Türkçe
Faculty of Tourism 0

Qualification Awarded

Specific Admission Requirements

Qualification Requirements

Recognition of Prior Learning

History

Profile of the Programme

Program Outcomes

1- Have advanced theoretical and methodological knowledge supported by current textbooks, application tools and other resources in the field.
2- Monitors tourism-related information and changes and communicates with colleagues, using a foreign language at least at the European Language Portfolio B1 General level.
3- Gains knowledge and practices about national and international cuisines.
4- Knows and applies food and beverage cost analysis, control, menu planning and pricing.
5- Have the ability to transfer information about the field to employees and teammates, to take part in teamwork effectively in the business environment and to lead teams.
6- It can develop, standardize and carry out the registration process of new food products in a scientific framework.
7- Evaluates food and food within the framework of history, geography, culture and nutrition sciences.
8- He/She has knowledge about legal regulations, occupational standards and practices in his field. (eril)
9- Defines, analyzes, synthesizes, interprets and evaluates information and data in the field of tourism and gastronomy in a professional sense.
10- Knows and applies the concepts, principles and theories in the field of Gastronomy and Culinary Arts.

Exam Regulations & Assesment & Grading

Graduation Requirements

Occupational Profiles of Graduates

Access to Further Studies

Mode of Study

Programme Director

Asist Prof.Dr. Şaban KARGİGLİOĞLU

ECTS Coordinator

. .

Course Structure Diagram with Credits

1. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB1801 ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I Required 2 0 2
ENF1805 Introduction to Information & Communication Technologies Required 3 0 3
GMS1001 Food Chemistry Required 3 0 3
GMS1003 History of Gastronomy Required 3 0 4
GMS1005 Basic Kitchen Knowledge Required 3 0 3
TDB1801 Turkish Language-I Required 2 0 2
TRM1803 Introduction to Tourism Required 3 0 4
YDB1829 Academic English I Required 4 0 6
İŞL1839 Introduction to Management Science Required 3 0 3
       
1. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
ATB1802 Principles of Ataturk and the Revolution History II Required 2 0 2
BUS1904 General Accounting Elective 2 0 4
ECO1804 Introduction to Economics Required 3 0 4
GMS1002 Health and First Aid Required 3 0 4
GMS1004 Principles of Nutrition Required 3 0 4
GMS1502 Oneology Elective 2 0 4
GMS1504 Basic Art and Aesthetic Knowledge in Gastronomy and Culinary Arts Elective 2 0 4
GMS1506 Career Planning in Gastronomy and Culinary Arts Elective 2 1 4
GMS1508 Gastronomy and Media Elective 2 0 4
GMS1510 Food and Beverage Management Elective 2 0 4
TDB1802 Turkish Language-II Required 2 0 2
YDB1830 Academic English II* Required 4 0 6
İŞL1906 Business Mathematics Elective 2 0 4
       
2. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
GMS2001 Basic Cooking Required 3 1 4
GMS2003 Menu Planning Required 2 0 2
GMS2005 Cost Control in Food and Beverage Businesses Required 3 0 4
GMS2007 Food Safety and Hygiene Required 2 0 4
GMS2501 Food, Culture and Society Elective 2 0 4
GMS2503 Muğla, Tourism, Gastronomy Elective 2 1 4
GMS2505 Beverage Technology Elective 2 1 4
GMS2507 Food Geography Elective 2 0 4
GMS2509 Catering Elective 2 0 4
GMS2515 Cooking Techniques For Hot Meals (Saucier) Elective 3 1 4
TRM2901 Human Resources Management Elective 2 0 4
YDB2831 Academic English III* Required 4 0 6
       
2. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
GMS2002 Culinary Services Management Required 2 0 4
GMS2004 Food Technology Required 2 0 4
GMS2006 Vocational Training 1 (30 days) Required 0 0 8
GMS2008 Protocol and Etiquette Elective 2 0 4
GMS2010 Ergonomics in Food and Beverage Facilties Elective 2 0 4
GMS2012 Cooking Techniques For Cool Meals (Garde Manger) Elective 1 2 4
GMS2014 Culture of Turkish Cuisine Elective 3 1 4
GMS2016 Herbs, Spices And Coffee Culture Elective 2 0 4
GMS2018 Gastronomy Tourism Elective 3 0 4
GMS2502 Communication and Customer Relation in Food and Beverage Businesses Elective 2 0 4
TRM2902 Tourism Marketing Elective 2 0 4
YDB2832 Academic English IV* Required 4 0 6
       
3. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
GMS3001 Turkish Culinary Culture And Practices Required 3 1 4
GMS3005 Food Control And Regulations Required 2 0 4
GMS3011 Tourism Geography of Turkey Elective 3 0 4
GMS3501 Service Techniques And Applications Elective 2 1 4
GMS3503 Food Sociology Elective 2 0 4
GMS3505 Food Additives Elective 2 0 4
GMS3507 Fermented Food Products Elective 1 2 4
GMS3509 Turkish Culinary Culture and Practices Elective 3 1 4
TRM3801 Sustainable Tourism Required 2 0 4
TRM3901 Tourism Economics Elective 3 0 4
TRM3903 Tourism Policy and Planning Elective 3 0 4
YDB3803 Russian I* Required Elective 4 0 4
YDB3817 Vocational English I Required 6 0 6
YDB3823 German I* Required Elective 4 0 4
YDB3825 French I* Required Elective 4 0 4
ÇEİ3907 Work And Social Security Law Elective 3 0 4
       
3. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
GMS3002 Research methods Required 2 1 4
GMS3004 Vocational Training 2 (30 days) Required 0 0 8
GMS3502 International Cuisine and Applications I Elective 3 1 4
GMS3504 Experimental and Sensory Analysis in Gastronomi and Culinary Arts Elective 1 2 4
GMS3506 Trends and Current Issues in Gastronomy Elective 2 0 4
GMS3508 Consumer Behavior Elective 2 0 4
GMS3510 Catering Technology Elective 1 2 4
GMS3512 İtalian Cuisine Elective 2 1 4
GMS3514 Social responsibility project Elective 3 0 4
GMS3516 Vegetarian Cuisine Elective 2 0 4
TRM3902 Management and Organization Elective 3 0 4
TRM3904 Enterpreneurship Elective 3 0 4
YDB3804 Russian II* Required Elective 4 0 4
YDB3818 Vocational English II* Required 6 0 6
YDB3824 German II* Required Elective 4 0 4
YDB3826 French II* Required Elective 4 0 4
       
4. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
GMS4001 Graduation Project I Required 3 1 4
GMS4003 Product Development Required 1 2 4
GMS4501 World Culinary Practices II Elective 3 1 4
GMS4503 Ottoman Kitchen Elective 2 0 4
GMS4505 Fusion Kitchen Elective 2 2 4
GMS4507 Decoration Techniques Elective 2 2 4
GMS4509 Bar Practices and Mixology Elective 2 2 4
GMS4511 Project Preparation and Management Elective 3 0 4
REH4509 Countries and Their Cultures Elective 3 0 4
REK4907 Recreation Elective 2 0 4
TRM4901 Strategic Management Elective 3 0 4
TRM4903 E-Commerce in Tourism Elective 3 0 4
TRM4905 Guest Relations Management Elective 3 0 4
TRM4939 World Tourism Geography Elective 3 0 4
YDB4803 Russian III* Required Elective 4 0 4
YDB4813 German III* Required Elective 4 0 4
YDB4815 French III* Required Elective 4 0 4
YDB4825 Vocational English III* Required 6 0 6
       
4. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
GMS4002 Bakery Products and Desserts Required 1 2 4
GMS4004 Graduation Project II Required 3 1 4
GMS4006 Banquet and Event Management Required 2 1 4
GMS4502 Quality Management in Food and Beverage Businesses Elective 3 0 4
GMS4504 Food and Mythology Elective 3 0 4
GMS4506 Gastronomy Guidance Elective 1 1 4
GMS4508 Nutritional Anthropology Elective 3 0 4
GMS4510 Creativity in the Culinary Arts Elective 3 0 4
GMS4512 Flavor Expertise Elective 2 2 4
GMS4514 Molecular Kitchen Elective 2 2 4
GMS4516 Advanced Pastry and Chocolate Production Elective 2 2 4
GMS4518 Seafood Practices Elective 2 2 4
GMS4520 Far East Cuisinne Elective 2 1 4
GMS4522 New Trends in Food and Beverage Businesses Elective 3 0 4
GMS4524 Food Stylist and Photography Elective 2 2 4
YDB4804 Russian IV* Required Elective 4 0 4
YDB4818 German IV* Required Elective 4 0 4
YDB4820 French IV* Required Elective 4 0 4
YDB4826 Vocational English IV* Required 6 0 6
       
 

