Türkçe
Institute of Social Sciences E

Qualification Awarded

Students who successfully complete all of the program courses (a minimum of 90 ECTS) and achieve a grade point average of at least 2.5 out of 4.00 are eligible to receive a master's degree with thesis in the field of Management Information Systems, Department of Management Information Systems.

Specific Admission Requirements

The bachelors (intra or extra department) can apply for a graduate degree. There are two more conditions for this: a)Required points for ALES; b) minimum 2,4 grade point average. In addition, these rates are defined by the university senate.

Qualification Requirements

In order to obtain a master's degree with thesis in the Department of Economics and Finance, students must successfully complete all of the compulsory and elective courses (total minimum 90 ECTS) and obtain a weighted grade point average of at least 2.5 out of 4.00.

Recognition of Prior Learning

Admission requirements are determined in line with the regulations set by Higher Education Council of Turkey (YÖK) For National Students First cycle (BA/BSc) degree in relevant fields.

History

After the 1974-1975 academic year, the School of Business Administration, which was opened in Muğla by the Ankara Academy of Economics and Commercial Sciences and was connected to Dokuz Eylül University in 1982 with the YÖK Law, was transformed into FEAS with the establishment of Muğla University with all its staff in 1992/December. was established. Fethiye Faculty of Business Administration was established with the decision of the Senate of Muğla Sıtkı Koçman University and the approval of YÖK.

Profile of the Programme

The Department of Economics and Finance aims to train the workforce with the modern business, entrepreneurship and management formation and skills needed by the public and private sectors and to bring them into the business world. The department is hierarchically affiliated with the Rectorate and the Institute of Social Sciences. Students are trained for a variety of job positions in both the public and private sectors. The stakeholders that the Department of Economy and Finance interacts with are the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, State Planning Organization, Development Agency, Tourism Investors, NGOs, Ministry of Labor, Ministry of Finance, universities and research institutions. It also contributes to the economic, socio-cultural development of the region. It aims to contribute to the employment of the scientific world and the country with its qualified academic research and well-educated students. The department strives to offer the best for students with its qualified academic staff.

Program Outcomes

1- To have knowledge of quantitative and qualitative economic methods to test the propositions of different economic theories on an applied subject in order to contribute to solving current economic problems.
2- To have the experience of writing, using software and making presentations that can share the knowledge and problem-solving skills created during the education process in media such as newspaper, magazine articles, sessions, panels and their virtual (internet) equivalents.
3- To be involved in academic, professional, regional and global networks related to the subject, to have the ability to use these networks effectively.
4- To have sufficient social responsibility and awareness about the needs of the society, and to have the experience and ability to organize/support activities that can affect/direct social dynamics when necessary.
5- To be able to synthesize the necessary information by evaluating the information acquired during the education process together with the information obtained in business life and in his/her own life
6- To be able to identify their own learning needs and direct their advanced learning, thanks to the ability to think critically and analytically.
7- To have sufficient theoretical and practical knowledge to define economic actors and relations at local, national and global level, to compile and process data about them, and to reach scientific research capacity that can guide economic policies.
8- Having the ability to articulate social dynamics to economic processes both as an input and as a result, not forgetting that economics is a social science, and to be open to theoretical innovations in this field.
9- To be able to associate the knowledge gained at the university with the cultural and historical structure of the society and to convey it to different layers of the society.
10- To be able to follow information and changes related to the economy using a foreign language and to be able to communicate with colleagues.
11- To have social, scientific and ethical values in the stages of collecting, interpreting, announcing and applying economic data.
12- To have a command of a second foreign language that will help in the continuation of professional and personal development after university.

Exam Regulations & Assesment & Grading

Each student must register for the courses at the beginning of the semester and must attend at least 70% of the courses in order to take the final exam. Students are subjected to at least one midterm exam, final exam and unsuccessful students take a make-up exam for each course. The contribution of the midterm exam to the success grade is 50% and the contribution of the final exam is 50%. All exams are evaluated over 100 points. The final exam grade is required to be at least 70. Students who get one of the letter grades (AA), (BA), (BB), (CB) and (CC) in a course are considered successful in that course.

Graduation Requirements

In order to successfully complete the program, it is necessary to pass all of the courses available in the program (equivalent to a minimum of 90 ECTS), to obtain a grade point average of at least 2.5 out of 4.00 and to successfully complete the master's thesis.

Occupational Profiles of Graduates

Economics and Finance graduates can work in public institutions such as Ministry of Economy, Ministry of Development, Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Customs and Trade, Undersecretariat of Treasury, TurkStat, Central Bank; In addition, they can be employed in finance, accounting and budget departments of public and private institutions operating in various fields, especially banking, capital markets and insurance. The need for educated workforce in local businesses of Fethiye district, which has been developing rapidly in our country and in recent years, is increasing. It is foreseen that employment will be realized primarily in line with the needs of local businesses, and graduates can be employed in various public or private institutions and organizations within the country. Considering the need for educated and qualified personnel in our country, the graduates who complete this program will undoubtedly be qualified to respond to this demand for workforce. In addition, graduates who have the necessary conditions can receive doctoral education.

