Türkçe
Faculty of Health Sciences Department of Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation

Qualification Awarded

License degree

Specific Admission Requirements

Passing the elective exams performed by the state central examination system.

Qualification Requirements

Completing successfully all compulsory and elective courses by reaching 240 credits in total and, getting the average mark level as at least 2.00 and above.

Recognition of Prior Learning

Applications to Education Accordance Committee of the department are evaluated in means of contents and duration of the course passed before. Counted courses, passed in previous university education are transferred to the new curriculum script with the same marks and level of success.

History

Education in the field of physical therapy and rehabilitation started by 2006-2007 academic term, as a newly established department in the School of Health Sciences. Postgraduate education within the Master of Science program has started by Fall semester in 2013-2014 academic educational period. Our revised educational program contains courses of basic medical sciences, clinical sciences and as well as professional applications in the field of practice and planning the physical therapy.

Profile of the Programme

Purpose of program: The goal of education in our department is to train students with professional capabilities including performing and planning a patient-specific treatment program, communicative and collective-prone, respective to ethical guidelines, holding professional responsibilities, supporting lifelong learning, following scientific studies and open for the innovations, presenting the professional concept as a student of our university and a citizen at national and international level. Department of Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation is a health school providing professional education for 4 years. Most of courses include education for practical performance. Graduated students are capable to perform professional physiotherapy as a “physiotherapist”.

Program Outcomes

1- To have knowledge in the fields of basic knowledge, clinical sciences, movement sciences, behavioral and social sciences related to the field of physiotherapy and rehabilitation.
2- Researching information. collection, analysis. gain and successfully apply interpreting and record keeping skills.
3- Evaluates the patient by using appropriate measurement and evaluation equipment and techniques in the field of physiotherapy and rehabilitation.
4- To plan, implement and follow treatment approaches related to physiotherapy and rehabilitation applications.
5- To have an analytical and holistic perspective with problem-solving advice in the field of physiotherapy and rehabilitation.
6- Team member in community-based work to protect and promote health.
7- To have verbal and written communication skills.
8- To follow the developments in the field of physiotherapy and rehabilitation using a foreign language and to communicate with colleagues.
9- To use information and communication technologies at the level required by the field of physiotherapy and rehabilitation.
10- To take part in interdisciplinary and multidisciplinary studies in the field of health, to work efficiently and effectively.
11- To adopt lifelong learning and personal development as a principle, to plan and implement current research.
12- To know the duties, rights and responsibilities related to the physiotherapist profession, to act in accordance with professional ethical principles and standards.
13- To have the ability to develop inter-institutional relations, communication and joint service.
14- To act in accordance with quality management and processes and to participate in these processes.

Exam Regulations & Assesment & Grading

The evaluation criteria for the exams, which are in accordance with the current university regulations for education, are set by the instructor for the given course.

Graduation Requirements

Reaching the level of average limit to be graduated.

Occupational Profiles of Graduates

Fields of practice for physiotherapists are increasing in number and variety. Common practice areas could me mentioned as private and state hospitals, nursing homes, sports clubs, rehabilitation centers, health centers, centers providing health care and treatment at home. Additional post-graduate education also allows academic practice as a holder of MSc and PhD degrees.

Access to Further Studies

Post-graduate programs in the field are available; MSc and PhD positions could be applied.

