Türkçe
Bodrum Faculty of Fine Arts Department of Ceramics

Qualification Awarded

Students who have successfully completed all of program courses (240 ECTS) will be graduated with Undergraduate Degree (Bachelor Degree).

Specific Admission Requirements

After the Higher Education Institutions Examination (YKS) organized by the Measurement Selection and Placement Center, the students who are successful from the Special Ability Exam are entitled to attend study.

Qualification Requirements

In order to obtain a degree from the Department of Ceramics, students must successfully complete the required compulsory and elective courses (240 ECTS total) required to be taken in the program and achieve a General Point Average of min. 2.40/4.00.

Recognition of Prior Learning

Students who have taken cources in another institution in Turkey or abroad by the Higher Education Regulations.

History

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman University, Bodrum Fine Arts Faculty was established in Bodrum in 2004. Students accepted for Department of Ceramics in 2018-2019 academic year.

Profile of the Programme

Undergraduate Program of Ceramic Department enables and provides competency about; the necessary knowledge and skill about the field, the ability to use the methods of knowledge. The students aware of the importance of design and creativity and internalize creativity and develop their competencies; to acquire designer and contemporary artist candidates who have knowledge of artistic and scientific ethics and universal values, able to adapt their knowledge and skills according to their sectoral and social needs, adopt lifelong learning principles, contribute to their living with flexible thinking capacity and solutions.

Program Outcomes

1- Possesses ability to think conceptually and creatively
2- Possesses ability to communicate effectively and express oneself
3- Possesses knowledge in art culture and aesthetics
4- Possesses ability and skill to identify, define and solve problems related to the field of art, design and ceramics
5- Aim to improve knowledge by acquiring the knowledge and skills that are peculiar to the field, by constantly questioning, by following international developments and winning the principle of lifelong learning
6- Possesses ability to work interdisciplinarily
7- Taking responsibility as an individual and a team member, working effectively and efficiently in accordance with open minded and collective work
8- Possesses a comprehensive knowledge of technology and the comprehent and adapt the knowledge of technological developments to the field.
9- Possesses design awareness and responsibility in his/her field, transferring this consciousness to all common shareholders
10- Possesses ability to research skills in arts and culture centers.
11- Has the ability to share his/her unique works and ability to evaluate the results.
12- Be a candidate as a creative and productive artist/designer.

Exam Regulations & Assesment & Grading

Ceramic Department Undergraduate Programme courses; examinations, evaluation criteria and grading system are regulated and applied according to the related items through Muğla Sıtkı Koçman University, Associate Degree, Undergraduate Education Regulation.

Graduation Requirements

Students are required to complete succesfully the designate cources with min. 240 ECTS and have a min. GPA 2.00/4.00 according to the provisions of Muğla Sıtkı Koçman University, Associate Degree and Undergraduate Education and Training Regulations. Students are required to attend and participate in the courses in the educational programs.

Occupational Profiles of Graduates

Graduates of the Department of Ceramics have the chance to become researchers in this field, to teach by receiving training and certificates of formation, to work as artists/designers in ceramics factories or in different sectors, and to do an academic career. By establishing his/her own studio, ability to create professional business areas as free ceramic artists/designers.

Access to Further Studies

Students who graduate from this program may apply to Master’s or PhD degree programmes

Mode of Study

Bachelor Degree

Programme Director

Prof. Burcu KARABEY

ECTS Coordinator

Prof. Burcu KARABEY

Course Structure Diagram with Credits

1. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ENF1805 USE OF BASIC INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY Required 3 0 3
SRM1001 Drawing I Required 2 2 4
SRM1003 Basic Ceramic Education I Required 2 2 3
TDB1801 TURKISH LANGUAGE I Required 2 0 2
TMB1801 ART HISTORY I Required 2 0 3
TMB1803 BASIC ART EDUCATION I Required 4 2 6
TMB1805 CIVILIZATION HISTORY Required 2 0 3
TMB1807 Mythology and Iconography Required 2 0 3
YDB1811 ENGLISH I Elective 3 0 3
YDB1813 German I Elective 3 0 3
YDB1815 FRENCH I Elective 3 0 3
       
1. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
RSM1502 ART CONCEPTS Required 2 0 2
SRM1002 Drawing II Required 2 2 4
SRM1004 Basic Ceramic Education II Required 2 2 3
SRM1006 Vocational Technical Drawing Required 2 1 4
TDB1802 TURKISH LANGUAGE II Required 2 0 2
TMB1802 ART HISTORY II Required 2 0 3
TMB1804 BASIC ART EDUCATION II Required 4 2 6
TMB1806 History of Civilization II Required 2 0 3
YDB1812 ENGLISH II Elective 3 0 3
YDB1814 German II Elective 3 0 3
YDB1816 FRENCH II Elective 3 0 3
       
2. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB2801 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I Required 2 0 2
GRF2901 PHOTOGRAPHY I Elective 2 0 3
GRF2903 DICTION AND PRESENTATION Elective 3 0 3
HYK2901 MOLDING AND CASTING TECHNIQUES Elective 2 2 3
SRM2001 DRAWING III Required 2 2 4
SRM2003 Ceramic Studio I Required 5 2 7
SRM2005 Plaster Model Casting Techniques I Required 2 2 3
SRM2007 Ceramic Technology I Required 2 0 3
SRM2009 Computer Aided Design I Required 2 0 2
SRM2501 Shaping on Pottery Wheel Elective 1 2 3
SRM2503 Collective Service Applications Elective 2 0 3
SRM2901 METHODS OF FORMING CERAMIC I Elective 2 2 3
TMB2801 ART HISTORY III Required 2 0 3
TMB2901 AESTHETICS I Elective 2 0 3
TMB2903 MODELING AND DESIGN I Elective 2 2 3
TMB2907 Technical Drawing Perspective I Elective 2 1 3
YDB2811 ENGLISH III Elective 3 0 3
YDB2813 German III Elective 3 0 3
YDB2815 FRENCH III Elective 3 0 3
       
2. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB2802 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY II Required 2 0 2
GRF2902 Photography II Elective 2 0 3
HYK2902 VISUAL PERCEPTION Elective 2 0 3
HYK2904 Art and Technology Elective 2 0 3
RSM2902 RESEARCH METHODS AND WRITING RULES Elective 2 0 3
RSM2904 PLASTIC ARTS CONTEMPORARY HISTORY OF TURKISH Elective 2 0 3
RSM2906 COLOUR SCIENCE Elective 2 0 3
SRM2002 Drawing IV Required 2 2 4
SRM2004 Ceramic Studio II Required 5 2 7
SRM2006 Plaster Model Casting Techniques II Required 2 2 3
SRM2008 Ceramic Technology II Required 2 0 3
SRM2010 Computer Aided Design II Required 2 0 2
SRM2502 CeramicSlips And Paints Elective 1 0 3
SRM2506 METHODS OF FORMING CERAMIC II Elective 2 2 3
TMB2802 ART HISTORY IV Required 2 0 3
TMB2902 AESTHETICS II Elective 2 0 3
TMB2904 MODELING AND DESIGN II Elective 2 2 3
YDB2812 ENGLISH IV Elective 3 0 3
YDB2814 German IV Elective 3 0 3
YDB2816 FRENCH IV Elective 3 0 3
       
3. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
GRF3901 ILLUSTRATIONS I Elective 2 2 4
GRF3905 Experimental Typography Elective 2 2 4
GRF3907 WEB GRAPHIC DESIGN I Elective 2 2 4
GRF3909 MOVING IMAGE DESIGN I Elective 2 2 4
HYK3901 MULTIMEDIA Elective 2 2 4
HYK3903 Terracotta Sculpture Elective 2 2 4
HYK3905 SCULPTURE AND ENVIRONMENT Elective 2 2 4
RSM3903 Basic Printmaking Techniques I Elective 2 2 4
RSM3905 WALL PAINTING Elective 2 2 4
RSM3907 DRAWING TECHNIQUES Elective 2 2 4
SRM3001 Ceramic Studio III Required 5 2 8
SRM3003 History Of Ceramic Art Required 2 0 3
SRM3005 Ceramig Decorations and Montage Technics I Required 2 1 4
SRM3501 Industrial Ceramic Design I Elective 3 2 4
SRM3503 Ceramic Drawing I Elective 2 2 4
SRM3505 Firing Technic Elective 2 1 4
SRM3507 Artistic Glaze Design I Elective 2 0 4
SRM3509 Ceramic Restoration Elective 1 0 4
SRM3511 CERAMIC I Elective 2 2 4
TMB3801 CONTEMPORARY ART I Required 2 0 3
TMB3903 Society and Art I Elective 3 0 4
       
3. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
GRF3902 ILLUSTRATIONS II Elective 2 2 4
GRF3904 GRAPHIC EXPRESSION FORMATS II Elective 2 2 4
GRF3908 WEB GRAPHIC DESIGN II Elective 2 2 4
GRF3910 MOVING IMAGE DESIGN II Elective 2 2 4
HYK3902 PERFORMANCE Elective 2 2 4
HYK3904 ARCHITECTURE AND SCULPTURE Elective 2 2 4
HYK3906 JEWELLERY DESIGN Elective 2 2 4
RSM3904 Basic Printmaking Techniques II Elective 2 2 4
RSM3906 STAINED GLASS APPLICATIONS Elective 2 2 4
RSM3910 LINE ART OF ILLUMINATION Elective 2 0 4
RSM3912 MINIATURE ART Elective 2 0 4
SRM3002 Ceramic Studio IV Required 5 2 8
SRM3004 Contemporary Ceramic Art Required 2 0 3
SRM3006 Ceramic Decorations and Montage Technics II Required 2 1 4
SRM3502 Industrial Ceramic Design II Elective 3 2 4
SRM3504 Ceramic Drawing II Elective 2 2 4
SRM3506 Glass and Ceramic Elective 2 1 4
SRM3508 Artistic Glaze Design II Elective 2 0 4
SRM3510 Ceramic Sculpture Techniques Elective 2 2 4
SRM3512 CERAMIC II Elective 2 2 4
SRM3514 Ceramic Printmaking Techniques Elective 1 2 4
TMB3802 CONTEMPORARY ART II Required 2 0 3
TMB3904 Society and Art II Elective 3 0 4
TMB3906 museum Elective 2 0 4
       
4. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
GRF4901 ADVERTISING PHOTO I Elective 2 2 5
GRF4903 2 AND 3-D RENDING Elective 2 2 5
GRF4909 GOOD WRITING Elective 2 2 5
HYK4901 DECORATIVE DESIGN OBJECT Elective 2 2 5
HYK4903 COMPUTER AIDED DESIGN SCULPTURE I Elective 2 2 5
RSM4901 DESIGN AND MODELLING Elective 2 2 5
RSM4903 ART WORK ANALYSIS Elective 2 0 5
SRM4001 Dıploma Project I Required 4 4 10
SRM4003 Glaze and Firing Applications I Required 2 0 5
SRM4501 Industrial Ceramic Design III Elective 3 2 5
SRM4503 Ceramic City Furnitures Elective 1 2 5
SRM4505 Ceramic OrnamentDesign Elective 2 1 5
SRM4507 Critical Writing in Ceramic Art Elective 2 0 5
SRM4509 Ceramic and Mixed Media Elective 1 2 5
SRM4511 CERAMIC SURFACE DESIGN I Elective 2 2 5
SRM4513 museum Elective 2 1 5
TİY4901 PLAY WRITING I Elective 2 2 5
TİY4903 DANCE PRACTICE Elective 2 2 5
TİY4905 CREATIVE DRAMA Elective 0 4 5
       
4. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
GRF4512 EXPERIMENTAL TECHNIQUES OF PRINT Elective 2 2 5
GRF4902 ADVERTISING PHOTO II Elective 2 2 5
GRF4904 INTERACTIVE GRAPHIC DESIGN Elective 2 2 5
HYK4902 JEWELRY DESIGN APPLICATIONS Elective 2 2 5
HYK4904 COMPUTER AIDED SCULPTURE DESIGN II Elective 2 2 5
RSM4904 ART AND POLITICS Elective 3 0 5
RSM4906 VIDEO EDITING Elective 2 2 5
SRM4002 Diploma Project II Required 4 4 10
SRM4004 Glaze and Firing Applications II Required 2 0 5
SRM4502 Industrial Ceramic Design IV Elective 3 2 5
SRM4504 Portfolio Presentations Elective 2 1 5
SRM4506 Methods of Presentations Elective 2 0 5
SRM4508 Intellectual Property Rights Elective 2 0 5
SRM4510 Mosaic Methods and Design Elective 1 2 5
SRM4512 CERAMIC SURFACE DESIGN II Elective 2 2 5
SRM4514 Art and Ecology Elective 2 1 5
TİY4902 PLAY WRITING II Elective 2 2 5
       
 

Evaluation Questionnaires

Course & Program Outcomes Matrix

0 - Etkisi Yok, 1 - En Düşük, 2 - Düşük, 3 - Orta, 4 - Yüksek, 5 - En Yüksek

1. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
USE OF BASIC INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY3           
Drawing I355333322235
Basic Ceramic Education I445454435345
TURKISH LANGUAGE I1212112332  
ART HISTORY I135314111523
BASIC ART EDUCATION I5553444425  
CIVILIZATION HISTORY 1121113322  
Mythology and Iconography2           
ENGLISH I3           
German I3           
FRENCH I3           
             
1. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
ART CONCEPTS434333323333
Drawing II335333322234
Basic Ceramic Education II345555535555
Vocational Technical Drawing433433333223
TURKISH LANGUAGE II1212321322  
ART HISTORY II2           
BASIC ART EDUCATION II5553333325  
History of Civilization II3           
ENGLISH II3           
German II            
FRENCH II            
             
2. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I3           
PHOTOGRAPHY I333434444344
DICTION AND PRESENTATION333343343333
MOLDING AND CASTING TECHNIQUES444455555444
DRAWING III355333322225
Ceramic Studio I445555535555
Plaster Model Casting Techniques I444555555455
Ceramic Technology I343445455445
Computer Aided Design I554455555445
Shaping on Pottery Wheel434434334244
Collective Service Applications353344532553
METHODS OF FORMING CERAMIC I2234322435  
ART HISTORY III1211132322  
AESTHETICS I333433333333
MODELING AND DESIGN I2344323434  
Technical Drawing Perspective I334344443333
ENGLISH III2           
German III2           
FRENCH III2           
             
2. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY II2           
Photography II4553254424  
VISUAL PERCEPTION3244334244  
Art and Technology            
RESEARCH METHODS AND WRITING RULES4234223342  
PLASTIC ARTS CONTEMPORARY HISTORY OF TURKISH1122214444  
COLOUR SCIENCE123222441   
Drawing IV335333322234
Ceramic Studio II445455535555
Plaster Model Casting Techniques II444555555455
Ceramic Technology II343445555434
Computer Aided Design II554455555445
CeramicSlips And Paints443345434344
METHODS OF FORMING CERAMIC II1121444544  
ART HISTORY IV1213214544  
AESTHETICS II1213413432  
MODELING AND DESIGN II2233444224  
ENGLISH IV1212212212  
German IV112111121131
FRENCH IV112111111231
             
3. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
ILLUSTRATIONS I4454354324  
Experimental Typography443343333444
WEB GRAPHIC DESIGN I555445545544
MOVING IMAGE DESIGN I5554 55445  
MULTIMEDIA2343343545  
Terracotta Sculpture443444445445
SCULPTURE AND ENVIRONMENT 2232223424  
Basic Printmaking Techniques I3444334545  
WALL PAINTING2322324524  
DRAWING TECHNIQUES2323224434  
Ceramic Studio III445555535555
History Of Ceramic Art545455433223
Ceramig Decorations and Montage Technics I445445555555
Industrial Ceramic Design I444555455355
Ceramic Drawing I335333322234
Firing Technic433434333233
Artistic Glaze Design I433334433234
Ceramic Restoration345345445344
CERAMIC I2121234434  
CONTEMPORARY ART I4252314543  
Society and Art I            
             
3. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
ILLUSTRATIONS II4454354324  
GRAPHIC EXPRESSION FORMATS II5553544324  
WEB GRAPHIC DESIGN II555445545544
MOVING IMAGE DESIGN II5554455445  
PERFORMANCE2233234344  
ARCHITECTURE AND SCULPTURE2123212123  
JEWELLERY DESIGN1231113324  
Basic Printmaking Techniques II2244434323  
STAINED GLASS APPLICATIONS1121211122  
LINE ART OF ILLUMINATION555444422534
MINIATURE ART1122113323  
Ceramic Studio IV445555535 55
Contemporary Ceramic Art555455433335
Ceramic Decorations and Montage Technics II445445555555
Industrial Ceramic Design II444555452355
Ceramic Drawing II335333324234
Glass and Ceramic434345353334
Artistic Glaze Design II433334435234
Ceramic Sculpture Techniques555555544555
CERAMIC II1122322333  
Ceramic Printmaking Techniques444445555445
CONTEMPORARY ART II1232213422  
Society and Art II            
museum            
             
4. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
ADVERTISING PHOTO I4543443224  
2 AND 3-D RENDING4354354325  
GOOD WRITING3453443224  
DECORATIVE DESIGN OBJECT333233333434
COMPUTER AIDED DESIGN SCULPTURE I323444434334
DESIGN AND MODELLING3232334435  
ART WORK ANALYSIS1212113545  
Dıploma Project I555555555555
Glaze and Firing Applications I434435343234
Industrial Ceramic Design III4445555553 5
Ceramic City Furnitures445444535555
Ceramic OrnamentDesign335335345255
Critical Writing in Ceramic Art554454333233
Ceramic and Mixed Media444335455254
CERAMIC SURFACE DESIGN I1222123435  
museum            
PLAY WRITING I343344433332
DANCE PRACTICE233322333233
CREATIVE DRAMA1212224434  
             
4. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
EXPERIMENTAL TECHNIQUES OF PRINT1333444435  
ADVERTISING PHOTO II4543443224  
INTERACTIVE GRAPHIC DESIGN4554455545  
JEWELRY DESIGN APPLICATIONS1212213334  
COMPUTER AIDED SCULPTURE DESIGN II            
ART AND POLITICS2112214435  
VIDEO EDITING2122242123  
Diploma Project II555555555555
Glaze and Firing Applications II434435343234
Industrial Ceramic Design IV444555555455
Portfolio Presentations555334355354
Methods of Presentations553334334254
Intellectual Property Rights353345322332
Mosaic Methods and Design434445 55555
CERAMIC SURFACE DESIGN II1221211212  
Art and Ecology444445434455
PLAY WRITING II1121123544  
             
 

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi, 48000 Kötekli/Muğla | Tel: + 90 (252) 211-1000 | Fax: + 90 (252) 223-9280
Copyright © 2013 Bilgi İşlem Daire Başkanlığı
Yukarı Çık