Türkçe
Faculty of Technology Department of Woodworking Industrial Engineering

Qualification Awarded

Diploma of Wood Products Industrial Engineer

Specific Admission Requirements

Applicants should provide required grade from LYS examination.

Qualification Requirements

Succeed in all the courses in the program (240 ECTS in total), the students are expected to get a grade point average of 2.00 out of 4.00.

Recognition of Prior Learning

The students who study at Mugla Sıtkı Koçman University may be exempt from some courses according to certain regulations. They may be exempt from the courses if the application is in time and the content is approved by the administrative board of the related vocational school/faculty/institute.

History

Wood Products Industrial Engineering was begin to education in 2011-2012 academic year under Faculty of Technology .

Profile of the Programme

Program Outcomes

1- Use and recognize materials, tools and machines which uses in wood produsts industry and wood production
2- Design products with analyze effective factors which influnce wood products industrydustry
3- Use CAD - CAM softwares and technological sources which widely used in wood products industry
4- Determines production process in wood products industry
5- Apply and follow standards of Qulity and Assurance
6- Apply and recognize fundemental prenciples of wood product engineering
7- Apply and recognize principles of sacurity in wood produsts industry
8- Organises establishment feasibility of a new company in wood products field
9- Manages a commercial company in the field of wood products
10- Analysis marketing of wood products
11- Recognise business and scientific ethics and behave in his/her own field.
12- Uses methods of succes to information which necessary for lifelong learning.
13- Pursue scientific researches in his/her own field and organise social activities which intend to improve professional comminication
14- Speaks and use a foreign language (at least B1 level ) to use for following researches in foreign language and to contact with foreign collages.
15- Solve problems with an analytichal thinking approach in wood products industry
16- Uses computer, IT and comminication systems which related with wood products field.

Exam Regulations & Assesment & Grading

Passing grade is constituted with 40% of average of mid-term exams grade and 60% of final exam grade.

Graduation Requirements

Students who obtained 240 ECTS and average grade point of at least 2.00 out of 4.00 will be qualified for graduate.

Occupational Profiles of Graduates

Wood Products Engineers can be employed in following disciplines; • Product Design • Product Management • Product Development and Construction • Macufacture Planning and Management • Resource Planning and Supplying • Technical Planning of Production Centre • Job Spesification and Development • Quality Control and Management • Research and Development • Feasibility and Flotation • Education of Employers • Production, Configuration and Service Management • Project Managemant

Access to Further Studies

According to succesful completion of bachelor's degree, students can continioue to their education in graduate degree or PhD. in condition of providing requirements for these programs.

Mode of Study

Undergraduate

Programme Director

Associate Prof.Dr. Mehmet YENİOCAK

ECTS Coordinator

Associate Prof.Dr. Erkan AVCI

Course Structure Diagram with Credits

1. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
AEM1011 WOOD MATERIALS TECHNOLOGY I Required 3 0 3
AEM1013 ENGINEERING ECONOMICS Required 3 0 3
ATB1801 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY l Required 2 0 2
ATBY1801 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY l Required 2 0 2
ENF1805 USE OF BASIC INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY Required 3 0 3
FİZ1815 GENERAL PHYSICS I Required 3 0 2
FİZ1817 GENERAL PHYSICS LABORATORY l Required 0 0 2
KİM1813 GENERAL CHEMISTRY Required 3 0 4
MAT1801 GENERAL MATHEMATICS I Required 3 1 4
TDB1801 TURKISH LANGUAGE I Required 2 0 2
TDBY1801 TURKISH LANGUAGE I Required 2 0 2
YDB1811 ENGLISH I Required Elective 3 0 3
YDB1813 GERMAN I Required Elective 3 0 3
YDB1815 FRENCH I Required Elective 3 0 3
İSG1801 Occupational Health and Safety I Required 2 0 2
       
1. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
AEM1004 TIMBER STRUCTURES AND CONSTRUCTIONS Required 3 0 4
AEM1012 WOOD MATERIALS TECHNOLOGY II Required 3 0 3
AEM1014 Technical Drawing and Descriptive Geometry Required 2 2 3
ATB1802 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY ll Required 2 0 2
ATBY1802 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY lI Required 2 0 2
ENF1910 Web Page Design Elective 3 0 3
ENF1960 Coomputer Aided Design Elective 3 0 3
ENF1980 Programming Languages Elective 3 0 3
FİZ1816 GENERAL PHYSICS II Required 3 0 2
FİZ1818 GENERAL PHYSICS LABORATORY ll Required 0 0 2
MAT1802 GENERAL MATHEMATICS II Required 3 1 4
TDB1802 TURKISH LANGUAGE II Required 2 0 2
TDBY1802 TURKISH LANGUAGE II Required 2 0 2
YDB1812 ENGLISH II Required Elective 3 0 3
YDB1814 GERMAN II Required Elective 3 0 3
YDB1816 FRENCH II Required Elective 3 0 3
İSG1802 Occupational Health and Safety II Required 2 0 2
       
2. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
AEM2001 PRODUCTION TECHNIQUES l Required 2 2 3
AEM2009 WOODWORKING MACHINERY I Required 3 1 5
AEM2011 Mechanics of Materials Required 3 0 4
AEM2511 FREE DRAWING TECHNIQUES Elective 3 0 3
AEM2513 BASIC DESIGN Elective 3 0 3
AEM2515 ERGONOMICS IN FURNITURE Elective 3 0 3
AEM2517 Computer Aided Product Design Elective 2 2 5
IST2805 STATISTICS IN ENGINEERING Required 2 1 4
YDB2811 ENGLISH III Required Elective 3 0 3
YDB2813 GERMAN III Required Elective 3 0 3
YDB2815 FRENCH III Required Elective 3 0 3
YDB2919 TECHNICAL ENGLISH Elective 3 0 3
       
2. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
AEM2002 PRODUCTION TECHNIQUES II Required 2 2 3
AEM2008 COST ANALYSIS Required 3 0 4
AEM2010 ENGINEERING MATERIALS Required 3 0 3
AEM2030 İnternship I Required 0 0 6
AEM2502 MATERIAL STRENGHT Elective 3 0 4
AEM2506 ADHESIVES Elective 3 0 4
AEM2510 WOOD PRESERVATION TECHNIQUES Elective 3 0 3
AEM2512 ART HISTORY Elective 3 0 3
AEM2514 WOOD WORKS PROCESSING MACHINERY II Elective 3 0 3
YDB2812 ENGLISH IV Required Elective 3 0 3
YDB2814 German IV Required Elective 3 0 3
YDB2816 FRENCH IV Required Elective 3 0 3
YDB2920 VOCATIONAL ENGLISH Elective 3 0 3
       
3. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
AEM3001 Operational Research in Woodworking Industry Required 3 0 4
AEM3003 Computer Aided Manufacture Required 3 0 4
AEM3011 DESIGN PROJECT I Required 3 0 3
AEM3013 PRODUCTION TECHNIQUES I Required 3 0 4
AEM3015 HIGH LEVEL PROCEDURES Required 2 2 4
AEM3501 CONTROL TECHNIQUE Elective 3 0 4
AEM3505 LUMBER DRYING AND STEAMING Elective 3 0 4
AEM3509 MATERIALS TECHNOLOGY Elective 3 0 4
AEM3511 PESTS OF WOOD MATERIAL Elective 3 0 4
AEM3513 FURNITURE STYLES Elective 3 0 3
       
3. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
AEM3010 Preparing Scientific Projects Required 2 1 3
AEM3012 DESIGN PROJECT II Required 2 2 4
AEM3014 PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT II Required 3 0 4
AEM3016 PRODUCTION SYSTEMS Required 3 0 4
AEM3030 İntership II Required 0 0 6
AEM3502 PROFESSIONAL ETHICS Elective 3 0 3
AEM3504 FURNITURE PERFORMANCE TESTS Elective 3 0 3
AEM3506 WOODEN BUILDING RESTORATION Elective 3 0 3
AEM3508 SURFACE DECORATION TECHNIQUES Elective 2 2 3
AEM3510 TECHNICAL COMMUNICATION Elective 3 0 3
AEM3512 WOOD WORKS INDUSTRY ENTREPRENEURSHIP Elective 3 1 3
       
4. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
AEM4005 QUALITY MANAGEMENT Required 3 0 5
AEM4007 ENGINEERING PROJECT Required 2 2 6
AEM4009 WORK STUDY Required 3 0 4
AEM4501 GRINDING AND MAINTENANCE TECHNIQUES Elective 2 2 5
AEM4509 NEW PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT Elective 2 2 5
AEM4517 FLOOR TECHNOLOGY Elective 3 0 5
AEM4519 WOOD PRODUCTS MARKETING Elective 3 0 5
AEM4521 INTERIOR MATERIAL Elective 3 0 5
       
4. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
AEM4010 WORKPLACE EDUCATION Required 0 38 24
AEM4012 WORKPLACE TRAINING MONITORING AND REPORTING Required 2 0 6
       
 