Evaluation Questionnaires

Course & Program Outcomes Matrix

0 - Etkisi Yok, 1 - En Düşük, 2 - Düşük, 3 - Orta, 4 - Yüksek, 5 - En Yüksek

1. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10
ATATURK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I1111111111
Introduction to Information & Communication Technologies          
Food Chemistry5311341314
History of Gastronomy          
Basic Kitchen Knowledge          
Turkish Language-I 1411111111
Introduction to Tourism4444444444
Academic English I          
Introduction to Management Science          
           
1. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10
Principles of Ataturk and the Revolution History II3332221312
General Accounting5125345545
Introduction to Economics5125513341
Health and First Aid4143323544
Principles of Nutrition5155155111
Oneology2131213213
Basic Art and Aesthetic Knowledge in Gastronomy and Culinary Arts5154111451
Career Planning in Gastronomy and Culinary Arts4434344335
Gastronomy and Media2122212112
Food and Beverage Management41154 1442
Turkish Language-II5111114345
Academic English II*4434424322
Business Mathematics5333323234
           
2. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10
Basic Cooking4133213235
Menu Planning5155131314
Cost Control in Food and Beverage Businesses1111111331
Food Safety and Hygiene5154155513
Food, Culture and Society2142215253
Muğla, Tourism, Gastronomy3132215143
Beverage Technology5154115131
Food Geography2122235111
Catering1113415455
Cooking Techniques For Hot Meals (Saucier)5155145551
Human Resources Management5154535452
Academic English III*5545555544
           
2. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10
Culinary Services Management5551125155
Food Technology4154135443
Vocational Training 1 (30 days)5155551555
Protocol and Etiquette5155555455
Ergonomics in Food and Beverage Facilties1111111122
Cooking Techniques For Cool Meals (Garde Manger)5155154455
Culture of Turkish Cuisine3345154123
Herbs, Spices And Coffee Culture1141445144
Gastronomy Tourism5154111411
Communication and Customer Relation in Food and Beverage Businesses5123452242
Tourism Marketing5152535432
Academic English IV*4341 11214
           
3. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10
Turkish Culinary Culture And Practices5155154455
Food Control And Regulations5154155131
Tourism Geography of Turkey5144344223
Service Techniques And Applications5154131551
Food Sociology2121414131
Food Additives3132222244
Fermented Food Products3131352223
Turkish Culinary Culture and Practices5155154455
Sustainable Tourism 5144535534
Tourism Economics5125512333
Tourism Policy and Planning5155511531
Russian I*1122222222
Vocational English I5533235333
German I*2222222222
French I*1111111111
Work And Social Security Law1111111541
           
3. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10
Research methods5154443555
Vocational Training 2 (30 days)5155554555
International Cuisine and Applications I4443335345
Experimental and Sensory Analysis in Gastronomi and Culinary Arts5155144155
Trends and Current Issues in Gastronomy5152222255
Consumer Behavior5143422154
Catering Technology3111311411
İtalian Cuisine3141231122
Social responsibility project1111111121
Vegetarian Cuisine5155154455
Management and Organization513 514343
Enterpreneurship5144325433
Russian II*1133222232
Vocational English II*1111111111
German II*5543523234
French II*5525524554
           
4. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10
Graduation Project I5555555555
Product Development5143552233
World Culinary Practices II4443335345
Ottoman Kitchen5243445244
Fusion Kitchen4244444444
Decoration Techniques5154111451
Bar Practices and Mixology4353455352
Project Preparation and Management5555555555
Countries and Their Cultures5141555145
Recreation5133512535
Strategic Management5433535   
E-Commerce in Tourism5533224225
Guest Relations Management5143512432
World Tourism Geography5151544444
Russian III*2333333333
German III*1111111111
French III*1111111111
Vocational English III*1111111111
           
4. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10
Bakery Products and Desserts5155144455
Graduation Project II5555555555
Banquet and Event Management5154111541
Quality Management in Food and Beverage Businesses51 4343444
Food and Mythology1153111155
Gastronomy Guidance5555551154
Nutritional Anthropology5121224245
Creativity in the Culinary Arts4133333333
Flavor Expertise5252525255
Molecular Kitchen5152355555
Advanced Pastry and Chocolate Production5155144455
Seafood Practices5122555255
Far East Cuisinne5151525125
New Trends in Food and Beverage Businesses5154513331
Food Stylist and Photography5153111454
Russian IV*          
German IV*4533534244
French IV*3523324333
Vocational English IV*2222221211
           
 

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi, 48000 Kötekli/Muğla | Tel: + 90 (252) 211-1000 | Fax: + 90 (252) 223-9280
Copyright © 2013 Bilgi İşlem Daire Başkanlığı
Yukarı Çık