Türkçe
Marmaris Tourism Vocational School Programme of Tourist Guidance

Qualification Awarded

Program courses (a total of 120 ECTS) are awarded by Undergraduate Students successfully completing the Tourism Guidance Program.

Specific Admission Requirements

Transition to Higher Education Exam (YGS) Students who pass the audition and then be entitled to read.

Qualification Requirements

No part of the program, students must take in order to obtain a degree in the compulsory and elective courses (a total of 120 ECTS credits) and successfully complete all cumulative grade point average of 4.00 must have a GPA of at least 2.0.

Recognition of Prior Learning

And foreign higher education institutions in Turkey Mugla University, Marmaris Tourism Vocational School for students who wish to transfer to Higher Education Associate Degree and Bachelor Degree Programs Level Switch, Double Major, Minor and apply the provisions of the Regulation on the Principles of Inter-Institutional Credit Transfer.

History

In 2012 Marmaris Vocational School was established İçmeler Marmaris.

Profile of the Programme

The aim of the programme is, after a one year optional English preparatory school, to give the required professional information, thus to equip the students with all the the basic information related with the tourism sector and send them with all these information after their education to the professional life. During the education it has been given a special importance to the foreign languages. Students are taking many other courses which they will require during their professional life (Tourist Guiding, Anatolian Civilisations, Mythology, Tourism Geography of Turkey, First Aid, etc.) from experienced and expert teachers. In order to take the Proffessional Tourist Guide licence, the graduade students must join TUREB (Tourist Guide Assosiation)’s Anatolia tour and have to pass the YDS exam at least 75point.

Program Outcomes

1- The complete knowledge of tourism.
2- The knowledge of the geography of Turkey and the ability of explaining these to the tourists.
3- The knowledge of archeology and the ability of explaining these to the tourists.
4- The complete knowledge of the flora of Turkey and the ability of explaining these to the tourists.
5- The complete knowledge of the flora of Turkey and the ability of explaining these to the tourists.
6- The knowledge of good manner and ethic values, the ability of behaving accordingly.
7- The knowledge of legal rules of tourism and tourist guiding.
8- The knowledge of all ancient Greek, Roman and Byzantine monuments of Turkey and the ability of explaining these to the tourists
9- The detailed knowledge of the historical and cultural values of Turkey and the ability of explaining these to the tourists.
10- The knowledge of the sociological structure of tourism and tourist psychology and the ability of serving the tourists according their expectations.
11- The knowledge of tourism and environment relationship and related environmental protection applications.
12- The ability of professional speaking in Turkish and at least two foreign languages.
13- The knowledge of the establishment of the republic and Atatürk's principles and revolutions.

Exam Regulations & Assesment & Grading

The program learning outcomes test substances need to be fulfilled.

Graduation Requirements

No part of the program, students must take in order to obtain a degree in the compulsory and elective courses (a total of 120 ECTS credits) and successfully complete all cumulative grade point average of 4.00 must have a GPA of at least 2.0.

Occupational Profiles of Graduates

Students after finishing the tourist guiding program, may work freelence or employed at the travel agencies througout all Turkey, by using their knowledge, which they get during their education at the school. Some of them also find the opportunity to work as tour leader with the outgoing groups..

Access to Further Studies

The graduated students can make application for licence program.

