, students must take in order to obtain a degree in the compulsory and elective courses (a total of 120 ECTS credits) and successfully complete all cumulative grade point average of 4.00 must have a GPA of at least 2.0.

Recognition of Prior Learning

And foreign higher education institutions in Turkey Mugla University, Marmaris Tourism Vocational School for students who wish to transfer to Higher Education Associate Degree and Bachelor Degree Programs Level Switch, Double Major, Minor and apply the provisions of the Regulation on the Principles of Inter-Institutional Credit Transfer.

History

In 2012 Marmaris Vocational School was established İçmeler Marmaris.

Profile of the Programme

The aim of the programme is, after a one year optional English preparatory school, to give the required professional information, thus to equip the students with all the the basic information related with the tourism sector and send them with all these information after their education to the professional life. During the education it has been given a special importance to the foreign languages. Students are taking many other courses which they will require during their professional life (Tourist Guiding, Anatolian Civilisations, Mythology, Tourism Geography of Turkey, First Aid, etc.) from experienced and expert teachers. In order to take the Proffessional Tourist Guide licence, the graduade students must join TUREB (Tourist Guide Assosiation)’s Anatolia tour and have to pass the YDS exam at least 75point.

Program Outcomes

1- The complete knowledge of tourism.
2- The knowledge of the geography of Turkey and the ability of explaining these to the tourists.
3- The knowledge of archeology and the ability of explaining these to the tourists.
4- The ability of decision making about the possible problems during the excursions and managing them.
5- The complete knowledge of the flora of Turkey and the ability of explaining these to the tourists.
6- The knowledge of good manner and ethic values, the ability of behaving accordingly.
7- The knowledge of legal rules of tourism and tourist guiding.
8- The knowledge of all ancient Greek, Roman and Byzantine monuments of Turkey and the ability of explaining these to the tourists
9- The detailed knowledge of the historical and cultural values of Turkey and the ability of explaining these to the tourists.
10- The knowledge of the sociological structure of tourism and tourist psychology and the ability of serving the tourists according their expectations.
11- The knowledge of tourism and environment relationship and related environmental protection applications.
12- The ability of professional speaking in Turkish and at least two foreign languages.
13- The knowledge of the establishment of the republic and Atatürk's principles and revolutions.

Exam Regulations & Assesment & Grading

The program learning outcomes test substances need to be fulfilled.

Graduation Requirements

To complete the program successfully passed all the courses in the program and complete at least 120 of ECTS and the overall academic average must be at least 2.00 out of 4.00.

Occupational Profiles of Graduates

Students after finishing the tourist guiding program, may work freelence or employed at the travel agencies througout all Turkey, by using their knowledge, which they get during their education at the school. Some of them also find the opportunity to work as tour leader with the outgoing groups..

Access to Further Studies

The graduated students can make application for licence program.

Mode of Study

Vocational School

Programme Director

Specialist ZEHRA TÜRK

ECTS Coordinator

Specialist Dr. HANDE AKYURT KURNAZ

Course Structure Diagram with Credits

1. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
BİP1801 INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGIES I Required 2 0 2
TDB1801 TURKISH LANGUAGE I Required 2 0 2
TDBY1801 TURKISH LANGUAGE I Required 2 0 2
TRP1003 ARCHEOLOGY I Required 2 0 3
TRP1013 INTRODUCTION TO GUIDANCE COURSE Required 2 0 2
TRP1015 GENERAL TOURISM Required 2 0 2
TRP1017 MYTHOLOGY Required 3 0 3
TRP1019 ANATOLIAN CIVILIZATIONS I Required 2 0 2
TRP1021 BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE AND COMMUNICATION Required 3 0 3
TRP1501 TOURISM SEMINARS I Elective 2 1 3
TRP1503 HUMAN RELATIONS IN TOURISM Elective 3 0 3
YDB1801 ENGLISH I Required 2 0 2
YDB1803 German I Required 2 0 2
YDB1805 FRENCH I Required 2 0 2
YDB1813 ENGLISH SPEAKING SKILLS I Required 2 0 2
YDB1901 ALTERNATIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE (GERMAN I) Elective 3 0 3
YDB1903 ALTERNATIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE (RUSSIAN I) Elective 3 0 3
       
1. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
BİP1802 INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGIES II Required 2 0 3
TDB1802 TURKISH LANGUAGE II Required 2 0 2
TDBY1802 TURKISH LANGUAGE II Required 2 0 2
TRP1008 ANATOLIAN CIVILIZATIONS II Required 2 0 2
TRP1010 ARCHEOLOGY I Required 2 0 3
TRP1016 TOURISM GUIDANCE Required 2 0 2
TRP1018 ART HISTORY Required 2 0 2
TRP1020 TOURISM MANAGEMENT Required 2 0 2
TRP1498 VOCATIONAL TRAINING (15 working days) Required 0 0 4
TRP1502 TOURISM SEMİNAR II Elective 2 1 3
TRP1904 ECOTOURISM Elective 3 0 3
YDB1802 ENGLISH II Required 2 0 2
YDB1804 German II Required 2 0 2
YDB1806 FRENCH II Required 2 0 2
YDB1814 ENGLISH SPEAKING SKILLS II Required 2 0 2
YDB1902 ALTERNATIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE (GERMAN II) Elective 3 0 3
YDB1904 ALTERNATIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE (RUSSIAN II) Elective 3 0 3
       
2. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB2801 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I Required 2 0 2
ATBY2801 ATATÜRK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION I Required 2 0 2
TRP 2511 TOURISM MARKETING Elective 3 0 3
TRP2001 TURKEY TOURISM GEOGRAPHY Required 3 0 4
TRP2015 FIRST SETTLEMENTS IN ANATOLIA Required 2 0 3
TRP2017 ANATOLIA TURKISH HISTORY Required 2 0 2
TRP2019 ANATOLIA TURKISH ISLAM ART Required 2 0 2
TRP2021 ANALOLIA RELIGIONS Required 2 0 2
TRP2023 TURKISH CULTURE AND FOLKLORE Required 2 0 2
TRP2505 TOURISM LEGISLATION Elective 2 0 3
TRP2507 FIRST AID AND JOB SECURITY Elective 2 1 3
TRP2509 ECONOMY OF TOURISM Elective 3 0 3
YDB2819 VOCATIONAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE I Required 2 0 2
YDB2821 ENGLISH SPEAKING SKILLS Required 2 0 2
YDB2913 ALTERNATIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE (GERMAN III) Elective 3 0 3
YDB2915 ALTERNATIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE (RUSSIAN III) Elective 3 0 3
       
2. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB2802 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTIONARY HISTORY II Required 2 0 2
ATBY2802 ATATÜRK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION II Required 2 0 2
TRP2016 FAITH TOURISM IN ANATOLIA Required 3 0 3
TRP2018 TURKISH HANDICRAFT Required 2 0 2
TRP2020 ICONOGRAPHY Required 2 0 2
TRP2022 BYZANTINE ART Required 2 0 2
TRP2024 THE RELATIONSHIP OF TRAVEL AGENCIES, TOUR OPARATORS AND TOURIST GUIDES Required 2 0 2
TRP2504 PUBLIC RELATIONS Elective 2 0 3
TRP2506 SPECIAL INTEREST TOURISM Elective 3 0 3
TRP2508 TOUR PLANNING AND SALE Elective 2 1 3
TRP2510 TOURISM POLICIES AND INTERNATIONAL PROMOTOIN Elective 3 0 3
TRP2512 TOURISM SOCIOLOGY AND TOURIST PSYCHOLOGY Elective 3 0 3
TRP2798 OCCUPATIONAL INTERNSHIP II (15DAYS) Required 0 0 4
YDB2820 VOCATIONAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE II Required 2 0 2
YDB2822 ENGLISH SPEAKING SKILLS IV Required 2 0 2
YDB2914 ALTERNATIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE (RUSSIAN IV) Elective 3 0 3
YDB2916 ALTERNATIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE (GERMAN IV) Elective 3 0 3
       