Access to Further Studies

It is possible for our students to continue four-year-doctoral program at any university having the doctoral program of that department after their graduation.

Mode of Study

Masters with thesis

Programme Director

Prof.Dr. Serkan Çiçek

ECTS Coordinator

Prof.Dr. Serkan Çiçek

Course Structure Diagram with Credits

1. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
EKF 5099 Scientific Research Techniques and Publishing Ethics Required 3 0 6
EKF 5501 Advanced Micro Economics Elective 3 0 6
EKF 5503 Financial Economics Elective 3 0 6
EKF 5505 Financial Intermediaries Elective 3 0 6
EKF 5507 Quantitative Methods for Economics Elective 3 0 6
EKF 5509 International Economic Theory Elective 3 0 6
EKF 5511 Valuation and Securities Analysis Elective 3 0 6
EKF 5513 Risk Analysis and Risk Management Elective 3 0 6
EKF 5515 International Financial Markets Elective 3 0 6
EKF 5517 Game Theory Elective 3 0 6
EKF 5519 Banking Economics Elective 3 0 6
EKF 5521 Decision-Making Models Elective 3 0 6
EKF 5523 Project Management Elective 3 0 6
EKF 5525 Behavioral Economics and Finance Elective 3 0 6
EKF 5527 Econometrics Based Dynamic Programming Elective 3 0 6
EKF 5529 Current Economic Readings Elective 3 0 6
EKF 5701 Specialization Field Course Required 4 0 6
       
1. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
EKF 5090 Seminar Required 0 2 6
EKF 5502 Advanced Macro Economics Elective 3 0 6
EKF 5504 Monetary Economics Elective 3 0 6
EKF 5506 Corporate Finance Elective 3 0 6
EKF 5508 Time Series Econometrics Elective 3 0 6
EKF 5510 International Economic Policy Elective 3 0 6
EKF 5512 Portfolio Management Elective 3 0 6
EKF 5514 Assets and Liabilities Management Elective 3 0 6
EKF 5516 Derivative Markets Elective 3 0 6
EKF 5518 Competition and Regulation in Markets Elective 3 0 6
EKF 5520 Central Banking Elective 3 0 6
EKF 5522 Corporate Control and Governance Elective 3 0 6
EKF 5524 Digital Economy and Finance Elective 3 0 6
EKF 5526 Panel Data Analysis Elective 3 0 6
EKF 5528 Econometric Analysis with Programming Elective 3 0 6
EKF 5530 Current Financial Readings Elective 3 0 6
EKF 5702 Specialization Field Course Required 4 0 6
       
2. Year - 1. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
EKF 5000 Thesis Required 0 0 24
EKF 5703 Specialization Field Course Required 4 0 6
       
2. Year - 2. Term
Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Course Type Theory Practice ECTS Print
EKF 5000-1 Thesis Required 0 0 24
EKF 5704 Specialization Field Course Required 4 0 6
       
 

Evaluation Questionnaires

Course & Program Outcomes Matrix

0 - Etkisi Yok, 1 - En Düşük, 2 - Düşük, 3 - Orta, 4 - Yüksek, 5 - En Yüksek

1. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
Scientific Research Techniques and Publishing Ethics554454545545
Advanced Micro Economics454544455555
Financial Economics445544555454
Financial Intermediaries454554454545
Quantitative Methods for Economics4 4544555545
International Economic Theory454455545455
Valuation and Securities Analysis455544554555
Risk Analysis and Risk Management555454445554
International Financial Markets445555545454
Game Theory554455445554
Banking Economics5555454554  
Decision-Making Models555454554545
Project Management555544544455
Behavioral Economics and Finance454555545455
Econometrics Based Dynamic Programming555545444555
Current Economic Readings555454455445
Specialization Field Course555444345455
             
1. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
Seminar555444345455
Advanced Macro Economics555454545455
Monetary Economics555544445455
Corporate Finance554545445545
Time Series Econometrics555554445445
International Economic Policy454454545554
Portfolio Management554454554545
Assets and Liabilities Management554544544555
Derivative Markets555545454445
Competition and Regulation in Markets454544554555
Central Banking 55445454555
Corporate Control and Governance545455545455
Digital Economy and Finance544545454545
Panel Data Analysis555545454544
Econometric Analysis with Programming545444555554
Current Financial Readings454554545545
Specialization Field Course555444345455
             
2. Year - 1. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
Thesis555444345455
Specialization Field Course555444345455
             
2. Year - 2. Term
Ders AdıPy1Py2Py3Py4Py5Py6Py7Py8Py9Py10Py11Py12
Thesis555444345455
Specialization Field Course555444345455
             
 

Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi, 48000 Kötekli/Muğla | Tel: + 90 (252) 211-1000 | Fax: + 90 (252) 223-9280
Copyright © 2013 Bilgi İşlem Daire Başkanlığı
Yukarı Çık