Mode of Study

Association Level

Programme Director

Instructor Dr. ZEHRA TÜRK

ECTS Coordinator

Specialist Dr. HANDE AKYURT KURNAZ

Course Structure Diagram with Credits

1. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
BİP1903 DIGITAL LITERACY Elective 2 0 3
ORD0040 Gönüllülük Çalışmaları Elective 2 1 4
RTV1901 CONTACT Elective 2 0 3
TAP1501 EVENT DESIGN I Elective 2 1 3
TDB1801 TURKISH LANGUAGE I Required 2 0 2
TDBY1801 TURKISH LANGUAGE I Required 2 0 2
TOİ1801 GENERAL TOURISM Required 3 0 3
TOİ1903 CAREER PLANNING Elective 2 0 3
TOİ1915 TOURISM MANAGEMENT Elective 2 0 3
TOİ1917 TOURISM PROFESSIONAL ETHICS Elective 1 1 3
TOİ1921 FRONT OFFICE SERVICES Elective 2 0 3
TRP1003 ARCHEOLOGY I Required 2 0 3
TRP1031 TOURIST GUIDANCE VOCATIONAL COURSE Required 2 1 3
TRP1033 MYTHOLOGY Required 2 0 3
TRP1035 ANATOLIAN CIVILIZATIONS I Required 2 0 4
YDB1801 ENGLISH I Required 2 0 2
YDB1803 German I Required 2 0 2
YDB1805 FRENCH I Required 2 0 2
YDB1839 PROFESSIONAL ENGLISH I Required 2 1 4
YDB1915 ELECTIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE I (GERMAN) ** Elective 3 0 3
YDB1917 ELECTIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE I (FRENCH) ** Elective 3 0 3
YDB1919 ELECTIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE I (RUSSIAN) ** Elective 3 0 3
YDB1921 ELECTIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE I (ARABIC) ** Elective 3 0 3
YDB1923 ELECTIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE I (SPANISH) ** Elective 3 0 3
       
1. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
BRY1902 PROTOCOL AND RULES OF SOCIAL CONDUCT Elective 2 0 3
PZR1904 TOURISM MARKETING Elective 2 0 3
PZR1906 SALES MANAGEMENT Elective 3 0 3
SGP1902 FIRST AID Elective 2 0 3
TAP1508 SPORTIVE ACTIVITIES IN RECREATION Elective 2 1 3
TDB1802 TURKISH LANGUAGE II Required 2 0 2
TDBY1802 TURKISH LANGUAGE II Required 2 0 2
TOİ1904 TOURISM AND ENVIRONMENT Elective 2 0 3
TOİ1906 TOURISM ECONOMY Elective 3 0 3
TOİ1908 TOURISM LEGISLATION Elective 2 0 3
TRP1010 ARCHEOLOGY I Required 2 0 3
TRP1022 MYTHOLOGY II Required 2 0 4
TRP1028 ANATOLIAN CIVILIZATIONS II Required 2 0 4
TRP1030 TOURISM GEOGRAPHY OF TURKEY Required 2 0 3
TSH1504 TRANSPORTATION MANAGEMENT Elective 2 0 3
TSH1902 TOUR OPERATOR AND TRAVEL AGENCY Elective 3 0 3
YDB1802 ENGLISH II* Required 2 0 2
YDB1804 German II Required 2 0 2
YDB1806 FRENCH II Required 2 0 2
YDB1846 PROFESSIONAL ENGLISH II Required 2 1 3
YDB1916 ELECTIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE (GERMAN II) ** Elective 3 0 3
YDB1918 ELECTIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE II (FRENCH) ** Elective 3 0 3
YDB1920 ELECTIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE II (RUSSIAN) ** Elective 3 0 3
YDB1922 ELECTIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE II (ARABIC) ** Elective 3 0 3
YDB1924 ELECTIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE II (SPANISH) ** Elective 3 0 3
       
2. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB2801 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I Required 2 0 2
ATBY2801 ATATÜRK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION I Required 2 0 2
BİP2813 INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY Required 3 0 3
MRN2901 YACHTING AND MARINA MANAGEMENT Elective 2 0 3
PZR2829 Tourism Marketing Required 3 0 4
TAP2005 WORLD DANCES Required 2 1 4
TAP2007 TURKISH FOLK CULTURE Required 2 0 2
TAP2505 Management and Organization Elective 2 0 3
TOİ2535 TOURISM SOCIOLOGY Elective 3 0 3
TOİ2913 HOTEL MANAGEMENT Elective 3 0 3
TOİ2925 ECO TOURISM Elective 3 0 3
TOİ2927 GUEST RELATIONSHIPS Elective 2 0 3
TRP2003 ART HISTORY I Required 2 0 3
TRP2005 HISTORY OF RELIGIONS Required 2 0 3
TRP2035 TURKISH CULTURE, FOLKLORE AND MYTHOLOGY Required 2 1 3
TRP2501 CURRENT TOURISM ISSUES Elective 2 0 3
TRP2507 SEMINAR Elective 2 0 3
TRP2511 ANATOLIA TURKISH HISTORY Elective 2 0 3
TRP2513 GUEST RELATIONSHIPS Elective 2 0 3
TRP2515 ANCIENT SETTLEMENTS IN ANATOLIA Elective 2 0 3
YDB2841 ENGLISH III Required 2 0 3
YDB2843 PROFESSIONAL ENGLISH III Required 2 1 4
YDB2919 ELECTIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE III (GERMAN) ** Elective 3 0 3
YDB2921 ELECTIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE III (FRENCH) ** Elective 3 0 3
YDB2923 ELECTIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE III (RUSSIAN) ** Elective 3 0 3
YDB2925 OPTIONAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE III (ARABIC) ** Elective 3 0 3
YDB2927 ELECTIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE III (SPANISH) ** Elective 3 0 3
İŞY2901 HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT Elective 2 0 3
       
2. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB2802 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTIONARY HISTORY II Required 2 0 2
ATBY2802 ATATÜRK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION II Required 2 0 2
AŞÇ2902 GASTRONOMY AND KITCHEN CULTURE Elective 2 0 3
ORD0020 VOLUNTEERING STUDIES Elective 1 2 4
RTV2902 PUBLIC RELATIONS Elective 2 0 3
TOİ2902 INTERNATIONAL TOURISM MOVEMENTS Elective 2 0 3
TOİ2904 RECREATION AND ANIMATION Elective 2 0 3
TOİ2906 ENTREPRENEURSHIP Elective 2 1 3
TOİ2912 TOURISM SOCIOLOGY Elective 3 0 3
TRP2006 ART HISTORY II Required 2 0 3
TRP2008 ICONOGRAPHY Required 3 0 3
TRP2514 CULTURAL HERITAGE AND MUSEUM Elective 2 0 3
TRP2516 FLORA AND FAUNA OF TURKEY Elective 2 0 3
TRP2518 TURKISH HANDICRAFT Elective 2 0 3
TRP2520 SPECIALIZATION IN TOURIST GUIDANCE Elective 2 0 3
TSH2812 TOUR PROGRAMS Required 2 1 3
TSH2814 SPECIAL INTEREST TOURISM Required 2 0 3
YDB2840 ENGLISH IV Required 2 0 3
YDB2842 PROFESSIONAL ENGLISH IV Required 2 1 4
YDB2920 ELECTIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE IV (GERMAN) ** Elective 3 0 3
YDB2922 ELECTIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE IV (FRENCH) ** Elective 3 0 3
YDB2924 ELECTIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE IV (RUSSIAN) ** Elective 3 0 3
YDB2926 ELECTIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE IV (ARABIC) ** Elective 3 0 3
YDB2928 ELECTIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE IV (SPANISH) ** Elective 3 0 3
       
 

Evaluation Questionnaires

Course & Program Outcomes Matrix

0 - Etkisi Yok, 1 - En Düşük, 2 - Düşük, 3 - Orta, 4 - Yüksek, 5 - En Yüksek

1. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13
DIGITAL LITERACY3333344343335
Gönüllülük Çalışmaları             
CONTACT1114141114211
EVENT DESIGN I             
TURKISH LANGUAGE I5111111 43225
TURKISH LANGUAGE I             
GENERAL TOURISM4444444344341
CAREER PLANNING             
TOURISM MANAGEMENT             
TOURISM PROFESSIONAL ETHICS1313113134111
FRONT OFFICE SERVICES             
ARCHEOLOGY I2251111551111
TOURIST GUIDANCE VOCATIONAL COURSE5525155135415
MYTHOLOGY5241111551115
ANATOLIAN CIVILIZATIONS I4251111551111
ENGLISH I1341111114415
German I2222222222225
FRENCH I1111111111155
PROFESSIONAL ENGLISH I2231233341252
ELECTIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE I (GERMAN) **2222222222255
ELECTIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE I (FRENCH) **             
ELECTIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE I (RUSSIAN) **1211311111151
ELECTIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE I (ARABIC) **             
ELECTIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE I (SPANISH) **             
              
1. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13
PROTOCOL AND RULES OF SOCIAL CONDUCT             
TOURISM MARKETING             
SALES MANAGEMENT             
FIRST AID             
SPORTIVE ACTIVITIES IN RECREATION             
TURKISH LANGUAGE II5111114345225
TURKISH LANGUAGE II             
TOURISM AND ENVIRONMENT             
TOURISM ECONOMY             
TOURISM LEGISLATION             
ARCHEOLOGY I1151111551111
MYTHOLOGY II             
ANATOLIAN CIVILIZATIONS II1131111551111
TOURISM GEOGRAPHY OF TURKEY             
TRANSPORTATION MANAGEMENT             
TOUR OPERATOR AND TRAVEL AGENCY4221551543541
ENGLISH II*             
German II             
FRENCH II1111111111151
PROFESSIONAL ENGLISH II             
ELECTIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE (GERMAN II) **111111111115 
ELECTIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE II (FRENCH) **             
ELECTIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE II (RUSSIAN) **1133222232315
ELECTIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE II (ARABIC) **             
ELECTIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE II (SPANISH) **             
              
2. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I522333312131 
ATATÜRK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION I             
INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY             
YACHTING AND MARINA MANAGEMENT             
Tourism Marketing              
WORLD DANCES             
TURKISH FOLK CULTURE             
Management and Organization             
TOURISM SOCIOLOGY             
HOTEL MANAGEMENT             
ECO TOURISM5444444244445
GUEST RELATIONSHIPS             
ART HISTORY I             
HISTORY OF RELIGIONS2231111551111
TURKISH CULTURE, FOLKLORE AND MYTHOLOGY2111233115115
CURRENT TOURISM ISSUES1115121114115
SEMINAR             
ANATOLIA TURKISH HISTORY5113111111111
GUEST RELATIONSHIPS5111114124225
ANCIENT SETTLEMENTS IN ANATOLIA1151111 51111
ENGLISH III1111111111151
PROFESSIONAL ENGLISH III4222222222255
ELECTIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE III (GERMAN) **1233333333455
ELECTIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE III (FRENCH) **             
ELECTIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE III (RUSSIAN) **1111111111151
OPTIONAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE III (ARABIC) **             
ELECTIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE III (SPANISH) **             
HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT             
              
2. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTIONARY HISTORY II1111111113111
ATATÜRK'S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF REVOLUTION II             
GASTRONOMY AND KITCHEN CULTURE             
VOLUNTEERING STUDIES             
PUBLIC RELATIONS2455455344325
INTERNATIONAL TOURISM MOVEMENTS             
RECREATION AND ANIMATION             
ENTREPRENEURSHIP             
TOURISM SOCIOLOGY             
ART HISTORY II2241111541111
ICONOGRAPHY3353111441112
CULTURAL HERITAGE AND MUSEUM             
FLORA AND FAUNA OF TURKEY             
TURKISH HANDICRAFT1221111255115
SPECIALIZATION IN TOURIST GUIDANCE5355533535111
TOUR PROGRAMS5334433134533
SPECIAL INTEREST TOURISM5542422442311
ENGLISH IV2244411552255
PROFESSIONAL ENGLISH IV4422333223224
ELECTIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE IV (GERMAN) **1111111111155
ELECTIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE IV (FRENCH) **             
ELECTIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE IV (RUSSIAN) **2222222222255
ELECTIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE IV (ARABIC) **             
ELECTIVE FOREIGN LANGUAGE IV (SPANISH) **             
              
 

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi, 48000 Kötekli/Muğla | Tel: + 90 (252) 211-1000 | Fax: + 90 (252) 223-9280
Copyright © 2013 Bilgi İşlem Daire Başkanlığı
Yukarı Çık