 

Evaluation Questionnaires

Course & Program Outcomes Matrix

0 - Etkisi Yok, 1 - En Düşük, 2 - Düşük, 3 - Orta, 4 - Yüksek, 5 - En Yüksek

1. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13
INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGIES I3333344343335
TURKISH LANGUAGE I5111111343225
TURKISH LANGUAGE I             
ARCHEOLOGY I2251111551111
INTRODUCTION TO GUIDANCE COURSE5525155135415
GENERAL TOURISM4444444344341
MYTHOLOGY5241111551115
ANATOLIAN CIVILIZATIONS I4251111551111
BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE AND COMMUNICATION1114141114211
TOURISM SEMINARS I33 4333233   
HUMAN RELATIONS IN TOURISM1313113134111
ENGLISH I1341111114415
German I2222222222225
FRENCH I1111111111155
ENGLISH SPEAKING SKILLS I2231233341252
ALTERNATIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE (GERMAN I)2222222222255
ALTERNATIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE (RUSSIAN I)1211311111151
              
1. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13
INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGIES II354324532542 
TURKISH LANGUAGE II5111114345225
TURKISH LANGUAGE II             
ANATOLIAN CIVILIZATIONS II1131111551111
ARCHEOLOGY I1151111551111
TOURISM GUIDANCE4221551543541
ART HISTORY4151111551111
TOURISM MANAGEMENT5211111111111
VOCATIONAL TRAINING (15 working days)5555555332   
TOURISM SEMİNAR II3334333233   
ECOTOURISM3211111141111
ENGLISH II             
German II             
FRENCH II111111 111151
ENGLISH SPEAKING SKILLS II2222222222255
ALTERNATIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE (GERMAN II)111111111115 
ALTERNATIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE (RUSSIAN II)1133222232315
              
2. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I522333312131 
ATATÜRK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION I             
TOURISM MARKETING5111114124225
TURKEY TOURISM GEOGRAPHY             
FIRST SETTLEMENTS IN ANATOLIA1151111551111
ANATOLIA TURKISH HISTORY5113111111111
ANATOLIA TURKISH ISLAM ART2231111551111
ANALOLIA RELIGIONS3242222441115
TURKISH CULTURE AND FOLKLORE2111233115115
TOURISM LEGISLATION344444434443 
FIRST AID AND JOB SECURITY1115121114115
ECONOMY OF TOURISM5444444244445
VOCATIONAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE I4222222222255
ENGLISH SPEAKING SKILLS1111111111151
ALTERNATIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE (GERMAN III)1233333333455
ALTERNATIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE (RUSSIAN III)1111111111151
              
2. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTIONARY HISTORY II1111111113111
ATATÜRK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION II             
FAITH TOURISM IN ANATOLIA4431111241111
TURKISH HANDICRAFT1221111255115
ICONOGRAPHY3353111441112
BYZANTINE ART2241111541111
THE RELATIONSHIP OF TRAVEL AGENCIES, TOUR OPARATORS AND TOURIST GUIDES5314115122211
PUBLIC RELATIONS2455455344325
SPECIAL INTEREST TOURISM5542422442311
TOUR PLANNING AND SALE5334433134533
TOURISM POLICIES AND INTERNATIONAL PROMOTOIN3111115343115
TOURISM SOCIOLOGY AND TOURIST PSYCHOLOGY             
OCCUPATIONAL INTERNSHIP II (15DAYS)5355533535111
VOCATIONAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE II4422333223224
ENGLISH SPEAKING SKILLS IV2244411552255
ALTERNATIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE (RUSSIAN IV)2222222222255
ALTERNATIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE (GERMAN IV)1111111111155
              
 

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi, 48000 Kötekli/Muğla | Tel: + 90 (252) 211-1000 | Fax: + 90 (252) 223-9280
Copyright © 2013 Bilgi İşlem Daire Başkanlığı
Yukarı Çık