Evaluation Questionnaires

Course & Program Outcomes Matrix

0 - Etkisi Yok, 1 - En Düşük, 2 - Düşük, 3 - Orta, 4 - Yüksek, 5 - En Yüksek

1. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15Py16
WOOD MATERIALS TECHNOLOGY I3422542454553232
ENGINEERING ECONOMICS 1334444445332242
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY l333333333333333 
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY l                
USE OF BASIC INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY4545455544444444
GENERAL PHYSICS I22435 5322544344
GENERAL PHYSICS LABORATORY l3335445322434242
GENERAL CHEMISTRY2334533454232244
GENERAL MATHEMATICS I5343442435434232
TURKISH LANGUAGE I3323423445525224
TURKISH LANGUAGE I                
ENGLISH I3323224345544523
GERMAN I4555454544444444
FRENCH I4454545454455445
Occupational Health and Safety I5525555232445233
                 
1. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15Py16
TIMBER STRUCTURES AND CONSTRUCTIONS5334345345222344
WOOD MATERIALS TECHNOLOGY II2232233444545323
Technical Drawing and Descriptive Geometry4324233334322445
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY ll333333333333333 
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY lI                
Web Page Design1142222224232225
Coomputer Aided Design3434343434343434
Programming Languages21412221122211 5
GENERAL PHYSICS II3323244233444552
GENERAL PHYSICS LABORATORY ll3123323311333131
GENERAL MATHEMATICS II2323232344345445
TURKISH LANGUAGE II3333333334423544
TURKISH LANGUAGE II                
ENGLISH II3333232443445532
GERMAN II3333333343343522
FRENCH II3333333333344522
Occupational Health and Safety II                
                 
2. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15Py16
PRODUCTION TECHNIQUES l2222352224434224
WOODWORKING MACHINERY I 4545435545544332
Mechanics of Materials4335354434434444
FREE DRAWING TECHNIQUES5542343445234544
BASIC DESIGN4354243355422244
ERGONOMICS IN FURNITURE4533353445453343
Computer Aided Product Design 4444433333334444
STATISTICS IN ENGINEERING2443443343442333
ENGLISH III223223 233244544
GERMAN III3223224233424545
FRENCH III2322242332424544
TECHNICAL ENGLISH4533334533444433
                 
2. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15Py16
PRODUCTION TECHNIQUES II 4535443344322324
COST ANALYSIS3334334532524322
ENGINEERING MATERIALS2222352224433212
İnternship I5545435445443443
MATERIAL STRENGHT3334334553255234
ADHESIVES3343353422342542
WOOD PRESERVATION TECHNIQUES5553544345323222
ART HISTORY3221232233322443
WOOD WORKS PROCESSING MACHINERY II5545342433254423
ENGLISH IV2221223322324544
German IV2223242434324544
FRENCH IV2232122331234544
VOCATIONAL ENGLISH4553343334223422
                 
3. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15Py16
Operational Research in Woodworking Industry2345433243232 44
Computer Aided Manufacture4554543322342234
DESIGN PROJECT I3453252232542343
PRODUCTION TECHNIQUES I4445545555535243
HIGH LEVEL PROCEDURES5554342232433244
CONTROL TECHNIQUE5455332234432232
LUMBER DRYING AND STEAMING 5423453223243352
MATERIALS TECHNOLOGY5453432224332322
PESTS OF WOOD MATERIAL5453542234522234
FURNITURE STYLES1332131112223221
                 
3. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15Py16
Preparing Scientific Projects5354342245542233
DESIGN PROJECT II3554444323332332
PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT II4445545555442252
PRODUCTION SYSTEMS5455435533333252
İntership II4355545543342453
PROFESSIONAL ETHICS2122233233533231
FURNITURE PERFORMANCE TESTS4554444323344353
WOODEN BUILDING RESTORATION4444444323232232
SURFACE DECORATION TECHNIQUES5544434222332232
TECHNICAL COMMUNICATION2332333334343535
WOOD WORKS INDUSTRY ENTREPRENEURSHIP3344443544333342
                 
4. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15Py16
QUALITY MANAGEMENT4242442223553245
ENGINEERING PROJECT3232232323555454
WORK STUDY5443234454232244
GRINDING AND MAINTENANCE TECHNIQUES5243455222342252
NEW PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT4455442232342324
FLOOR TECHNOLOGY4454334222342245
WOOD PRODUCTS MARKETING4345543453543323
INTERIOR MATERIAL5453553224432344
                 
4. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12Py13Py14Py15Py16
WORKPLACE EDUCATION5555555555555355
WORKPLACE TRAINING MONITORING AND REPORTING5555555555555555
                 
 

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi, 48000 Kötekli/Muğla | Tel: + 90 (252) 211-1000 | Fax: + 90 (252) 223-9280
Copyright © 2013 Bilgi İşlem Daire Başkanlığı
Yukarı Çık