Türkçe
Faculty of Tourism Tourism Management (In English)

Qualification Awarded

Bachelor of Science degree in Tourism Management.

Specific Admission Requirements

In our country, you have to succeed in the Transition to Higher Education Examination (YKS) for university entrance. For the Turkish citizen, it only depends on the score they got in this examination. Foreign students are also accepted according to the results of a central examination named Examination for Foreign Students (YOS) from a certain quota framework.

Qualification Requirements

In order to obtain a bachelor degree, the students have to complete all the compulsory and elective courses and their grade point average have to be at least 2.0 on the scale of 4.00.

Recognition of Prior Learning

If the new students enrolling to the Muğla Sıtkı Koçman University Faculty of Tourism Department of Tourism Management (in English) apply in the first week of the academic year, course credits they have completed in the former department/programs of high school and final grades they have gotten from those courses are transferred to the departments and programs they have enrolled with the board decision. Number of the terms that corresponds to these courses is calculated, considering the total credits of the courses in the education program that are recognized and of which final grades are transferred; and the term credits in the education program the student enrolled. This period is dropped from the minimum education period stated under the Article 44 of the Law and the term the student will be acclimated is determined with the board decision.

History

Founded in 1992, School of Tourism and Hospitality Management started to accept students in the 2001-2002 academic year. School of Tourism and Hospitality Management was renamed as a Faculty of Tourism in accordance with the decision of Council of Ministers (2014/6728) published in Official Journal on 26.08.2014. Our faculty offers Online Distance Learning Programme in Hospitality Management which was opened in the 2012-2013 academic year; Master’s Degree Programme in Tourism Management (with Thesis) opened in the 2006-2007 academic year; Master’s Degree Programme in Tourism Management (Non-Thesis) opened in the 2013-2014 academic year; Doctorate Programme in Tourism Management opened in the 2014-2015 academic year.

Profile of the Programme

The aim of the Tourism Management Department is to develop individuals with leadership spirit who have a rich theoretical knowledge supported with universal values, who have a skill of analytical thinking, who have a developed sense of social responsibility and ethics, who can use these knowledge and skills in practice after graduation, who can create ideas and politics, who can work in the national and international tourism sectors and who have a managerial skill.

Program Outcomes

1- Upon the completion of the programme, the students will be able to; have advanced knowledge, built upon competences gained in secondary education, with the support of textbooks containing up-to-date information, modern tools and instruments, and other types of scientific resources.
2- Evaluate tourism-related concepts, ideas and data with scientific methods, determine and analyze complex problems and topics, discuss related issues, and offer solutions based on evidence and research
3- Inform professional and non-professional audiences about tourism-related issues, and communicate their thoughts, problems and solutions in written and oral form.
4- Communicate effectively in Turkish in written and oral form to convey their ideas and knowledge clearly to others, and have critical thinking and interpretation skills
5- Reason the facts and issues in order to reveal strengths and weaknesses of different approaches to problem solving and evaluate the alternatives on the basis of critical thought and skills of analysis.
6- Take the responsibility and create solutions for unforeseen problems in complicated tourism problems.
7- Plan, organize and manage training programs for the stakeholders and employees under their responsibility, in order to increase their understanding and skills in tourism.
8- Have knowledge in at least one foreign language skill, its lexicology and grammar and followthe field of studyand communicate with colleagues, peers and partners (“European Language Portfolio Global Scale”, Level B1).
9- Have relevant knowledge and skills on the information technologies used in tourism (property management systems, ticketing etc.) (ECDL-A “European Computer Driving License”, Advanced Level).
10- Manage team-work, have leadership characteristics, and communicate with experts in other fields.
11- Have necessary knowledge on statistical and quantitative research in tourism, to be able to foresee the implications of decisions, to be competent in forecasting and have reasoning skills for analytical purposes and strategic thinking for planning.
12- Focus on continuous development on the basis of self-evaluation, and to be open-minded for new ideas, information and innovations to contribute in the development of their team and the organization.
13- Have relevant information on legal issues related to working life and the industry, and appreciate basic values and ethical issues and behave accordingly.
14- comprehend the desires and needs of the employees and the society, understand the socio-economic characteristics of micro-environment, and plan and manage training processes on the basis of such information
15- Gather, resolve and interpret information about tourism management.
16- Plan activities for professional development of employees in tourism
17- Apply core values and principles related with tourism management.
18- Perform business functions in tourism management.
19- Conduct interdisciplinary researches and studies.
20- Develop projects in the field of tourism management.