Mode of Study

Formal education

Programme Director

Prof.Dr. Banu BAYAR

ECTS Coordinator

Asist Prof.Dr. Oktay KURU

Course Structure Diagram with Credits

1. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
AKD1000 Academic Counseling Elective 0 2 0
ATB1801 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I Required 2 0 2
ATBY1801 Ataturk's Prıncıples And Revolutıon Hıstory I Required 2 0 2
ENF1805 USE OF BASIC INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY Required 3 0 3
FTR1001 ANATOMY I Required 4 0 5
FTR1003 PHYSIOLOGY I Required 4 0 3
FTR1501 PSYCHOSOCIAL REHABILITATION Elective 2 0 3
FTR1503 Histology and Embryology Elective 2 0 3
FTR1505 Principles of Nutrition Elective 2 0 3
FTR1507 SOCIOLOGY OF HEALTH Elective 2 0 3
FTR1509 Physiotherapy Statistics Elective 2 0 3
FTR1511 Itroduction to Physiotherapy Elective 2 0 3
TDB1801 TURKISH LANGUAGE I Required 2 0 2
TDBY1801 TURKISH LANGUAGE I Required 2 0 2
YDB1811 ENGLISH I Elective 3 0 3
YDB1813 German I Elective 3 0 3
YDB1815 FRENCH I Elective 3 0 3
İSG1901 Occupational health and Safety Elective 2 0 3
       
1. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB1802 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY II Required 2 0 2
ATBY1802 Ataturk's Prıncıples And Revolutıon Hıstory II Required 2 0 2
FTR1002 ANATOMY II Required 4 0 5
FTR1004 PHYSIOLOGY II Required 4 0 3
FTR1006 NORMAL ENGINE DEVELOPMENT Required 2 0 3
FTR1504 HYDROTHERAPY Elective 2 0 3
FTR1506 MICROBIOLOGY Elective 2 0 3
FTR1508 FIRST AID Elective 2 0 3
FTR1510 BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE Elective 2 0 3
FTR1512 Terminology in Physiotherapy Elective 2 0 3
FTR1514 SİGN LANGUAGE Elective 2 0 3
FİZ1808 General Physics Required 2 0 3
TDB1802 TURKISH LANGUAGE II Required 2 0 2
TDBY1802 TURKISH LANGUAGE II Required 2 0 2
YDB1812 ENGLISH II Elective 3 0 3
YDB1814 German II Elective 3 0 3
YDB1816 FRENCH II Elective 3 0 3
       
2. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
FTR2001 Manipulative Therapy-I Required 3 2 4
FTR2003 ELECTRO-PHYSICAL AGENTS-I Required 3 2 4
FTR2005 Physiotherapy BASIC MEASUREMENT AND EVALUATION Required 4 2 6
FTR2007 Physiotherapy CLINICAL CONCEPTS-I Required 4 0 4
FTR2009 FUNCTIONAL NEUROANATOMY Required 2 0 3
FTR2501 EXERCISE PHYSIOLOGY Elective 2 0 3
FTR2503 Pathology Elective 2 0 3
FTR2507 Pharmacology in Physiotherapy Elective 2 0 3
YDB2811 ENGLISH III Elective 3 0 3
YDB2813 German III Elective 3 0 3
YDB2815 FRENCH III Elective 3 0 3
       
2. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
FTR2002 manipulative therapy Required 3 2 4
FTR2004 ElectrophysicalAgents II Required 3 2 4
FTR2006 BASIC PRINCIPLES OF EXERCISE TREATMENT Required 4 2 6
FTR2008 Clinical Concepts in Physiotherapy II Required 4 0 3
FTR2014 VOCATIONAL TRAINING I Required 0 0 4
FTR2502 HEARING AND SPEECH THERAPY Elective 2 0 3
FTR2504 Rehabilitation in Public Health Elective 2 0 3
FTR2506 Physiotherapy and rehabilitation technologies Elective 2 0 3
FTR2508 Biophysics Elective 2 0 3
YDB2812 ENGLISH IV Elective 3 0 3
YDB2814 German IV Elective 3 0 3
YDB2816 FRENCH IV Elective 3 0 3
       
3. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
FTR3001 Neurophysiological approaches-I Required 3 1 4
FTR3005 NEUROLOGICAL REHABILITATION I Required 2 1 3
FTR3013 Pediatric Rehabilitation Required 2 2 4
FTR3015 ORTHOTICS AND REHABILITATION-I Required 2 0 3
FTR3017 SPORTS HEALTH AND REHABİLİTATİON-I Required 2 0 3
FTR3019 Kinesiology I Required 2 0 3
FTR3021 Cardiac Rehabilitation Required 2 2 3
FTR3023 ORTHOTICS AND REHABILITATION Required 3 0 4
FTR3501 WOMEN'S HEALTH AND PHYSIOTHERAPY Elective 2 0 3
FTR3503 occupational therapy Elective 2 0 3
FTR3505 nutrition in special cases Elective 2 0 3
FTR3507 Geriatric Rehabilitation Elective 2 0 3
FTR3509 Aquatherapy Elective 2 0 3
       
3. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
FTR3002 Neurophysiological approaches-II Required 3 1 4
FTR3006 neurological Rehabilitation-II Required 2 1 3
FTR3012 Physiotherapy SPECIAL TOPICS Required 4 0 4
FTR3016 ORTHOTİCS AND REHABİLİTATİON-II Required 2 0 3
FTR3018 Sports Health and Rehabilitation-II Required 2 0 3
FTR3020 Kinesiology- II Required 2 0 3
FTR3022 pulmonary Rehabilitation Required 2 2 3
FTR3026 VOCATIONAL TRAINING Required 0 0 4
FTR3528 RESEARCH METHODS OF physiotherapy Elective 2 0 3
FTR3530 Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation in Industry Elective 2 0 3
FTR3532 Physiotherapy and rehabilitation technologies Elective 2 0 3
FTR3534 Prosthetics and rehabilitation Elective 2 0 3
       
4. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
FTR4005 Physiotherapy CLINICAL PROBLEM SOLVING-I Required 3 0 4
FTR4011 CLINICAL WORK I Required 0 20 17
FTR4501 Physiotherapy SEMINAR-I Elective 2 0 3
FTR4503 Hand Rehabilitation Elective 2 0 3
FTR4505 Physiotherapy Evidence-Based Approach-I Elective 2 0 3
FTR4507 Rehabilitation at home Elective 2 0 3
FTR4509 TOURISM AND THE DISABLED Elective 2 0 3
FTR4511 SENIOR THESIS I Elective 0 2 3
FTR4513 Cardio Pulmonary Rehabilitation in Intensive Care and Surgery Elective 2 0 3
FTR4515 Management in Physiotherapy Elective 2 0 3
       
4. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
FTR4006 Clinical problem solving-II Required 3 0 4
FTR4012 Clinical Study - II Required 0 20 17
FTR4014 Ethics in Physiotherapy Required 2 0 3
FTR4502 Physiotherapy SEMINAR-II Elective 2 0 3
FTR4504 Management-Organization and Ethics in Physiotherapy Elective 2 0 3
FTR4506 Evidencebasedappraoches in physiotherapy II Elective 2 0 3
FTR4508 COMMUNICATION SKILLS Elective 2 0 3
FTR4512 SENIOR THESIS II Elective 0 2 3
FTR4514 Preventive Physiotherapy in Sports Elective 2 0 3
FTR4516 Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation in Cancer Elective 2 0 3
       
 

Evaluation Questionnaires

Course & Program Outcomes Matrix

0 - Etkisi Yok, 1 - En Düşük, 2 - Düşük, 3 - Orta, 4 - Yüksek, 5 - En Yüksek

1. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14
Academic Counseling              
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I      2   3   
Ataturk's Prıncıples And Revolutıon Hıstory I            2 
USE OF BASIC INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY      2 4 3   
ANATOMY I433 413 144   
PHYSIOLOGY I3     1 122   
PSYCHOSOCIAL REHABILITATION53432232243521
Histology and Embryology51 2     32   
Principles of Nutrition     3   2    
SOCIOLOGY OF HEALTH321  3   33 4 
Physiotherapy Statistics 5    5 3     
Itroduction to Physiotherapy51311453 13553
TURKISH LANGUAGE I      2     3 
TURKISH LANGUAGE I 3    4       
ENGLISH I      25  3   
German I      25  3   
FRENCH I      25  3   
Occupational health and Safety      2   3 33
               
1. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY II      2   3   
Ataturk's Prıncıples And Revolutıon Hıstory II            3 
ANATOMY II432 213 134   
PHYSIOLOGY II3     1 122   
NORMAL ENGINE DEVELOPMENT5211213  1 1  
HYDROTHERAPY53544333333332
MICROBIOLOGY51   4   51   
FIRST AID511  521      
BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE321  24  33 3 
Terminology in Physiotherapy15    5 3     
SİGN LANGUAGE 5    5 3     
General Physics32            
TURKISH LANGUAGE II      2   3   
TURKISH LANGUAGE II4444444444    
ENGLISH II      25  3   
German II      25  3   
FRENCH II       2  2   
               
2. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14
Manipulative Therapy-I42453241132445
ELECTRO-PHYSICAL AGENTS-I424532411324  
Physiotherapy BASIC MEASUREMENT AND EVALUATION555154444545 3
Physiotherapy CLINICAL CONCEPTS-I42221311142345
FUNCTIONAL NEUROANATOMY55413454525412
EXERCISE PHYSIOLOGY3 1 131 132   
Pathology55322451542532
Pharmacology in Physiotherapy51 2     32   
ENGLISH III      25  3   
German III  4   25  3   
FRENCH III12111225113212
               
2. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14
manipulative therapy55554454545554
ElectrophysicalAgents II42 53241132444
BASIC PRINCIPLES OF EXERCISE TREATMENT552554444445  
Clinical Concepts in Physiotherapy II 42221311132333
VOCATIONAL TRAINING I55555552554555
HEARING AND SPEECH THERAPY34111252532122
Rehabilitation in Public Health34223531154154
Physiotherapy and rehabilitation technologies51 2     32   
Biophysics3     1  22   
ENGLISH IV      25  3   
German IV12112125123121
FRENCH IV11111125113111
               
3. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14
Neurophysiological approaches-I554554444435  
NEUROLOGICAL REHABILITATION I554554444435  
Pediatric Rehabilitation43554432142111
ORTHOTICS AND REHABILITATION-I53545243345432
SPORTS HEALTH AND REHABİLİTATİON-I53545443445432
Kinesiology I53335332323321
Cardiac Rehabilitation43554532242111
ORTHOTICS AND REHABILITATION54555433344442
WOMEN'S HEALTH AND PHYSIOTHERAPY42453341142414
occupational therapy 5552553535323
nutrition in special cases51   4   51   
Geriatric Rehabilitation53555534145344
Aquatherapy3455321 13333 
               
3. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14
Neurophysiological approaches-II554554444435  
neurological Rehabilitation-II554554444435  
Physiotherapy SPECIAL TOPICS54545333444542
ORTHOTİCS AND REHABİLİTATİON-II53545243345432
Sports Health and Rehabilitation-II54555433344442
Kinesiology- II53335332323321
pulmonary Rehabilitation4355453224211 
VOCATIONAL TRAINING 33545455555555
RESEARCH METHODS OF physiotherapy15  115535511 
Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation in Industry2555255 5     
Physiotherapy and rehabilitation technologies3543335453522 
Prosthetics and rehabilitation33333333333333
               
4. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14
Physiotherapy CLINICAL PROBLEM SOLVING-I5555554555453 
CLINICAL WORK I55555554555554
Physiotherapy SEMINAR-I55555455555435
Hand Rehabilitation4555431 12322 
Physiotherapy Evidence-Based Approach-I25112 555 5   
Rehabilitation at home54554533454543
TOURISM AND THE DISABLED2 11113       
SENIOR THESIS I452132534 1 11
Cardio Pulmonary Rehabilitation in Intensive Care and Surgery53554543254455
Management in Physiotherapy53555555535535
               
4. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14
Clinical problem solving-II 5555554555453 
Clinical Study - II55555554555554
Ethics in Physiotherapy55555455344443
Physiotherapy SEMINAR-II55555 555 5   
Management-Organization and Ethics in Physiotherapy23243433334554
Evidencebasedappraoches in physiotherapy II55335435545245
COMMUNICATION SKILLS321  35  33 4 
SENIOR THESIS II452132534 1 11
Preventive Physiotherapy in Sports55555443344322
Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation in Cancer53554543254455
               
 

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi, 48000 Kötekli/Muğla | Tel: + 90 (252) 211-1000 | Fax: + 90 (252) 223-9280
Copyright © 2013 Bilgi İşlem Daire Başkanlığı
Yukarı Çık