Exam Regulations & Assesment & Grading

Exams consist of midterm exam, final exam, excuse exam, make-up exam, exemption exam and single course exam. Midterm exams: A midterm exam is done about as opened lessons each semester. Midterm exam assessment, 40% of the score. Final exams: Final exams are done to determine the status of the student’s success completed training courses at the end of semester. Final exam assessment, 60% of the score. Excuse exams: Students who attend the final exam or a midterm exam because of valid and justifiable excuse, excuse exam right is granted by the board of directors. The student should apply to the dean/manager with a petition based upon the excuse situation in three days, and also the student’s excuse should be accepted by the board in order to attend excuse exams. Make-up exams: Students can attend make-up exams. From lessons that failed to pass with FD or FF grade and also from lessons that succeeded with DD or DC. The grade which is gotten at make-up exam is valid instead of final exam. Average grade of midterm exam and make-up exam grade are calculated as final exams. Make up exam’s grade of course is valid regardless of the grade of the course’s final exam. Exemption exams are made on the dates specified in the academic calendar for courses by the senate. Single course exam: The students who has fulfilled for the graduation but failed for only one exam may attend to single course exam for the failed course. Also, the students who could not graduate because of their general grade average is under 2.00 although they succeeded in all courses which they submitted, can attend in single course exam by applying to head of department with a petition and also depending on board’ s decision in order to increase the grade. Single course exam right can be used once. For each course which has taken by students, one of the following letters grades are given by the instructor who has assigned to conduct the course. Grade Semester/End of Year Grade Coefficient 90-100 AA 4 85-89 BA 3,5 80-84 BB 3 75-79 CB 2,5 70-74 CC 2 65-69 DC 1,5 60-64 DD 1 50-59 FD 0,5 49 ve altı FF 0 Other evaluations; TT- Non-Attendance, MM- Course Exemption, GG- Satisfactory, KK- Unsatisfactory, VV- Withdrawal. TT, Students who do not given provide necessary attendance to the courses. Foreign Language Preparatory Program. Students who are admitted to the university must successfully pass the Proficiency Exams, English, German, French courses are exempted from (evaluated by MM). “GG”, Students, who continue to foreign language preparatory program and succeed in the exam held at the end of the semester and the students who receive successful grade in internship. “KK”, Students, who continue to foreign language preparatory program and to fail in the exam held at the end of the semester and the students who receive unsuccessful grade in internship. “VV”, removed from the educational program or to be put in a course replaced by another and longer courses required for the achievement of department submits and is given by the decision of the board. Final achievement score for each course, midterm and final exam results, work within the semester and taking into consideration attendance and evaluated over 100 points by academic personnel. The lowest grade to be successful in a credit course is: For associate degree and undergraduate degree students; DD Graduate and undergraduate level, carried out the registration, education and training and examination procedures and principles determined Mugla University, graduate and Undergraduate Education Regulations.

Graduation Requirements

To succeed in all of the courses listed in the curriculum of the program by getting the grade of at least DD with a minimum of 240 ECTS and to have a cumulative grade point average (CGPA) of 2,00 out of 4,00.

Occupational Profiles of Graduates

Graduates of this program can work in businesses operating within the tourism industry such as, hotels, travel agencies, transportation companies, food and beverage companies, yacht-marina companies, and entertainment businesses at operational and managerial level. They can also plan their career in other areas of the service sector such as banking, insurance, hospital management, and retail businesses. In addition, they can be a government employee if they get required score from Public Personnel Selection Exam (KPSS). In addition, they can work in vocational schools as an instructor if they fulfill the conditions in the regulations.

Access to Further Studies

In the structure of the Department of Tourism Management, we have Master's and Doctorate Postgraduate educational programs. The candidates who have complete their undergraduate education can continue their study with postgraduate programs on condition that they provide the necessary conditions. The aim of the postgraduate programs is to provide education to the graduates from any university both in theory and in practice in order to increase their skill in the sectors they are working in.

Mode of Study

Undergraduate degree

Programme Director

Associate Prof.Dr. Uğur Çalışkan

ECTS Coordinator

Course Structure Diagram with Credits

1. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB1801 Principles of Atatürk And The Revolution History I Required 2 0 2
ATBY1801 Atatürk İlkeleri ve İnkılap Tarihi I Required 2 0 2
BUS1805 Introduction to Business Required 3 0 5
BUS1809 Accounting I Required 3 0 4
BUS1811 Business Mathematics Required 3 0 4
ECO1801 Microeconomics I Required 3 0 4
ENF1805 Introduction to Information & Communication Technologies Required 3 0 3
PAD1801 The Basic Concepts of Law Required 3 0 3
TDB1801 Turkish Language I Required 2 0 2
TDBY1801 Türk Dili I Required 2 0 2
YDB1805 Academic English I Required 3 0 3
       
1. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB1802 Principles of AtatürK And The Revolution History II Required 2 0 2
BUS1802 Accounting II* Required 3 0 4
ECO1802 Macroeconomics Required 3 0 4
TRM1006 Tourism Geography of Türkiye Required 3 0 3
TRM1008 Introduction to Tourism Required 3 0 4
TRM1010 Behavioral Science Required 3 0 4
TRM1012 Tourism Legislation Required 3 0 4
YDB1806 Academic English II Required 3 0 3
       
2. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
BUS2903 Statistics I Elective 3 0 5
TRM2003 Management and Organization Required 3 0 6
TRM2005 Tourism Sociology Required 3 0 5
TRM2007 Principles of Marketing Required 3 0 6
TRM2501 Tourism and Environment Elective 3 0 5
TRM2509 Service Applications Elective 3 0 5
TRM2521 Sanitation and Hygiene Elective 3 0 5
TRM2525 Housekeeping Management Elective 3 0 5
YDB2803 Academic English III Required 3 0 3
       
2. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
BUS2906 Statistics II Elective 3 0 5
NUR2902 Health and First Aid Elective 3 0 5
TRM2006 Tourism Management Required 3 0 6
TRM2008 Tourism Marketing Required 3 0 6
TRM2010 Tourism Economics Required 3 0 5
TRM2516 Guest Relations Management Elective 3 0 5
TRM2518 Food & Beverage Management Elective 3 0 5
TRM2520 Financial Management Elective 3 0 5
TRM2522 Volunteering Studies Elective 3 0 5
TRM2524 Front Office Management and Automation Elective 3 0 5
TRM2526 Travel Agencies and Tour Operations Elective 3 0 5
YDB2804 Academic English IV Required 3 0 3
       
3. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ISG3903 Occupational Health and Security Elective 3 0 3
TRM3007 Strategic Management Required 3 0 5
TRM3009 Organizational Behavior Required 3 0 5
TRM3011 Tour Planning and Management Required 3 0 5
TRM3521 Quality Management Elective 3 0 5
TRM3523 Event Management Elective 3 0 5
TRM3525 Public Relations Elective 3 0 5
TRM3527 Travel Automation Systems Elective 3 0 5
TRM3529 Principles of Nutrition Elective 3 0 5
TRM3931 Protocol and Etiquette Elective 3 0 2
TRM3933 Accounting in Tourism Management Elective 3 0 5
YDB3809 Vocational English I* Required 3 0 5
YDB3903 Russian I* Elective 3 0 5
YDB3923 German I* Required Elective 3 0 5
YDB3925 French I* Required Elective 3 0 5
       
3. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
TRM3002 Research Methods Required 3 0 5
TRM3006 Management Trainee Internship (40 days) Required 3 0 10
TRM3520 Entrepreneurship Elective 3 0 5
TRM3522 Consumer Behaviour Elective 3 0 5
TRM3524 Social Responsibility Project Elective 3 0 5
TRM3526 Human Resource Management Elective 3 0 5
TRM3528 International Marketing Elective 3 0 5
TRM3530 Mythology Elective 3 0 5
TRM3532 Turkish Cuisine and Culinary Art Elective 3 0 5
TRM3534 Product Diversification in Tourism Elective 3 0 5
TRM3536 Transportation Systems in Tourism Elective 3 0 5
YDB3902 Vocational English II* Required 3 0 5
YDB3904 Russian II* Elective 3 0 5
YDB3924 German II* Required Elective 3 0 5
YDB3926 French II* Required Elective 3 0 5
       
4. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
BUS4901 Commercial Law Elective 3 0 5
TRM4007 Tourism Policy and Planning Required 3 0 5
TRM4503 Ethics in Tourism Elective 3 0 5
TRM4529 Current Issues in Tourism Elective 3 0 5
TRM4531 Airport Management Elective 3 0 5
TRM4533 Cultural Heritage Management Elective 3 0 5
TRM4535 E-Commerce in Tourism Elective 3 0 5
TRM4537 Investment Project Analysis Elective 3 0 5
TRM4539 World Tourism Geography Elective 3 0 5
TRM4541 European Union and Tourism Elective 3 0 5
TRM4543 Intercultural Differences and Management Elective 3 0 5
TRM4545 Brand Management Elective 3 0 5
TRM4549 International Cuisine And Food Culture Elective 3 0 5
TRM4551 Financial Statement Analysis Elective 3 0 5
TRM4901 Communication Techniques in Tourism Elective 3 0 5
YDB4823 Vocational English III* Required 3 0 5
YDB4903 Russian III* Elective 3 0 5
YDB4913 German III* Required Elective 3 0 5
YDB4915 French III* Required Elective 3 0 5
       
4. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
TRM4008 Destination Management Required 3 0 5
TRM4528 Graduation Project Elective 3 0 10
TRM4530 Career Management Elective 3 0 5
TRM4532 Recreation Management Elective 3 0 5
TRM4534 Change Management Elective 3 0 5
TRM4536 Management Accounting Elective 3 0 5
TRM4538 Labor and Social Security Law Elective 3 0 5
TRM4540 Sustainable Tourism Elective 3 0 5
TRM4542 Contemporary Management Techniques Elective 3 0 5
TRM4544 International Tourism Management Elective 3 0 5
TRM4548 Tourist Guidance Elective 3 0 5
TRM4566 International Economy Elective 3 0 5
YDB4820 Vocational English IV* Required 3 0 5
YDB4904 Russian IV* Elective 3 0 5
YDB4918 German IV* Required Elective 3 0 5
YDB4920 French IV* Required Elective 3 0 5
       
 

Evaluation Questionnaires

Course & Program Outcomes Matrix

0 - Etkisi Yok, 1 - En Düşük, 2 - Düşük, 3 - Orta, 4 - Yüksek, 5 - En Yüksek

1. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15Py16Py17Py18Py19Py20
Principles of Atatürk And The Revolution History I1111111111111       
Atatürk İlkeleri ve İnkılap Tarihi I1111111111111       
Introduction to Business542222333435433     
Accounting I5125345545          
Business Mathematics214511212321221     
Microeconomics I                    
Introduction to Information & Communication Technologies324323454534344     
The Basic Concepts of Law535311111311114     
Turkish Language I511111434532224     
Türk Dili I511111434532224     
Academic English I                    
                     
1. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15Py16Py17Py18Py19Py20
Principles of AtatürK And The Revolution History II522333312111114     
Accounting II*544444544444324     
Macroeconomics532433332333315     
Tourism Geography of Türkiye433222242224114     
Introduction to Tourism533344534534424     
Behavioral Science341143243543114     
Tourism Legislation443342412412114     
Academic English II5 4154522542521     
                     
2. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15Py16Py17Py18Py19Py20
Statistics I                    
Management and Organization544445412253114     
Tourism Sociology443232342333113     
Principles of Marketing5152535432          
Tourism and Environment443111313433114     
Service Applications5154131551          
Sanitation and Hygiene515415551315215     
Housekeeping Management323344354344113     
Academic English III151443554555255     
                     
2. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15Py16Py17Py18Py19Py20
Statistics II                    
Health and First Aid524222223443434     
Tourism Management 544443413143115     
Tourism Marketing544444413332115     
Tourism Economics532 33332333315     
Guest Relations Management544444312241115     
Food & Beverage Management411544144245513     
Financial Management532433332333115     
Volunteering Studies434442423444442     
Front Office Management and Automation 344344354433344     
Travel Agencies and Tour Operations555555555544555     
Academic English IV434111121441525     
                     
3. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15Py16Py17Py18Py19Py20
Occupational Health and Security                    
Strategic Management5433535             
Organizational Behavior152544121451244     
Tour Planning and Management 533443313453314     
Quality Management 544443413143111     
Event Management 444444444344144     
Public Relations5444334 5353214     
Travel Automation Systems434444354534454     
Principles of Nutrition515515511112111     
Protocol and Etiquette515311151114512     
Accounting in Tourism Management544111134433134     
Vocational English I*324544545445554     
Russian I*112222222232522     
German I*222222222222513     
French I*111111111111511     
                     
3. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15Py16Py17Py18Py19Py20
Research Methods 334244224212114     
Management Trainee Internship (40 days)515551153433313     
Entrepreneurship543444443443114     
Consumer Behaviour 533333541133215     
Social Responsibility Project1111111121          
Human Resource Management44343344325 114     
International Marketing544444413332115     
Mythology511111111 11114     
Turkish Cuisine and Culinary Art5155154455          
Product Diversification in Tourism423111134323355     
Transportation Systems in Tourism555332113251111     
Vocational English II*111111111111511     
Russian II*113322223231514     
German II*454535234353452     
French II*444423434423313     
                     
4. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15Py16Py17Py18Py19Py20
Commercial Law242223134543544     
Tourism Policy and Planning544444444444344     
Ethics in Tourism415111113111115     
Current Issues in Tourism 432411423341455     
Airport Management53222222532511      
Cultural Heritage Management 532433312132114     
E-Commerce in Tourism553322422533115     
Investment Project Analysis533433312441111     
World Tourism Geography524344542442455     
European Union and Tourism455215153454441     
Intercultural Differences and Management 555332113251111     
Brand Management                     
International Cuisine And Food Culture4443335345          
Financial Statement Analysis5343545             
Communication Techniques in Tourism                     
Vocational English III*111111111111511     
Russian III*233333333333533     
German III*111111111111511     
French III*111111111111511     
                     
4. Year - 2. Term
 

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi, 48000 Kötekli/Muğla | Tel: + 90 (252) 211-1000 | Fax: + 90 (252) 223-9280
Copyright © 2013 Bilgi İşlem Daire Başkanlığı
Yukarı Çık